Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Experience AAP 5K Road Race & 2 Mile Walk

Boston, MA, October 11, 2008

[5k Overall | 2 Mile Overall | 2 Mile Winners ]

5k Winners


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 01-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:50  6:43    1 01-98    1 M    46 Alan King                   Nohomis,FL                                                   
 2     21:11  6:50    2 01-98    2 M    77 Jason Homme                 Rochester,MN                                                 
 3     21:17  6:52    3 01-98    3 M   127 Peter Mustillo              Dublin,OH                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:26  7:34    1 01-98    1 F    97 Chinyere Uwah King          Nokomis,FL                                                   
 2     24:51  8:01    2 01-98    2 F   144 Tara Merritt                Athens,GA                                                    
 3     25:28  8:13    3 01-98    3 F     9 Michelle Honaker            Crestwood,KY                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:50  6:43    1 01-98    1 M    46 Alan King                   Nohomis,FL                                                   
 2     21:11  6:50    2 01-98    2 M    77 Jason Homme                 Rochester,MN                                                 
 3     21:17  6:52    3 01-98    3 M   127 Peter Mustillo              Dublin,OH                                                    
 4     22:10  7:09    4 01-98    4 M    82 David Anderson              Wiston Salem,NC                                              
 5     23:26  7:34    5 01-98    5 M    17 Martin Michaels             Dalton,GA                                                    
 6     23:58  7:44    6 01-98    6 M    68 Brandon Morris              Pearland,TX                                                  
 7     24:04  7:46    7 01-98    7 M    89 John Brancato               W Hartford,CT                                                
 8     24:19  7:51    8 01-98    8 M   122 Craig Balterman             Springfield,IL                                               
 9     24:25  7:53    9 01-98    9 M     4 Ricardo Lopez               Queretaro Qro                                             
 10    24:27  7:53   10 01-98   10 M   125 Richard Griffin             Round Rock,TX                                                 
 11    24:47  8:00   11 01-98   11 M     5 Harland Holman              Newport,KY                                                    
 12    24:59  8:04   12 01-98   12 M    87 Thomas Cozza                Williamsville,NY                                              
 13    25:02  8:05   13 01-98   13 M    84 Carlos De La Fuente         Peru                                                       
 14    25:03  8:05   14 01-98   14 M    54 Micah Kiehl                 Somerville,MA                                                 
 15    25:14  8:08   15 01-98   15 M   128 Erich Batra                 Lebanon,PA                                                    
 16    25:25  8:12   16 01-98   16 M    95 Chris Spahr                 Rochester,MN                                                  
 17    26:02  8:24   17 01-98   17 M   102 Cuff O'Calahan                                                                         
 18    26:10  8:26   18 01-98   18 M    19 Stephen Mange               Davidson,NC                                                   
 19    26:30  8:33   19 01-98   19 M    29 Jim Stevens                 Chicago,IL                                                    
 20    26:30  8:33   20 01-98   20 M    27 Rob Lemiful                 Boston,MA                                                     
 21    26:31  8:33   21 01-98   21 M    81 David Hill                  Wilmington,NC                                                 
 22    26:57  8:42   22 01-98   22 M    91 Mark Gelatti                Praire Village,KS                                             
 23    27:01  8:43   23 01-98   23 M   134 Mark Halstead               O'fallon,MO                                                   
 24    27:20  8:49   24 01-98   24 M    71 Francis Rushton             Beaufort,SC                                                   
 25    27:33  8:53   25 01-98   25 M    11 Kevin Burgert               Overland Park,KS                                              
 26    27:33  8:53   26 01-98   26 M    69 Jeff Waters                 Shawnee Mission,KS                                            
 27    27:44  8:57   27 01-98   27 M   123 Marc Grella                 Boston,MA                                                     
 28    27:53  9:00   28 01-98   28 M    52 Ivan Hand                   Great Neck,NY                                                 
 29    27:57  9:01   29 01-98   29 M    37 Dan Rubie                   Jacksonville,FL                                               
 30    28:46  9:17   30 01-98   30 M     8 George Woonwarth            Lok Forest Park,WY                                            
 31    28:48  9:17   31 01-98   31 M     6 Angelo Milazzo              Raleigh,NC                                                    
 32    29:33  9:32   32 01-98   32 M    12 David Phillips              Dekalb,IL                                                     
 33    30:33  9:51   33 01-98   33 M   143 Dennis Sakalauskaas         Ottawa Ontario                                             
 34    31:07 10:02   34 01-98   34 M    75 Peter Nieman                Calgary,AB                                                    
 35    31:53 10:17   35 01-98   35 M    80 James Reeder                Chicago,IL                                                    
 36    31:59 10:19   36 01-98   36 M    33 Guy Hudson                  Seattle,WA                                                    
 37    32:29 10:29   37 01-98   37 M    86 Michael Terranona           Ordad Park,NY                                                 
 38    33:03 10:40   38 01-98   38 M    93 Michael Bateman             New London,MN                                                 
 39    35:00 11:17   39 01-98   39 M    14 Doug Schultz                San Angelo,TX                                                 
 40    37:59 12:15   40 01-98   40 M    78 Gary Hirsett                Fayetteville,GA                                               
 41    36:45 11:51   41 01-98   41 M   135 Walter Kuhl                 Austin,TX                                                     
 42    37:00 11:56   42 01-98   42 M    10 Joshua Honaker              Crestwood,KY                                                  
 43    37:05 11:58   43 01-98   43 M    72 Olson Huff                  Black Mountain,NC                                             
 44    42:48 13:48   44 01-98   44 M    35 Jerry Ramsey                Greensboro,NC                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:26  7:34    1 01-98    1 F    97 Chinyere Uwah King          Nokomis,FL                                                   
 2     24:51  8:01    2 01-98    2 F   144 Tara Merritt                Athens,GA                                                    
 3     25:28  8:13    3 01-98    3 F     9 Michelle Honaker            Crestwood,KY                                                 
 4     25:29  8:13    4 01-98    4 F    99 Thao Niguyen                Atlanta,GA                                                   
 5     25:30  8:14    5 01-98    5 F    32 Carmen Hudson               Seattle,WA                                                   
 6     26:44  8:37    6 01-98    6 F   132 Deirdre Joyce               Charlestown,MA                                               
 7     26:50  8:39    7 01-98    7 F    38 Shirley Paul                Iarm Litu,IA                                                 
 8     27:13  8:47    8 01-98    8 F   124 Kevin Feber                 H.w.,MI                                                      
 9     27:27  8:51    9 01-98    9 F    40 Beth Martin                 Coen  D'alene,ID                                             
 10    27:37  8:55   10 01-98   10 F    70 Natasha Burgert             Kansas City,MO                                                
 11    27:41  8:56   11 01-98   11 F    94 Julie Bateman               New London,MN                                                 
 12    28:07  9:04   12 01-98   12 F   140 Megan Harrison              SLC,UT                                                        
 13    28:18  9:08   13 01-98   13 F   129 Amy Marlow                  Kingsport,TN                                                  
 14    28:20  9:08   14 01-98   14 F    41 Marya Strand                Indianapolis,IN                                               
 15    28:57  9:20   15 01-98   15 F    20 Mary Ellen Gasic            Hershey,PA                                                    
 16    29:18  9:27   16 01-98   16 F   133 Cynthia Camille             Durham,NC                                                     
 17    29:47  9:36   17 01-98   17 F    43 Marilyn Peitso              Sartell,MN                                                    
 18    31:07 10:02   18 01-98   18 F    18 Corinne Zamonsky            Calgary,AB                                                    
 19    31:15 10:05   19 01-98   19 F     2 Kamini Muzumpar             Houston,TX                                                    
 20    31:17 10:05   20 01-98   20 F   137 Paula Fergusson             Vienna,VA                                                     
 21    31:23 10:07   21 01-98   21 F   126 Pat Cantrell                SD,CA                                                         
 22    31:41 10:13   22 01-98   22 F   142 Bobbi Byrne                 Carmel,IN                                                     
 23    32:06 10:21   23 01-98   23 F    88 Annie Chang                 Havitt,TX                                                     
 24    32:21 10:26   24 01-98   24 F    49 Judy Neafsey                Chicago,IL                                                    
 25    32:26 10:28   25 01-98   25 F     3 Tiffany Ogletree            Frisco,TX                                                     
 26    33:02 10:39   26 01-98   26 F    13 Charlotte Zia               Riverside,IL                                                  
 27    33:06 10:41   27 01-98   27 F    45 Jodi Spahr                  Rochester,MN                                                  
 28    33:36 10:50   28 01-98   28 F   139 Marian Earls                Greensboro,NC                                                 
 29    33:43 10:53   29 01-98   29 F    30 Bey Yu Hilgart              Homer Glen,IL                                                 
 30    35:19 11:24   30 01-98   30 F    44 Caroline Gomez Dicesare     Cobleskill,NY                                                 
 31    35:25 11:25   31 01-98   31 F    23 Autumn Oponen               Columbus,OH                                                   
 32    35:25 11:25   32 01-98   32 F    25 Mary Jo Bowman              Canal Winsheste,OH                                            
 33    35:33 11:28   33 01-98   33 F    26 Jill Stoller                ,NJ                                                           
 34    37:32 12:06   34 01-98   34 F    42 Suzanne Schleper            St Cloud,MN                                                   
 35    37:59 12:15   35 01-98   35 F    74 Martha Velman               Arlington,VA                                                  
 36    38:16 12:21   36 01-98   36 F    76 Elizabeth Klinte            State College,PA                                              
 37    38:33 12:26   37 01-98   37 F    83 Kathy Kent                  Fishers,IN                                                    
 38    38:33 12:26   38 01-98   38 F    31 Jane Carnazzo               Papillion,NE                                                  
 39    40:45 13:09   39 01-98   39 F    16 Cynthia Michaels            Dalton,GA                                                     
 40    41:02 13:14   40 01-98   40 F     7 Kelly Henchel               Wilson,NC                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News