Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Rye by the Sea Duathlon and 5k

Rye, NH, May 31, 2008

[Duathlon team results | Top 10 M&F Duathletes | Duathlon Age Groups | 5k Overall Results | 5k Top 10 M&F | 5k Age Groups ]

Overall duathlon results


Computerized Timing and Scoring By:
GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES
, Newport, NH (603) 863-2537

 

 

                                                                      Page 1
                        12th ANNUAL RYE BY THE SEA
                           DUATHLON & ROAD RACE
      May 31, 2008    DUATHLON  (Run 5K, Bike 17M, Run 5K)    Rye, NH
  ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services       www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================
                    INDIVIDUAL DUATHLETE FINAL RESULTS
Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Rank Run1    Pace  Rank Bike/tr Rank Run2    Pace  Finish  
===== ======== ===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ==== ======= ===== ==== ======= ==== ======= ===== ======= 
    1   1/12   M4549 David Foley             46 M North Easton    MA   129   10   19:26  6:16    1   45:20    9   19:46  6:22 1:24:32 
    2   1/6    M5559 Bruce Butterworth       55 M Seabrook        NH    93    3   18:42  6:02    2   48:34    5   19:22  6:15 1:26:38 
    3   1/3    M1417 Connor Jennings         17 M Concord         NH    61    1   18:23  5:56    7   50:50    1   18:11  5:52 1:27:24 
    4   1/10   M5054 Jeremiah Fitzgibbon     51 M Bedford         NH   102    4   18:46  6:03    8   50:53    7   19:37  6:19 1:29:16 
    5   1/9    M3034 Seth Miles              32 M Georgetown      MA   116    6   19:01  6:08   12   51:55    4   19:02  6:08 1:29:58 
    6   1/12   M4044 Ned Woody               40 M Bow             NH    38    2   18:27  5:57   18   53:16    2   18:26  5:56 1:30:09 
    7   2/9    M3034 Philip Corbett          32 M Portsmouth      NH    91   12   19:55  6:25   11   51:41    3   18:52  6:05 1:30:28 
    8   3/9    M3034 Paul Cavanaugh          30 M Rye             NH    81   11   19:28  6:16    9   51:23   14   20:25  6:35 1:31:16 
    9   1/13   M3539 Lewis Chamberlain       37 M Eliot           ME   113    8   19:15  6:12   14   52:26   10   19:54  6:25 1:31:35 
   10   2/12   M4549 Martin Boucher          47 M Wolfeboro       NH   100   15   20:21  6:33    4   50:33   19   20:59  6:46 1:31:53 
   11   2/10   M5054 Steve Tomasi            50 M Windham         NH    28    7   19:02  6:08   21   53:46    6   19:33  6:18 1:32:21 
   12   3/10   M5054 Peter Malinowski        53 M Beverly         MA    99   27   21:40  6:59    3   48:57   29   22:07  7:08 1:32:44 
   13   2/13   M3539 Erik Barstow            38 M Portsmouth      NH     5   16   20:23  6:34   10   51:24   24   21:47  7:01 1:33:34 
   14   2/12   M4044 Tom Laszewski           44 M Hampton         NH   132   20   21:00  6:46    5   50:39   26   22:03  7:06 1:33:42 
   15   3/13   M3539 Pau Cyr                 35 M Salisbury       MA    94    9   19:17  6:13   26   54:44   11   20:09  6:30 1:34:10 
   16   1/9    M2329 Matt Silva              29 M Dover           NH   131   13   20:02  6:27   33   55:23   13   20:17  6:32 1:35:42 
   17   1/4    F2329 Kristen Weldon          26 F Avon            CT    95   19   20:45  6:41   20   53:35   23   21:42  7:00 1:36:02 
   18   4/13   M3539 James Breen             35 M Rye             NH    14   17   20:25  6:35   30   55:05   15   20:33  6:37 1:36:03 
   19   2/6    M5559 Audie Bridges           58 M Wakefield       MA   115   28   21:40  6:59   17   53:09   20   21:20  6:52 1:36:09 
   20   4/9    M3034 Stewart Steffey         30 M Arlington       MA    46   24   21:22  6:53   23   53:50   27   22:05  7:07 1:37:17 
   21   2/9    M2329 Greg Polumbo            27 M Boston          MA    45    5   18:57  6:06   64   59:08    8   19:37  6:19 1:37:42 
   22   3/12   M4044 J.Chris Bertrand        42 M Salisbury       MA    25   40   22:15  7:10   28   54:51   17   20:51  6:43 1:37:57 
   23   5/9    M3034 Michael Bradley         31 M Manchester      NH     1   50   22:40  7:18    6   50:48   56   24:31  7:54 1:37:59 
   24   4/10   M5054 David Rosania           54 M Rye Beach       NH    87   33   21:50  7:02   22   53:48   31   22:25  7:13 1:38:03 
   25   3/6    M5559 Al Stewart              59 M Manchester      NH   107   52   22:49  7:21   13   52:21   41   23:22  7:32 1:38:32 
   26   1/6    F4549 Dot Martin              47 F Montpelier      VT    18   18   20:43  6:41   45   57:08   18   20:57  6:45 1:38:48 
   27   1/10   F3539 Sheila Fabrizio         37 F North Haverhill NH    97   39   22:04  7:07   27   54:49   28   22:05  7:07 1:38:58 
   28   2/10   F3539 Tina Wang               37 F Lincoln         MA    37   38   22:00  7:05   31   55:10   30   22:17  7:11 1:39:27 
   29   3/12   M4549 Donald Veilleux         47 M Manchester      NH    59   21   21:11  6:50   39   56:24   25   21:54  7:03 1:39:29 
   30   2/6    F4549 Susan MacLean           49 F Plaistow        NH   104   48   22:38  7:18   19   53:26   50   23:54  7:42 1:39:58 
   31   3/9    M2329 Gary Ritter             26 M Boston          MA    15   35   21:51  7:02   51   57:40   16   20:41  6:40 1:40:12 
   32   4/9    M2329 Joshua MacArthur        27 M North Hampton   NH    80   25   21:26  6:54   40   56:25   34   22:35  7:17 1:40:26 
   33   1/5    F3034 Lauren Scafidi          30 F Boston          MA    19   36   21:57  7:04   29   55:01   46   23:35  7:36 1:40:33 
   34   4/12   M4044 Roger Wakeman           40 M Exeter          NH   109   37   21:58  7:05   36   55:43   39   23:02  7:25 1:40:43 
   35   5/9    M2329 Daniel Lombardi         24 M Stratham        NH   120   44   22:31  7:15   34   55:31   36   22:47  7:20 1:40:49 
   36   5/10   M5054 Paul Berton             53 M Portsmouth      NH   112   47   22:36  7:17   25   54:26   54   24:17  7:49 1:41:19 
   37   5/13   M3539 Mike Gallepy            39 M Rollinsford     NH   111   30   21:43  7:00   42   57:01   35   22:46  7:20 1:41:30 
   38   4/12   M4549 Guy Chabot              47 M Manchester      NH    52   22   21:20  6:52   46   57:09   40   23:15  7:30 1:41:44 
   39   6/13   M3539 Patrick Gosselin        37 M Hooksett        NH   133   14   20:17  6:32   72 1:01:23   12   20:09  6:30 1:41:49 
   40   3/10   F3539 Dimitra Kofitras        36 F Rye             NH   122   64   24:03  7:45   16   53:05   57   24:47  7:59 1:41:55 
   41   1/7    F4044 Donna Child             40 F Rye             NH   123   65   24:03  7:45   15   53:02   58   24:50  8:00 1:41:55 
   42   1/2    M1822 Michael Arcidiacono     21 M Rye             NH   103   32   21:49  7:02   60   58:50   21   21:23  6:53 1:42:02 
   43   5/12   M4549 Chris Wilber            45 M Eliot           ME    82   29   21:41  6:59   44   57:03   48   23:52  7:41 1:42:36 
   44   4/6    M5559 John Martin             56 M Montpelier      VT    17   53   23:01  7:25   32   55:18   60   25:02  8:04 1:43:21 
   45   7/13   M3539 John Theile             38 M Portsmouth      NH    42   46   22:34  7:16   37   55:55   61   25:05  8:05 1:43:34 
   46   6/12   M4549 Mike Harrington         46 M Manchester      NH    58   49   22:38  7:18   35   55:37   65   25:21  8:10 1:43:36 
   47   5/6    M5559 Richard Grobecker       55 M Salem           NH    48   42   22:28  7:14   59   58:48   33   22:32  7:16 1:43:48 
   48   2/7    F4044 Nicole Brassard         41 F Manchester      NH    78   58   23:34  7:36   38   56:10   52   24:13  7:48 1:43:57 
   49   2/5    F3034 Ann Kingsland           34 F Derry           NH    79   43   22:29  7:15   52   58:05   44   23:28  7:34 1:44:02 
   50   7/12   M4549 Mark Hankel             46 M Plaistow        NH    76   63   23:59  7:44   24   54:20   67   26:08  8:25 1:44:27 
Record 1:16:58 by Corey Boilard in 2004


                                                                      Page 2
                        12th ANNUAL RYE BY THE SEA
                           DUATHLON & ROAD RACE
      May 31, 2008    DUATHLON  (Run 5K, Bike 17M, Run 5K)    Rye, NH
  ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services       www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================
                    INDIVIDUAL DUATHLETE FINAL RESULTS
Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Rank Run1    Pace  Rank Bike/tr Rank Run2    Pace  Finish  
===== ======== ===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ==== ======= ===== ==== ======= ==== ======= ===== ======= 
   51   6/9    M2329 Paul Spangle            26 M Cambridge       MA    65   55   23:06  7:27   57   58:31   37   22:51  7:22 1:44:28 
   52   1/3    M6064 Mickey Lackey           63 M Raleigh         NC    21   41   22:26  7:14   63   59:07   45   23:30  7:34 1:45:03 
   53   2/2    M1822 Daniel Hayner           21 M Exeter          NH    96   26   21:27  6:55   71 1:01:19   32   22:26  7:14 1:45:12 
   54   8/12   M4549 Patrick Sheridan        47 M Lowell          MA    32   62   23:50  7:41   41   56:33   63   25:18  8:09 1:45:41 
   55   7/9    M2329 Scott Crawford          24 M Dover           NH   128   31   21:46  7:01   69   59:59   53   24:16  7:49 1:46:01 
   56   3/6    F4549 Muriel Saliba           45 F Hooksett        NH    33   51   22:45  7:20   55   58:22   62   25:10  8:07 1:46:17 
   57   6/6    M5559 Allen Beebe             58 M North Chelmsfor MA    20   60   23:38  7:37   54   58:21   55   24:25  7:52 1:46:24 
   58   8/13   M3539 Rich Matthes            39 M Portsmouth      NH     8   45   22:33  7:16   67   59:31   59   24:50  8:00 1:46:54 
   59   5/12   M4044 John Whitcomb           42 M Newburyport     MA   127   72   24:39  7:57   61   58:53   51   24:02  7:45 1:47:34 
   60   2/3    M6064 Brian Barnes            60 M Boxford         MA    34   67   24:12  7:48   47   57:09   72   26:20  8:29 1:47:41 
   61   4/10   F3539 Jenna Barstow           36 F Portsmouth      NH     6   66   24:08  7:47   68   59:42   49   23:53  7:42 1:47:43 
   62   6/9    M3034 Peter Yee               33 M Quincy          MA   134   23   21:21  6:53   77 1:02:43   47   23:39  7:37 1:47:43 
   63   3/7    F4044 Christine Cooper        40 F Salem           NH    26   74   24:53  8:01   53   58:07   66   25:23  8:11 1:48:23 
   64   1/1    M7099 Charles Towse           71 M Westfield       MA   101   56   23:08  7:27   62   59:03   70   26:16  8:28 1:48:27 
   65   6/12   M4044 Nimo Parikh             40 M Salem           NH    27   34   21:50  7:02   88 1:05:35   22   21:36  6:58 1:49:01 
   66   1/1    F5054 Janet Barnes            50 F Boxford         MA    35   80   25:22  8:10   56   58:23   64   25:20  8:10 1:49:05 
   67   9/13   M3539 Derek Coppinger         38 M Newburyport     MA    67   73   24:42  7:58   58   58:34   68   26:08  8:25 1:49:24 
   68   8/9    M2329 Jed Wartman             29 M Cambridge       MA    47   69   24:17  7:49   48   57:19   87   28:01  9:02 1:49:37 
   69   3/5    F3034 Eirette Santiago        31 F Hollis          NH   124   84   25:43  8:17   50   57:34   73   26:21  8:29 1:49:38 
   70   5/10   F3539 Jodi Bertrand           39 F Salisbury       MA    66   54   23:02  7:25   81 1:04:13   38   22:53  7:22 1:50:08 
   71   4/7    F4044 Diane Langlois          43 F Newmarket       NH     9   94   26:37  8:35   43   57:01   77   26:49  8:38 1:50:27 
   72   6/10   M5054 John Ratigan            51 M Hampton Falls   NH    86   81   25:23  8:11   65   59:10   69   26:08  8:25 1:50:41 
   73   7/12   M4044 Ed Hayes                43 M Portsmouth      NH    71   70   24:17  7:49   82 1:04:24   43   23:27  7:33 1:52:08 
   74   1/4    M6569 James Willey            66 M Rye Beach       NH    43   93   26:30  8:32   49   57:32   94   29:34  9:31 1:53:36 
   75   8/12   M4044 Jamie Marsh             42 M Stratham        NH    92   57   23:31  7:35   98 1:07:05   42   23:25  7:33 1:54:01 
   76   7/10   M5054 Douglas King            51 M Abington        MA     3  109   29:18  9:26   66   59:25   82   27:30  8:52 1:56:13 
   77   4/6    F4549 Jean Manning            45 F Derry           NH    10   92   26:19  8:29   78 1:02:51   80   27:07  8:44 1:56:17 
   78  10/13   M3539 Henry Sacco             39 M Rowley          MA   108   90   26:14  8:27   83 1:04:34   74   26:35  8:34 1:57:23 
   79  11/13   M3539 Dan Redfern             39 M Merrimack       NH    62   97   27:14  8:46   80 1:03:48   76   26:45  8:37 1:57:47 
   80   8/10   M5054 Bob Solomon             50 M Kensington      NH   117   86   25:58  8:22   86 1:05:34   71   26:16  8:28 1:57:48 
   81  12/13   M3539 Mark O'Brien            35 M Newburyport     MA   110   61   23:45  7:39   99 1:07:14   84   27:41  8:55 1:58:40 
   82   4/5    F3034 Kimberly Marttila       31 F Rye             NH   130   88   26:08  8:25   79 1:03:40   92   29:07  9:23 1:58:55 
   83   5/5    F3034 April Henson            31 F Medford         MA    16   98   27:14  8:46   73 1:01:59   98   30:02  9:41 1:59:15 
   84   2/4    M6569 William Manning         65 M Derry           NH    11   96   27:13  8:46   75 1:02:26  101   30:15  9:45 1:59:54 
   85   5/7    F4044 Amy Dumont              42 F Nashuia         NH    29  104   27:59  9:01   74 1:02:16   97   29:45  9:35 2:00:00 
   86   9/12   M4044 Darren Orzechowski      40 M Hampton Falls   NH   119   82   25:24  8:11   94 1:06:25   89   28:19  9:07 2:00:08 
   87  10/12   M4044 Ken Rogers              42 M Cumberland      ME    98   77   24:56  8:02  103 1:08:23   78   26:50  8:39 2:00:09 
   88  11/12   M4044 George MacKenzie        43 M Greenland       NH    88   95   27:11  8:45   97 1:06:44   81   27:13  8:46 2:01:08 
   89   6/10   F3539 Lynn Whitcomb           39 F Newburyport     MA   126  101   27:29  8:51   93 1:06:22   86   27:58  9:01 2:01:49 
   90   7/9    M3034 Dwayne Duprey           33 M Hudson          NH    54   59   23:35  7:36  105 1:11:13   83   27:37  8:54 2:02:25 
   91   1/1    F1822 Donna Solomon           22 F Kensington      NH   118   87   25:59  8:22   87 1:05:34  103   31:34 10:10 2:03:07 
   92   2/4    F2329 Kristen Thibeault       25 F Manchester      NH   106   99   27:21  8:49   92 1:06:09   95   29:38  9:33 2:03:08 
   93   6/7    F4044 Maureen Szczygielski    42 F Nashua          NH    68  105   28:10  9:04   91 1:06:05  100   30:10  9:43 2:04:25 
   94   8/9    M3034 Jeremy Smith            30 M Jamaica Plain   MA    56   75   24:54  8:01   90 1:05:58  109   34:09 11:00 2:05:01 
   95   3/4    F2329 Molly Smith             29 F Jamaica Plain   MA    57   76   24:54  8:01   89 1:05:57  110   34:10 11:00 2:05:01 
   96  13/13   M3539 Robert Jaquith          37 M Rye             NH    83   71   24:29  7:53  108 1:12:46   85   27:48  8:57 2:05:03 
   97   9/10   M5054 John Lombardi           54 M Londonderry     NH   121   85   25:56  8:21  104 1:09:30   96   29:39  9:33 2:05:05 
   98   9/9    M2329 David Constantine       29 M Wilmington      MA    60   68   24:16  7:49  111 1:14:30   79   26:55  8:40 2:05:41 
   99   9/12   M4549 William Kramer          48 M Stratham        NH    64  100   27:26  8:50   96 1:06:33  104   31:42 10:13 2:05:41 
  100   2/3    M1417 Parker Cavallaro        16 M Rye             NH    85  103   27:46  8:57   70   59:59  114   38:57 12:33 2:06:42 


                                                                      Page 3
                        12th ANNUAL RYE BY THE SEA
                           DUATHLON & ROAD RACE
      May 31, 2008    DUATHLON  (Run 5K, Bike 17M, Run 5K)    Rye, NH
  ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services       www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================
                    INDIVIDUAL DUATHLETE FINAL RESULTS
Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                    Ag S City            St Race# Rank Run1    Pace  Rank Bike/tr Rank Run2    Pace  Finish  
===== ======== ===== ======================= == = =============== == ===== ==== ======= ===== ==== ======= ==== ======= ===== ======= 
  101   4/4    F2329 Brynn Hale              29 F Cambridge       MA    73  106   28:44  9:15  101 1:07:33  102   30:33  9:50 2:06:50 
  102   7/10   F3539 Elizabeth Boyle         38 F Newfields       NH    75   91   26:17  8:28  106 1:11:42   90   28:54  9:19 2:06:53 
  103  10/12   M4549 Tony Cyrus              45 M Hampton         NH    89   89   26:12  8:26  109 1:13:46   88   28:14  9:06 2:08:12 
  104   3/3    M6064 Bruce Picard Sr         63 M Seabrook        NH    44  115   31:24 10:07   84 1:05:04  105   31:54 10:17 2:08:22 
  105   3/3    M1417 Jon Cyrus               16 M Hampton         NH    90   79   25:08  8:06  112 1:17:38   75   26:37  8:35 2:09:23 
  106  12/12   M4044 David Cugini            43 M West Roxbury    MA    24  108   28:54  9:19  107 1:11:54   91   29:01  9:21 2:09:49 
  107  10/10   M5054 Bob Stables             51 M Newburyport     MA    51  112   30:49  9:56   95 1:06:25  107   33:23 10:45 2:10:37 
  108   1/1    F6064 Louise San Antonio      61 F Derry           NH    50  114   31:23 10:07   85 1:05:06  111   34:36 11:09 2:11:05 
  109   8/10   F3539 Miiko Squires           35 F Concord         NH     2  113   31:18 10:05   76 1:02:33  113   38:44 12:29 2:12:35 
  110   5/6    F4549 Kari Richardson         46 F Raleigh         NC    22  110   29:26  9:29  110 1:14:09   99   30:05  9:41 2:13:40 
  111   9/10   F3539 Julie Conley            38 F Burlington      MA   125  117   33:04 10:39  100 1:07:17  112   34:44 11:11 2:15:05 
  112   7/7    F4044 Lisa Hodge              44 F Westford        MA   114   78   25:01  8:04  102 1:08:07  115   42:51 13:48 2:15:59 
  113   3/4    M6569 Richard Satter          68 M Bedford         NH    41  116   31:28 10:08  113 1:18:12  106   32:05 10:20 2:21:45 
  114  10/10   F3539 Mary Ann Dempsey        35 F Merrimack       NH    55  102   27:34  8:53  117 1:32:28   93   29:21  9:27 2:29:23 
  115   6/6    F4549 Judy Graham-Garcia      47 F Stratham        NH     7  107   28:52  9:18  116 1:30:40  108   33:52 10:55 2:33:24 
  116   9/9    M3034 Carlos Perez            31 M Manchester      NH    13  118   41:48 13:28  114 1:20:50  116   43:31 14:01 2:46:09 
  117   4/4    M6569 John Tuohey             65 M Manchester      NH    63  119   41:56 13:30  115 1:22:02  117   47:30 15:18 2:51:28 
  118  11/12   M4549 James Fury Ii           48 M Eliot           ME    74   83   25:24  8:11                                         
  119  12/12   M4549 Ken Carpenter           46 M Londonderry     NH   105  111   30:17  9:45                                         




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News