Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2008 Smith College Winter Classic

North Hampton, MA, December 6, 2008

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results

Smith College Winter Classic - Single Meet License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 8:50 PM 12/6/2008 Page 1
SMITH COLLEGE 2008 WINTER CLASSIC - 12/6/2008
Smith College
Results
 
Event 2 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Riska, Kurt Unattached 4.57m 15-00.00
2 Noone, Greg JR Keene State 3.05m 10-00.00
 
Event 4 Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kolacz, Bryan SO Keene State 17.50m 57-05.00
2 DesRochers, Zachary FR Worcester State 12.18m 39-11.50
3 White, Nick SO Keene State 11.63m 38-02.00
4 Bell, Chris SO Keene State 11.52m 37-09.50
5 Crook, Andrew FR Keene State 10.05m 32-11.75
6 Naikelis, Joseph SO Worcester State 9.49m 31-01.75
 
Event 6 Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kolacz, Bryan SO Keene State 14.42m 47-03.75
2 DesRochers, Zachary FR Worcester State 13.16m 43-02.25
3 White, Nick SO Keene State 12.24m 40-02.00
4 Capone, Nicholas FR Worcester State 11.88m 38-11.75
5 Crook, Andrew FR Keene State 11.10m 36-05.00
6 Comeau, Jason JR Salem State 10.80m 35-05.25
7 Dooley, Allen FR Lasell 10.38m 34-00.75
8 Anderson, Patrick SO Worcester State 10.13m 33-03.00
9 Hayes, Dylan FR Worcester State 10.03m 32-11.00
10 Mattis, Andrew SO Lasell 9.70m 31-10.00
11 Hawkins, Nathan FR Worcester State 9.66m 31-08.50
12 Wilkinson, Kevin SO Salem State 9.63m 31-07.25
13 Costello, Mike FR Lasell 7.58m 24-10.50
14 Owusu, Paul SO Worcester State 7.17m 23-06.25
 
Event 8 Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Johnson, Mark SR Worcester State 6.41m 21-00.50
2 Cheever, Chris FR Keene State 6.15m 20-02.25
3 Gausch, Max JR Keene State 6.02m 19-09.00
4 Singh, Sarbjit SO Keene State 5.93m 19-05.50
5 Kerins, Jeremy FR Keene State 5.92m 19-05.25
6 Goyette, James FR Worcester State 5.66m 18-07.00
-- Costello, Santiago FR Worcester State FOUL
 
Event 10 Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Goyette, James FR Worcester State 11.56m 37-11.25
-- Kerins, Jeremy FR Keene State FOUL
 
Event 12 Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Fields, Ian FR Worcester State 1.86m 6-01.25
2 Sweet, Matthew Unattached 1.76m 5-09.25
3 Costello, Santiago FR Worcester State 1.71m 5-07.25
 
Event 14 Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Williams, Kyle Unattached 6.68Q 1
2 Johnson, Mark SR Worcester State 6.69Q 2
3 Hall, Greg FR Keene State 6.83Q 3
4 Figueiredo, Matt FR Salem State 6.77q 1
5 Kuti, Charles Unattached 6.85q 2
5 Hajj, Jeff JR Salem State 6.85q 3
5 Oyelohunnu, Pius JR Worcester State 6.85q 2
8 Russell, Spencer FR Amherst 6.92q 1
9 Cheever, Chris FR Keene State 6.95 3
10 Conley, Tom Unattached 7.14 2
11 Dolmatch, Michael SO Amherst 7.16 2
12 Navedo, Jarret FR Keene State 7.20 1
13 Vitale, Phillip FR Keene State 7.34 1
14 Kerins, Jeremy FR Keene State 7.35 1
15 Alvarez, Ernesto SO Amherst 7.39 3
16 Cardillo, Shane FR Lasell 7.40 3
17 Handy, Matt FR Lasell 7.63 2
18 Shepard, Dave Unattached 7.67 3
19 Osakwe, Chike FR Worcester State 7.72 3
20 Martinez, Joshua FR Lasell 7.77 1
21 Ajounuma, Paul JR Worcester State 7.80 1
22 Black, Michael SO Worcester State 7.85 2
 
Event 14 Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Williams, Kyle Unattached 6.62
2 Johnson, Mark SR Worcester State 6.67
3 Hajj, Jeff JR Salem State 6.78
4 Figueiredo, Matt FR Salem State 6.79
5 Hall, Greg FR Keene State 6.81
6 Oyelohunnu, Pius JR Worcester State 6.87
7 Kuti, Charles Unattached 6.93
8 Russell, Spencer FR Amherst 7.71
 
Event 16 Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Dubuc, Joe Unattached 8.45
2 McDonough, Brendan FR Keene State 9.97
-- Costello, Santiago FR Worcester State DQ
 
Event 18 Men 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Keene State 1:38.27
 
Event 20 Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 MacPherson, Craig SO Keene State 4:16.77
2 Trethewey, Jeff SO Keene State 4:28.23
3 Loonan, Corey SO Keene State 4:28.49
4 Samuel, Jared JR Keene State 4:32.76
5 Macknight, Eric SO Keene State 4:35.02
6 Wood, Samuel JR Keene State 4:36.79
7 Stevens, George SO Keene State 4:40.55
8 Hoyt, Kevin FR Keene State 4:41.75
9 Goupil, Jeff SR Keene State 4:42.41
10 Barone, James JR Keene State 4:47.66
11 Anderson, Brian JR Keene State 4:48.43
12 Craig, Colm FR Keene State 4:48.66
13 Perry, Alex SO Keene State 4:50.68
14 Boucher, Adam FR Keene State 5:02.37
15 McCabe, Kris SO Lasell 5:22.77
16 Everett, Norman JR Worcester State 5:41.60
 
Event 22 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Fields, Ian FR Worcester State 52.20 2
2 Cimea, Davidson SR Salem State 52.53 2
3 Norton, Matt FR Keene State 52.67 2
4 Fortin, Nick FR Keene State 54.03 2
5 Cimea, Jehu FR Salem State 54.23 1
6 Fuller, Anthony SR Amherst 54.38 2
7 Singh, Sarbjit SO Keene State 54.61 2
8 Goyette, James FR Worcester State 54.89 1
9 Thompson, Larry JR Amherst 55.18 1
10 Isherwood, Mike FR Lasell 59.60 1
11 Noone, Greg JR Keene State 59.70 1
 
Event 24 Men 600 Meter Run
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Craven, Patrick SR Keene State 1:25.50 2
2 Moore, Tommy SO Amherst 1:25.52 2
3 Stahelski, Robert SO Worcester State 1:26.80 2
4 Drost, Ryan SO Amherst 1:27.42 2
5 Coutu, Ben FR Keene State 1:27.72 2
6 Grant, Nate FR Keene State 1:28.24 2
7 Eastman, Jon SR Salem State 1:30.30 1
8 Erickson, Chris FR Amherst 1:33.20 1
9 McDonough, Brendan FR Keene State 1:33.68 1
10 LeConte, James JR Salem State 1:39.60 1
 
Event 26 Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Stewart, Stephen SR Amherst 2:01.36
2 Mancuso, Chris SR Worcester State 2:02.34
3 Loonan, Corey SO Keene State 2:05.37
4 Macknight, Eric SO Keene State 2:06.36
5 Stevens, George SO Keene State 2:11.53
6 Walsh, David JR Lasell 2:13.19
7 Goupil, Jeff SR Keene State 2:14.14
 
Event 28 Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Craven, Patrick SR Keene State 2:42.85
2 Samuel, Jared JR Keene State 2:43.87
3 Anderson, Brian JR Keene State 2:46.81
4 Craig, Colm FR Keene State 2:52.57
5 Hoyt, Kevin FR Keene State 2:52.92
6 Coutu, Ben FR Keene State 2:53.68
7 Grant, Nate FR Keene State 2:56.86
8 Boucher, Adam FR Keene State 2:59.63
 
Event 30 Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Johnson, Mark SR Worcester State 23.16 4
2 Fields, Ian FR Worcester State 23.63 4
3 Oyelohunnu, Pius JR Worcester State 23.85 4
4 Hall, Greg FR Keene State 24.25 4
5 Norton, Matt FR Keene State 24.33 3
6 Kerins, Jeremy FR Keene State 24.86 3
7 Fortin, Nick FR Keene State 24.91 3
8 Fuller, Anthony SR Amherst 24.92 4
9 Dolmatch, Michael SO Amherst 24.93 2
10 Thompson, Larry JR Amherst 25.10 3
11 Allen, Jason FR Lasell 25.13 1
12 Lambert, Zachary JR Lasell 25.37 2
13 Vitale, Phillip FR Keene State 25.45 4
14 Navedo, Jarret FR Keene State 25.60 2
15 Alvarez, Ernesto SO Amherst 25.62 3
16 Osakwe, Chike FR Worcester State 27.94 2
17 Ajounuma, Paul JR Worcester State 28.15 1
18 Neadow, Tom SO Salem State 28.35 1
 
Event 32 Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 MacPherson, Craig SO Keene State 8:40.73
2 Perez, Wilson Unat-Keene State 8:45.51
3 Schillemat, Brandon SO Keene State 8:58.46
4 Gavaghan, Sean SR Keene State 8:59.39
5 Pipp, Timothy SO Keene State 9:02.33
 
....Event 32 Men 3000 Meter Run
6 Franck, Dan SO Williams 9:18.29
7 Rodriguez, Geoff SO Williams 9:31.64
8 Wood, Samuel JR Keene State 9:35.19
9 Wilber, Forest SR Worcester State 9:36.01
10 Hewitt, Jason Unattached 9:51.60
11 Smith, Ford FR Williams 9:58.93
12 Curelop, Nick Unattached 9:58.97
13 August, Casey FR Keene State 10:15.37
 
Event 34 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Amherst 3:35.47 2
2 Worcester State 'B' 3:35.80 2
3 Keene State 'B' 3:38.64 1
4 Salem State 3:39.20 2
5 Keene State 3:42.36 2
6 Keene State 'D' 3:50.97 1
7 Worcester State 3:54.09 1
8 Lasell 3:54.57 2
9 Keene State 'C' 3:54.97 1
10 Keene State 'E' 4:02.89 1




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News