Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

8th Annual Squantum 5 Miler

Quincy, MA, June 19, 2008

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 50-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:13  6:27    1 50-98   10 M   134 David Wessman               Scituate,MA                                                  
 2     33:43  6:45    2 50-98   12 M    17 Mike Aquilino               Brockton,MA                                                  
 3     33:47  6:45    3 50-98   13 M   131 Scott Newkirk               Scituate,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:30  5:54    1 40-49    3 M   139 Michael Vitelli             Marshfield,MA                                                
 2     31:08  6:14    2 40-49    6 M   140 John Wichers                Arlington,MA                                                 
 3     31:21  6:16    3 40-49    8 M   146 David Foley                 N. Easton,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:42  5:32    1 01-39    1 M   130 Job Christianson            New Ipswich,NH                                               
 2     29:00  5:48    2 01-39    2 M   187 Andrew Holmes               Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     30:55  6:11    3 01-39    4 M   135 Daniel Horseman             Cohutta,GA           DFMC                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:29  7:42    1 50-98   11 F    47 Robin Macdonald-Foley       Camarillo,CA                                                 
 2     42:23  8:29    2 50-98   26 F   205 Anne Duffy                  Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     45:36  9:07    3 50-98   43 F   216 Charlene Lyons              Norwood,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:19  6:28    1 40-49    1 F   387 Holly Madden                Scituate,MA                                                  
 2     39:16  7:51    2 40-49   16 F   283 Suzie Barry                 Milton,MA                                                    
 3     39:48  7:58    3 40-49   17 F   290 Terry Buchmiller            Squantum,CA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:43  6:33    1 01-39    2 F   129 Jacy Christianson           New Ipswich,NH                                               
 2     35:54  7:11    2 01-39    3 F   386 Susan Forzese               Braintree,MA                                                 
 3     36:28  7:18    3 01-39    4 F   294 Aoife Carney                Quincy,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:42  5:32    1 01-39    1 M   130 Job Christianson            New Ipswich,NH                                               
 2     29:00  5:48    2 01-39    2 M   187 Andrew Holmes               Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     29:30  5:54    1 40-49    3 M   139 Michael Vitelli             Marshfield,MA                                                
 4     30:55  6:11    3 01-39    4 M   135 Daniel Horseman             Cohutta,GA           DFMC                                    
 5     31:04  6:13    4 01-39    5 M   235 Tyler Hart                  Arlington,MA         DFMC                                    
 6     31:08  6:14    2 40-49    6 M   140 John Wichers                Arlington,MA                                                 
 7     31:12  6:14    5 01-39    7 M   184 Jared Belliveau             Malden,MA                                                    
 8     31:21  6:16    3 40-49    8 M   146 David Foley                 N. Easton,MA                                                 
 9     31:44  6:21    6 01-39    9 M   250 Thomas Henry                Quincy,MA            BC HIGH                                 
 10    32:13  6:27    1 50-98   10 M   134 David Wessman               Scituate,MA                                                   
 11    32:33  6:31    7 01-39   11 M  1197 Michael Gill                Marshfield,MA                                                 
 12    33:43  6:45    2 50-98   12 M    17 Mike Aquilino               Brockton,MA                                                   
 13    33:47  6:45    3 50-98   13 M   131 Scott Newkirk               Scituate,MA                                                   
 14    34:06  6:49    8 01-39   14 M   202 Terri Murray                Milton,MA                                                     
 15    34:13  6:51    4 50-98   15 M   122 Jack Cachelin               Westwood,MA                                                   
 16    35:05  7:01    9 01-39   16 M   215 Mark Douglas                Hanover,MA                                                    
 17    35:19  7:04    4 40-49   17 M   241 Gordon Pilotte              Medford,MA           DFMC                                     
 18    35:24  7:05   10 01-39   18 M   231 Greg Boudreau               Franklin,MA                                                   
 19    35:30  7:06    5 40-49   19 M   174 James Pike                  Canton,MA                                                     
 20    35:40  7:08   11 01-39   20 M   219 MICHAEL Buckley             QUINCY,MA                                                     
 21    36:05  7:13    5 50-98   21 M   133 Dave Leclair                Taunton,MA                                                    
 22    36:11  7:14    6 50-98   22 M   238 James Walker                Brockton,MA                                                   
 23    36:44  7:21   12 01-39   23 M   395 Vincent De Meyer            Brookline,MA                                                  
 24    36:48  7:22   13 01-39   24 M   183 Walter Wolf                 Charlestown,MA                                                
 25    36:54  7:23    7 50-98   25 M   242 Jim McLaughlin              Sandwich,MA                                                   
 26    36:57  7:23    6 40-49   26 M   152 Rex Ingram                  Boston,MA                                                     
 27    36:58  7:24   14 01-39   27 M   176 Todd Lempicki               Boston,MA                                                     
 28    37:08  7:26    8 50-98   28 M   298 Mark Bumiller               Hopkinton,MA         BC HIGH                                  
 29    37:17  7:27    7 40-49   29 M   239 James Provenzano            S Boston,MA                                                   
 30    37:23  7:29    8 40-49   30 M   257 Peter Wattles               Walpole,MA                                                    
 31    37:28  7:30    9 50-98   31 M   399 James Walsh                                                                            
 32    37:30  7:30   10 50-98   32 M   391 Paul Sutherland             Bridgewater,MA                                                
 33    37:38  7:32   15 01-39   33 M   213 David Mills                 South Boston,MA                                               
 34    37:40  7:32   11 50-98   34 M   284 Bob Hannon                  Milton,MA                                                     
 35    38:13  7:39   16 01-39   35 M   149 Joseph Jerdon               Dorchester,MA                                                 
 36    38:23  7:41   17 01-39   36 M   228 Jeffrey Dyer                Boston,MA                                                     
 37    38:25  7:41   12 50-98   37 M    18 Bob McColgan                Dedham,MA                                                     
 38    38:31  7:42    9 40-49   38 M   243 Bob Keezer                  Pembroke,MA                                                   
 39    38:46  7:45   10 40-49   39 M   244 George Rodriguez            N Easton,MA                                                   
 40    39:05  7:49   11 40-49   40 M   192 Michael Keville             West Roxbury,MA                                               
 41    39:06  7:49     Age?     41 M   282 Ltom Sullivan               Medway                                                     
 42    39:09  7:50   18 01-39   42 M   224 Martin Potter               Boston,MA                                                     
 43    39:20  7:52   19 01-39   43 M   384 Anthony Spano               Boston,MA                                                     
 44    39:37  7:55   20 01-39   44 M   270 Brian Grove                 Boston,MA                                                     
 45    39:41  7:56   21 01-39   45 M   164 Rich Feilteau               Quincy,MA                                                     
 46    40:04  8:01   22 01-39   46 M   262 Burke Malek                 Brighton,MA                                                   
 47    40:16  8:03   12 40-49   47 M   212 Stephen O'Donnell           Waltham,MA                                                    
 48    40:19  8:04   13 50-98   48 M   206 Eugene Gallagher            Norwell,MA                                                    
 49    40:32  8:06   23 01-39   49 M   175 Jeffrey Guyton              Uxbridge,MA                                                   
 50    40:35  8:07   13 40-49   50 M   193 Glen Graubart               Hopkinton,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:19  6:28    1 40-49    1 F   387 Holly Madden                Scituate,MA                                                  
 2     32:43  6:33    1 01-39    2 F   129 Jacy Christianson           New Ipswich,NH                                               
 3     35:54  7:11    2 01-39    3 F   386 Susan Forzese               Braintree,MA                                                 
 4     36:28  7:18    3 01-39    4 F   294 Aoife Carney                Quincy,MA                                                    
 5     36:30  7:18    4 01-39    5 F   225 Jacqueline McHugh           Braintree,MA                                                 
 6     36:56  7:23    5 01-39    6 F   151 Robin Murphy                Boston,MA            DFMC                                    
 7     37:34  7:31    6 01-39    7 F   138 Eunice Doherty              Dorchester,MA                                                
 8     37:46  7:33    7 01-39    8 F   128 Megan Aardema               Rockland,MA                                                  
 9     38:00  7:36    8 01-39    9 F   256 Lindsay Shifflett           Charlestown,MA                                               
 10    38:08  7:38    9 01-39   10 F   196 Leah Lomond                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 11    38:29  7:42    1 50-98   11 F    47 Robin Macdonald-Foley       Camarillo,CA                                                  
 12    38:41  7:44   10 01-39   12 F   186 Tricia Wood                 Quincy,MA                                                     
 13    38:48  7:46   11 01-39   13 F   227 Lisa Wyman                  Boston,MA                                                     
 14    38:51  7:46   12 01-39   14 F   188 Meghan O'Toole              South Boston,MA      DFMC                                     
 15    38:56  7:47   13 01-39   15 F   190 Cindy Jolliemore            Braintree,MA                                                  
 16    39:16  7:51    2 40-49   16 F   283 Suzie Barry                 Milton,MA                                                     
 17    39:48  7:58    3 40-49   17 F   290 Terry Buchmiller            Squantum,CA                                                   
 18    39:59  8:00   14 01-39   18 F   198 Annie Damiano               Boston,MA                                                     
 19    40:07  8:01   15 01-39   19 F   291 Jennifer Melkonian                                                                     
 20    40:09  8:02   16 01-39   20 F   214 Carolyn Lee                 Medford,MA                                                    
 21    40:24  8:05   17 01-39   21 F   293 Michelle Dannaher                                                                      
 22    40:38  8:08    4 40-49   22 F   349 Mary McGaughey              Marshfield,MA                                                 
 23    41:27  8:17   18 01-39   23 F   263 Rachel Bishop               S Boston,MA                                                   
 24    41:55  8:23   19 01-39   24 F   137 Tracy Quinn                 Roslindale,MA                                                 
 25    42:18  8:28   20 01-39   25 F   397 Deidra Tuxen                Quincy,MA                                                     
 26    42:23  8:29    2 50-98   26 F   205 Anne Duffy                  Quincy,MA                                                     
 27    42:52  8:34   21 01-39   27 F   120 Vanessa O'Leary             Hingham,MA                                                    
 28    43:00  8:36   22 01-39   28 F   394 Christy Lin                 N Quincy,MA                                                   
 29    43:09  8:38   23 01-39   29 F   209 Erika Herman                Bethesda,MD                                                   
 30    43:15  8:39   24 01-39   30 F   132 Joan Levett                 Braintree,MA                                                  
 31    43:32  8:42    5 40-49   31 F   345 Marylou Porzio              Lakeville,MA                                                  
 32    43:34  8:43   25 01-39   32 F   153 Linda Marie O'Connor        Quincy,MA                                                     
 33    43:41  8:44   26 01-39   33 F   217 Brittany Bond               Weymouth,MA                                                   
 34    44:14  8:51   27 01-39   34 F   166 Laurie Davis                Plymouth,MA                                                   
 35    44:24  8:53    6 40-49   35 F   300 Cindy Swartwood             Cohasset,MA                                                   
 36    44:30  8:54   28 01-39   36 F   299 Katie Cutler                Scit,MA                                                       
 37    44:34  8:55   29 01-39   37 F   156 Gail Burniske               Quincy,MA                                                     
 38    44:40  8:56   30 01-39   38 F   251 Kathryn Cutrera                                                                        
 39    44:46  8:57   31 01-39   39 F   172 Christina Conley            Quincy,MA                                                     
 40    44:54  8:59    7 40-49   40 F   254 Maura Tenaglia              Braintree,MA                                                  
 41    45:02  9:00   32 01-39   41 F   258 Lisa Kase                   Watertown,MA                                                  
 42    45:28  9:06    8 40-49   42 F   118 Melissa McGrew              Quincy,MA                                                     
 43    45:36  9:07    3 50-98   43 F   216 Charlene Lyons              Norwood,MA                                                    
 44    45:37  9:07   33 01-39   44 F   197 Trisha White                South Boston,MA                                               
 45    45:56  9:11   34 01-39   45 F   145 Jennifer O'Brien            Dorchester,MA                                                 
 46    46:24  9:17   35 01-39   46 F   396 Kara O'Toole                                                                           
 47    46:26  9:17    9 40-49   47 F   185 Sue Clough                  Stoneham,MA                                                   
 48    46:41  9:20   36 01-39   48 F   178 Margo Collins               Plymouth,MA                                                   
 49    46:52  9:22   37 01-39   49 F   167 Keri Stucenski              Brookline,MA                                                  
 50    46:52  9:22   38 01-39   50 F   350 Michelle Bendayan           Boston,MA                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News