Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

7th Annual George Schaefer Memorial 5K and 1-Mile Fun Run

Schoodic Point, ME, August 9, 2008

Overall 5K results, 5K awards, and 1-Mile results

Eden Athletics, Mount Desert Island, Maine


For more race information, see Event web page.

    7th ANNUAL GEORGE SCHAEFER MEMORIAL 5K ROAD RACE AND 1-MILE FUN RUN
            Schoodic Point, ME     August 9, 2008  8:30 A.M. 
 Race #5 in the 2008 Eden Athletics - Jack Russell's Race Points Series

Place Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  No.   Name                Age S Town            St 5k      Pace  
===== ======== ======== ===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
   1   1/17     1/79     143 Brendan O'Keefe      26 M Prospect Harbor ME   16:03  5:11 
   2   2/17     2/79     151 Eric Rudolph         24 M Sullivan        ME   16:26  5:18 
   3   3/17     3/79     150 Andy Goupee          27 M Ellsworth       ME   16:57  5:28 
   4   4/17     4/79     159 Michael Stanton      27 M Columbia        ME   17:53  5:46 
   5   5/17     5/79     149 Jonathan Goupee      25 M Brewer          ME   18:33  5:59 
   6   1/16     6/79      77 Thomas Kostelak      15 M Bernardsville   NJ   18:57  6:07 
   7   2/16     7/79      80 Andrew Brunton       19 M Birch Harbor    ME   19:07  6:10 
   8   1/14     8/79     212 M Houssel            43 M Areines         FR   19:14  6:13 
   9   6/17     9/79     118 Matt Homich          20 M Ellsworth       ME   19:19  6:14 
  10   7/17    10/79     148 Scott Potter         29 M Bangor          ME   19:21  6:15 
  11   1/11     1/72     810 Vanessa Brunton      20 F Birch Harbor    ME   19:28  6:17 
  12   3/16    11/79      67 Jake Kaufmann        19 M Carol Stream    IL   19:37  6:20 
  13   4/16    12/79      76 Joshua Kostelak      17 M Bernardsville   NJ   19:38  6:20 
  14   2/11     2/72     137 Orianna Farley       23 F Hamden          ME   19:39  6:21 
  15   3/11     3/72      95 Elizabeth Brunton    23 F Birch Harbor    ME   19:44  6:22 
  16   1/12    13/79     187 Peter Davis          60 M Underhill       VT   19:57  6:26 
  17   4/11     4/72     158 Anne FavoliseStanton 25 F Columbia        ME   20:03  6:28 
  18   1/15     5/72     153 Shannon Horton       31 F Trenton         ME   20:17  6:33 
  19   1/9     14/79      82 Stan Pelletier       39 M Ellsworth       ME   20:35  6:39 
  20   2/14    15/79     178 Dan Gray             40 M Blue Hill       ME   20:36  6:39 
  21   2/9     16/79      78 Gregory Svec         31 M Parma           OH   20:50  6:44 
  22   8/17    17/79     231 Thomas St.John       27 M Bangor          ME   20:52  6:44 
  23   3/14    18/79     125 John Kremer          44 M Winter Harbor   ME   20:54  6:45 
  24   1/11    19/79     120 Bruce Wirey          54 M Ellsworth       ME   21:00  6:47 
  25   2/11    20/79      65 Kevin Johnson        53 M Bar Harbor      ME   21:22  6:54 
  26   4/14    21/79     111 Dave Svec            42 M Eastbrook       ME   21:32  6:57 
  27   9/17    22/79     230 Andrew Mahoney       24 M Bangor          ME   21:41  7:00 
  28   1/17     6/72     206 Taylor Burr          16 F Addison         ME   21:45  7:01 
  29   5/16    23/79      72 Logan Martell        13 M Essex Jct.      VT   21:51  7:03 
  30   3/11    24/79     133 Arthur O'Keefe       52 M Prospect Harbor ME   21:55  7:05 
  31   2/17     7/72     131 Maggie Painter       12 F Bar Harbor      ME   22:06  7:08 
  32   5/14    25/79      83 Steven Calder        49 M Ipswich         MA   22:08  7:09 
  33   6/16    26/79     204 Jake Eliasberg       17 M San Diego       CA   22:31  7:16 
  34   1/16     8/72     130 Mary Painter         45 F Bar Harbor      ME   22:35  7:17 
  35   4/11    27/79     147 Tom Kirby            51 M Ellsworth       ME   22:41  7:19 
  36   6/14    28/79     127 Jeffery Bruce        49 M Birch Harbor    ME   22:48  7:22 
  37   7/14    29/79     195 Jim Holman           44 M Natick          MA   22:52  7:23 
  38   2/12    30/79     172 Daniel Field         63 M Bangor          ME   23:12  7:29 
  39   1/7      9/72     116 Susan Kolakowski     51 F Northeast Harbo ME   23:30  7:35 
  40   3/9     31/79     168 Todd Millay          37 M Needham         MA   23:32  7:36 
  41   2/15    10/72     197 Ginger King          35 F Otter Creek     ME   23:34  7:36 
  42   7/16    32/79      71 Zachary Martell      13 M Essex Jct.      VT   23:41  7:39 
  43   3/12    33/79     115 Stanley Landis       64 M Prospect Harbor ME   23:42  7:39 
  44   4/12    34/79     140 Tom Barrett          60 M Parkman         ME   23:46  7:40 
  45   3/15    11/72     171 Amy Millay           39 F Needham         MA   23:58  7:44 
  46  10/17    35/79     174 Iven Meesenburg      22 M Steuben         ME   24:07  7:47 
  47   5/11    36/79      96 Ken Oberg            50 M Bar Harbor      ME   24:09  7:48 
  48   8/16    37/79     229 Gabe O'Brian         13 M Winter Harbor   ME   24:14  7:49 
  49   3/17    12/72     144 Nora Hubbell         11 F Bar Harbor      ME   24:14  7:49 
  50   9/16    38/79     155 Joey Malloy          14 M Birch Harbor    ME   24:14  7:49 
  51   4/17    13/72     205 Claire Eliasberg     19 F San Diego       CA   24:19  7:51 
  52   4/15    14/72      66 Jennifer Holden      38 F Winter Harbor   ME   24:21  7:52 
  53  11/17    39/79     217 Eric St.Pierre       22 M Bangor          ME   24:30  7:55 
  54   4/9     40/79     216 Mike Britton         30 M Harwichport     MA   24:49  8:01 
  55   6/11    41/79      70 Kevin Martell        50 M Essex Jct.      VT   24:53  8:02 
  56   5/15    15/72      89 Betsy Johnson        36 F Palm Harbor     FL   25:04  8:06 
  57   2/16    16/72     200 Mary Ruoff           46 F Belfast         ME   25:05  8:06 
  58   5/17    17/72     185 Mandy Martin         16 F Milford         ME   25:14  8:09 
  59   6/17    18/72     184 Stesha Rudnicki      15 F Carmel          ME   25:24  8:12 
  60   7/17    19/72     122 Lindsay Gordon       19 F Bucksport       ME   25:29  8:14 
  61  10/16    42/79     139 Zach Haiding         19 M Hampden         ME   25:37  8:16 
  62   5/11    20/72     176 Rebekah Hartzog      25 F Durango         CO   25:41  8:17 
  63   5/9     43/79     218 Chris Britton        32 M San Clemente    CA   25:46  8:19 
  64  12/17    44/79     156 Jeff Malloy          23 M Birch Harbor    ME   25:48  8:20 
  65   3/16    21/72      86 Jane Bergan          43 F West Chester    PA   25:49  8:20 
  66   5/12    45/79      73 Lou Ingrisano        61 M Mount Desert    ME   25:51  8:21 
  67   8/17    22/72     138 Jenna Dionne         15 F Hampden         ME   25:59  8:23 
  68   7/11    46/79     215 Mark Cochrane        51 M Pittsfield      ME   26:22  8:31 
  69   6/11    23/72     198 Katy Britton         27 F New York        NY   26:39  8:36 
  70   8/14    47/79      50 John Rosenquist      40 M Winter Harbor   ME   26:40  8:37 
  71   9/17    24/72     194 Ellie Holman         14 F Natick          MA   26:43  8:37 
  72   6/15    25/72     136 Carin Daley          37 F Sullivan        ME   27:01  8:43 
  73   4/16    26/72     141 Beth Martell         42 F Essex Jct.      VT   27:06  8:45 
  74   2/7     27/72      68 Pat Favolise         51 F Columbia        ME   27:10  8:46 
  75  11/16    48/79     227 Maxwell Green         9 M Auburn          ME   27:11  8:47 
  76  13/17    49/79     181 Chris Ballestaros    24 M Bangor          ME   27:12  8:47 
  77   7/11    28/72     180 Stephanie Sockbeson  25 F Old Town        ME   27:13  8:47 
  78   9/14    50/79     157 Bill DeSisto         44 M Orono           ME   27:20  8:49 
  79   1/6     29/72     128 Robin Emery          61 F Lamoine         ME   27:22  8:50 
  80   5/16    30/72     193 Beth Holman          44 F Natick          MA   27:28  8:52 
  81   8/11    31/72     209 Shannon Jacobs       24 F Stamford        CT   27:36  8:55 
  82  10/14    51/79     220 John Steinecke       48 M Laurel          MD   27:37  8:55 
  83   6/9     52/79      88 Todd Johnson         39 M Palm Harbor     FL   27:48  8:59 
  84  12/16    53/79     170 Will Moritz          15 M Corea           ME   28:00  9:02 
  85   6/16    32/72     134 Marni Larrabee       47 F Sullivan        ME   28:01  9:02 
  86  10/17    33/72     189 Maggie Johnson       13 F Winter Harbor   ME   28:08  9:05 
  87   7/9     54/79     186 Bob Rowatt           39 M Los Gatos       CA   28:22  9:09 
  88  11/17    34/72     104 Meagan Murphy        12 F Winter Harbor   ME   28:22  9:09 
  89   9/11    35/72     164 Stacy Rudnicki       27 F Orono           ME   28:27  9:11 
  90   7/16    36/72     112 Rebecca Svec         40 F Eastbrook       ME   28:45  9:17 
  91  12/17    37/72     107 Emily Carria         14 F Durham          CT   29:02  9:22 
  92   8/16    38/72     201 Shirley Amnott       48 F Ellsworth       ME   29:03  9:23 
  93  10/11    39/72     162 Kate McCarthy        25 F E.Holden        ME   29:12  9:26 
  94   2/6     40/72      64 Jean Bell            62 F Bar Harbor      ME   29:32  9:32 
  95   7/15    41/72      94 Megan Phillips       30 F Orono           ME   29:32  9:32 
  96  14/17    55/79      93 Joshua Bridges       25 M Birch Harbor    ME   29:33  9:32 
  97   6/12    56/79     121 David Radcliffe      67 M Lincolnville    ME   30:04  9:42 
  98   8/11    57/79     191 Hal Gibbs            55 M Nashville       TN   30:15  9:46 
  99   9/16    42/72     126 Erica Lederman       44 F Winter Harbor   ME   30:31  9:51 
 100  13/17    43/72     228 Vivienne Harden      13 F Hancock         ME   30:31  9:51 
 101   9/11    58/79      59 John Gilbert         54 M Winter Harbor   ME   30:34  9:52 
 102  10/16    44/72     203 Ginger Eliasberg     49 F San Diego       CA   30:35  9:52 
 103  11/14    59/79     202 John Eliasberg       49 M San Diego       CA   30:38  9:53 
 104   7/12    60/79      87 Ernie Tracy          72 M Sullivan        ME   30:44  9:55 
 105   3/7     45/72     119 Malerie Wirey        57 F Ellsworth       ME   30:45  9:56 
 106  14/17    46/72     225 Lydia Harden         14 F Pleasant Valley CT   30:51  9:57 
 107   8/15    47/72     226 Pam Green            38 F Auburn          ME   31:04 10:02 
 108   8/12    61/79      74 John Golden          63 M Somerset        MA   31:06 10:02 
 109  11/16    48/72     224 Deborah O'Brien      44 F N.Kingstown     RI   31:20 10:07 
 110  12/16    49/72     103 Suzanne Murphy       40 F Winter Harbor   ME   31:25 10:08 
 111  12/14    62/79      99 Eric Short           41 M Cambridge       MD   31:31 10:10 
 112  13/16    63/79      97 Jackson Short         5 M Cambridge       MD   31:32 10:11 
 113  10/11    64/79     108 Michael Carria       50 M Durham          CT   31:56 10:18 
 114  13/14    65/79     222 Rich O'Brien         45 M N.Kingston      RI   31:56 10:18 
 115   9/12    66/79      62 Marty Elliott        69 M Prospecet Harbo ME   32:00 10:20 
 116   9/15    50/72     146 Tennille Clemens     31 F Bar Harbor      ME   32:11 10:23 
 117  10/15    51/72     179 Lindley Gray         39 F Blue Hill       ME   32:12 10:24 
 118   3/6     52/72      57 Mary Alice Bruce     69 F Corea           ME   32:18 10:26 
 119  10/12    67/79      56 Caesar Favaloro      73 M Prospecet Harbo ME   32:19 10:26 
 120  15/17    53/72     163 Tessa Black          19 F Ellsworth       ME   32:53 10:37 
 121  15/17    68/79     142 Georgie Schaefer     22 M Gouldsboro      ME   32:58 10:39 
 122  16/17    69/79     135 John Brochu          23 M Gouldsboro      ME   32:59 10:39 
 123   8/9     70/79     101 Chris Richardson     33 M Bass Harbor     ME   33:21 10:46 
 124   4/6     54/72     109 Mary Leonard         67 F Milbridge       ME   33:34 10:50 
 125  11/12    71/79      63 Donald Bell          70 M Bar Harbor      ME   33:48 10:55 
 126  16/17    55/72     152 Mikhaela Nicla-Eldr  19 F Ellsworth       ME   34:16 11:04 
 127   5/6     56/72      69 Joyce Martin         67 F Sebec           ME   34:20 11:05 
 128  13/16    57/72     214 Sheila Cochrane      48 F Pittsfield      ME   35:34 11:29 
 129  11/15    58/72     183 Diane Kay            35 F Ellsworth       ME   35:54 11:35 
 130  17/17    72/79     208 John Jacobs          27 M Hartford        CT   37:49 12:12 
 131  17/17    59/72      58 Gracie Gilbert       11 F Winter Harbor   ME   38:27 12:24 
 132   4/7     60/72      60 Debbie Gilbert       51 F Winter Harbor   ME   38:27 12:25 
 133  11/11    61/72     145 Johanna Lake         29 F Bangor          ME   39:01 12:35 
 134  14/16    62/72      98 Holly Short          42 F Cambridge       MD   39:13 12:39 
 135   6/6     63/72      61 Rusty Elliott        65 F Prospect Harbor ME   40:16 13:00 
 136  15/16    64/72     177 Mercedes Karabec     46 F Kingston        NY   41:27 13:23 
 137   5/7     65/72     124 Millie Chipman       54 F Junction City   OR   41:27 13:23 
 138  14/16    73/79     100 Nils Wendel          14 M Kingston        NY   41:28 13:23 
 139  12/15    66/72     213 Susan Erwin          35 F Bolton          CT   41:34 13:25 
 140  13/15    67/72      79 Kim Svec             33 F Parma           OH   43:02 13:53 
 141  14/15    68/72     219 Dolora Conley        34 F Winter Harbor   ME   43:16 13:58 
 142  15/16    74/79      47 Cade Rosenquist       4 M Winter Harbor   ME   44:01 14:12 
 143  11/11    75/79     207 John Jacobs          52 M Glastonbury     CT   45:30 14:41 
 144   6/7     69/72     210 Lorraine Jacobs      53 F Glastonbury     CT   45:34 14:42 
 145  16/16    76/79     221 Brian Dube           12 M Bowdoin         ME   45:38 14:43 
 146  15/15    70/72     223 Vicki Dube           34 F Bowdoin         ME   45:44 14:45 
 147  12/12    77/79      91 Tom Miller           91 M Castine         ME   48:17 15:35 
 148   7/7     71/72     199 Linda Britton        58 F N.Attleboro     MA   48:28 15:39 
 149  14/14    78/79     196 Richard Kirtley      49 M New York        NY   48:29 15:39 
 150  16/16    72/72      52 Christine Catherman  40 F Camp Hill       PA   55:29 17:54 
 151   9/9     79/79      51 Christopher Catherm  38 M Camp Hill       PA   55:30 17:54 
                  ********** AWARDS LIST **************
           ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K *********
   1 Vanessa Brunton      20 Birch Harbor    ME   19:28 
            ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K *********
   1 Brendan O'Keefe      26 Prospect Harbor ME   16:03 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
   1    28 Taylor Burr          16 Addison            ME   21:45 
   2    31 Maggie Painter       12 Bar Harbor         ME   22:06 
   3    49 Nora Hubbell         11 Bar Harbor         ME   24:14 
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
   1     6 Thomas Kostelak      15 Bernardsville      NJ   18:57 
   2     7 Andrew Brunton       19 Birch Harbor       ME   19:07 
   3    12 Jake Kaufmann        19 Carol Stream       IL   19:37 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
   1    14 Orianna Farley       23 Hamden             ME   19:39 
   2    15 Elizabeth Brunton    23 Birch Harbor       ME   19:44 
   3    17 Anne FavoliseStanton 25 Columbia           ME   20:03 
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
   1     2 Eric Rudolph         24 Sullivan           ME   16:26 
   2     3 Andy Goupee          27 Ellsworth          ME   16:57 
   3     4 Michael Stanton      27 Columbia           ME   17:53 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
   1    18 Shannon Horton       31 Trenton            ME   20:17 
   2    41 Ginger King          35 Otter Creek        ME   23:34 
   3    45 Amy Millay           39 Needham            MA   23:58 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
   1    19 Stan Pelletier       39 Ellsworth          ME   20:35 
   2    21 Gregory Svec         31 Parma              OH   20:50 
   3    40 Todd Millay          37 Needham            MA   23:32 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
   1    34 Mary Painter         45 Bar Harbor         ME   22:35 
   2    57 Mary Ruoff           46 Belfast            ME   25:05 
   3    65 Jane Bergan          43 West Chester       PA   25:49 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
   1     8 M Houssel            43 Areines            FR   19:14 
   2    20 Dan Gray             40 Blue Hill          ME   20:36 
   3    23 John Kremer          44 Winter Harbor      ME   20:54 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
   1    39 Susan Kolakowski     51 Northeast Harbor   ME   23:30 
   2    74 Pat Favolise         51 Columbia           ME   27:10 
   3   105 Malerie Wirey        57 Ellsworth          ME   30:45 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
   1    24 Bruce Wirey          54 Ellsworth          ME   21:00 
   2    25 Kevin Johnson        53 Bar Harbor         ME   21:22 
   3    30 Arthur O'Keefe       52 Prospect Harbor    ME   21:55 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
   1    79 Robin Emery          61 Lamoine            ME   27:22 
   2    94 Jean Bell            62 Bar Harbor         ME   29:32 
   3   118 Mary Alice Bruce     69 Corea              ME   32:18 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99
   1    16 Peter Davis          60 Underhill          VT   19:57 
   2    38 Daniel Field         63 Bangor             ME   23:12 
   3    43 Stanley Landis       64 Prospect Harbor    ME   23:42 
-------------------------------------------------------------------
                     GEORGE SCHAEFER 1-MILE FUN RUN
            Schoodic Point, ME     August 9, 2008  8:00 A.M.
Timing and results by Eden Athletics, edenathletics.com

Place Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  No.   Name                Age S Town            St 1m      
===== ======== ======== ===== =================== === = =============== == ======= 
   1   1/13     1/13      85 Aidan Bergan         10 M West Chester    PA    7:17 
   2   1/9      1/9       90 Mia Wendell          12 F Kingston        NY    7:24 
   3   2/9      2/9       92 Kaitlin McGovern     12 F Kingston        NY    7:25 
   4   3/9      3/9      188 Haley Johnson        11 F Winter Harbor   ME    7:34 
   5   4/9      4/9      190 Gail Sanders-Johnson  9 F Winter Harbor   ME    8:25 
   6   2/13     2/13     160 Nathan Desisto        9 M Orono           ME    8:31 
   7   5/9      5/9      166 Sophia Millay         9 F Needham         MA    8:44 
   8   6/9      6/9      129 Annie Painter         9 F Bar Harbor      ME    8:50 
   9   7/9      7/9      182 Emma Sio             11 F Newtown         PA    9:17 
  10   3/13     3/13     114 Conrad Svec           9 M Eastbrook       ME    9:31 
  11   4/13     4/13     161 Jason DeSisto         5 M Orono           ME    9:35 
  12   5/13     5/13      84 Jared Bergan          8 M West Chester    PA    9:40 
  13   6/13     6/13     173 Cooper Eastridge      8 M Lexington       MA    9:40 
  14   7/13     7/13     165 Christopher Millay    6 M Needham         MA    9:45 
  15   8/13     8/13     169 Timmy Moritz          9 M Corea           ME   10:09 
  16   9/13     9/13     192 Oliver King           8 M Mount Desert    ME   10:11 
  17   8/9      8/9      154 Maddie Nida           6 F Ellsworth       ME   10:29 
  18  10/13    10/13     113 Malcolm Svec          7 M Eastbrook       ME   10:44 
  19  11/13    11/13     167 Sam Millay            4 M Needham         MA   12:00 
  20  12/13    12/13     175 Aidan Moore           3 M Lunenburg       MA   15:42 
  21  13/13    13/13      97 Jackson Short         5 M Cambridge       MD   15:45 
  22   9/9      9/9      211 Katrina Erwin         5 F Bolton          CT   17:07 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News