Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

4th Annual Pinnacle Challege

Newport, NH, October 12, 2008

[Overall Results - Individuals | Overall Results - Teams | Individual Division Awards | Team Awars by Class ]

Fastest Splits of the Day


                     The 4th Annual Pinnacle Challenge
                   Team Pinnacle and Newport Rotary Club
  5 Mi Road Run/5.3 Mi Mountain Bike/13.75 Mi Road Bike/3.5 Mi Trail Run 
 Oct 12, 2008            Multi Event Adventure Race            Newport, NH
 ChampionChip Timing: Granite State Race Services       racetime@gsrs.com
================================================================================


                    BEST MALE SOLO ROAD RUN SPLIT TIMES

Place Name                     City/state              No.   Run1in  
===== ======================== ======================= ===== ======= 
    1 Chad Denning             New London NH              26   26:38 
    2 Krostoffer Nielson       N. Haverhill NH            20   27:02 
    3 Matt Boobar              Stratton Mtn VT             8   27:45 
    4 Jason Massa              Concord NH                  5   30:22 
    5 David Foley              N Easton MA                 2   30:57 

                 BEST MALE SOLO MOUNTAIN BIKE SPLIT TIMES

Place Name                     City/state              No.   Bike1in 
===== ======================== ======================= ===== ======= 
    1 Matt Boobar              Stratton Mtn VT             8   33:11 
    2 Krostoffer Nielson       N. Haverhill NH            20   33:36 
    3 Chad Denning             New London NH              26   34:21 
    4 Dave Harkless            Littleton NH               12   35:30 
    5 Brian Spring, Jr         Worcester MA               25   38:17 

                   BEST MALE SOLO ROAD BIKE SPLIT TIMES

Place Name                     City/state              No.   Bike2in 
===== ======================== ======================= ===== ======= 
    1 Matt Boobar              Stratton Mtn VT             8   37:18 
    2 David Foley              N Easton MA                 2   37:26 
    3 Krostoffer Nielson       N. Haverhill NH            20   38:17 
    4 Chad Denning             New London NH              26   38:29 
    5 Tom Webb                 Sunapee NH                  4   38:29 

                   BEST MALE SOLO TRAIL RUN SPLIT TIMES

Place Name                     City/state              No.   Run2fin 
===== ======================== ======================= ===== ======= 
    1 Krostoffer Nielson       N. Haverhill NH            20   26:15 
    2 Matt Boobar              Stratton Mtn VT             8   26:51 
    3 Chad Denning             New London NH              26   27:06 
    4 Jason Massa              Concord NH                  5   28:48 
    5 Tom Webb                 Sunapee NH                  4   31:22 

                    BEST MALE TEAM ROAD RUN SPLIT TIMES

Place Run1                 Team                        No.   Run1in  
===== ==================== =========================== ===== ======= 
    1 Eric Williams        HIGH SPEED VOMIT              401   27:01 
    2 Chris Martin         BLACK ICE                     214   29:35 
    3 Randy Waterman       H2OMEN EQUAL 110              204   29:44 
    4 Thomas Gessner       THOMAS AND VALERIO            203   30:20 
    5 Dale Guinn           THREE AND A HALF MEN          404   30:44 


                 BEST MALE TEAM MOUNTAIN BIKE SPLIT TIMES

Place Bike1                Team                        No.   Bike1in 
===== ==================== =========================== ===== ======= 
    1 Chris Gagnon         MTBMIND- RIDE THE FIRE!       205   32:23 
    2 Roger Wharton        EMS - SLOW DUDES              409   32:59 
    3 Nathan Richer        MARLIA'S BIRTHDAY PARTY       213   33:21 
    4 Greg Jancaitis       CAFFEINATED                   217   33:37 
    5 Clint Dowd           DOWD DUO                      206   34:28 

                   BEST MALE TEAM ROAD BIKE SPLIT TIMES

Place Bike2                Team                        No.   Bike2in 
===== ==================== =========================== ===== ======= 
    1 Clint Dowd           DOWD DUO                      206   36:55 
    2 Keith Loiselle       HIGH SPEED VOMIT              401   37:18 
    3 Chris Gagnon         MTBMIND- RIDE THE FIRE!       205   37:39 
    4 Mark Girardin        THREE AND A HALF MEN          404   38:56 
    5 Nathan Richer        MARLIA'S BIRTHDAY PARTY       213   39:13 

                   BEST MALE TEAM TRAIL RUN SPLIT TIMES

Place Run2                 Team                        No.   Run2fin 
===== ==================== =========================== ===== ======= 
    1 Jeremy Nute          THE BLUE ZOO                  402   23:18 
    2 Steve Landry         HIGH SPEED VOMIT              401   25:47 
    3 Valerio Viti         THOMAS AND VALERIO            203   26:19 
    4 Chris Martin         BLACK ICE                     214   26:29 
    5 Jake Persons         THREE AND A HALF MEN          404   26:39 




                   BEST FEMALE SOLO ROAD RUN SPLIT TIMES

Place Name                     City/state              No.   Run1in  
===== ======================== ======================= ===== ======= 
    1 Erin Nielson             N. Haverhill NH            19   32:44 
    2 Kate Mitchell            Stratton Mtn VT             7   33:36 
    3 Lisa Di Iorio            Meriden NH                 24   35:06 
    4 Jennifer Shultis         Peterborough NH            21   36:29 
    5 Sharon Nall              Contoocook NH               6   38:02 

                BEST FEMALE SOLO MOUNTAIN BIKE SPLIT TIMES

Place Name                     City/state              No.   Bike1in 
===== ======================== ======================= ===== ======= 
    1 Erin Nielson             N. Haverhill NH            19   42:03 
    2 Jennifer Shultis         Peterborough NH            21   46:32 
    3 Lisa Di Iorio            Meriden NH                 24   52:44 
    4 Kate Mitchell            Stratton Mtn VT             7   56:45 
    5 Sharon Nall              Contoocook NH               6   57:26 

                  BEST FEMALE SOLO ROAD BIKE SPLIT TIMES

Place Name                     City/state              No.   Bike2in 
===== ======================== ======================= ===== ======= 
    1 Jennifer Shultis         Peterborough NH            21   43:27 
    2 Erin Nielson             N. Haverhill NH            19   44:58 
    3 Sharon Nall              Contoocook NH               6   45:41 
    4 Lisa Di Iorio            Meriden NH                 24   46:11 
    5 Kate Mitchell            Stratton Mtn VT             7   48:59 

                  BEST FEMALE SOLO TRAIL RUN SPLIT TIMES

Place Name                     City/state              No.   Run2fin 
===== ======================== ======================= ===== ======= 
    1 Kate Mitchell            Stratton Mtn VT             7   30:36 
    2 Erin Nielson             N. Haverhill NH            19   30:58 
    3 Jennifer Shultis         Peterborough NH            21   34:21 
    4 Lisa Di Iorio            Meriden NH                 24   35:32 
    5 Sharon Nall              Contoocook NH               6   39:22 

                   BEST FEMALE TEAM ROAD RUN SPLIT TIMES

Place Run1                 Team                        No.   Run1in  
===== ==================== =========================== ===== ======= 
    1 Tora Olafsen         RACING AHEAD                  212   32:39 
    2 Karen Rantamaki      BLONDE AMBITION               408   32:57 
    3 Lori Richer          MARLIA'S BIRTHDAY PARTY       213   34:03 
    4 Shauna Burt          EMS FAST CHIX                 410   34:37 
    5 Natalie D'angelo     THE BLUE ZOO                  402   36:11 

                BEST FEMALE TEAM MOUNTAIN BIKE SPLIT TIMES

Place Bike1                Team                        No.   Bike1in 
===== ==================== =========================== ===== ======= 
    1 Lauren Launen        HOT TO TROT                   218   44:00 
    2 Arline Guinn         BLONDE AMBITION               408   44:59 
    3 Laura Watson         EMS FAST CHIX                 410   49:49 
    4 Tracey Olafsen       RACING AHEAD                  212 1:01:44 


                  BEST FEMALE TEAM ROAD BIKE SPLIT TIMES

Place Bike2                Team                        No.   Bike2in 
===== ==================== =========================== ===== ======= 
    1 Kim Cole             ACIDOTIC RACING XX            407   40:16 
    2 Anne Murrock         EMS FAST CHIX                 410   43:10 
    3 Jackie Stohl         CAFFEINATED                   217   44:01 
    4 Sandy Ippedico       ARTFUL DODGERS                412   44:44 
    5 Tora Olafsen         RACING AHEAD                  212   46:47 

                  BEST FEMALE TEAM TRAIL RUN SPLIT TIMES

Place Run2                 Team                        No.   Run2fin 
===== ==================== =========================== ===== ======= 
    1 Devyn Young          BLONDE AMBITION               408   27:54 
    2 Lori Richer          MARLIA'S BIRTHDAY PARTY       213   30:19 
    3 Tracey Olafsen       RACING AHEAD                  212   31:36 
    4 Helen Shepard        EMS FAST CHIX                 410   31:53 
    5 Nick Ippedico        ARTFUL DODGERS                412   34:00 







race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News