Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

South Shore League Championships

Norwell, MA, May 22, 2008

[Girl's Results ]

Boy's Results


                              South Shore League Meet
                         Norwell High School  - 5/22/2008
                                      Results
  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
    Top 8 Advance by Time
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Phillips, Brian           12 East Bridgewater         11.68q  1
    2 Campos, Brenner           10 East Bridgewater         11.75q  2
    3 Simon, Baba               11 Harwich                  11.79q  2
    4 Kabongo, Kalonji          11 Abington                 11.95q  1
    5 Frazier, Mike             11 Carver                   12.13q  2
    6 James, Allan              11 Mashpee                  12.19q  1
    7 Dodge, Justin             12 East Bridgewater         12.23q  1
    8 Pelletier, Ryan           11 Mashpee                  12.57q  2
    9 Faxon, Keith              11 Abington                 12.79   2
   10 Detwiler, Forrest         11 Norwell                  12.79   1
  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
  Finals
    1 Phillips, Brian           12 East Bridgewater         11.57
    2 Simon, Baba               11 Harwich                  11.69
    3 Kabongo, Kalonji          11 Abington                 11.91
    4 Campos, Brenner           10 East Bridgewater         11.99
    5 James, Allan              11 Mashpee                  12.16
    6 Dodge, Justin             12 East Bridgewater         12.19
    7 Frazier, Mike             11 Carver                   12.21
    8 Pelletier, Ryan           11 Mashpee                  12.65
  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
    Top 8 Advance by Time
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Coyne, Tom                10 Carver                   23.25q  2
    2 Hill, Tim                 12 East Bridgewater         23.90q  2
    3 Greene, Chris             10 Norwell                  24.05q  1
    4 Farmer, Andriques         11 Mashpee                  24.29q  1
    5 Kabongo, Kalonji          11 Abington                 24.44q  2
    6 Wells, John               10 Mashpee                  24.76q  1
    7 Sheedy, Ty                09 Norwell                  25.03q  1
    8 Caseley, Bill             10 Abington                 25.39q  1
    9 Lucier, Alex              12 East Bridgewater         25.74   2
   10 Carton, Nick              11 Norwell                  26.10   1
   11 Francis, Larry            11 Abington                 27.12   2
  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
  Finals
    1 Coyne, Tom                10 Carver                   23.05
    2 Greene, Chris             10 Norwell                  23.58
    3 Hill, Tim                 12 East Bridgewater         23.82
    4 Farmer, Andriques         11 Mashpee                  24.19
    5 Kabongo, Kalonji          11 Abington                 24.44
    6 Wells, John               10 Mashpee                  24.94
    7 Sheedy, Ty                09 Norwell                  25.30
    8 Caseley, Bill             10 Abington                 25.38
  Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Greene, Ted               10 Norwell                  51.96   2
    2 Carton, Bryan             11 Norwell                  53.06   2
    3 Finn, Dan                 10 Mashpee                  53.98   2
    4 McLaughlin, Kevin         12 East Bridgewater         54.73   2
    5 Hosford, Sam              10 Carver                   55.73   2
    6 Hachey, Jon               11 East Bridgewater         56.18   2
    7 Hoeler, Andrew            12 Abington                 57.30   2
    8 Fox, Paul                 10 Harwich                  57.38   2
    9 Donovan, Bryan            11 Abington                 59.11   1
   10 Bainter, Wayne            11 East Bridgewater         59.60   1
   11 Saunders, John            09 Norwell                1:00.32   1
  Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Darrah, Max               10 Mashpee                4:44.43
    2 Chambers, Thomas          11 Abington               4:55.77
    3 Allen, David              10 Cohasset               4:58.28
    4 McKeon, John              09 Abington               5:00.51
    5 Coles, Mike               11 East Bridgewater       5:07.06
    6 Fitzpatrick, Ryan         11 Mashpee                5:15.27
    7 O'Brien, Jared            11 Abington               5:16.20
    8 Farraher, Matt            11 Harwich                5:22.52
    9 Magnussen, Eric           09 Abington               5:23.24
   10 Burke, Dan                11 Norwell                5:30.94
   11 Mazzeo, Joe               09 Norwell                5:31.43
  Boys 2 Mile Run Varsity
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Harvey, Chris             11 East Bridgewater      10:40.67
    2 Myette, Matt              12 Carver                10:44.71
    3 Carroll, Jeff             12 Abington              10:45.34
    4 Spooner, Brad             11 Carver                10:53.61
    5 Stokes, T.J.              10 Cohasset              11:18.67
    6 Pooler, Tom               12 East Bridgewater      11:45.59
    7 Mulligan, Mike            10 Abington              11:50.63
    8 Mcdonnell, Chris          11 Abington              11:50.66
    9 Hoitt, Nick               11 Abington              12:28.39
  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Shea, Matt                12 East Bridgewater       2:05.56
    2 Downs, Aziz               12 Harwich                2:08.59
    3 Snyder, Alex              11 Abington               2:09.05
    4 Cusick, Dan               11 Abington               2:09.51
    5 Zentz, Dustin             10 East Bridgewater       2:11.00
    6 Carter, Jerry             11 Mashpee                2:20.11
    7 Cosby, James              11 East Bridgewater       2:24.39
    8 Shaughnessy, John         12 East Bridgewater       2:25.95
    9 Moison, Jacob             10 Cohasset               2:29.24
   10 Walsh, Mark               11 Cohasset               2:31.12
  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
    Top 8 Advance by Time
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Tyrer-Vassel, Myles       12 East Bridgewater         15.85q  1
    2 Illsley, Nathan           12 East Bridgewater         16.42q  2
    3 Norment, Peter            11 East Bridgewater         17.35q  2
    4 Shipps-Kelly, David       10 Carver                   18.10q  2
    5 Kwasnik, Matt             10 Norwell                  18.37q  2
    6 Stanley, Matt             12 Mashpee                  18.74q  1
    7 Rob, Butler               11 East Bridgewater         19.00q  1
    8 Judge, Tim                10 East Bridgewater         19.05q  1
    9 Taylor, Trent             10 Norwell                  20.45   1
   10 Buitenhueys, Kyle         12 East Bridgewater         20.47   2
  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
  Finals
    1 Tyrer-Vassel, Myles       12 East Bridgewater         15.23
    2 Illsley, Nathan           12 East Bridgewater         16.05
    3 Norment, Peter            11 East Bridgewater         17.09
    4 Judge, Tim                10 East Bridgewater         17.45
    5 Shipps-Kelly, David       10 Carver                   18.24
    6 Kwasnik, Matt             10 Norwell                  18.43
    7 Rob, Butler               11 East Bridgewater         18.60
    8 Stanley, Matt             12 Mashpee                  18.64
  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Tyrer-Vassel, Myles       12 East Bridgewater         41.70   2
    2 Illsley, Nathan           12 East Bridgewater         43.29   2
    3 Wooten, Brandon           12 Norwell                  44.14   2
    4 Norment, Peter            11 East Bridgewater         44.59   2
    5 Pierre, Ali               11 Harwich                  45.77   2
    6 Kwasnik, Matt             10 Norwell                  46.07   2
    7 Judge, Tim                10 East Bridgewater         46.29   2
    8 O'Brien, Steve            11 Cohasset                 47.59   2
    9 Stanley, Matt             12 Mashpee                  48.81   1
   10 Bouthillette, Ian         10 Mashpee                  49.30   1
   11 Alex, Dunn                10 East Bridgewater         49.79   1
  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
  ================================================================
      School                                               Finals
  ================================================================
    1 East Bridgewater  'A'                                 45.40
    2 Mashpee  'A'                                          45.95
    3 Norwell  'A'                                          47.69
   -- Carver  'A'                                             DNF
  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
  ================================================================
      School                                               Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Norwell  'A'                                        3:34.85
    2 East Bridgewater  'A'                               3:35.82
    3 Carver  'A'                                         3:35.82
    4 Harwich  'A'                                        3:48.51
    5 Abington  'A'                                       3:48.80
    6 Cohasset  'A'                                       3:56.73
  Boys High Jump Varsity
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Wooten, Brandon           12 Norwell                5-08.00
    2 O'Brien, Steve            11 Cohasset              J5-08.00
    3 Illsley, Nathan           12 East Bridgewater       5-06.00
    4 Servaes, Calvin           10 Cohasset               5-04.00
    5 Norment, Peter            11 East Bridgewater      J5-04.00
   -- DeSimone, Tyler           09 Harwich                     NH
   -- Pierre, Ali               11 Harwich                     NH
   -- Snyder, Alex              11 Abington                    NH
   -- Shaughnessy, John         12 East Bridgewater            NH
  Boys Long Jump Varsity
  ================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Spicer, Jared             11 Carver                20-07.75
    2 Wells, John               10 Mashpee               20-02.50
    3 Farmer, Andriques         11 Mashpee               19-09.50
    4 Gilmore, Scott            11 Carver                19-09.00
    5 Kabongo, Kalonji          11 Abington              19-08.25
    6 Pinnock, Kereith          12 Carver                19-00.00
    7 Faxon, Keith              11 Abington              18-10.50
    8 Connelly, Jason           11 Norwell               18-04.00
    9 Hill, Tim                 12 East Bridgewater      17-10.50
   10 Gustavo, Ribeiro          09 Harwich               16-10.50
   11 Saunders, John            09 Norwell               16-09.75
   12 Yerkes, John              12 East Bridgewater      16-07.50
   13 Fox, Paul                 10 Harwich               16-02.00
   14 James, Allan              11 Mashpee               16-01.00
   15 Simon, Baba               11 Harwich               14-10.75
   -- Phillips, Brian           12 East Bridgewater          FOUL
  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
  ================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Spicer, Jared             11 Carver                42-07.00
    2 Tyrer-Vassel, Myles       12 East Bridgewater      41-03.00
    3 Judge, Tim                10 East Bridgewater      39-00.00
    4 Pinnock, Kereith          12 Carver                38-09.00
    5 Costley, Shane            11 Carver                37-07.00
    6 Greene, Chris             10 Norwell               37-03.50
    7 Faxon, Keith              11 Abington              36-06.00
    8 Farraher, Matt            11 Harwich               36-00.00
    9 Connelly, Jason           11 Norwell               35-02.50
    9 Finn, Dan                 10 Mashpee               35-02.50
   11 Thompson, Brian           12 Norwell               34-11.00
   12 Collins, Brian            11 Cohasset              33-04.00
  Boys Shot Put Varsity
  ================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Dintino, Chris            12 Mashpee               42-06.00
    2 Hurlbut, Steve            11 Cohasset              42-00.00
    3 Moore, Owen               09 Carver                41-01.50
    4 Begley, Matt              11 East Bridgewater      40-06.50
    5 Mahoney, Sean             10 Carver                40-05.75
    6 Gareri, Anthony           12 East Bridgewater      40-01.25
    7 Glaneuski, Wayne          12 Carver                39-09.50
    8 Lavoie, Adam              11 Carver                39-09.00
    9 Obrien, Scott             11 Carver                38-11.50
   10 Adams, James              11 East Bridgewater      38-04.75
   11 Good, Sean                12 Norwell               35-09.50
   12 French, Mark              12 Norwell               35-05.50
   13 Quinlan, Kyle             12 East Bridgewater      35-04.25
   14 Leeber, Blaise            12 Cohasset              32-03.00
   15 Manning, Patrick          11 Abington              32-01.00
   16 McInnis, Christian        11 Norwell               32-00.50
   17 Savage, Nick              11 Cohasset              31-07.25
   18 Mehr, Sam                 12 Norwell               24-10.50
   19 Lawson, Andrew            12 Norwell               16-07.00
  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
  ================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 McLaughlin, Pat           10 Carver                  127-02
    2 Dintino, Chris            12 Mashpee                 125-08  119'09"
    3 Good, Sean                12 Norwell                J125-08  119'03"
    4 Obrien, Scott             11 Carver                  109-03
    5 Costello, Kevin           12 East Bridgewater        106-02
    6 Chris, Brandon            10 East Bridgewater        104-04
    7 Kingston, Brandon         10 Carver                  102-10
    8 Glaneuski, Wayne          12 Carver                   98-09
    9 Downs, Aziz               12 Harwich                  97-07
   10 O'Brien, Geoff            10 East Bridgewater         95-11
   11 Martini, Mike             12 Mashpee                  95-07
   12 Mahoney, Sean             10 Carver                   95-03
   13 Savage, Nick              11 Cohasset                 94-11
   14 Froio, Mike               11 Cohasset                 92-06
   15 French, Mark              12 Norwell                  92-03
   16 Gentile, Jon              12 East Bridgewater         90-09
   17 Pelletier, Ryan           11 Mashpee                  89-08
   18 McInnis, Christian        11 Norwell                  87-01
   19 Malone, Mike              09 Harwich                  83-01
   20 Caira, Nick               10 Norwell                  80-03
   21 Hurlbut, Steve            11 Cohasset                 77-11
   22 Bainter, Wayne            11 East Bridgewater         76-01
   23 Maraget, Andrew           12 Norwell                  61-05
   24 Lawson, Andrew            12 Norwell                  34-08
  Boys Javelin Throw Varsity
  ================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Gilmore, Scott            11 Carver                  170-00
    2 McLaughlin, Pat           10 Carver                  164-08
    3 Adams, James              11 East Bridgewater        156-03
    4 Begley, Matt              11 East Bridgewater        149-05
    5 Irvine, Joe               12 East Bridgewater        148-04
    6 McWilliams, David         10 Harwich                 142-00
    7 Dilkes, Chris             12 Carver                  138-10
    8 Carton, Nick              11 Norwell                 130-04
    9 O'Brien, Jared            11 Abington                130-00
   10 Costello, Kevin           12 East Bridgewater        126-04
   11 Czarniak, Kyle            09 East Bridgewater        121-08
   12 Pelletier, Ryan           11 Mashpee                 115-11
   13 Bouthillette, Ian         10 Mashpee                 115-06
   14 Caseley, Bill             10 Abington                111-07
   15 DeSouza, Jaimie              Harwich                 111-03
   16 Cox, Owen                 11 Norwell                 106-02
   17 Froio, Mike               11 Cohasset                104-09
   18 Bowen, Mike               09 East Bridgewater        104-02
   19 Cannone, Frank            11 Norwell                 100-10
   20 Hoeler, Andrew            12 Abington                 96-11
   21 Stokes, T.J.              10 Cohasset                 92-00
   22 Caira, Nick               10 Norwell                  87-05
   23 Hart, Dave                09 East Bridgewater         82-07
  Boys 100 Meter Dash Fresh/Soph
    Top 8 Advance by Time
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Gonzalves, Greg           09 Carver                   12.01q  1
    2 Moore, Owen               09 Carver                   12.42q  2
    3 Wakeman, Cody             10 East Bridgewater         12.82q  1
    4 Wilson, Damien            09 Abington                 12.83q  2
    5 Wiggins, Zack             09 Carver                   12.86q  3
    6 Gustavo, Ribeiro          09 Harwich                  12.86q  2
    7 Lane, John                09 Abington                 12.97q  1
    8 Imrie, Matt               09 Abington                 13.13q  3
    9 Willis, Mike              09 East Bridgewater         13.21   1
   10 DeSimone, Tyler           09 Harwich                  13.23   3
   11 Collins, Dan              09 East Bridgewater         13.32   3
   12 Poucart, Corbin           09 Norwell                  13.41   2
   13 McDonnell, Greg           09 Abington                 13.46   3
   14 Czarniak, Kyle            09 East Bridgewater         13.48   2
   15 Delugan, Brian            09 Norwell                  13.62   2
   16 Brown, John               09 East Bridgewater         13.69   3
   17 Shute, Dylan                 Mashpee                  14.00   3
   18 Malone, Mike              09 Harwich                  14.79   2
   19 Chiodi, Anthony           09 East Bridgewater         14.91   3
   20 Almeida, Garret           09 Harwich                  16.89   1
  Boys 100 Meter Dash Fresh/Soph
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
  Finals
    1 Gonzalves, Greg           09 Carver                   12.41
    2 Moore, Owen               09 Carver                   12.60
    3 Gustavo, Ribeiro          09 Harwich                  13.02
    4 Wilson, Damien            09 Abington                 13.04
    5 Wakeman, Cody             10 East Bridgewater         13.13
    6 Wiggins, Zack             09 Carver                   13.15
    7 Lane, John                09 Abington                 13.22
    8 Imrie, Matt               09 Abington                 13.52
  Boys 400 Meter Dash Fresh/Soph
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Caseley, Bill             10 Abington                 56.28   2
    2 Groves, Daniel            10 Carver                   56.69   2
    3 Servaes, Calvin           10 Cohasset                 57.62   2
    4 Lawrence, Joe             10 Abington                 58.23   2
    5 Chris, Brandon            10 East Bridgewater         58.91   2
    6 Collins, Brian            11 Cohasset                 59.72   2
    7 Graney, Peter             09 Norwell                1:01.86   1
    8 Day, Mike                 09 Norwell                1:06.90   1
    9 Kilduff, Cody             09 Abington               1:08.34   1
  Boys 1 Mile Run Fresh/Soph
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Stokes, T.J.              10 Cohasset               5:13.76
    2 Sullivan, Patrick         10 East Bridgewater       5:26.25
    3 O'Brien, Geoff            10 East Bridgewater       5:32.68
    4 Reid, Aaron               09 Carver                 5:35.34
    5 Childs, Wilton            09 Norwell                5:41.13
    6 Lawrence, Kevin           09 Norwell                5:41.24
    7 Knuth, Justin             09 Carver                 5:49.61
    8 Mcdonald, James           10 Abington               5:50.41
    9 Arena, Brad               10 Abington               5:56.26
   10 Forbes, Cole              09 East Bridgewater       5:56.26
   11 Robertson, Daniel          7 Mashpee                6:04.97
   12 Henning, Chris            09 Norwell                6:05.08
   13 Leach, Coleton             7 Mashpee                6:09.19
   14 Carroll, Rob              09 Abington               6:11.07
   15 Hill, Derek               09 Abington               6:27.59
   16 Lopes, Nathan             09 Abington               6:28.39
   17 Doyle, Michael            09 Abington               6:30.34
   18 Hoitt, Zach               09 Abington               6:34.79
   19 Chambers, Kevin           09 Abington               6:34.94
   20 Christopher, Ryan         10 Abington               6:34.98




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News