Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Irish American 5k & 10k Road Race

Malden, MA, September 1, 2008

[5k Overall | 10k Overall | 10k Age Group ]

5k Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:41  7:00    1 60-98   16 M   118 Tom Fowler Finn             Medford,MA                                                   
 2     23:38  7:37    2 60-98   26 M   188 Joe Brown                   Marlboro,MA                                                  
 3     25:29  8:13    3 60-98   42 M   317 John Daszkiewicz            N Reading,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:22  6:54    1 50-59   12 M   394 Paul Hennessey              Melrose,MA                                                   
 2     23:56  7:43    2 50-59   29 M   191 Stephen Avoy                Everett,MA                                                   
 3     26:12  8:27    3 50-59   47 M   179 Ken Skier                   Lexington,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:56  5:47    1 40-49    2 M   226 Jim Quadros                 Lowell,MA                                                    
 2     20:34  6:38    2 40-49    8 M   287 Brian Slater                Melrose,MA                                                   
 3     22:54  7:23    3 40-49   22 M   122 Michael Grady               Stoneham,MA          IA Member                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:24  5:56    1 30-39    3 M   286 Craig Manning               Medford,MA                                                   
 2     18:49  6:04    2 30-39    4 M   297 Enda Carlsy                 Stoneham,MA                                                  
 3     19:01  6:08    3 30-39    7 M   254 Coley Carden                Winchester,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:45  6:42    1 18-29    9 M   273 Matthew Killion             Winchester,MA                                                
 2     21:35  6:58    2 18-29   14 M   301 Jared Belliveau             Malden,MA                                                    
 3     21:40  6:59    3 18-29   15 M   343 Jonathan Bijor              Arlington,M                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:25  5:37    1 01-17    1 M   272 Brenden Guinee              Salem,MA                                                     
 2     18:50  6:05    2 01-17    5 M   271 Timothy Guinee              Gloucester,MA                                                
 3     19:00  6:08    3 01-17    6 M   219 William Duff                Melrose,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:52  9:38    1 60-98   29 F   136 Patricia Ryan               Medford,MA                                                   
 2     34:14 11:03    2 60-98   56 F   280 Janet McKeone               Waltham,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:29  8:52    1 50-59   19 F   324 Marge Heck                  Reading,MA                                                   
 2     29:18  9:27    2 50-59   28 F   109 Jill Capuccio               Medford,MA                                                   
 3     29:57  9:40    3 50-59   32 F   388 Susan Beavlieu              Lynnfield,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:46  7:01    1 40-49    1 F   360 Carol Lahiff                Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2     21:52  7:03    2 40-49    2 F   149 Janine Cloutier             Wilmington,MA                                                
 3     22:25  7:14    3 40-49    3 F   389 Marcela Norton              Woburn,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:01  7:45    1 30-39    7 F   275 Dianne Parisi               Rockport,MA                                                  
 2     24:22  7:52    2 30-39    9 F   269 Jennifer Scally             Wakefield,MA                                                 
 3     24:31  7:55    3 30-39   12 F   303 Robin Dooling               Medford,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:17  7:50    1 18-29    8 F   160 Cait Hall                   Fort Drum,NY                                                 
 2     24:26  7:53    2 18-29   10 F   319 Claire Mitchell             Boston,MA                                                    
 3     25:06  8:06    3 18-29   13 F   123 Christine Healey            Charlestown,MA                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:51  7:42    1 01-17    6 F   192 Fallon Bushee               Malden,MA                                                    
 2     29:03  9:22    2 01-17   26 F   363 Kathryn Iwanicki            Natick,MA                                                    
 3     32:08 10:22    3 01-17   48 F   290 Jessica Brady               Medford,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:25  5:37    1 01-17    1 M   272 Brenden Guinee              Salem,MA                                                     
 2     17:56  5:47    1 40-49    2 M   226 Jim Quadros                 Lowell,MA                                                    
 3     18:24  5:56    1 30-39    3 M   286 Craig Manning               Medford,MA                                                   
 4     18:49  6:04    2 30-39    4 M   297 Enda Carlsy                 Stoneham,MA                                                  
 5     18:50  6:05    2 01-17    5 M   271 Timothy Guinee              Gloucester,MA                                                
 6     19:00  6:08    3 01-17    6 M   219 William Duff                Melrose,MA                                                   
 7     19:01  6:08    3 30-39    7 M   254 Coley Carden                Winchester,MA                                                
 8     20:34  6:38    2 40-49    8 M   287 Brian Slater                Melrose,MA                                                   
 9     20:45  6:42    1 18-29    9 M   273 Matthew Killion             Winchester,MA                                                
 10    21:02  6:47    4 01-17   10 M   220 Joseph Guihan               Melrose,MA                                                    
 11    21:08  6:49    4 30-39   11 M   309 Brendan Fitzgerald          Stoneham,MA                                                   
 12    21:22  6:54    1 50-59   12 M   394 Paul Hennessey              Melrose,MA                                                    
 13    21:34  6:57    5 01-17   13 M   245 Andrew Krause               Woburn,MA                                                     
 14    21:35  6:58    2 18-29   14 M   301 Jared Belliveau             Malden,MA                                                     
 15    21:40  6:59    3 18-29   15 M   343 Jonathan Bijor              Arlington,M                                                   
 16    21:41  7:00    1 60-98   16 M   118 Tom Fowler Finn             Medford,MA                                                    
 17    21:44  7:01    4 18-29   17 M   152 Ryan Flood                  Southborough,MA                                               
 18    21:57  7:05    5 30-39   18 M   282 Guy DeBella                 Malden,MA                                                     
 19    21:58  7:05    6 30-39   19 M   250 Bill Attwood                N Reading,MA                                                  
 20    22:26  7:14    5 18-29   20 M   165 Brian Kee                   Fort Drum,NY                                                  
 21    22:50  7:22    7 30-39   21 M   398 John Fahlman                Melrose,MA           IA Member                                
 22    22:54  7:23    3 40-49   22 M   122 Michael Grady               Stoneham,MA          IA Member                                
 23    22:57  7:24    6 18-29   23 M   367 Peter Brennan               Stoneham,MA                                                   
 24    23:51  7:42    8 30-39   24 M   131 Al Macy                     Malden,MA            IA Member                                
 25    23:34  7:36    9 30-39   25 M   268 Errol Flynn                 Stoneham,MA                                                   
 26    23:38  7:37    2 60-98   26 M   188 Joe Brown                   Marlboro,MA                                                   
 27    23:42  7:39   10 30-39   27 M   102 Ted Magner                  Melrose,MA                                                    
 28    23:50  7:41    6 01-17   28 M   320 Jamesy Murphy               Malden,MA                                                     
 29    23:56  7:43    2 50-59   29 M   191 Stephen Avoy                Everett,MA                                                    
 30    23:58  7:44    4 40-49   30 M   283 Dan Lenehan                 Melrose,MA           IA Member                                
 31    24:17  7:50    7 18-29   31 M   170 Benjamin Lord               Wolfeboro,NH                                                  
 32    24:21  7:51    5 40-49   32 M   193 Bob Bushee                  Malden,MA            IA Member                                
 33    24:34  7:55    6 40-49   33 M   194 Paul Cashman                Somerville,MA                                                 
 34    24:40  7:57    7 40-49   34 M   332  McEleney                   Atkinson,NH                                                   
 35    24:42  7:58    7 01-17   35 M   328 Mark Keller                 Chelmsford,MA                                                 
 36    24:43  7:58    8 40-49   36 M   239 Jim Sweeney                 Boston,MA                                                     
 37    25:00  8:04   11 30-39   37 M   124 Pat Healey                  Charlestown,MA                                                
 38    25:10  8:07    9 40-49   38 M   405 Gary Christenson            Malden,MA            IA Member                                
 39    25:17  8:09    8 18-29   39 M   172 Patrick McGonagle           Medford,MA           IA Member                                
 40    25:21  8:11   10 40-49   40 M   232 William Nolan               Billerica,MA                                                  
 41    25:24  8:12   11 40-49   41 M   375 John Sullivan               Malden,MA                                                     
 42    25:29  8:13    3 60-98   42 M   317 John Daszkiewicz            N Reading,MA                                                  
 43    26:00  8:23   12 30-39   43 M   276 Kevin Regan                 Littleton,MA                                                  
 44    26:02  8:24    8 01-17   44 M   330 Kevin McManus               Danvers,MA                                                    
 45    26:07  8:25   12 40-49   45 M   329 Mark Keller                 Chelmsford,MA                                                 
 46    26:12  8:27   13 40-49   46 M     3 John Lenehan                Melrose,MA           IA Member                                
 47    26:12  8:27    3 50-59   47 M   179 Ken Skier                   Lexington,MA                                                  
 48    26:12  8:27   14 40-49   48 M   244 Michael Skiotis             Waltham,MA                                                    
 49    26:14  8:28    9 01-17   49 M   236 Kevin Quigley               Melrose,MA                                                    
 50    26:16  8:28    4 50-59   50 M   204 Mike Nixon                  Portland,ME                                                   

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:46  7:01    1 40-49    1 F   360 Carol Lahiff                Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2     21:52  7:03    2 40-49    2 F   149 Janine Cloutier             Wilmington,MA                                                
 3     22:25  7:14    3 40-49    3 F   389 Marcela Norton              Woburn,MA                                                    
 4     23:22  7:32    4 40-49    4 F   150 Barbara Drislane            Salem,NH                                                     
 5     23:35  7:36    5 40-49    5 F   231 Ana Hubert                  Melrose,MA                                                   
 6     23:51  7:42    1 01-17    6 F   192 Fallon Bushee               Malden,MA                                                    
 7     24:01  7:45    1 30-39    7 F   275 Dianne Parisi               Rockport,MA                                                  
 8     24:17  7:50    1 18-29    8 F   160 Cait Hall                   Fort Drum,NY                                                 
 9     24:22  7:52    2 30-39    9 F   269 Jennifer Scally             Wakefield,MA                                                 
 10    24:26  7:53    2 18-29   10 F   319 Claire Mitchell             Boston,MA                                                     
 11    24:27  7:53    6 40-49   11 F   270 Johanna Cohan               Melrose,MA                                                    
 12    24:31  7:55    3 30-39   12 F   303 Robin Dooling               Medford,MA                                                    
 13    25:06  8:06    3 18-29   13 F   123 Christine Healey            Charlestown,MA                                                
 14    25:14  8:08    4 18-29   14 F   229 Beth Mullen                 Peabody,MA                                                    
 15    25:18  8:10    4 30-39   15 F   279 Maureen Recene              Wakefield,MA                                                  
 16    25:38  8:16    5 18-29   16 F   144 Sarah Browne                Wakefield,MA                                                  
 17    25:58  8:23    5 30-39   17 F   361 Kristin McCarthy            N Reading,MA                                                  
 18    26:36  8:35    6 30-39   18 F   164 Shannon Kole                J P,MA                                                        
 19    27:29  8:52    1 50-59   19 F   324 Marge Heck                  Reading,MA                                                    
 20    28:16  9:07    6 18-29   20 F   352 Laura Medford Davis         Boston,MA                                                     
 21    28:22  9:09    7 30-39   21 F   240 Lisa Terrien                Lynn,MA                                                       
 22    28:27  9:11    8 30-39   22 F   277 Martha Jancaitis            Melrose,MA                                                    
 23    28:38  9:14    9 30-39   23 F   101 Maureen Magner              Boston,MA                                                     
 24    28:54  9:19   10 30-39   24 F   251 Bridget Attwood             N Reading,MA                                                  
 25    29:00  9:21    7 40-49   25 F   384 Kelly Shaw                  Abington,M                                                    
 26    29:03  9:22    2 01-17   26 F   363 Kathryn Iwanicki            Natick,MA                                                     
 27    29:13  9:25    8 40-49   27 F   404 Andrea Byrne                Stoneham,MA                                                   
 28    29:18  9:27    2 50-59   28 F   109 Jill Capuccio               Medford,MA                                                    
 29    29:52  9:38    1 60-98   29 F   136 Patricia Ryan               Medford,MA                                                    
 30    29:54  9:39    9 40-49   30 F   399 Rose Paquarulo              Somerville,MA                                                 
 31    29:56  9:39    7 18-29   31 F   378 Sheryl Sandles              Malden,MA                                                     
 32    29:57  9:40    3 50-59   32 F   388 Susan Beavlieu              Lynnfield,MA                                                  
 33    30:12  9:45   10 40-49   33 F   156 Sherry Gallo                Salem,MA                                                      
 34    30:18  9:46    8 18-29   34 F   223 Katelin Jenkins             Malden,MA                                                     
 35    30:34  9:52    9 18-29   35 F   347 Elizabeth Barker            Melrose,MA                                                    
 36    30:36  9:52   11 40-49   36 F   338 Robin Shor                  J P,MA                                                        
 37    30:41  9:54    4 50-59   37 F   115 Judy Duffey                 Everett,MA                                                    
 38    30:43  9:55    5 50-59   38 F   325 Sharon McKenna              Wakefield,MA                                                  
 39    30:52  9:57   12 40-49   39 F   341 Vicki Woodard               Somerville,MA                                                 
 40    31:09 10:03    6 50-59   40 F   237 Martha Quigley              Melrose,MA                                                    
 41    31:25 10:08   13 40-49   41 F   127 Mary Beth Leon              Malden,MA                                                     
 42    31:28 10:09   14 40-49   42 F   114 Donna Denoncourt            Malden,MA                                                     
 43    31:30 10:10   15 40-49   43 F   138 Maryanne Smith              Malden,MA                                                     
 44    31:36 10:12    7 50-59   44 F   292 Janet Murphy                Melrose,MA                                                    
 45    31:39 10:13   16 40-49   45 F   289 Audrey Shernan              Middleton,MA                                                  
 46    31:50 10:16   10 18-29   46 F   197 Melanie Manley              Malden,MA                                                     
 47    31:51 10:16   11 18-29   47 F   198 Megan Lawler                Malden,MA                                                     
 48    32:08 10:22    3 01-17   48 F   290 Jessica Brady               Medford,MA                                                    
 49    32:19 10:25   17 40-49   49 F   311 Katri Rossi Roh             Melrose,MA                                                    
 50    32:21 10:26   11 30-39   50 F   274 Sarah Winslow               Methuen,MA                                                    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News