Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Massachusetts State Triathlon

Winchendon, MA, July 27, 2008

[Olympic Overall Individual Results | Olympic Overall Winners | Olympic Relay Team Results | Sprint Overall Individual Results | Sprint Overall Winners | Sprint Age Group Winners | Sprint Relay Team Results | Club Points Sprint Age Group | Club Points Olympic Age Group | Club Finishers Sprint | Club Finishers Olympic | DQ List ]

Olympic Age Group Winners

                 MASSACHUSETTS STATE TRI AT LAKE DENNISON
              INTERNATIONAL:  SWIM .9mi / BIKE 22mi / RUN 6mi
             WINCHENDON, MA    SUNDAY JULY 27, 2008    8:00 AM


                            ELITE MALE WINNERS

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 TOBY WELLS                   54  27 BRATTLEBORO VT        1:55:12 
    2 DAVID SEK                   347  29 NORTH ANDOVER MA      2:03:46 
    3 KYLE BOWERS                 180  43 BOXBOROUGH MA         2:06:01 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 PHILIP LAVELY                19  17 CARLISLE MA           2:04:40 
    2 MAX METCALFE                 23  19 BOSTON MA             2:30:31 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 NICHOLAS NORMANDIN          439  22 ASHBY MA              2:01:53 
    2 IAN SANDERS-FLEMING          27  21 CAMBRIDGE MA          2:10:46 
    3 KYLE BURNELL                 29  23 WELLS ME              2:12:05 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 LUCA D'ALESSIO               35  25 BRIGHTON MA           1:59:05 
    2 PATRICK CRONAN               62  29 ALLSTON MA            2:05:12 
    3 NORBERT HUBER                37  25 MELROSE MA            2:24:22 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 CHARLIE RUSSO                80  31 SOMERVILLE MA         2:13:50 
    2 MICHAEL GRAFFEO              74  31 MILLBURY MA           2:19:32 
    3 DAVID GUERTIN                95  33 BELMONT MA            2:22:11 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 FRANK NELSON                127  37 BRIDGEWATER MA        2:17:27 
    2 RICHARD CASSIDY             113  35 HOPKINTON MA          2:22:43 
    3 STEPHEN MURPHY              152  39 ARLINGTON MA          2:26:07 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 DANIEL SULLIVAN             206  44 DOVER MA              2:07:18 
    2 JOSEPH BOYLE                413  42 NASHUA NH             2:08:46 
    3 FRANK HEISSAT               430  40 ARLINGTON MA          2:10:26 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 ERIC TANNER                 216  45 GILFORD NH            2:13:02 
    2 JEFFREY DANSEREAU           220  46 STOW MA               2:18:11 
    3 MICHAEL ARPIN               218  46 ANDOVER MA            2:18:17 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 MARC SAUCIER                259  53 LITTLETON MA          2:07:20 
    2 CHRIS WEST                  252  50 TEWKSBURY MA          2:15:54 
    3 STEVE TOMASI                428  50 WINDHAM NH            2:20:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 BOB LAMOTHE                 263  55 WARWICK RI            2:08:08 
    2 THOMAS LICCIARDELLO         274  59 NORTH ANDOVER MA      2:34:10 
    3 JOHN MARENGHI               266  56 MARBLEHEAD MA         2:41:57 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 SHERMAN ROBERTS             284  62 CAMBRIDGE MA          2:40:34 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - OVER

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 BRADLEY HOSMER              285  68 CONCORD NH            2:34:31 


                            NEWBIE MALE WINNERS

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 RYAN COULOMBE               349  30 WINCHESTER MA         2:29:41 
    2 BILL DENSEL                 293  41 SUDBURY MA            2:34:00 
    3 ANGELOS SPETSERIS           395  49 WEBSTER MA            2:52:05 

                            CLYDESDALE WINNERS

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 CHRIS LAKE                  359  32 ATHOL MA              2:27:37 
    2 BILL DENSEL                 293  41 SUDBURY MA            2:34:00 
    3 PAUL KARPAWICH              159  41 AMHERST MA            2:41:50 


                           ELITE FEMALE WINNERS

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 VERONIKA PATTY                3  31 WINCHENDON MA         2:21:57 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 HELEN JACK                  296  19 HANOVER NH            2:38:00 
    2 REBECCAH CHASE               21  19 NORTHFIELD NH         2:41:02 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 EMILY WASSERMAN              34  24 BROOKLINE MA          2:39:05 
    2 KATY AUGUSTYN                30  24 ROXBURY MA            2:41:05 
    3 EMILY CLARK                  22  20 NORWICH VT            2:53:08 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 ABBY RUBY                    68  29 MAYNARD MA            2:23:13 
    2 AMBER CULLEN                 39  26 CONCORD NH            2:26:08 
    3 MEAGAN JOHNSON               42  27 WATERTOWN MA          2:26:32 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 CAROLYN CULLINGS            106  34 SOUTH BOSTON MA       2:15:10 
    2 LAUREN O'CONNELL             88  32 FRAMINGHAM MA         2:26:32 
    3 BETH PASCHAL                 99  33 BEVERLY MA            2:27:02 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 MAUREEN FORSYTH             115  35 SALEM MA              2:07:14 
    2 KATE KELLY                    7  37 LINCOLN MA            2:20:34 
    3 ALLISON RENNA               125  36 HINGHAM MA            2:22:18 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 NANCY GILLOOLY              168  41 PAWTUCKET RI          2:23:18 
    2 WENDY HORNE                 158  40 CHARLESTOWN MA        2:27:39 
    3 KAREN PALMER                190  43 ASHBY MA              2:32:31 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 ANN DOMIGAN                 221  46 READING MA            2:30:36 
    2 PATTY LOUBRIS               212  45 BEVERLY MA            2:39:15 
    3 KATHRYN CADIGAN             232  48 BARRINGTON RI         2:48:25 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 DEBRA STELLATO              255  51 MERRIMACK NH          2:36:17 
    2 JANE JONES                  247  50 SOMERVILLE MA         2:40:04 
    3 CINDY BENNETT               243  50 MARBLEHEAD MA         2:49:16 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 BONNIE HALLINAN1            273  59 DANVERS MA            3:04:24 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 PEG BUXTON                  276  60 STERLING MA           2:49:34 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - OVER

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 


                           NEWBIE FEMALE WINNERS

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 KATIE KINNEAR               376  37 HUBBARDSTON MA        2:33:07 
    2 MELISSA SMITH               370  35 DURHAM NH             2:39:23 
    3 JODI KOZIOL                 346  29 BALDWINVILLE MA       2:42:59 

                              ATHENA WINNERS

Place Name                      Bib#  Age City                  Tottime 
===== ========================= ===== === ===================== ======= 
    1 SUNESSA SCHETTLER           111  34 CAMBRIDGE MA          2:40:30 
    2 KATE GURLEY                 169  41 BURNT HILLS NY        2:40:42 
    3 MARTHA GILFORD              240  49 TOPSFIELD MA          2:47:33 





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News