Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Matty's 5k Road Race

Kingstown, RI, June 14, 2008

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:14  5:34    1 15-19    1 M   255 Joe Siravo                  Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     17:16  5:34    1 20-29    2 M   145 Brian Kennedy               Boston,MA                                                    
 3     17:17  5:35    2 20-29    3 M   141 Tom Brown                   Roxbury Crossin,MA                                           





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:00  6:46    1 20-29    1 F   143 Amber Gibney                Boston,MA                                                    
 2     21:24  6:54    1 50-59    2 F   218 Mary Camire                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3     22:09  7:09    1 15-19    3 F   249 Brittany Davis                                                                        



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:49  7:22    1 60-98   30 M   259 Joe Matoney                                                                           
 2     23:02  7:26    2 60-98   35 M    24 Michael Cruise              Wyoming,RI                                                   
 3     23:12  7:29    3 60-98   36 M   276 Charlie Yescott                                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:55  6:06    1 50-59    5 M   210 Dan Hartnett                Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     20:27  6:36    2 50-59   12 M   256 Jim Ferns                                                                             
 3     22:01  7:06    3 50-59   23 M   105 Brian Trahan                Exeter,RI                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:35  6:19    1 40-49    8 M   206 Patrick Quinn               Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     19:57  6:26    2 40-49    9 M   182 Nick Manuzzi                Westerly,RI                                                  
 3     19:59  6:27    3 40-49   10 M   248 David Tetreault                                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:29  6:17    1 30-39    6 M    38 William Edmonds             Narragansett,RI      Prout                                   
 2     21:18  6:52    2 30-39   17 M   257 Jon Pinince                                                                           
 3     23:14  7:30    3 30-39   37 M    16 Carl Brissette              Johnston,RI                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:38  6:01    3 20-29    4 M    55 Tom Gruczka                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     20:09  6:30    4 20-29   11 M   144 Richard Clapp               New London,CT                                                
 3     21:14  6:51    5 20-29   16 M   270 Will Griffith                                                                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:01  6:47    2 15-19   13 M   142 Theadore Vrountas           Sandwich,MA                                                  
 2     21:04  6:48    3 15-19   14 M   224 Zachary Deluce              Wakefield,RI         9Th-12Th Grade Boys                     
 3     21:51  7:03    4 15-19   22 M     3 Chris Siravo                Wakefield,RI                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:33  6:18    1 01-14    7 M   137 Ben Sullivan                Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     21:25  6:55    2 01-14   19 M   207 Zach Ward                   Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3     21:30  6:56    3 01-14   20 M   134 Nolan Reifsteck             Providence,RI        Ximedica                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     57:33 18:34    1 60-98  106 F   205 Pearl Salotto               Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     60:20 19:28    2 60-98  116 F   229 Doreen Borbien              Narragansett,RI                                              
 3     65:20 21:05    3 60-98  120 F    75 Sandy Maniscalco            Mystic,CT                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:15  7:49    2 50-59    9 F   260 Frances Harrington          S Kingston,RI                                                
 2     25:43  8:18    3 50-59   17 F   251 Susan Barr                                                                            
 3     42:16 13:38    4 50-59   67 F   196 Nancy Cordy                 N Kingstown,RI                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:24  7:33    1 40-49    5 F    64 Mary Kong                   Westerly,RI                                                  
 2     23:57  7:44    2 40-49    6 F    44 Holly Foley                 Kingston,RI                                                  
 3     24:08  7:47    4 40-49   27 F    56 Ilene Guttin                Charlestown,RI       Natale Construction                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:11  7:48    1 30-39    8 F    96 Michelle San Antonio        Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     25:19  8:10    2 30-39   12 F    11 Jennifer Avedisian          Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3     25:23  8:11    3 30-39   13 F   275 Susan Russell                                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:13  8:08    2 20-29   11 F   264 Clave O'Keefe                                                                         
 2     25:25  8:12    3 20-29   14 F   193 Kelli Trexler                                    Ximedica                             
 3     26:05  8:25    4 20-29   22 F   153 Alison Cleary               Narraganset,RI                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:09  7:28    2 15-19    4 F    63 Christine Kong              Westerly,RI                                                  
 2     25:33  8:15    3 15-19   15 F   250 Sarah Barr                                                                            
 3     25:34  8:15    4 15-19   16 F    50 Chelsea Gates               Kingston,RI                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:40  7:57    1 01-14   10 F    65 Kelly Kong                  Westerly,RI                                                  
 2     26:37  8:35    2 01-14   24 F    99 Chandra Skuce               Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3     26:57  8:42    3 01-14   25 F   211 Kristen Hartnett            Wakefield,RI                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:14  5:34    1 15-19    1 M   255 Joe Siravo                  Wakefield,RI                                                 
 2     17:16  5:34    1 20-29    2 M   145 Brian Kennedy               Boston,MA                                                    
 3     17:17  5:35    2 20-29    3 M   141 Tom Brown                   Roxbury Crossin,MA                                           
 4     18:38  6:01    3 20-29    4 M    55 Tom Gruczka                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 5     18:55  6:06    1 50-59    5 M   210 Dan Hartnett                Wakefield,RI                                                 
 6     19:29  6:17    1 30-39    6 M    38 William Edmonds             Narragansett,RI      Prout                                   
 7     19:33  6:18    1 01-14    7 M   137 Ben Sullivan                Wakefield,RI                                                 
 8     19:35  6:19    1 40-49    8 M   206 Patrick Quinn               Wakefield,RI                                                 
 9     19:57  6:26    2 40-49    9 M   182 Nick Manuzzi                Westerly,RI                                                  
 10    19:59  6:27    3 40-49   10 M   248 David Tetreault                                                                        
 11    20:09  6:30    4 20-29   11 M   144 Richard Clapp               New London,CT                                                 
 12    20:27  6:36    2 50-59   12 M   256 Jim Ferns                                                                              
 13    21:01  6:47    2 15-19   13 M   142 Theadore Vrountas           Sandwich,MA                                                   
 14    21:04  6:48    3 15-19   14 M   224 Zachary Deluce              Wakefield,RI         9Th-12Th Grade Boys                      
 15    21:08  6:49    4 40-49   15 M   226 Bill Adams                  W Kingston,RI                                                 
 16    21:14  6:51    5 20-29   16 M   270 Will Griffith                                                                          
 17    21:18  6:52    2 30-39   17 M   257 Jon Pinince                                                                            
 18    21:21  6:53    5 40-49   18 M   265 Eugene Bucci                                                                           
 19    21:25  6:55    2 01-14   19 M   207 Zach Ward                   Wakefield,RI                                                  
 20    21:30  6:56    3 01-14   20 M   134 Nolan Reifsteck             Providence,RI        Ximedica                                 
 21    21:40  6:59    6 20-29   21 M   172 Joe Stranko                 Central Falls,RI                                              
 22    21:51  7:03    4 15-19   22 M     3 Chris Siravo                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 23    22:01  7:06    3 50-59   23 M   105 Brian Trahan                Exeter,RI                                                     
 24    22:05  7:07    5 15-19   24 M   136 Jonathan Reitsteck          Providence,RI        Ximedica                                 
 25    22:07  7:08    4 50-59   25 M    15 William Boynton             Saunderstown,RI                                               
 26    22:11  7:09    6 40-49   26 M   133 David Reifsteck                                  Ximedica                              
 27    22:13  7:10    6 15-19   27 M   170 Matthew Tomlinson           Wakefield,RI                                                  
 28    22:34  7:17    7 15-19   28 M   191 Artur Belov                 Wakefield,RI                                                  
 29    22:42  7:19    8 15-19   29 M   186 Alex Boivin                 Wakefield,RI         9Th-12Th Grade Boys                      
 30    22:49  7:22    1 60-98   30 M   259 Joe Matoney                                                                            
 31    22:50  7:22    9 15-19   31 M   254 Daniel Reiss                                                                           
 32    22:50  7:22    7 20-29   32 M   130 Mathew Topper               Prov,RI              Ximedica                                 
 33    22:52  7:23    8 20-29   33 M    89 Steven Palys                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 34    22:59  7:25    5 50-59   34 M   253 David Reiss                                                                            
 35    23:02  7:26    2 60-98   35 M    24 Michael Cruise              Wyoming,RI                                                    
 36    23:12  7:29    3 60-98   36 M   276 Charlie Yescott                                                                        
 37    23:14  7:30    3 30-39   37 M    16 Carl Brissette              Johnston,RI                                                   
 38    23:19  7:31    4 01-14   38 M   173 Daniel Petock               Charlestown,RI                                                
 39    23:50  7:41    5 01-14   39 M   183 Dante Granateero            E Greenwich,RI                                                
 40    23:55  7:43   10 15-19   40 M   152 Eli Roth                    Wakefield,RI                                                  
 41    24:05  7:46    6 01-14   41 M    29 Nicholas Cruz               Wakefield,RI                                                  
 42    24:06  7:46    4 30-39   42 M    32 Tony D'Aiello               East Providence,RI                                            
 43    24:07  7:47   11 15-19   43 M   223 Nichoas Deluca              Wakefield,RI         9Th-12Th Grade Boys                      
 44    24:21  7:51    7 40-49   44 M   209 Steven Jedson               S Kingston,RI                                                 
 45    24:23  7:52    8 40-49   45 M   140 Jim Hensen                  Wakefield,RI                                                  
 46    24:25  7:53    7 01-14   46 M   147 AJ Butera                   Saundertown,RI                                                
 47    24:55  8:02   12 15-19   47 M   104 Andrew Trahan               Exeter,RI                                                     
 48    25:00  8:04    9 20-29   48 M   151 Eric Smith                  Ridgefield,CT                                                 
 49    25:02  8:05    9 40-49   49 M    62 William Kinnes              Charlestown,RI                                                
 50    25:03  8:05    8 01-14   50 M   212 Noah Lloyd                  Kingston,RI          Boys 4Th-5Th Grade                       

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:00  6:46    1 20-29    1 F   143 Amber Gibney                Boston,MA                                                    
 2     21:24  6:54    1 50-59    2 F   218 Mary Camire                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3     22:09  7:09    1 15-19    3 F   249 Brittany Davis                                                                        
 4     23:09  7:28    2 15-19    4 F    63 Christine Kong              Westerly,RI                                                  
 5     23:24  7:33    1 40-49    5 F    64 Mary Kong                   Westerly,RI                                                  
 6     23:57  7:44    2 40-49    6 F    44 Holly Foley                 Kingston,RI                                                  
 7     24:08  7:47    4 40-49   27 F    56 Ilene Guttin                Charlestown,RI       Natale Construction                     
 8     24:11  7:48    1 30-39    8 F    96 Michelle San Antonio        Wakefield,RI                                                 
 9     24:15  7:49    2 50-59    9 F   260 Frances Harrington          S Kingston,RI                                                
 10    24:40  7:57    1 01-14   10 F    65 Kelly Kong                  Westerly,RI                                                   
 11    25:13  8:08    2 20-29   11 F   264 Clave O'Keefe                                                                          
 12    25:19  8:10    2 30-39   12 F    11 Jennifer Avedisian          Wakefield,RI                                                  
 13    25:23  8:11    3 30-39   13 F   275 Susan Russell                                                                          
 14    25:25  8:12    3 20-29   14 F   193 Kelli Trexler                                    Ximedica                              
 15    25:33  8:15    3 15-19   15 F   250 Sarah Barr                                                                             
 16    25:34  8:15    4 15-19   16 F    50 Chelsea Gates               Kingston,RI                                                   
 17    25:43  8:18    3 50-59   17 F   251 Susan Barr                                                                             
 18    25:48  8:19    4 30-39   18 F   101 Laurie St. Clair            Warwick,RI                                                    
 19    25:49  8:20    5 30-39   19 F   208 Kimberly Witham             High Bridge,NJ                                                
 20    25:56  8:22    6 30-39   20 F   171 Jaime Aceto                 Wakefield,RI                                                  
 21    26:04  8:25    7 30-39   21 F   274 Jessica Mulligan                                                                       
 22    26:05  8:25    4 20-29   22 F   153 Alison Cleary               Narraganset,RI                                                
 23    26:23  8:31    5 15-19   23 F    43 Lauren Foley                Kingston,RI                                                   
 24    26:37  8:35    2 01-14   24 F    99 Chandra Skuce               Wakefield,RI                                                  
 25    26:57  8:42    3 01-14   25 F   211 Kristen Hartnett            Wakefield,RI                                                  
 26    26:58  8:42    8 30-39   26 F    48 Heidi Gagnon                Lincoln,RI           Team Gracie                              
 27    27:03  8:44    4 40-49   27 F    56 Ilene Guttin                Charlestown,RI       Natale Construction                      
 28    27:08  8:45    5 20-29   28 F    66 Melinda Langelier           Tiverton,RI                                                   
 29    27:31  8:53    5 40-49   29 F   227 Felicie Carroll             W Kingsotn,RI                                                 
 30    28:13  9:06    9 30-39   30 F   127 Kara Hanson                                      Team Ava                              
 31    28:14  9:06    6 15-19   31 F   199 Lauren Weeks                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 32    28:28  9:11    6 40-49   32 F   213 Susan Lloyd                 Kingston,RI                                                   
 33    28:33  9:13    4 01-14   33 F   240 Sophie Dodd                 Wakefield,RI                                                  
 34    28:41  9:15    7 40-49   34 F    36 Donna Doucet                Cumberland,RI        Team Gracie                              
 35    28:46  9:17    8 40-49   35 F   219 Martina Graziano            Peace Dale,RI                                                 
 36    28:56  9:20    7 15-19   36 F   262 Tess O'Keefe                                                                           
 37    29:51  9:38    9 40-49   37 F   177 Deb Cohen                   E Greenwich,RI                                                
 38    29:56  9:39    5 01-14   38 F   139 Emma Pelton                 Kingston,RI                                                   
 39    30:04  9:42    8 15-19   39 F   135 Meddie Reifstack            Providence,RI        Ximedica                                 
 40    30:44  9:55    9 15-19   40 F   241 Laura Amador                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 41    31:10 10:03    6 01-14   41 F   185 Beth Mancuso                Coventry,RI                                                   
 42    31:10 10:03    7 01-14   42 F   203 Tory Gallogly               Wakefield,RI                                                  
 43    31:11 10:04   10 15-19   43 F   164 Marisa Morgera              Middletown,RI                                                 
 44    31:56 10:18    6 20-29   44 F    57 Maureen Halliday            Lincoln,RI           Ximedica                                 
 45    31:57 10:18   10 30-39   45 F   216 Kelly Hunter                Cumberland,RI                                                 
 46    32:08 10:22   11 30-39   46 F    10 Wendi Arnone                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 47    32:36 10:31   11 15-19   47 F   195 Alyssa Straight             Wakefield,RI                                                  
 48    32:50 10:35   10 40-49   48 F    18 Susan Buccan-Varrecch       Jamestown,RI                                                  
 49    33:22 10:46    7 20-29   49 F    59 Jennifer Horne              Holliston,LA                                                  
 50    33:46 10:54    8 01-14   50 F   157 Jackie Karpowicz            Wakefield,RI                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News