Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Worcester City Collegiate Track & Field Meet

WPI - Worcester, MA, March 29, 2008

[Event Results & Team Scores Women ]

Event Results & Team Scores Men

Results courtesy of First Time Out


Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/30/2008 09:50 AM
              Worcester City Championship Meet - 2008 - 3/29/2008              
                                      WPI                                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Jeff Baker                11 WPI                     54.38m     178-05 
  2 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St            52.98m     173-10 
  3 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St            52.29m     171-07 
  4 Dana Oertel               10 Assumption              44.29m     145-04 
  5 Nate Perreault            08 Worcester St            44.03m     144-05 
  6 Mike Sacco                10 WPI                     43.19m     141-08 
  7 Corry Farrand             10 Assumption              43.04m     141-02 
  8 Brennan Green             11 Worcester St            40.84m     134-00 
  9 Anthony DiOrio            08 WPI                     40.27m     132-01 
 10 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            40.10m     131-07 
 
Event 4  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             6.65m   21-10.00 
  2 Ben Roy                   10 WPI                      6.05m   19-10.25 
  3 Matija Zelic              11 WPI                      6.03m   19-09.50 
  4 Conor Gallagher           10 Assumption               5.95m   19-06.25 
  5 Josh Jackson              11 Worcester St             5.71m   18-09.00 
  6 Anthony DiOrio            08 WPI                      5.63m   18-05.75 
  7 Andrew Thornhill          11 Worcester St             5.35m   17-06.75 
  8 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             5.22m   17-01.50 
  9 Andrew Yee                10 WPI                      4.45m   14-07.25 
 
Event 8  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jarrett Arrendondo        10 WPI                     47.72m     156-07 
  2 Fran Collins              10 WPI                     45.52m     149-04 
  3 Scott Sideleau               Unattached              44.57m     146-03 
  4 Mark Howard                  Unattached              44.13m     144-09 
  5 Jim Macera                10 Worcester St            40.54m     133-00 
  6 Jeff Baker                11 WPI                     38.92m     127-08 
  7 Jason Reynolds            11 WPI                     32.44m     106-05 
  8 Steve Hoffer              10 WPI                     26.97m      88-06 
  9 Robert Anderson           11 Worcester St            22.96m      75-04 
 10 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            21.36m      70-01 
 11 Rob Sharma                11 Worcester St            19.95m      65-05 
 -- Frank Arena               09 Worcester St              FOUL            
 
Event 11  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Shaun Price               08 WPI                     13.26m   43-06.00 
  2 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St            11.92m   39-01.25 
  3 James Morgan              11 Assumption              11.90m   39-00.50 
  4 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St            11.72m   38-05.50 
  5 Josh Jackson              11 Worcester St            11.56m   37-11.25 
  6 Anthony Dowd              11 Assumption              11.36m   37-03.25 
  7 Lou Grillon               08 WPI                     11.26m   36-11.50 
  8 Andrew Thornhill          11 Worcester St            10.89m   35-08.75 
  9 Andrew Yee                10 WPI                     10.36m   34-00.00 
 
Event 12  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jeff Baker                11 WPI                     38.06m     124-10 
  2 Jarrett Arrendondo        10 WPI                     36.60m     120-01 
  3 Fran Collins              10 WPI                     34.90m     114-06 
  4 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            33.43m     109-08 
  5 Kevin Dabreio             10 Assumption              31.46m     103-02 
  6 Scott Sideleau               Unattached              31.44m     103-02 
  7 Mark Howard                  Unattached              30.34m      99-06 
  8 Shawn Dominik             08 Assumption              29.93m      98-02 
  9 Jason Reynolds            11 WPI                     27.30m      89-07 
 10 Jim Macera                10 Worcester St            25.56m      83-10 
 11 Daniel Ferry              10 Assumption              25.27m      82-11 
 12 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            22.68m      74-05 
 13 Rob Sharma                11 Worcester St            19.27m      63-03 
 14 Robert Anderson           11 Worcester St            16.92m      55-06 
 15 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St            15.33m      50-03 
 
Event 13  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Louis Dinatale            11 Worcester St             3.65m   11-11.75 
  2 Shawn Wilhelm             10 WPI                      3.50m   11-05.75 
  3 Dustin Nielson               Unattached              J3.50m   11-05.75 
  4 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             3.20m   10-06.00 
 -- Jeff root                 10 WPI                         NH            
 
Event 14  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Dennis Kane               11 Worcester St           6-00.00      1.82m 
  2 Matija Zelic              11 WPI                    5-10.00      1.77m 
  3 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St          J5-10.00      1.77m 
  4 Matt Basile                  Unattached            J5-10.00      1.77m 
  5 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St           5-08.00      1.72m 
  6 Matt Swett                   Unattached            J5-08.00      1.72m 
  7 Brian Cacavale            08 Assumption            J5-08.00      1.72m 
  8 Nate Perreault            08 Worcester St           5-06.00      1.67m 
 
Event 15  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Fran Collins              10 WPI                     12.70m   41-08.00 
  2 Jeff Baker                11 WPI                     12.35m   40-06.25 
  3 Jarrett Arrendondo        10 WPI                     12.26m   40-02.75 
  4 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            12.10m   39-08.50 
  5 Kevin Dabreio             10 Assumption              12.02m   39-05.25 
  6 Jim Macera                10 Worcester St            10.88m   35-08.50 
  7 Jason Reynolds            11 WPI                     10.65m   34-11.25 
  8 Shawn Dominik             08 Assumption               9.95m   32-07.75 
  9 Frank Arena               09 Worcester St             9.35m   30-08.25 
 10 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St             8.33m   27-04.00 
 11 Rob Sharma                11 Worcester St             8.27m   27-01.75 
 12 Alex Polanik              10 Assumption               8.22m   26-11.75 
 13 Daniel Ferry              10 Assumption               8.18m   26-10.00 
 14 Robert Anderson           11 Worcester St             7.55m   24-09.25 
 15 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St             6.21m   20-04.50 
 
Event 18  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kevin Jillson             09 WPI                    9:49.70  
  2 Justin Snair              08 Worcester St          10:29.40  
  3 Brendan Mari              09 Assumption            12:11.00  
 
Event 20  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Worcester Polytech  'A'                               44.73  
 -- Worcester State College  'B'                             DQ   Passing out of the Z
 -- Worcester State College  'A'                             DQ   Passing out of the z
 
Event 22  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chris McCann              08 WPI                    4:10.50  
  2 Chris O'Day               10 Assumption             4:10.77  
  3 Chris Gabrielson          10 WPI                    4:15.18  
  4 Adam Malek                10 Worcester St           4:21.03  
  5 Keith Flanders            09 WPI                    4:34.42  
  6 Paul Sullivan             10 WPI                    4:40.77  
  7 Brendan Danaher           10 Assumption             4:47.20  
  8 Stephen Gemme             11 Worcester St           4:53.51  
  9 Patrick O'Neil            11 Clark                  5:02.16  
 10 Norman Everett            10 Worcester St           5:42.95  
 
Event 24  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ben Roy                   10 WPI                      15.53   2 
  2 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St             16.22   1 
  3 Anthony Dowd              11 Assumption               16.46   1 
  4 Matt Swett                   Unattached               16.71   2 
  5 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St             17.12   1 
  6 Dustin Nielson               Unattached               17.30   2 
  7 James Morgan              11 Assumption               17.48   1 
  8 Devin Auclair             08 WPI                      17.64   2 
  9 Josh Jackson              11 Worcester St             17.77   2 
 10 Lou Grillon               08 WPI                      18.00   2 
 11 Dennis Kane               11 Worcester St             18.28   1 
 12 Corry Farrand             10 Assumption               19.16   1 
 
Event 26  Men 400 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             51.76  
  2 Shaun Tirrell             08 WPI                      53.80  
  3 Eric Koethe               08 WPI                      54.28  
  4 Andrew Thornhill          11 Worcester St             54.75  
  5 Matt Basile                  Unattached               55.94  
  6 Wade Mitchell-Evans       10 WPI                      56.67  
 
Event 28  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shaun Price               08 WPI                      11.61   1 
  2 Ben Roy                   10 WPI                      11.76   1 
  3 Devin Auclair             08 WPI                      11.98   1 
  4 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St             12.06   1 
  5 Tyson Nason               09 WPI                      12.12   1 
  6 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             12.22   1 
  7 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             12.22   1 
  8 Conor Gallagher           10 Assumption               12.45   2 
  9 Anthony DiOrio            08 WPI                      12.61   2 
 10 Mike Sacco                10 WPI                      12.62   2 
 11 Matija Zelic              11 WPI                      12.75   1 
 12 Brennan Green             11 Worcester St             13.22   2 
 13 Shawn Wilhelm             10 WPI                      13.53   2 
 14 Andrew Yee                10 WPI                      13.60   2 
 15 Robert Basmaji            11 Worcester St             13.82   2 
 16 Jeff root                 10 WPI                      14.39   2 
 
Event 30  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chris Mancuso             10 Worcester St           2:02.92  
  2 Scott Woodnorth           11 WPI                    2:06.51  
  3 Robert Stahelski          11 Worcester St           2:13.41  
  4 Bobby Naughton            11 Clark                  2:13.91  
  5 Chris O'Day               10 Assumption             2:19.81  
  6 Chris Smith               10 WPI                    2:21.04  
  7 Patrick O'Neil            11 Clark                  2:22.21  
  8 Brendan Danaher           10 Assumption             2:23.34  
  9 Shaun Tirrell             08 WPI                    2:30.46  
 
Event 32  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 James Morgan              11 Assumption             1:00.58  
  2 Josh Matte                11 WPI                    1:01.80  
  3 Anthony Dowd              11 Assumption             1:07.24  
  4 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St           1:07.33  
 
Event 34  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             23.03   1 
  2 Ben Roy                   10 WPI                      23.09   1 
  3 Devin Auclair             08 WPI                      23.84   1 
  4 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             24.56   2 
  5 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             24.58   1 
  6 Conor Gallagher           10 Assumption               25.19   1 
  7 Mike Sacco                10 WPI                      25.46   2 
  8 Matt Swett                   Unattached               25.52   3 
  9 Matt Basile                  Unattached               26.12   2 
 10 Wade Mitchell-Evans       10 WPI                      26.13   2 
 11 Lou Grillon               08 WPI                      26.18   2 
 12 Brian Cacavale            08 Assumption               26.83   1 
 13 Shawn Wilhelm             10 WPI                      27.48   3 
 14 Robert Basmaji            11 Worcester St             27.72   3 
 
Event 36  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Forest Wilber             09 Worcester St          15:55.93  
  2 Dan Duffty                09 WPI                   16:13.96  
  3 Adam Malek                10 Worcester St          16:17.21  
  4 Rob Lind                  09 Worcester St          16:17.91  
  5 Louis Cote                   Unattached           X16:18.58  
  6 Matthew Germain              Unattached           X16:35.86  
  7 Isaiah Janzen             08 WPI                   16:37.04  
  8 Pat Benson                08 WPI                   16:38.96  
  9 Chris McCann              08 WPI                   16:53.31  
 10 Eugene Douglass           08 WPI                   17:02.54  
 11 Thomas McCarthy           08 Clark                 17:06.82  
 12 Pete Brown                10 WPI                   17:11.39  
 13 Mike Ashman               10 WPI                   17:18.74  
 14 Dan Ritchie               11 WPI                   17:46.34  
 15 Alex Meyer                11 WPI                   17:52.58  
 16 Paul Sullivan             10 WPI                   18:04.91  
 17 Todd Alexander            11 WPI                   18:50.59  
 
Event 38  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Worcester Polytech  'A'                             3:43.96  
  2 Worcester State College  'A'                        3:47.77  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Worcester Polytech         105        2) Worcester State College    68   
    3) Assumption College          18        4) Clark University            1   



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News