Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Relay Race

Nashua, NH, July 14, 2008

Relay Race - Results

Courtesy of the GCS-Triad Racing Team

For more race information, see Race Day Photos.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Relay Race
Race Story:
63 runners (and 26 teams) came out for the fun of the 2nd Annual Summer Trail Series relay races.
3 person teams for 5k (approx 1 mile leg each) and 2 person teams for the 5m (2 mile leg & 3 mile leg)
competed against each other for fun and prizes. And, everyone who showed up went home a winner.
Of one sort or another. Thankfully, the forecasted rains stayed away and a good time was had by all.
Our first place 5k team was Jimbo Slice (Dom Puleo, Jim Peterson & Caleb Donnelly) who finished
in a super quick 16:22. And, our first place 5m team was Dirt Devils (Mike Wright & Corey Hahnl)
who flew over the tough 5m course in a blazing 30:39.
Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all (and more) next week.
5k Relay Race Results:
Pl. Time Team Age Sex Award
1 16.22 Jimbo Slice
Dom Puleo 17 M 1st Place Mens 14-18 Division
Jim Peterson 16 M Winner - Best MMA Reference
Caleb Donnelly 14 M
2 19.08 No Name Team #1
Andy King 32 M 1st Place Mixed Open Division
Steve Rouleau 29 M Co-winner - Lame Team Name
Christina Emphasis 26 F
3 19.25 Murphy
Carl Murphy 42 M 1st Place Mixed Masters Division
Dave Ferris  48 M Winner - Best Team of Old Farts 
Britte Plante 19 F Dragged to Victory by Younger Girl
4 19.53 Krazy Good Runners
Kaitie Allaby 15 F 1st Place Womens 14-18 Division
Gina Matarozzo 15 F Winner - Best Misspellers
Kiley Donohue 15 F
5 20.25 Brutus *
Jaime Gratton 27 F 2nd Place Mixed Open Division
Alex Brown 20 M Winner - Best Shakespeare Reference
Dan Fitzgerald 18 M
6 20.47 Dream Team
Sarah Burke 13 F 1st Place Womens under 14 Division
Shannon Wright 12 F Winner - Best Olympic Reference
Cassandra Valin 10 F
7 21.18 Flash
Myles Dechane 15 M 2nd Place Mens 14-18 Division
Jack Facey  12 M Winner - Best Last Minute Roster Change
Tyler Dechane  10 M
8 21.21 Pikachu Shock
Gigi Piercy 12 F 1st Place Womens under 13 Division
Molly McCabe 12 F Winner - Best Team Name
Brette Chmura 11 F
9 22.31 Ninja Turtles
Cameron Murphy 12 M 1st Place Mixed under 14 Division
Griffon Gagnon 13 M Winner - Best Cartoon Show Reference
Chelsea Shoemaker 12 F
10 23.37 ACK
Bill Newsham 43 M 2nd Place Mixed Masters Division
Emilie Newsham 11 F Winner - Best Family Team 
Bryce Newsham 9 M
11 23.42 Team Tree
Linda Delahunty 14 F 1st Place Mixed 14-18 Division
Dave Delahunty 14 M Winner - Best Team of Triplets
Jim Delahunty 14 M
12 25.02 Dubay & Son*
Rob Dubay 34 M 1st Place Mens Open Division
Kyle Dubay 8 M Winner - Best 2 Person 5k Team
5m Relay Race Results:
Pl. Time Team Age Sex Award
1 30.39 Dirt Devils
Mike Wright   41 M 1st Place Mens Open Division
Corey Hahnl 16 M Winner - Best Coach/Runner Team
2 31.53 Speedsters
Jeff Wilson 50 M 1st Place Mens Seniors Division
Mike Ekstrand 48 M Winner - Best Pick-up Team
3 32.12 Derry TC *
Ken Martin 48 M 1st Place Mens Masters Division
Connor Dannis 15 M Winner - Best Old Guy Dragged
 to Victory by Younger Guy Team
4 32.34 Double Time *
Sam Gagnon 15 M 1st Place Mixed 14-18 Division
Laurel Gagnon 13 F Winner - Best Sibling Team
5 33.46 L & P
Leah Demarest 17 F 1st Place Female 14-18 Division
Peggy Lai 15 F Winner - Shortest Team Name
6 39.01 Sauerkraut
Sarah Hensiek 17 F 2nd Place Female 14-18 Division
Kelsey Veilleux 17 F Winner - Worst Food Team Name
7 39.44 Banana Split
Leah Kovitch 14 F 1st Place Female under 14 Division
Cassie Wright 13 F Winner - Best Food Team Name
8 42.57 Blaze & Turtle
Cherie Gaudette 46 F 1st Place Mixed Open Division
Evan Gaudette 15 M Winner - Most Accurate Team Name
9 52.32 No Name Team #2
Kathleen Cartier 51 F 1st Place Mixed Seniors Division
Peter Kimball 16 M Co-winner - Lame Team Name
10 53.40 Buckeyes
Jessica Kilpatrick 16 F 2nd Place Mixed 14-18 Division
Jack Kilpatrick 13 M Winner - Best Team from Ohio
11 56.39 Cricket Hill Runners
Ed Bacher 53 M 2nd Place Mixed Seniors Division
Anne Bacher 16 F Winner - Best Father/Daughter Team
12 59.43 Two Gals
Laura Rallis 37 F 1st Place Womens Open Division
Jennifer Vincent  35 F Winner - Most Directionally  
Challenged Team
13 59.52 Raging Rotifers * 
Leo Gaudette 45 M 1st Place Mixed Masters Division
Carly Gaudette 19 F Winner - Geekiest Team Name
14 1.01.40 Team  Fred
Gregory Carson 47 M 2nd Place Mixed Masters Division
Deirdre Carson 19 F Winner - Most Confusing Team Name
* = Raffle Prize Winner
Volunteers
1 Michael Wade
2 Steve Wolfe
3 Ed Deichler
4 Mark Sage
5 Kevin Reynolds
6 Rich Stockdale
7 Steve Delahunty



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News