Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

21st Annual Strawberry Shortcake 10k

Plympton, MA, May 17, 2008

[Top Finishers ]

Overall Results

Photos courtesy of Ted Tyler

Results courtesy of the Falmouth Track Club


                     **********  RESULTS  **********
                               Plympton's
         Twenty-First Annual Strawberry ShortCake 10k Road Race
   Upland Sportsman's Club                                May 17, 2008
            Timing and Scoring by the Falmouth Track Club   
Place Div/Tot  Name                       Age S City            St Time    Pace  Club       
===== ======== ========================== === = =============== == ======= ===== ========== 
   1   1/19   Kevin Gorman                31 M Brockton        MA   33:54  5:28            
   2   1/18   John Noland                 45 M Kingston        MA   34:49  5:37            
   3   2/19   Michael Norton              38 M East Falmouth   MA   34:57  5:38 FTC        
   4   2/18   John Saville                48 M Brockton        MA   37:09  5:59            
   5   3/18   Stephen Warren              47 M Sharon          MA   37:58  6:07            
   6   3/19   Mark Brooks                 39 M Oxford          MA   38:07  6:08            
   7   4/18   Bruce Hunt                  49 M Brockton        MA   39:22  6:21            
   8   1/9    John Shuster                26 M Braintree       MA   39:36  6:23            
   9   1/18   Scott Newkirk               51 M North Scituate  MA   39:41  6:24            
  10   1/11   Kerry Hennessy              35 F Plymouth        MA   40:08  6:28            
  11   2/18   Michael Aquilino            55 M Brockton        MA   40:26  6:31            
  12   5/18   Kirk Koylion                40 M Plymouth        MA   40:35  6:32            
  13   6/18   Greg Nevader                40 M Plympton        MA   41:44  6:43            
  14   7/18   James Pike                  49 M Canton          MA   42:35  6:52            
  15   4/19   Matt Howley                 32 M Abington        MA   42:45  6:53            
  16   2/11   Kimberly Shattuck           37 F Bridgewater     MA   42:46  6:53            
  17   8/18   Roland Goodell              41 M Franklin        MA   43:55  7:04            
  18   5/19   Thomas Stracqualursi        33 M Stoughton       MA   44:21  7:09            
  19   6/19   Erik Wells                  37 M East Bridgewate MA   44:22  7:09            
  20   7/19   Philip Hernandez            30 M Warren          MA   44:24  7:09            
  21   1/12   Katharine Nowlan            29 F Plymouth        MA   44:29  7:10            
  22   1/16   Judy Dudley                 41 F Plympton        MA   44:34  7:11            
  23   2/9    Jeff Bandini                25 M Weymouth        MA   44:38  7:11            
  24   8/19   Brian Macomber              33 M Foxboro         MA   45:03  7:15            
  25   3/18   Philip Malloy               56 M Plymouth        MA   45:07  7:16            
  26   4/18   Jim McLaughlin              54 M Sandwich        MA   45:16  7:18            
  27   9/19   Joshua McDermott            34 M Carver          MA   45:24  7:19            
  28   9/18   Kenneth Barrett             45 M Norton          MA   45:54  7:24            
  29   2/16   Mo Pantos                   42 F Plymouth        MA   46:08  7:26            
  30  10/18   Les Seinbrecher             47 M Bellingham      MA   46:13  7:27            
  31  10/19   Mark Pristawa               31 M Boston          MA   46:26  7:29            
  32   5/18   James Walsh                 54 M Pembroke        MA   46:47  7:32            
  33  11/18   David Colburn               45 M Worcester       MA   47:13  7:36            
  34   6/18   Bradley Exoo                51 M Blackstone      MA   47:30  7:39            
  35   2/12   Jeannine Seyfert            24 F Pembroke        MA   47:45  7:41            
  36  11/19   Shane Taylor                38 M Quincy          MA   48:10  7:45            
  37   7/18   James Walker                53 M Brockton        MA   48:22  7:48            
  38   3/9    Pat Clougherty              26 M Rockland        MA   48:26  7:48            
  39   3/12   Julie Appel                 26 F Pembroke        MA   48:28  7:48            
  40  12/19   Gregory Sampson             37 M Norwell         MA   48:30  7:49            
  41   8/18   Barry Jones                 52 M Walpole         MA   48:46  7:51            
  42   9/18   Andy Sampson                51 M Plympton        MA   48:55  7:53            
  43  13/19   Charles Frame               35 M Halifax         MA   48:58  7:53            
  44  12/18   Mark Phaneuf                44 M Acushnet        MA   49:21  7:57            
  45  14/19   Martin Mitchell             37 M Plympton        MA   49:30  7:58            
  46  10/18   Ralph Colarusso             50 M Brockton        MA   49:35  7:59            
  47  15/19   Manny Alves                 39 M Peabody         MA   49:37  8:00            
  48   4/9    Kevin Bligh                 26 M Bridgewater     MA   50:03  8:04            
  49   3/11   Kristen Anderson            33 F Jamaica Plain   MA   50:07  8:04            
  50   4/11   Candice Hernandez           30 F Warren          MA   50:17  8:06            
  51   3/16   Linda Bates                 45 F Westwood        MA   50:25  8:07            
  52   4/16   Maryellen Doran             46 F Dedham          MA   50:46  8:11            
  53   1/5    Deborah Lynch               53 F Hanover         MA   51:13  8:15            
  54  16/19   Duncan MacRae               39 M Bourne          MA   51:37  8:19            
  55   5/11   Gretchen Dietrich           30 F Arlington       MA   51:40  8:19            
  56   6/11   Elizabeth Eaton             38 F Middleboro      MA   51:41  8:19            
  57  11/18   Dick Doran                  57 M Dedham          MA   52:14  8:25            
  58   1/6    Tony Fascitelli             62 M Cumberland      RI   52:24  8:26            
  59  17/19   Jose Ortiz                  35 M Peabody         MA   52:37  8:29            
  60   7/11   Karen Arruda                34 F Raynham         MA   52:41  8:29            
  61  13/18   Deane Ferioli               42 M Bridgewater     MA   52:49  8:30            
  62  18/19   Richard Flood               38 M New Bedford     MA   52:51  8:31            
  63   4/12   Heather Pettipas            26 F Holbrook        MA   52:52  8:31            
  64   1/1    Jonathan Sikora             18 M Plympton        MA   53:30  8:37            
  65  12/18   Jerry Morris                58 M East Falmouth   MA   53:34  8:38            
  66   2/6    Joe Dwelly                  60 M West Yarmouth   MA   53:46  8:40            
  67   5/16   Lisa Reilly                 46 F Plympton        MA   53:58  8:42            
  68   2/5    Cindy Champagne             50 F Pembroke        MA   53:59  8:42            
  69   8/11   Jennifer Sampson            34 F Boston          MA   54:16  8:44            
  70   3/6    David Sampson               60 M Plympton        MA   54:23  8:46            
  71   6/16   Linda Cugini                40 F Quincy          MA   54:50  8:50            
  72  14/18   Keith Gauley                42 M Plympton        MA   54:52  8:50            
  73   5/12   Tori Cooper                 26 F Cambridge       MA   55:13  8:54            
  74   9/11   Amy McNamara                31 F Bellingham      MA   55:25  8:56            
  75  15/18   Ray Gordon                  46 M Berkley         MA   55:34  8:57            
  76   7/16   Katherine Evers             40 F Halifax         MA   55:46  8:59            
  77   8/16   Kristin Gosselin            49 F Abington        MA   56:03  9:02            
  78  16/18   Rick Gosselin               48 M Abington        MA   56:05  9:02            
  79  10/11   Holly Rudnik                38 F Carver          MA   56:40  9:08            
  80  19/19   John McCormack              39 M Quincy          MA   56:43  9:08            
  81   9/16   Mary Southworth             44 F North Easton    MA   57:12  9:13            
  82   4/6    Wayne Southworth            60 M North Easton    MA   57:26  9:15            
  83  13/18   Steven Lanzillotta          51 M Hanover         MA   57:55  9:20            
  84   5/9    Mark Lewis                  29 M Abington        MA   58:07  9:22            
  85  10/16   Carolyn Ivey                43 F Boston          MA   58:16  9:23            
  86   6/12   Brianna Diminico            21 F Taunton         MA   58:34  9:26            
  87   3/5    Carol Lawton                50 F Fairhaven       MA   58:45  9:28            
  88   1/1    Stephen Milt                70 M Plymouth        MA   58:54  9:29            
  89   7/12   Jennifer Iandoli            23 F Quincy          MA   59:23  9:34            
  90   6/9    David Manning               25 M Somerville      MA   59:23  9:34            
  91   7/9    Daniel Csernica             23 M Quincy          MA   59:24  9:34            
  92  14/18   Jim Benton                  54 M Carver          MA   59:32  9:35            
  93  15/18   Robert Holt                 59 M Pembroke        MA 1:00:03  9:40            
  94  11/16   Janet Sullivan              45 F Pembroke        MA 1:00:08  9:41            
  95   8/12   Danielle Reynolds           29 F Greenbush       MA 1:01:18  9:52            
  96  12/16   Gayle Phaneuf               43 F Acushnet        MA 1:01:29  9:54            
  97  16/18   Paul Lemieux                51 M Lakeville       MA 1:02:17 10:02            
  98  13/16   Kristin Eaton               41 F Plymouth        MA 1:02:44 10:06            
  99  17/18   Peter Beltran               45 M Plymouth        MA 1:02:45 10:06            
 100  17/18   Colin McDonough             50 M Bridgewater     MA 1:02:54 10:08            
 101  18/18   Brianna Cibotti             43 M Duxbury         MA 1:04:42 10:25            
 102   8/9    Ken Casson                  20 M Yarmouth Port   MA 1:05:26 10:32            
 103  18/18   John Matuzek                53 M Shrewsbury      MA 1:05:45 10:35            
 104  14/16   Sherri Goodell              40 F Franklin        MA 1:06:31 10:43            
 105   9/12   Bethann Bligh               27 F Bridgewater     MA 1:07:05 10:48            
 106  10/12   Diane Murphy                27 F West Roxbury    MA 1:07:07 10:48            
 107   1/3    Betsy Knapp                 63 F North Weymouth  MA 1:07:35 10:53            
 108   5/6    Dave Roberts                68 M East Bridgewate MA 1:07:36 10:53            
 109   2/3    Mary Tyler                  60 F Framingham      MA 1:07:47 10:55            
 110  15/16   Darlene Mullins             41 F Carver          MA 1:07:58 10:57            
 111   6/6    Al Bergland                 65 M Plymouth        MA 1:08:15 10:59            
 112   4/5    Joyce Rogers                55 F Plymouth        MA 1:08:56 11:06            
 113   1/1    Emily Pitman                14 F Plympton        MA 1:09:43 11:14            
 114  11/12   Jill Pitman                 20 F Plympton        MA 1:09:44 11:14            
 115  16/16   Michelle Dutcher            42 F East Bridgewate MA 1:10:27 11:21            
 116   9/9    Fred Hannagan               20 M North Chelmsfor MA 1:12:14 11:38            
 117   1/1    Gerald Foote                81 M Duxbury         MA 1:12:19 11:39            
 118  12/12   Corrine Williams            29 F Brockton        MA 1:16:31 12:19            
 119   3/3    Judy Tarr                   66 F West Falmouth   MA 1:17:51 12:32            
 120  11/11   Carrie McDermott            32 F Carver          MA 1:18:18 12:36            
 121   5/5    Irvina Flood                59 F South Easton    MA 1:19:53 12:52            




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News