Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Run/Walk for the Whisper 5k

S Boston, MA, September 21, 2008

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:26  5:57    1 40-49    1 M  1788 John Wichers                                                                          





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:22  6:54    1 50-59    1 F   167 Sue Fowler-Finn             Medford,MA                                                   



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:09  6:49    1 60-98    7 M   168 Thomas Fowler-Finn          Medford,MA                                                   
 2     22:38  7:18    2 60-98   13 M   828 Billy McLeod                Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     26:55  8:41    3 60-98   46 M   988 Charles Wendell             Burlington,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:03  7:26    1 50-59   16 M  1717 Bruce Vogel                                                                           
 2     25:30  8:14    2 50-59   39 M  1801 Wayne Higgins               Wey,MA                                                       
 3     29:43  9:35    3 50-59   61 M  1810 Robert Antonelli                                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:43  6:22    2 40-49    3 M  1874 Chris Kelly                                                                           
 2     20:10  6:30    3 40-49    4 M  1767 Peter King                  J P,MA                                                       
 3     21:45  7:01    4 40-49   11 M   770 Paul Lane                   Wellesley,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:07  6:49    1 30-39    6 M   629 Mark Dixon                  Reading,MA                                                   
 2     21:25  6:55    2 30-39    9 M   936 Steve Shahnamian            Framingham,MA                                                
 3     22:06  7:08    3 30-39   12 M   687 John Glynn                  Boston,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:23  6:15    1 20-29    2 M   808 Sam Margolis                Medford,MA                                                   
 2     21:10  6:50    2 20-29    8 M  1835 Gregg Robinson                                                                        
 3     21:26  6:55    3 20-29   10 M  1870 Matthew Porter                                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:01  6:47    1 01-19    5 M  1802 Luke Higgins                Weymouth,MA                                                  
 2     27:43  8:56    2 01-19   50 M   127 Paul Jr. Souza              Braintree,MA                                                 
 3     27:44  8:57    3 01-19   51 M   837 Thomas Moran                Rowley,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:31 17:16    1 60-98  151 F   585 L. Ditty Coogan             Middleboro,MA                                                
 2     54:22 17:32    2 60-98  160 F   552 Lois Breingan               West Harwich,MA                                              
 3     55:01 17:45    3 60-98  164 F   877 Katherine Novak             Newburyport,MA                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:52  8:40    2 50-59   36 F   530 Michele Beha                Washington,NJ                                                
 2     29:16  9:26    3 50-59   57 F   705 Caryl Haddock               Malden,MA            Survivor                                
 3     30:06  9:43    4 50-59   64 F   727 Paula Holm                  Newburyport,MA       Survivor                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:32  7:35    1 40-49    6 F  1861 Mary Gaughey                                                                          
 2     24:38  7:57    2 40-49   12 F  1682 Joanne Lavender             Salem,MA                                                     
 3     25:55  8:22    3 40-49   25 F   790 Annemarie Long              Milton,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:38  7:37    1 30-39    7 F   509 Renee Ames                  Newburyport,MA                                               
 2     24:05  7:46    2 30-39    9 F   740 Meradee Jowder              Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     25:42  8:17    3 30-39   20 F  1724 Katie O'Connell             New York,NY                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:50  7:03    1 20-29    2 F   939 Jill Simonetti              Nashua,NH                                                    
 2     22:45  7:20    2 20-29    3 F   674 MEGAN GALLSON               BOSTON,MA                                                    
 3     22:59  7:25    3 20-29    4 F   853 Samantha Mostaccio          Blairstown,NJ                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:17  7:31    1 01-19    5 F   872 Katie Norwood               Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     25:08  8:06    2 01-19   17 F   771 Elizabeth Lane              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     28:31  9:12    3 01-19   52 F   143 Hayley Fishman              Lexington,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:26  5:57    1 40-49    1 M  1788 John Wichers                                                                          
 2     19:23  6:15    1 20-29    2 M   808 Sam Margolis                Medford,MA                                                   
 3     19:43  6:22    2 40-49    3 M  1874 Chris Kelly                                                                           
 4     20:10  6:30    3 40-49    4 M  1767 Peter King                  J P,MA                                                       
 5     21:01  6:47    1 01-19    5 M  1802 Luke Higgins                Weymouth,MA                                                  
 6     21:07  6:49    1 30-39    6 M   629 Mark Dixon                  Reading,MA                                                   
 7     21:09  6:49    1 60-98    7 M   168 Thomas Fowler-Finn          Medford,MA                                                   
 8     21:10  6:50    2 20-29    8 M  1835 Gregg Robinson                                                                        
 9     21:25  6:55    2 30-39    9 M   936 Steve Shahnamian            Framingham,MA                                                
 10    21:26  6:55    3 20-29   10 M  1870 Matthew Porter                                                                         
 11    21:45  7:01    4 40-49   11 M   770 Paul Lane                   Wellesley,MA                                                  
 12    22:06  7:08    3 30-39   12 M   687 John Glynn                  Boston,MA                                                     
 13    22:38  7:18    2 60-98   13 M   828 Billy McLeod                Quincy,MA                                                     
 14    22:40  7:19    5 40-49   14 M  1893 Joseph Koster                                                                          
 15    22:55  7:24    4 30-39   15 M   741 Brian Jowder                Quincy,MA                                                     
 16    23:03  7:26    1 50-59   16 M  1717 Bruce Vogel                                                                            
 17    23:28  7:34    6 40-49   17 M   871 Robert Norwood              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 18    23:35  7:36    7 40-49   18 M  1850 Tom Horgan                  Rowley,MA                                                     
 19    23:42  7:39    8 40-49   19 M  1780 Brian Kelly                 Fox,MA                                                        
 20    23:46  7:40    5 30-39   20 M  1809 Tim Merrigan                New York,NY                                                   
 21    23:48  7:41    9 40-49   21 M  1704 Jim Galvin                                                                             
 22    24:10  7:48    6 30-39   22 M   714 Richard Harris              Brookline,MA                                                  
 23    24:15  7:49    4 20-29   23 M   506 Tim Albrecht                South Boston,MA                                               
 24    24:21  7:51    7 30-39   24 M    57 Bill Blinstrub              Holliston,MA                                                  
 25    24:26  7:53    5 20-29   25 M   652 Alex Farris                 Pelham,NH                                                     
 26    24:28  7:54    6 20-29   26 M   651 James Farris                Pelham,NH                                                     
 27    24:29  7:54    8 30-39   27 M   791 Jason Longval               Concord,NH                                                    
 28    24:37  7:56    9 30-39   28 M   734 David Hunt                  Salem,NY                                                      
 29    24:38  7:57   10 40-49   29 M  1862 Bob McGaughey                                                                          
 30    24:41  7:58   10 30-39   30 M   108 Paul Delaney                Somerville,MA                                                 
 31    24:51  8:01   11 30-39   31 M  1608 Joshua Messenger            Melrose,MA                                                    
 32    24:54  8:02   11 40-49   32 M  1719 Robert Murphy               Quincy,MA                                                     
 33    25:03  8:05   12 40-49   33 M  1798 David Feraco                Everett,MA                                                    
 34    25:10  8:07   12 30-39   34 M   121 Stephen Soltys              Wakefield,MA                                                  
 35    25:15  8:09    7 20-29   35 M   854 Patrick Mulvihill           South Boston,MA                                               
 36    25:23  8:11   13 30-39   36 M  1710 Michael O'Leary                                                                        
 37    25:25  8:12   14 30-39   37 M  1873 Gregory Lane                                                                           
 38    25:27  8:13    8 20-29   38 M  1623 Bill Davis                                                                             
 39    25:30  8:14    2 50-59   39 M  1801 Wayne Higgins               Wey,MA                                                        
 40    25:36  8:15   15 30-39   40 M  1597 Steven Cucinatti                                                                       
 41    25:48  8:19   16 30-39   41 M   149 Brian Lubelczyk             Belmont,MA                                                    
 42    25:52  8:21    9 20-29   42 M   917 Ryan Romano                 Boston,MA                                                     
 43    25:56  8:22   13 40-49   43 M   789 Sean Long                   Milton,MA                                                     
 44    26:15  8:28   10 20-29   44 M   910 Sean Quinn                  Boston,MA                                                     
 45    26:48  8:39   11 20-29   45 M   117 Justin Nowell               Somerville,MA                                                 
 46    26:55  8:41    3 60-98   46 M   988 Charles Wendell             Burlington,MA                                                 
 47    27:07  8:45   17 30-39   47 M  1697 Michael Wadness                                                                        
 48    27:16  8:48   12 20-29   48 M   555 Kenneth Brown               Reading,MA                                                    
 49    27:33  8:53   14 40-49   49 M   597 Andrew Creaton              Norwood,MA                                                    
 50    27:43  8:56    2 01-19   50 M   127 Paul Jr. Souza              Braintree,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:22  6:54    1 50-59    1 F   167 Sue Fowler-Finn             Medford,MA                                                   
 2     21:50  7:03    1 20-29    2 F   939 Jill Simonetti              Nashua,NH                                                    
 3     22:45  7:20    2 20-29    3 F   674 MEGAN GALLSON               BOSTON,MA                                                    
 4     22:59  7:25    3 20-29    4 F   853 Samantha Mostaccio          Blairstown,NJ                                                
 5     23:17  7:31    1 01-19    5 F   872 Katie Norwood               Wellesley,MA                                                 
 6     23:32  7:35    1 40-49    6 F  1861 Mary Gaughey                                                                          
 7     23:38  7:37    1 30-39    7 F   509 Renee Ames                  Newburyport,MA                                               
 8     23:54  7:43    4 20-29    8 F   818 Shelley McCormick           Allston,MA                                                   
 9     24:05  7:46    2 30-39    9 F   740 Meradee Jowder              Quincy,MA                                                    
 10    24:08  7:47    5 20-29   10 F   799 Maureen MacEachern          South Boston,MA                                               
 11    24:30  7:54    6 20-29   11 F   532 Jessie Beha                 Washington,NJ                                                 
 12    24:38  7:57    2 40-49   12 F  1682 Joanne Lavender             Salem,MA                                                      
 13    24:39  7:57    7 20-29   13 F    43 Dina Rizzo                  Boston,MA                                                     
 14    24:40  7:57    8 20-29   14 F   105 Martha Cook                 Somerville,MA                                                 
 15    24:52  8:01    9 20-29   15 F   707 Amy Halpin                  Somerville,MA                                                 
 16    24:58  8:03   10 20-29   16 F   726 Kaitlyn Hollander           Waltham,MA                                                    
 17    25:08  8:06    2 01-19   17 F   771 Elizabeth Lane              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 18    25:12  8:08   11 20-29   18 F  1594 Jacqueline Nugent                                                                      
 19    25:23  8:11   12 20-29   19 F   885 Dyane O'Leary               South Boston,MA                                               
 20    25:42  8:17    3 30-39   20 F  1724 Katie O'Connell             New York,NY                                                   
 21    25:45  8:18    4 30-39   21 F  1866 Christy Cunningham                                                                     
 22    25:47  8:19   13 20-29   22 F   995 Erika Wilson                South Boston,MA                                               
 23    25:49  8:20   14 20-29   23 F   126 Kelsey Souza                Braintree,MA                                                  
 24    25:54  8:21   15 20-29   24 F   686 April Glazier               Boston,MA                                                     
 25    25:55  8:22    3 40-49   25 F   790 Annemarie Long              Milton,MA                                                     
 26    25:57  8:22    5 30-39   26 F  1626 Jennifer Birch                                                                         
 27    25:58  8:23   16 20-29   27 F   615 Karen Dean                  Weymouth,MA                                                   
 28    25:59  8:23     Age?     28 F  1768 Michelle Hazer Dean         Boston,MA                                                     
 29    26:12  8:27    6 30-39   29 F   865 Bethan Nazzaro              Medford,MA                                                    
 30    26:14  8:28   17 20-29   30 F   590 Heather Cosgrove            Boston,MA                                                     
 31    26:20  8:30     Age?     31 F  1868 Mary Gallagher                                                                         
 32    26:25  8:31    4 40-49   32 F   581 Carolyn Colberg             Rowley,MA                                                     
 33    26:29  8:33   18 20-29   33 F   863 Christine Murray            Wakefield,MA                                                  
 34    26:38  8:35    5 40-49   34 F  1882 Kathy MacVarish                                                                        
 35    26:40  8:36   19 20-29   35 F   109 Jenny Fowler                South Boston,MA                                               
 36    26:52  8:40    2 50-59   36 F   530 Michele Beha                Washington,NJ                                                 
 37    27:09  8:45    7 30-39   37 F    28 Melissa Frontino            Quincy,MA                                                     
 38    27:11  8:46    6 40-49   38 F   711 Nancy Harris                Weymouth,MA                                                   
 39    27:21  8:49   20 20-29   39 F    34 Elizabeth McElaney          Boston,MA                                                     
 40    27:24  8:50   21 20-29   40 F   932 Jaclyn Santullo             Woburn,MA                                                     
 41    27:26  8:51    8 30-39   41 F   733 Stephanie Hunt              Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 42    27:29  8:52    9 30-39   42 F  1871 Nicola Kearney                                                                         
 43    27:31  8:53    7 40-49   43 F  1880 Lorne Grout                                                                            
 44    27:39  8:55    8 40-49   44 F  1747 Kathleen Agostinelli                                                                   
 45    27:42  8:56   27 20-29   54 F   573 Lori Chenevert              Charlestown,MA                                                
 46    27:57  9:01   10 30-39   46 F   823 Joanmarie McCune            Dorchester,MA                                                 
 47    28:05  9:04   23 20-29   47 F  1613 Lauren Gustafson            Boston,MA                                                     
 48    28:10  9:05   24 20-29   48 F   137 Lauren Crowley              Cam,MA                                                        
 49    28:18  9:08   11 30-39   49 F  1805 Karen Joseph                Holbrokc,MA                                                   
 50    28:27  9:11   25 20-29   50 F  1753 Vanessa Martin              Milton,MA            Survivor                                 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News