Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Medical Center 6k

Nashua, NH, May 11, 2008

[Overall | Age Groups | Top Ten (Males & Females) ]

USTFNE Teams

                            USATF TEAM RESULTS
                           The Medical Center 6K
  May 11, 2008     6 Kilometers (USATF Certified #NH02001WN)   Nashua, NH
Timing By: Granite State Race Services   send corrections to chris@gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            18:24   18:27   18:30   18:31   18:54 (  19:05) = 1:32:46
         Ben Schmeckpeper, Wilson Perez, Matthew Ely, Terry Shea Jr, Chris
         Magill, Matthew Carter
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:57   19:08   19:10   19:12   19:21 (  19:33) (  19:46) = 1:35:48
         Matt Clark, Dan Ostiguy, Kevin Tilton, Dan Verrington, Joe Shairs,
         Greg Putnam, Alan Bernier
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            19:04   19:07   19:23   19:32   19:38 (  19:43) (  19:51) = 1:36:44
         Steve Plouffe, Dan Princic, Kevin Alliette, Craig Fram, Pat Ard, Chris
         Mahoney, Norm Bouthiller
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            19:00   19:06   19:21   19:24   20:29 (  20:45) (  21:37) = 1:37:20
         Bradford Klinedinst, Jim Johnson, Matt Pimentel, Jon Healey, Lars
         Bjune, Todd Lagimonier, Steven Lecours
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            18:52   19:22   19:42   19:53   20:36 (  20:38) (  21:40) = 1:38:25
         Kibrom Temelso, Andrew Wommack, Dan Smith, Ioannis Papadopoulos,
         Junyong Pak, Ryan Aschbrenner, Matthew Lyons
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            18:53   18:54   19:54   20:11   21:57 (  22:37) (  22:56) = 1:39:49
         Kent Lemme, Mike Bronillette, Paul Fratni, Carlos Rivera, Joe Fois,
         John Matthews, Elvin Torres
   7.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            18:53   20:39   21:18   22:49   22:55 (  24:12) (  25:17) = 1:46:34
         Jim St  Pierre, Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet, Ken Jacobson,
         Chip Mann, Mark Blaisdell
   8.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:23   20:42   20:53   22:02   22:41 (  22:47) (  24:05) = 1:46:41
         Randy MacNeill, Ernest Brake, Reno Stirrat, Michael Wright, Steve
         Tomasi, Michael Frayse, Trevor Ward
   9.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION       
            20:32   20:46   21:01   21:51   24:18 (  24:50) (  25:17) = 1:48:28
         Norm Larson, Michael Early, Matthew Dall, Matt Czaplinski, John
         Valentine, Chuck Arnold, Dave Fields
  10.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            19:09   19:39   20:41   24:53   25:08 (  25:25) (  28:16) = 1:49:30
         Henry Scollard, Chad Carr, Andrew Goldthorp, Justin Verdirame, Pradeep
         Sivakumar, Jonathan Goldstein, Ting-Hsu Chen
  11.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            20:12   21:32   22:20   22:48   23:07 (  23:24) (  24:05) = 1:49:59
         Terry McNatt, John Lachance, Jonathan Wyner, Jon Waldron, Gordon
         MacFarland, Michael McHugh, Joe Fischetti
  12.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            21:19   22:00   22:02   23:54   24:17 (  24:22) (  24:33) = 1:53:32
         Michael Carroll, John Brown, Laurence Olsen, John Dumont, Kelley
         Terrill, Harold Jarvis, Mike Sawyer
  13.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            22:38   23:10   23:18   23:24   23:29 (  23:47) (  24:17) = 1:55:59
         John Kelly, Tim Blouin, Marty Ellowitz, John Leclerc, Jeff Gould,
         Charles Salmond, Michael Auger
  14.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            22:46   22:58   23:45   24:40   25:10 (  28:34) = 1:59:19
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, John Webber, Bob Strout, Adam Nisson,
         Justin Jewett
  15.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            25:43   27:10   27:29   30:02   32:34 (  33:39) = 2:22:58
         Michael Quinn, Daniel McCarthy, Peter Young, Steve Pepe, Fred Bollen,
         Stuart Kaufman

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE MASTERS 40+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            19:32   19:51   19:53   19:56   19:58 (  20:25) (  21:11) = 1:39:10
         Craig Fram, Norm Bouthiller, Bob Dabrieo, Mike Cooney, Scott Anderson,
         Mike Platt, Chris Spinney
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            19:12   19:21   20:08   20:22   20:27 (  21:09) (  21:37) = 1:39:30
         Dan Verrington, Joe Shairs, Tim Van Orden, Dave Dunham, David Quintal,
         Kevin Connor, Kevin McCusker
   3.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:23   20:42   20:53   22:02   22:41 (  24:05) (  24:29) = 1:46:41
         Randy MacNeill, Ernest Brake, Reno Stirrat, Michael Wright, Steve
         Tomasi, Trevor Ward, Justin Platt
   4.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            18:53   19:54   22:37   22:56   23:52 (  24:03) (  25:01) = 1:48:12
         Kent Lemme, Paul Fratni, John Matthews, Elvin Torres, Richard Clark,
         David Wright, Bruce Kirchner
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            20:12   21:32   22:20   22:48   23:07 (  23:24) (  24:05) = 1:49:59
         Terry McNatt, John Lachance, Jonathan Wyner, Jon Waldron, Gordon
         MacFarland, Michael McHugh, Joe Fischetti
   6.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            20:39   21:18   22:49   22:55   24:12 (  25:17) (  26:43) = 1:51:53
         Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet, Ken Jacobson, Chip Mann,
         Mark Blaisdell, Paul Kelly
   7.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION       
            20:32   20:46   21:51   24:18   24:50 (  25:17) = 1:52:17
         Norm Larson, Michael Early, Matt Czaplinski, John Valentine, Chuck
         Arnold, Dave Fields
   8.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            21:19   22:00   22:02   23:54   24:17 (  24:22) (  24:33) = 1:53:32
         Michael Carroll, John Brown, Laurence Olsen, John Dumont, Kelley
         Terrill, Harold Jarvis, Mike Sawyer
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            20:45   22:53   23:23   24:02   24:30 (  24:53) (  26:08) = 1:55:33
         Todd Lagimonier, Tom Kinneman, David Dargie, Steve Seide, Glenn Simm,
         Christopher Chetsas, Richard Grobecker
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            22:38   23:10   23:18   23:24   23:29 (  23:47) (  24:17) = 1:55:59
         John Kelly, Tim Blouin, Marty Ellowitz, John Leclerc, Jeff Gould,
         Charles Salmond, Michael Auger
  11.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            22:46   22:58   23:45   24:40   25:10 = 1:59:19
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, John Webber, Bob Strout, Adam Nisson
  12.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            25:43   27:10   30:02   32:34   33:39 = 2:29:08
         Michael Quinn, Daniel McCarthy, Steve Pepe, Fred Bollen, Stuart
         Kaufman

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE SENIORS 50+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            20:39   21:18   22:49   22:55   24:12 (  25:17) (  27:00) = 1:51:53
         Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet, Ken Jacobson, Chip Mann,
         Mark Blaisdell, Tom Foltz
   2.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:53   22:41   24:05   24:36   24:51 (  24:51) (  25:15) = 1:57:06
         Reno Stirrat, Steve Tomasi, Trevor Ward, Ken Goodin, Richard Stockdale,
         Dave Contrada, Tom Kolb
   3.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            22:00   22:02   24:17   24:22   24:46 (  27:21) = 1:57:27
         John Brown, Laurence Olsen, Kelley Terrill, Harold Jarvis, Donald
         Basso, George Cunha
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            21:37   22:48   23:59   24:47   25:08 (  25:24) (  29:17) = 1:58:19
         Kevin McCusker, James Morisseau, Frank Rucki, Robert Bowser, Roger
         Nasatka, Paul Grogan, Walter Kuklinski
   5.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            22:46   22:58   23:45   24:40   25:10 = 1:59:19
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, John Webber, Bob Strout, Adam Nisson
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            22:48   23:07   24:19   24:25   25:27 (  26:14) (  27:45) = 2:00:06
         Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Jim Terry, Summer Brown, Hank Gediman,
         Sergey Borisov, Mark Stern
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            23:10   23:18   23:47   24:57   25:02 (  25:05) (  26:41) = 2:00:14
         Tim Blouin, Marty Ellowitz, Charles Salmond, George Graves, Brian
         Byrne, James Imprescia, James Fay
   8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            22:37   23:52   24:03   25:01   25:11 (  25:23) (  26:46) = 2:00:44
         John Matthews, Richard Clark, David Wright, Bruce Kirchner, Ramon
         Alica, Tom Montemagni, Harry Masterton
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            22:53   23:23   24:02   24:53   26:08 (  27:10) (  27:58) = 2:01:19
         Tom Kinneman, David Dargie, Steve Seide, Christopher Chetsas, Richard
         Grobecker, Will Meredith, Charlie Farrington

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE VETERANS 60+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            23:07   24:25   25:27 (  27:45) (  29:25) (  41:51) = 1:12:59
         Gordon MacFarland, Summer Brown, Hank Gediman, Mark Stern, John Sharp,
         Isiah Shalom
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            21:18   27:45   27:47 (  28:12) = 1:16:50
         Bill Dixon, Steve Kanaracus, Bill Harriman, Gary See
   3.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            25:25   25:56   26:43 (  27:06) (  27:09) (  29:44) (  30:37)
          = 1:18:04
         John Lewicke, Harry Carter, Robert Knight, Bill Spencer, Denny
         Le Blanc, Shu Minami, Terrence Kenney
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            24:57   25:02   28:07 (  29:38) = 1:18:06
         George Graves, Brian Byrne, Peter M6501430 Orni, Larry Morris
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            25:23   26:46   38:01 = 1:30:10
         Tom Montemagni, Harry Masterton, Peter Stasz
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            27:58   28:45   33:29 (  35:17) (  38:29) = 1:30:12
         Charlie Farrington, Leo St Louis, Herb Cunha, David Barber, Marshall
         McCloskey

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            21:18   21:26   22:35   22:58   23:25 (  24:42) (  24:56) = 1:51:42
         Caroline Bjune, Kara Haas, Amy Haas, Holly Madden, Tina Dowling,
         Patricia Daolconzo, Marsha Hogan
   2.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            21:12   21:15   21:20   21:53   26:55 (  27:16) (  38:15) = 1:52:35
         Heidi Westerling, Brett Ely, Amy Gosztyla, Carly Graytock, Barbara
         Bell, Eileen Troy, Laura Jutras
   3.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            21:50   22:06   22:25   23:12   23:18 (  23:24) (  23:49) = 1:52:51
         Sara Donahue, Allison McCabe, Jennifer Lee, Theresa Kett, Tara Vance,
         Sasha Lang, Lslie Irvine
   4.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            22:39   23:05   23:47   23:49   24:00 (  24:07) (  24:12) = 1:57:20
         Chrissy Anderson, Terri Anne McGettrick, Julie Garvin, Lisa Zappala,
         Kristen Iworsky, Cathy Pearce, Meg Shanahan
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            22:17   23:00   23:02   24:14   25:33 (  25:48) (  25:50) = 1:58:06
         Kim Duclos, Deb Barry, Barbara McManus, Karen McGahire, Shanna Hauver,
         Carol Hurley, Amanda Learned
   6.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            23:43   23:50   25:08   26:51   27:19 (  27:38) (  27:56) = 2:06:51
         Karen Pattelena, Cathy Merra, Tammy Gaffey, Janice Platt, Leah Kovitch,
         Yuki Chorney, Susan Oconnor
   7.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            24:00   24:42   26:32   26:49   27:02 (  40:02) = 2:09:05
         Lori McLnenry, Christie Fox, Melanie Hire, Amy Molloy, Patty Foltz,
         Joanne Harriman
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            24:01   26:42   27:14   29:52   31:37 (  31:41) (  33:09) = 2:19:26
         Sue Lachance, Sue McNatt, Lisa Doucett, Catherine Farrell, Maria Klein,
         Jennifer Wynn, Carol Thrope
   9.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            27:45   28:18   29:53   30:44   30:55 = 2:27:35
         Amy Paquette, Donna Leblanc, Tina Kelly, Judy Tibbetts, Karen
         Gillesple
  10.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            28:28   28:43   33:22   34:47   36:51 (  41:40) = 2:42:11
         Jennifer Lade, Kathryn Fetterol, Sherry Brown, Charlene Gaboriault,
         Jacquelyn Jarvis, Mary Tyler

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE MASTERS 40+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            22:39   23:05   23:49 (  24:07) (  25:20) = 1:09:33
         Chrissy Anderson, Terri Anne McGettrick, Lisa Zappala, Cathy Pearce,
         Nadine Palmer
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            23:00   23:02   24:14 (  25:48) (  25:53) (  27:07) (  27:27)
          = 1:10:16
         Deb Barry, Barbara McManus, Karen McGahire, Carol Hurley, Sidney
         Letendre, Jan Beckwith, Sharon McGowan
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            22:58   23:25   24:42 (  24:56) (  27:26) (  27:39) (  30:42)
          = 1:11:05
         Holly Madden, Tina Dowling, Patricia Daolconzo, Marsha Hogan, Linda
         Ford, Sarah Prescott, Lana Popova
   4.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            23:50   25:08   26:51 (  27:56) (  28:43) (  30:37) (  34:47)
          = 1:15:49
         Cathy Merra, Tammy Gaffey, Janice Platt, Susan Oconnor, Pam
         Triest-Hallahan, Aline Kenney, Jane Levesque
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            24:01   26:42   27:14 (  29:52) (  31:37) (  31:41) (  33:09)
          = 1:17:57
         Sue Lachance, Sue McNatt, Lisa Doucett, Catherine Farrell, Maria Klein,
         Jennifer Wynn, Carol Thrope
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            28:18   29:53   30:44 (  30:55) = 1:28:55
         Donna Leblanc, Tina Kelly, Judy Tibbetts, Karen Gillesple
   7.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            26:32   27:02   40:02 = 1:33:36
         Melanie Hire, Patty Foltz, Joanne Harriman
   8.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            33:22   34:47   36:51 (  41:40) = 1:45:00
         Sherry Brown, Charlene Gaboriault, Jacquelyn Jarvis, Mary Tyler

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE SENIORS 50+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            25:48   25:53   27:07 (  27:27) (  27:54) (  28:56) (  32:49)
          = 1:18:48
         Carol Hurley, Sidney Letendre, Jan Beckwith, Sharon McGowan, Annie
         Ryan, Linda Usher, Mary Ryczek
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            27:14   29:52   33:09 = 1:30:15
         Lisa Doucett, Catherine Farrell, Carol Thrope
   3.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            27:56   30:37   34:47 (  43:56) = 1:33:20
         Susan Oconnor, Aline Kenney, Jane Levesque, Madeleine Larose
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            33:31   36:56   38:43 (  39:04) (  39:34) = 1:49:10
         Patricia Grobecker, Jane Madore, Irene O'Brien, Martha Obrien, Terrie
         Cahalane

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE VETERANS 60+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News