Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Hyannis Marathon, Half Marathon and 10K

Hyannis, MA, February 24, 2008

[Marathon overall results | Marathon Top Tens | Marathon Age Groups | Marathon Relays | Marathon Clydesdales/Fillies | Half Marathon overall results | Half Marathon Top Tens | Half Marathon Age Groups | Half Marathon Clydesdales/Fillies | 10K overall results | 10K top tens | 10K Age Groups | 10K Clydesdale/Fillies ]

Half marathon teams


                        HALF MARATHON TEAM RESULTS
                FOUR POINTS SHERATON HYANNIS HALF MARATHON
 February 24, 2008   Half-Marathon (USATF Certified #MA01001RN)   Hyannis, Mass.
ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services           bill@gsrs.com
================================================================================


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS IN THE HALF MARATHON
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  QT2 SYSTEMS                                   
          1:13:53 1:17:04 1:20:24 = 3:51:21
         Tim Snow, Jesse Kropelnicki, Patrick Wheeler
   2.  TEAM PSYCHO                                   
          1:20:52 1:21:19 1:24:22 (1:28:22) (1:32:28) = 4:06:33
         Stephen Bosic, Tod Dillon, Peter Abdinoor, Eric Snyder, Scott Schorer
   3.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                       
          1:18:05 1:21:59 1:45:46 (1:51:52) = 4:25:50
         Darren Moore, David Lavalle, Peter Young, Ed Meek
   4.  BOSTON TRIATHLON TEAM                         
          1:18:46 1:27:37 1:39:53 (2:00:02) = 4:26:16
         Patrick Dwyer, Matt Pokress, Michael Hollywood, Mark Pelletier
   5.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                         
          1:23:19 1:30:45 1:38:07 (1:39:45) (1:41:14) (1:44:35) (1:46:22)
          = 4:32:11
         Jon Willner, David Lamoureux, Erich Roth, Joe McCarthy, Joe Rooney,
         Dennis Ditullio, Jack Shields
   6.  WHEELWORKS MULTISPORT                         
          1:30:47 1:34:33 1:37:33 (1:42:32) = 4:42:53
         Russell Herbert, Adam Brown, David Wartman, Daniel Leonard
   7.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                     
          1:25:59 1:35:52 1:43:03 (1:46:18) (1:48:54) (1:50:01) (1:51:32)
          = 4:44:54
         John Lariviere, Milt Schumacher, Kevin Brennan, John Santillo, Jimmy
         Brunelle, Jorge Matesanz, David Simmons
   8.  CAPE COD ATHLETIC CLUB                        
          1:36:49 1:37:28 1:39:02 (1:39:57) (1:40:10) (1:47:48) (1:52:04)
          = 4:53:19
         Chris Crema, Marc Blandin, David McCrossin, Kenneth Paul Colmer, John
         Brennan, Shawn MacInnes, Stephen Edwards
   9.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                         
          1:33:00 1:42:52 1:45:22 (1:45:32) (1:48:46) = 5:01:14
         Patrick Guerrero, Stephen Hebenstreet, Michael Sullivan, John Baker,
         Steven Grant
  10.  FALMOUTH TRACK CLUB                           
          1:30:34 1:37:30 1:57:34 = 5:05:38
         Matt Plant, Mike McKenna, Matt Auger
  11.  COLONIAL ROAD RUNNERS                         
          1:27:36 1:53:42 1:53:30 (1:56:08) (2:16:43) = 5:14:48
         Stephen Warren, Geo Balestino, Eugene Gallagher, Jim Tierney, Richard
         Leeman
  12.  MELROSE RUNNING CLUB                          
          1:42:26 1:42:43 1:50:18 (1:52:10) (2:18:26) = 5:15:27
         Paul Debitetto, Livio Ferrara, Walter Drag, Mike York, Richard
         Collette



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS IN THE HALF MARATHON
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                     
          1:25:59 1:35:52 1:46:18 (1:48:54) (1:50:01) (1:51:32) (2:08:00)
          = 4:48:09
         John Lariviere, Milt Schumacher, John Santillo, Jimmy Brunelle, Jorge
         Matesanz, David Simmons, Fred Zuleger Iii
   2.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                         
          1:39:45 1:41:14 1:46:22 (1:47:02) (1:51:08) (1:55:15) (1:57:38)
          = 5:07:21
         Joe McCarthy, Joe Rooney, Jack Shields, Walter Flaherty, Kevin Griffin,
         Patrick Sheehan, John Daszkiewicz
   3.  CAPE COD ATHLETIC CLUB                        
          1:39:02 1:39:57 1:52:04 (1:58:11) (2:06:20) (2:08:19) = 5:11:03
         David McCrossin, Kenneth Paul Colmer, Stephen Edwards, George Graeber,
         John Demarest, Ronald Winner
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                         
          1:42:52 1:45:22 1:45:32 = 5:13:46
         Stephen Hebenstreet, Michael Sullivan, John Baker
   5.  COLONIAL ROAD RUNNERS                         
          1:27:36 1:53:30 1:56:08 (2:16:43) = 5:17:14
         Stephen Warren, Eugene Gallagher, Jim Tierney, Richard Leeman
   6.  MELROSE RUNNING CLUB                          
          1:42:26 1:50:18 2:18:26 = 5:51:10
         Paul Debitetto, Walter Drag, Richard Collette



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS IN THE HALF MARATHON
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                     
          1:35:52 1:50:01 1:51:32 (2:08:00) (2:18:58) = 5:17:25
         Milt Schumacher, Jorge Matesanz, David Simmons, Fred Zuleger Iii, Don
         Clukies
   2.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                         
          1:39:45 1:47:02 1:57:38 (2:01:56) (2:05:41) (2:09:17) (2:17:38)
          = 5:24:25
         Joe McCarthy, Walter Flaherty, John Daszkiewicz, Jack Graney, Glen
         Mullen, John Curran, Ric Beaudoin
   3.  CAPE COD ATHLETIC CLUB                        
          1:39:57 1:52:04 1:58:11 (2:06:20) (2:08:19) = 5:30:12
         Kenneth Paul Colmer, Stephen Edwards, George Graeber, John Demarest,
         Ronald Winner



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS IN THE HALF MARATHON
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                     
          1:24:09 1:26:35 1:28:17 (1:35:22) = 4:19:01
         Marian Bihrle, Tara Vance, Kate Klim, Carrie Golden
   2.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                         
          1:32:38 1:33:47 1:34:42 (1:35:40) (1:40:11) (1:42:06) (1:44:22)
          = 4:41:07
         Sarah Hall, Christine Kropelnicki, Nancy Porter, Christina Stone,
         Maureen Lamie, Lisa Motta, Jane Hoffmann
   3.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                        
          1:37:38 1:37:54 1:38:47 (1:41:14) (1:44:36) (1:51:26) (1:58:00)
          = 4:54:19
         Erin Kimbrel, Erin Fitzpatrick, Gabrielle Jackson, Elizabeth Pino,
         Joslynn Lee, Tara Connelly, Katie Scott
   4.  TRI FURY                                      
          1:33:46 1:39:33 1:59:55 (2:07:34) (2:07:45) (2:13:39) (2:18:57)
          = 5:13:14
         Andrea Myer, Karen De Roma, Lisa Corbett, Katherine Gines, Robin Cain,
         Annette Leblanc, Jocelyn Cascio
   5.  CAPE COD ATHLETIC CLUB                        
          1:39:19 1:47:47 1:49:04 (1:54:45) (2:01:53) (2:08:19) (2:17:25)
          = 5:16:10
         Brenda Conlan, Polly Papsadore, Natalie Shea, Vana Trudeau, Cheryl
         Gomsey, Cindy Mesmer, Antje Hennings
   6.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC                 
          1:34:54 1:45:47 2:02:40 = 5:23:21
         Regina Quintin, Marie Sandoval, Laura Chadwick
   7.  COLONIAL ROAD RUNNERS                         
          1:38:41 1:43:57 2:04:33 (2:05:29) = 5:27:11
         Jillian Madison, Lori Coburn, Bonnie King, Heather Leeman
   8.  BOSTON TRIATHLON TEAM                         
          1:42:17 1:54:21 1:56:39 (1:58:52) (2:12:23) = 5:33:17
         Heather Nicholson, Kathy Connolly, Minna Kim, Patricia Kelly, Mary Lou
         Tierney
   9.  GREATER FRAMINGHAM RUNNING CLUB               
          1:43:52 1:54:26 2:06:08 (2:16:23) (2:15:41) = 5:44:26
         Patricia Suliman, Suzanne Chlapowski, Dotty Kelly, Victoria
         Vannederynen, Alison Black
  10.  FALMOUTH TRACK CLUB                           
          1:45:36 1:54:45 2:13:44 (2:26:40) = 5:54:05
         Ann Tarrant, Stacy Deruiter, Sue McKenna, Heather Farrell
  11.  CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL                           
          1:51:12 1:53:45 2:10:06 (2:20:52) = 5:55:03
         Kristin D'Orsi, Katie Buchsteiner, Kerry Mulvaney, Susan Myers
  12.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                     
          1:48:44 2:02:08 2:07:05 (2:30:51) = 5:57:57
         Deborah Sarro, Denise Illsley, Judy Gallagher, Mary Hebert
  13.  MELROSE RUNNING CLUB                          
          2:05:47 2:10:14 2:10:38 = 6:26:39
         Nancy Gaudet, Lois Parker Carmona, Sue Clough
  14.  TEAM ENVISION                                 
          1:44:56 2:04:42 2:49:13 = 6:38:51
         Pamela Rodriguez, Pauline Hirsch, Lauren Holm



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS IN THE HALF MARATHON
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                         
          1:40:11 1:42:06 1:44:22 (1:47:12) (1:47:13) (1:49:28) (1:55:03)
          = 5:06:39
         Maureen Lamie, Lisa Motta, Jane Hoffmann, Leanne Tierney, Carolyn Shea,
         Jill Wilson, Lauren Reid
   2.  CAPE COD ATHLETIC CLUB                        
          1:39:19 1:47:47 2:01:53 (2:08:19) (2:17:25) = 5:28:59
         Brenda Conlan, Polly Papsadore, Cheryl Gomsey, Cindy Mesmer, Antje
         Hennings
   3.  GREATER FRAMINGHAM RUNNING CLUB               
          1:43:52 1:54:26 2:06:08 = 5:44:26
         Patricia Suliman, Suzanne Chlapowski, Dotty Kelly
   4.  TRI FURY                                      
          1:39:33 1:59:55 2:07:34 (2:07:45) = 5:47:02
         Karen De Roma, Lisa Corbett, Katherine Gines, Robin Cain
   5.  MELROSE RUNNING CLUB                          
          2:05:47 2:10:14 2:10:38 = 6:26:39
         Nancy Gaudet, Lois Parker Carmona, Sue Clough



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS IN THE HALF MARATHON
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                         
          1:47:13 1:58:27 2:03:26 (2:04:50) (2:16:10) (2:16:30) (2:18:06)
          = 5:49:06
         Carolyn Shea, Anne Milito, Joanne Morris, Lisa Monahan, Theresa
         Cidlevich, Kathleen Mulkern, Gretta Morris



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               CLYDESDALES TEAM RESULTS IN THE HALF MARATHON
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                         
          1:47:02 2:00:03 2:05:41 (2:17:38) = 5:52:46
         Walter Flaherty, Edward Glora, Glen Mullen, Ric Beaudoin
   2.  CAPE COD ATHLETIC CLUB                        
          1:47:48 2:06:20 2:08:19 = 6:02:27
         Shawn MacInnes, John Demarest, Ronald Winner



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                 FILLIES TEAM RESULTS IN THE HALF MARATHON
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                         
          1:42:06 1:52:07 1:58:27 (2:09:22) (2:11:18) (2:16:09) (2:16:30)
          = 5:32:40
         Lisa Motta, Kirsten Bogaard, Anne Milito, Kathleen Seero, Tina Karas,
         Carol Keane, Kathleen Mulkern






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News