Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Race #4

Nashua, NH, July 7, 2008

[Final Point Standings - Segment #1 ]

Race #4 - Results

Courtesy of the GCS-Triad Racing Team

For more race information, see Trail Series Website.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #4
Race Story:
It was another hot one out there this week for this, the 4th and final race of the first segment. 
Temps topped 85 degrees at the start of the race, but thankfully no thunderstorm threats.
This week also marked a return to the regular 5k & 5m courses. A change that everyone appreciated. 
Our 5k race was once again dominated by Brian Beaudoin who didn't let the heat get to him as he
finished in 17:50. Our women's winner in the 5k was newcomer Amy Bernard who finished in 20:37
It was a similar story in the 5m as Alex Brown took first for the fourth time in a row in 29:27.
Our women's 5m winner Peggy Lai, another familiar face, added a first place finish of 36:25 to
her Trail Series resume to go along with the first and second place finishes she already had 
Next week we'll be running the relays. 3 person teams for 5k (1 mile leg each) and 2 person teams
for the 5m (2 mile leg & 3 mile leg) will compete for fun and prizes. So get your team together!
Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all (and more) next week.
5k Race Results:
Pl. Time Runner Name Age Sex Points Race
1 17.50 Brian Beaudoin  19 M 100 5k
2 18.41 Corey Hahnl 16 M 96 5k
3 18.48 Bill Newsham 43 M 95 5k
4 19.33 Connor Dannis 15 M 91 5k
5 19.57 Tom D'anna 25 M 89 5k
6 20.32 Pat McLaughlin 26 M 86 5k
7 20.37 Amy Bernard 30 F 100 5k
8 20.56 Jim Hansen  49 M 85 5k
9 21.11 Felicia Lombardi 14 F 96 5k
10 22.03 Jaime Hallinan 34 M 80 5k
11 22.13 Michael Dechane 45 M 79 5k
12 22.14 Tyler Dechane *  10 M 79 5k
13 22.26 Anthony Lombardi 42 M 78 5k
14 22.39 Steve Rouleau 29 M 77 5k
15 22.53 Jack Facey 12 M 76 5k
16 23.01 Sarah Titus 18 F 88 5k
17 23.16 Evan Gaudette 15 M 87 5k
18 23.16 Leah Kovitch * 14 F 87 5k
19 23.36 Britte Plante 18 F 86 5k
20 25.02 Kara Montebleau 17 F 81 5k
21 25.26 Cassie Wright * 13 F 80 5k
22 25.32 Joe Lafrance 49 M 70 5k
23 25.45 Ben Bacher   12 M 69 5k
24 25.51 Robin Rocha 54 F 79 5k
25 25.58 Alyss Lombardi 15 F 78 5k
26 25.58 Lisa Lombardi 40 F 78 5k
27 26.02 Ed Bacher 53 M 67 5k
28 26.23 Ed Auclair 62 M 66 5k
29 26.39 Walter Lakin   42 M 65 5k
30 26.53 Willow Crawford 16 F 76 5k
31 27.15 Amanda Clark 14 F 75 5k
32 27.21 Jennifer Helsel 37 F 74 5k
33 27.25 Kate Schulze 20 F 73 5k
34 28.13 Kyle Dubay 8 M 62 5k
35 28.25 Lori Szydlik 36 F 72 5k
36 29.20 Juan Payan-Lopez 17 M 60 5k
37 29.33 Mary Prindle 40 F 69 5k
38 30.38 Melissa Winters 31 F 67 5k
39 31.26 Patti Falbo-Toupin 43 F 65 5k
40 31.31 Rose Weinberg 50 F 64 5k
41 32.40 Jennifer Vincent  35 F 62 5k
42 33.35 Jack Boyle 39 M 52 5k
43 34.01 Daniel Dodson 63 M 51 5k
44 36.10 Brian Toupin 10 M 48 5k
45 36.50 Carly Gaudette 19 F 55 5k
5m Race Results:
Pl. Time Runner Name Age Sex Points Race
1 29.27 Alex Brown * 18 M 100 5m
2 31.51 Mike Wright   41 M 93 5m
3 32.08 Dylan Schulze 17 M 92 5m
4 32.32 Josh Drazen * 22 M 91 5m
5 32.50 Steve Wolfe 44 M 90 5m
6 33.01 Chris Bougopoulos 35 M 89 5m
7 33.20 Frank Pilhofer  34 M 88 5m
8 35.01 Jeff Hammond 35 M 83 5m
9 35.19 Bill Morse  57 M 82 5m
10 36.25 Peggy Lai 15 F 100 5m
11 37.02 Chantal Croteau 17 F 98 5m
12 37.28 Gertrude Sorpressa 19 F 97 5m
13 38.08 Leah Demarest 17 F 95 5m
14 38.34 Jan Platt 43 F 94 5m
15 40.27 David Darby 44 M 73 5m
16 40.27 Jen Shultis 39 F 90 5m
17 46.39 Laura Rallis 37 F 78 5m
* = Raffle Prize Winner
Volunteers
1 Michael Wade
2 Casey Wade
3 Steve Wolfe
4 Kevin Reynolds
5 Michelle Poublon
6 Danielle Poublon
7 Justin Platt
8 Ben Platt



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News