Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

30th Annual Bridge of Flowers 10K & 2 Mile Road Races

Shelburne Falls, MA, August 9, 2008

[10K Results | 10K Age Groups | 10K Records | 10K Top 25s | 10K Hilltown Results | 10K Hilltown Top 10s | 2M Results | 2M Age Groups | 2M Top 10s ]

10K USATF Teams

             The Bank of Western Massachusetts presents the
30th Annual Bridge of Flowers Classic 10K Road Race And 2 Mile Road Race
   August 9, 2008 10K (USATF Certified #MA97015RN) Shelburne Falls, MA
              USATF New England 10K Gran Prix Championship
      Timing by: Yankee Timing  www.yankeetiming.com  978-430-5669


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           38:20   40:06   40:25   40:49   41:20 (  46:04) (  47:17) = 3:21:00
        KIM DUCLOS, BARBARA MCMANUS, AMANDA LEARNED, DEB BARRY, ABBY WOODS,
        SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY
  2.  GBTC                                    
           39:13   39:50   40:32   40:44   41:16 (  51:31) = 3:21:35
        ALLISON MCCABE, MEGHAN LYNCH, JENNIFER LEE, GRETCHEN CHICK, JANE-MARIE
        OVANIN, CYNTHIA HASTINGS
  3.  WHIRLAWAY                               
           39:17   41:23   42:09   43:15   43:39 (  44:47) = 3:29:43
        CHRISTINE ANDERSON, JULIE GARVIN, MEG SHANAHAN, LISA ZAPPALA, KIM
        EMERSON, NADINE PALMER
  4.  GSH                                     
           40:19   40:28   43:22   43:50   45:17 (  45:23) (  46:33) = 3:33:16
        KATHY LYNCH, HEATHER WENNINGER, SHELIA MASON, COLLEEN KELLEHER,
        HEATHER KOLPA, KARIN GEORGE, KELLY ANNE MCKEOWN
  5.  MVS                                     
           40:59   43:53   45:07   47:16   48:47 (  51:18) (  53:18) = 3:46:02
        TINA DOWLING, MARSHA HOGAN, CRISTINA WINSOR, SARAH PRESCOTT, LINDA
        FORD, SARAH HARDY, ANNE HAGEN
  6.  NMC                                     
           48:04   53:09   53:27   54:27   56:52 = 4:25:59
        AMY PAQUETTE, KAREN GILLESPIE, DONNA LEBLANC, DARLENE HOOVER, JUDY
        TIBBETTS



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           40:06   40:49   46:04 (  47:17) (  47:48) = 2:06:59
        BARBARA MCMANUS, DEB BARRY, SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY, JAN
        BECKWITH
  2.  WHIRLAWAY                               
           39:17   43:15   44:47 = 2:07:19
        CHRISTINE ANDERSON, LISA ZAPPALA, NADINE PALMER
  3.  GSH                                     
           40:19   43:22   45:23 (  54:45) (1:10:13) = 2:09:04
        KATHY LYNCH, SHELIA MASON, KARIN GEORGE, JUDITH WILLIAMS, CARRIE
        FIGIEL
  4.  MVS                                     
           40:59   43:53   47:16 (  48:47) (  53:18) = 2:12:08
        TINA DOWLING, MARSHA HOGAN, SARAH PRESCOTT, LINDA FORD, ANNE HAGEN
  5.  NMC                                     
           53:09   53:27   54:27 (  56:52) = 2:41:03
        KAREN GILLESPIE, DONNA LEBLANC, DARLENE HOOVER, JUDY TIBBETTS
  6.  SMAC                                    
           53:04   55:38   56:03 = 2:44:45
        DAWN STRIKER, SUE BELCHER, JODI MCINTYRE
  7.  CSU                                     
           47:45   55:01 1:02:04 (1:03:11) = 2:44:50
        LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE FARRELL, MIMI SUN, CAROL THROPE



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           46:04   47:17   47:48 (  48:31) (  52:01) = 2:21:09
        SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY, JAN BECKWITH, SHARON MCGOWAN, ANNIE
        RYAN
  2.  CSU                                     
           47:45   55:01 1:03:11 = 2:45:57
        LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE FARRELL, CAROL THROPE
  3.  MVS                                     
           53:18 1:05:30 1:06:06 = 3:04:54
        ANNE HAGEN, JANE MADORE, MARTHA O'BRIEN



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           46:04   47:17   47:48 (  48:31) (  52:01) = 2:21:09
        SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY, JAN BECKWITH, SHARON MCGOWAN, ANNIE
        RYAN
  2.  CSU                                     
           47:45   55:01 1:03:11 = 2:45:57
        LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE FARRELL, CAROL THROPE
  3.  MVS                                     
           53:18 1:05:30 1:06:06 = 3:04:54
        ANNE HAGEN, JANE MADORE, MARTHA O'BRIEN



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  BAA                                     
           32:23   32:48   33:37   34:22   34:38 (  36:48) (  37:05) = 2:47:48
        ERIC BLAKE, WILSON PEREZ, MATTHEW CARTER, JOSHUA GORDON, TERRY
        SHEA JR., MIKE BROWN DOWLING, DEON BARRETT
  2.  RUN                                     
           32:17   33:01   34:06   34:16   34:39 = 2:48:19
        CASEY MOULTON, BEN NDAYA, JIM ST PIERRE, TITUS MUTINDA, THOMAS CASEY
  3.  GBTC                                    
           33:08   33:57   34:15   34:33   34:36 (  35:04) (  35:42) = 2:50:29
        AVI KRAMER, ANDREW WOMMACK, MATTHEW HARINGA, KEVIN SOMERS, DAN SMITH,
        JUNYONG PAK, RYAN ASCHBRENNER
  4.  GSH                                     
           33:01   34:01   34:30   34:31   34:38 (  35:36) (  36:13) = 2:50:41
        DAVID JOHNSON, KEVIN JOHNSON, ANDY MULVANEY, KENT LEMME, DAVE BURNHAM,
        CARLOS RIVERA, MARK BURNHAM
  5.  CMS                                     
           33:46   34:12   34:26   34:50   35:12 (  35:41) (  35:46) = 2:52:26
        MATT CLARK, DAN OSTIGUY, DAN VERRINGTON, KEVIN TILTON, JIM PAWLICKI,
        LARRY SAYERS, BEN STRAIN
  6.  WHIRLAWAY                               
           33:51   34:34   34:40   34:42   35:21 (  35:32) (  35:40) = 2:53:08
        KEVIN ALLIETTE, ZACH EMERSON, MARK HUDSON, CHRIS MAHONEY, CRAIG FRAM,
        DAN PRINCIC, PAT ARD
  7.  GMAA                                    
           33:20   35:46   36:42   37:08   37:56 (  38:59) (  42:20) = 3:00:52
        ERIK MALMSTROM, NORM LARSON, MATT DALL, ROB LUKASKIEWICZ, JACK PILLA,
        MIKE EARLY, PASCAL CHENG
  8.  GCS                                     
           33:17   35:28   36:32   36:57   40:56 (  45:07) (  45:19) = 3:03:10
        JUSTIN FYFFE, RICHARD SMITH, RANDY MACNEILL, RENO STIRRAT, MICHAEL
        WADE, RICK STETSON, DAVE CONTRADA
  9.  GLRR                                    
           32:28   36:50   37:00   39:07   39:08 (  41:33) (  45:36) = 3:04:33
        NATE JENKINS, JOHN BARBOUR, DAVID OLIVER, ANDY CHANDONNET, BILL DIXON,
        PHIL RILEY, GLENN STEWART
 10.  SMAC                                    
           37:46   38:16   39:12   40:18   40:25 (  41:03) (  41:54) = 3:15:57
        WILL PAULDING, SAM BELCHER, AL LADD, SCOTT REMICK, JASON COLLINS,
        MICHAEL TOWNSLEY, MICHAEL HOBERMAN
 11.  MVS                                     
           34:08   39:00   43:21   44:19   44:36 (  47:10) (  47:23) = 3:25:24
        JIM JOHNSON, BRIAN REEVES, GLENN SIMM, CHRISTOPHER CHETSAS, KYLE
        REEVES, SCOTT MASSE, DANIEL HILL
 12.  TVFR                                    
           38:46   38:56   39:25   45:59   46:11 (  49:04) = 3:29:17
        MIKE SAWYER, JOHN BROWN, LAURENCE OLSEN, KELLEY TERRILL, DONALD BASSO,
        HAROLD JARVIS
 13.  NMC                                     
           42:01   42:57   42:58   43:01   43:21 (  44:16) (  44:48) = 3:34:18
        MARTY ELLOWITZ, JIM IMPRESCIA, BRIAN BYRNE, TIM BLOUIN, CHARLIE
        SALMOND, MICHAEL AUGER, JOE DIMUCCI
 14.  WCRC                                    
           39:47   41:55   42:35   44:23   47:49 = 3:36:29
        DENNIS DONOGHUE, DAVID KELLY, JOHN WEBBER, MIKE MCCORMICK, ADAM NISSON
 15.  CSU                                     
           40:14   43:54   43:59   45:15   45:52 (  49:05) (  52:18) = 3:39:14
        GORDON MACFARLAND, STEPHEN PECKICONIS, JONATHAN HAINES, HANK GEDIMAN,
        RAYMOND LABONTE, PAUL GRANT, MARK STERN
 16.  EORC                                    
           44:07   44:15   45:13   47:03   48:21 (  49:36) (  50:36) = 3:48:59
        CHRIS CORRADINO, ED BUCKLEY, JASON DOMINICK, NICHOLAS TOOKER, RICHARD
        ARSENAULT, STEPHEN PENNA, MIKE BUTLER
 17.  SRR                                     
           35:58   43:29   48:11   52:11   57:08 (  59:19) = 3:56:57
        RORY KONDRAD, RUSTY WUTKIEWICZ, MICHAEL QUINN, PETER YOUNG, FRED
        BOLLEN, STUART KAUFMAN



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           34:26   35:41   36:02   36:08   37:04 (  37:52) (  38:17) = 2:59:21
        DAN VERRINGTON, LARRY SAYERS, TIM VAN ORDEN, DAVE DUNHAM, DAVID
        QUINTAL, KEVIN CONNOR, KEVIN MCCUSKER
  2.  WHIRLAWAY                               
           35:21   35:57   36:30   36:55   38:43 (  40:19) (  43:18) = 3:03:26
        CRAIG FRAM, SCOTT ANDERSON, NORM BOUTHILLER, MIKE PLATT, CHRIS SPINNEY,
        TIM VERMETTE, BILL HAGEN
  3.  GSH                                     
           34:31   36:48   37:13   38:23   39:07 (  39:53) (  40:28) = 3:06:02
        KENT LEMME, RON LOMBARDI, PAUL FRATINI, RICHARD LARSON, PETER FRATINI,
        PAUL BAZANCHUK, BILLY ROWE
  4.  GLRR                                    
           36:50   37:00   39:07   39:08   41:33 (  45:36) (  46:31) = 3:13:38
        JOHN BARBOUR, DAVID OLIVER, ANDY CHANDONNET, BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY,
        GLENN STEWART, PAUL F. KELLY
  5.  GMAA                                    
           35:46   37:56   38:59   42:20   42:20 (  43:09) (  46:19) = 3:17:21
        NORM LARSON, JACK PILLA, MIKE EARLY, PASCAL CHENG, US SCHATZ, CHUCK
        ARNOLD, DAVE HAMMOND
  6.  TVFR                                    
           38:46   38:56   39:25   45:59   46:11 (  49:04) = 3:29:17
        MIKE SAWYER, JOHN BROWN, LAURENCE OLSEN, KELLEY TERRILL, DONALD BASSO,
        HAROLD JARVIS
  7.  GCS                                     
           36:32   36:57   45:07   45:19   47:33 (  48:01) (  48:19) = 3:31:28
        RANDY MACNEILL, RENO STIRRAT, RICK STETSON, DAVE CONTRADA, JOHN
        LEWICKE, DAVID PEMBER, JOE NOONAN
  8.  NMC                                     
           42:01   42:57   42:58   43:01   43:21 (  44:16) (  44:48) = 3:34:18
        MARTY ELLOWITZ, JIM IMPRESCIA, BRIAN BYRNE, TIM BLOUIN, CHARLIE
        SALMOND, MICHAEL AUGER, JOE DIMUCCI
  9.  SMAC                                    
           39:12   41:54   43:50   44:40   44:48 (  45:12) (  45:59) = 3:34:24
        AL LADD, MICHAEL HOBERMAN, DAVE BELCHER, MARK MAZZOLA, SRI BODKHE,
        DAVE MARTULA, NED JAMES
 10.  WCRC                                    
           39:47   41:55   42:35   44:23   47:49 = 3:36:29
        DENNIS DONOGHUE, DAVID KELLY, JOHN WEBBER, MIKE MCCORMICK, ADAM NISSON
 11.  CSU                                     
           40:14   43:54   43:59   45:15   45:52 (  49:05) (  52:18) = 3:39:14
        GORDON MACFARLAND, STEPHEN PECKICONIS, JONATHAN HAINES, HANK GEDIMAN,
        RAYMOND LABONTE, PAUL GRANT, MARK STERN
 12.  MVS                                     
           39:00   43:21   44:19   47:10   51:22 (  51:23) (  51:31) = 3:45:12
        BRIAN REEVES, GLENN SIMM, CHRISTOPHER CHETSAS, SCOTT MASSE, THOMAS
        LICCIARDELLO, JOHN KLESCHINSKY, LEO ST. LOUIS
 13.  EORC                                    
           44:15   48:21   49:36   51:20   51:41 (  55:57) (  56:23) = 4:05:13
        ED BUCKLEY, RICHARD ARSENAULT, STEPHEN PENNA, MIKE KENT, WALLY LEMPART,
        RAYMOND GAWLIK, RAYMOND WENNINGER



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  GLRR                                    
           36:50   37:00   39:07   39:08   41:33 (  45:36) (  48:31) = 3:13:38
        JOHN BARBOUR, DAVID OLIVER, ANDY CHANDONNET, BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY,
        GLENN STEWART, TOM FOLTZ
  2.  GMAA                                    
           35:46   37:56   42:20   42:20   43:09 = 3:21:31
        NORM LARSON, JACK PILLA, PASCAL CHENG, US SCHATZ, CHUCK ARNOLD
  3.  GSH                                     
           38:23   39:53   41:04   42:09   42:52 (  44:31) (  45:55) = 3:24:21
        RICHARD LARSON, PAUL BAZANCHUK, LARRY LITSCHER, STEVE O'NEIL, RICH
        CLARK, BILL ROMITO, CLIFF BRESETT
  4.  CMS                                     
           38:17   39:52   40:51   42:04   44:18 (  47:43) (  47:45) = 3:25:22
        KEVIN MCCUSKER, JERRY LEARNED, JAMES MORISSEAU, FRANK RUCKI, JOE HALL,
        ROGER NASATKA, JIM DALEY
  5.  NMC                                     
           42:01   42:57   42:58   43:01   43:21 (  44:48) (  47:20) = 3:34:18
        MARTY ELLOWITZ, JIM IMPRESCIA, BRIAN BYRNE, TIM BLOUIN, CHARLIE
        SALMOND, JOE DIMUCCI, JAMES SHOPE
  6.  WCRC                                    
           39:47   41:55   42:35   44:23   47:49 = 3:36:29
        DENNIS DONOGHUE, DAVID KELLY, JOHN WEBBER, MIKE MCCORMICK, ADAM NISSON
  7.  TVFR                                    
           38:56   39:25   45:59   46:11   49:04 = 3:39:35
        JOHN BROWN, LAURENCE OLSEN, KELLEY TERRILL, DONALD BASSO, HAROLD
        JARVIS
  8.  GCS                                     
           36:57   45:07   45:19   47:33   48:01 (  48:19) (  55:37) = 3:42:57
        RENO STIRRAT, RICK STETSON, DAVE CONTRADA, JOHN LEWICKE, DAVID PEMBER,
        JOE NOONAN, SHU MINAMI
  9.  CSU                                     
           40:14   43:59   45:15   49:05   52:18 (  56:14) = 3:50:51
        GORDON MACFARLAND, JONATHAN HAINES, HANK GEDIMAN, PAUL GRANT, MARK
        STERN, JOHN SHARP
 10.  EORC                                    
           44:15   48:21   49:36   51:41   56:23 (1:04:45) = 4:10:16
        ED BUCKLEY, RICHARD ARSENAULT, STEPHEN PENNA, WALLY LEMPART, RAYMOND
        WENNINGER, TONY LUCIA
 11.  MVS                                     
           44:19   51:22   51:31   51:37   51:50 (1:01:40) (1:03:47) = 4:10:39
        CHRISTOPHER CHETSAS, THOMAS LICCIARDELLO, LEO ST. LOUIS, CHARLIE
        FARRINGTON, WILL MEREDITH, HERBERT CUNHA, GEORGE TOURNAS



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      MALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CSU                                     
           40:14   45:15   49:05 (  52:18) (  56:14) = 2:14:34
        GORDON MACFARLAND, HANK GEDIMAN, PAUL GRANT, MARK STERN, JOHN SHARP
  2.  NMC                                     
           42:57   42:58   49:57 (  50:05) (  53:58) = 2:15:52
        JIM IMPRESCIA, BRIAN BYRNE, PETER ORNI, GEORGE GIAVES, LARRY MORRIS
  3.  GCS                                     
           45:07   47:33   48:01 (  48:19) (  55:37) = 2:20:41
        RICK STETSON, JOHN LEWICKE, DAVID PEMBER, JOE NOONAN, SHU MINAMI
  4.  GSH                                     
           48:03   49:41   58:15 (1:04:41) = 2:35:59
        HARRY MASTERTON, JIM HALTON, TOM ROWLAND, PETER STASZ
  5.  EORC                                    
           48:21   51:41 1:04:45 = 2:44:47
        RICHARD ARSENAULT, WALLY LEMPART, TONY LUCIA
  6.  MVS                                     
           51:31   51:37 1:01:40 (1:07:21) (1:11:45) = 2:44:48
        LEO ST. LOUIS, CHARLIE FARRINGTON, HERBERT CUNHA, DAVID BARBER,
        MARSHALL MCCLOSKEY





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News