Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Butterfly 5k Road Race

N Attleboro, MA, August 24, 2008

[Overall | Teams ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:28  4:59    1 19-29    1 M     1 Eric Lonergan               North Kingstown,RI   Reebok Providence                       
 2     15:53  5:07     Age?      2 M   304 Roland Lavillee                                                                       
 3     16:08  5:12    1 60-98    3 M   232 Diamaria Julien                                                                       





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:27  5:57    1 40-49    1 F   252 Trish Hillery                                    Reebok Providence                    
 2     19:17  6:13    1 30-39    2 F   207 Kim Chula-Maguire           Cumberland,RI                                                
 3     20:04  6:28    1 19-29    3 F    38 Lauren Conroy               Holliston,MA                                                 



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:33  6:57    2 60-98   62 M   169 Tom Neves                   Rehoboth,MA                                                  
 2     22:01  7:06    3 60-98   67 M   296 John Martino                                                                          
 3     26:10  8:26    4 60-98  119 M    65 Jay Brenner                 North Attleboro,MA                                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:13  5:33    1 50-59    8 M   218 Martin Tighe                Prov,RI              HMT                                     
 2     18:15  5:53    2 50-59   15 M    89 Donald Burke                Mansfield,MA         Wampanoag RR                            
 3     20:09  6:30    3 50-59   40 M   348 Michael Piccirilli                                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:53  5:46    1 40-49   12 M   281 Bill Kole                                                                             
 2     18:44  6:03    2 40-49   20 M    71 Victor Neel                 Providence,RI                                                
 3     19:22  6:15    3 40-49   29 M   326 Paul Servais                                     Wampanoag RR                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:25  5:18    1 30-39    4 M     6 Robert LaPlante             Brookline,MA         Reebok Providence                       
 2     17:06  5:31    2 30-39    7 M   121 Jayson Sylvain              Mansfield,MA                                                 
 3     18:25  5:56    3 30-39   17 M   173 Sean McNamara               Attleboro,MA         Wampanoag RR                            

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:00  5:29    2 19-29    5 M   157 Eric Nygaard                Medway,MA                                                    
 2     17:01  5:29    3 19-29    6 M   103 Christopher LaPlante        Medfield,MA                                                  
 3     18:59  6:07    4 19-29   23 M   266 Tony Yin                                         HMT                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:17  5:35    1 01-18    9 M    46 Nick Wade                   North Attleboro,MA   N Attleboro HS                          
 2     17:27  5:38    2 01-18   10 M   347 Pat Lucas                                                                             
 3     17:50  5:45    3 01-18   11 M    69 Max Nolan                   North Attleboro,MA   N Attleboro HS                          

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:11 11:02    1 60-98  133 F   122 Mary Tyler                  Framingham,MA                                                
 2     34:40 11:11    2 60-98  137 F   180 Phyllis Wilkinson           W. Harwich,MA                                                
 3     48:05 15:31    3 60-98  166 F    45 Mary Nimiroski              Attleboro,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:36  7:37    1 50-59   19 F   118 Patti Sears                 Wellesley,MA         Suburban Striders                       
 2     25:24  8:12    2 50-59   42 F   355 Kathy Finneran                                                                        
 3     25:29  8:13    3 50-59   43 F   295 Anita Hadlock                                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:18  6:33    2 40-49    5 F   314 Christina Connoley                                                                    
 2     20:42  6:41    3 40-49    7 F    92 Carol Chaoui                Wellesley,MA         BAA                                     
 3     21:23  6:54    4 40-49    8 F    33 Sandy Sheehy                North Attleboro,MA   Wampanoag RR                            

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:24  6:35    2 30-39    6 F   234 Alicia Cummings                                                                       
 2     21:35  6:58    3 30-39    9 F    12 Jessica Carlone             Franklin,MA                                                  
 3     22:00  7:06    4 30-39   12 F   269 Debbie Rhines                                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:11  6:31    2 19-29    4 F   156 Leanne Nygaard              Medway,MA                                                    
 2     21:37  6:58    3 19-29   10 F   284 Stephanie Jarvis                                 Tri Valley                           
 3     21:41  7:00    4 19-29   11 F    48 Angela Jennings             North Attleboro,MA                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:43  7:20    1 01-18   15 F   251 Meghan Cutler                                    N Attleboro HS                       
 2     23:53  7:42    2 01-18   21 F   136 Morgan Zabinski             Rehoboth,MA                                                  
 3     24:30  7:54    3 01-18   28 F   257 Sara Krasney                                                                          

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:28  4:59    1 19-29    1 M     1 Eric Lonergan               North Kingstown,RI   Reebok Providence                       
 2     15:53  5:07     Age?      2 M   304 Roland Lavillee                                                                       
 3     16:08  5:12    1 60-98    3 M   232 Diamaria Julien                                                                       
 4     16:25  5:18    1 30-39    4 M     6 Robert LaPlante             Brookline,MA         Reebok Providence                       
 5     17:00  5:29    2 19-29    5 M   157 Eric Nygaard                Medway,MA                                                    
 6     17:01  5:29    3 19-29    6 M   103 Christopher LaPlante        Medfield,MA                                                  
 7     17:06  5:31    2 30-39    7 M   121 Jayson Sylvain              Mansfield,MA                                                 
 8     17:13  5:33    1 50-59    8 M   218 Martin Tighe                Prov,RI              HMT                                     
 9     17:17  5:35    1 01-18    9 M    46 Nick Wade                   North Attleboro,MA   N Attleboro HS                          
 10    17:27  5:38    2 01-18   10 M   347 Pat Lucas                                                                              
 11    17:50  5:45    3 01-18   11 M    69 Max Nolan                   North Attleboro,MA   N Attleboro HS                           
 12    17:53  5:46    1 40-49   12 M   281 Bill Kole                                                                              
 13    17:56  5:47    4 01-18   13 M   223 Andrew Swiderski                                                                       
 14    18:00  5:48    5 01-18   14 M   114 Matthew Pereira             N Attleboro,MA                                                
 15    18:15  5:53    2 50-59   15 M    89 Donald Burke                Mansfield,MA         Wampanoag RR                             
 16    18:20  5:55    6 01-18   16 M   235 John Buchanan                                    Mt St Charles Cross Country           
 17    18:25  5:56    3 30-39   17 M   173 Sean McNamara               Attleboro,MA         Wampanoag RR                             
 18    18:30  5:58    4 30-39   18 M    67 Howard McCue                Roslindale,MA                                                 
 19    18:34  5:59    5 30-39   19 M    78 Chad Greene                 Attleboro,MA         Wampanoag RR                             
 20    18:44  6:03    2 40-49   20 M    71 Victor Neel                 Providence,RI                                                 
 21    18:48  6:04    6 30-39   21 M   309 Jeffrey Putt                                                                           
 22    18:56  6:06    7 30-39   22 M    14 James Cole                  Lincoln,RI                                                    
 23    18:59  6:07    4 19-29   23 M   266 Tony Yin                                         HMT                                   
 24    19:02  6:08    7 01-18   24 M   175 Brandon Robichaud           Woonsocket,RI        Mt St Charles Cross Country              
 25    19:04  6:09    8 30-39   25 M    31 Kyle Johnson                Winchester,MA                                                 
 26    19:07  6:10    8 01-18   26 M   264 Dan Appenfeller             Smithfield,RI        Mt St Charles Cross Country              
 27    19:10  6:11    9 30-39   27 M    79 Scott Boisjolie             Attleboro,MA                                                  
 28    19:12  6:12    5 19-29   28 M   272 Kenneth Aveiro                                                                         
 29    19:22  6:15    3 40-49   29 M   326 Paul Servais                                     Wampanoag RR                          
 30    19:28  6:17    4 40-49   30 M   109 Mark Nash                   Plainville,MA                                                 
 31    19:37  6:20    5 40-49   31 M   159 Larry Taylor                Plainville,MA                                                 
 32    19:46  6:23    9 01-18   32 M   256 David Knight                                                                           
 33    19:53  6:25   10 30-39   33 M   146 Roland Desrochers           Wrentham,MA          Wampanoag RR                             
 34    19:55  6:25   11 30-39   34 M   289 Thomas Phely-Bobin                                                                     
 35    19:57  6:26   10 01-18   35 M   241 Kevin Peloguin                                   Mt St Charles Cross Country           
 36    20:00  6:27   12 30-39   36 M   313 Carlos Montario                                                                        
 37    20:04  6:28   13 30-39   37 M   317 Ben Pease                                                                              
 38    20:06  6:29    6 40-49   38 M   352 Jon Medeiros                                     Wampanoag RR                          
 39    20:08  6:30   14 30-39   39 M   170 Joe McLoughlin              North Attleboro,MA   Wampanoag RR                             
 40    20:09  6:30    3 50-59   40 M   348 Michael Piccirilli                                                                     
 41    20:15  6:32    7 40-49   41 M   342 Terry Collins                                                                          
 42    20:20  6:34   15 30-39   42 M   133 Brian McGowan               Wrentham,MA          Wampanoag RR                             
 43    20:22  6:34    6 19-29   43 M     7 Joshua Lange                Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 44    20:26  6:35    4 50-59   44 M   268 Stephen Ludwig                                   Wampanoag RR                          
 45    20:28  6:36    8 40-49   45 M   201 Paddy Brown                 N Hamptonshire,UK                                             
 46    20:30  6:37   11 01-18   46 M   240 John Paganelli                                   Mt St Charles Cross Country           
 47    20:32  6:37   12 01-18   47 M   301 Patrick Butler                                   Mt St Charles Cross Country           
 48    20:34  6:38   13 01-18   48 M   243 Brian Deer                  Milford,MA           Mt St Charles Cross Country              
 49    20:38  6:39     Age?     49 M   290 Todd Lancaster                                                                         
 50    20:41  6:40    5 50-59   50 M   260 Marc Pelletier              N Attle,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:27  5:57    1 40-49    1 F   252 Trish Hillery                                    Reebok Providence                    
 2     19:17  6:13    1 30-39    2 F   207 Kim Chula-Maguire           Cumberland,RI                                                
 3     20:04  6:28    1 19-29    3 F    38 Lauren Conroy               Holliston,MA                                                 
 4     20:11  6:31    2 19-29    4 F   156 Leanne Nygaard              Medway,MA                                                    
 5     20:18  6:33    2 40-49    5 F   314 Christina Connoley                                                                    
 6     20:24  6:35    2 30-39    6 F   234 Alicia Cummings                                                                       
 7     20:42  6:41    3 40-49    7 F    92 Carol Chaoui                Wellesley,MA         BAA                                     
 8     21:23  6:54    4 40-49    8 F    33 Sandy Sheehy                North Attleboro,MA   Wampanoag RR                            
 9     21:35  6:58    3 30-39    9 F    12 Jessica Carlone             Franklin,MA                                                  
 10    21:37  6:58    3 19-29   10 F   284 Stephanie Jarvis                                 Tri Valley                            
 11    21:41  7:00    4 19-29   11 F    48 Angela Jennings             North Attleboro,MA                                            
 12    22:00  7:06    4 30-39   12 F   269 Debbie Rhines                                                                          
 13    22:03  7:07    5 30-39   13 F   291 Jennifer Goba                                                                          
 14    22:29  7:15    5 19-29   14 F   248 Christine Smith                                                                        
 15    22:43  7:20    1 01-18   15 F   251 Meghan Cutler                                    N Attleboro HS                        
 16    22:48  7:21    6 19-29   16 F   197 Doris Simmons               Plainville,MA                                                 
 17    22:48  7:21    5 40-49   17 F    82 Michele Grieves             North Attleboro,MA                                            
 18    23:17  7:31    6 30-39   18 F   134 Joanna Bernacik             Newton,MA                                                     
 19    23:36  7:37    1 50-59   19 F   118 Patti Sears                 Wellesley,MA         Suburban Striders                        
 20    23:39  7:38    7 30-39   20 F   250 Dawn Finycane                                                                          
 21    23:53  7:42    2 01-18   21 F   136 Morgan Zabinski             Rehoboth,MA                                                   
 22    24:04  7:46    7 19-29   22 F   131 Daniella Zsupan             Brighton,MA                                                   
 23    24:08  7:47    6 40-49   23 F   166 Tracey Magill               N Attleboro,MA                                                
 24    24:25  7:53    8 19-29   24 F   283 Janan Rahman                                     Tri Valley                            
 25    24:27  7:53     Age?     25 F   306 Kathleen Brown                                                                         
 26    24:28  7:54    7 40-49   26 F   206 Heidi Hawkins               N Attle,MA           Wampanoag RR                             
 27    24:29  7:54    9 19-29   27 F   203 Vanessa Lovering            Hollis,NH                                                     
 28    24:30  7:54    3 01-18   28 F   257 Sara Krasney                                                                           
 29    24:31  7:55    4 01-18   29 F   213 Emily Pelletier                                  Attleboro High                        
 30    24:35  7:56   10 19-29   30 F   178 Erica MacDonald             North Attleboro,MA                                            
 31    24:37  7:56    8 30-39   31 F    25 Erin Sweeney                N Attleboro,MA                                                
 32    24:39  7:57    8 40-49   32 F   104 Karen Lawton                Norton,MA                                                     
 33    24:41  7:58    9 40-49   33 F   177 Maria MacDonald             North Attleboro,MA                                            
 34    24:42  7:58    5 01-18   34 F   320 Sara Martin                                                                            
 35    24:43  7:58   11 19-29   35 F    57 Caroline Sharp              Maynard,MA                                                    
 36    24:46  7:59   12 19-29   36 F    73 Maura Sullivan              North Attleboro,MA                                            
 37    24:48  8:00    9 30-39   37 F   249 Jodi Perriello                                                                         
 38    24:58  8:03    6 01-18   38 F   148 Vanessa Parker              North Attleboro,MA   N Attleboro HS                           
 39    25:01  8:04   10 40-49   39 F   349 Donna Lucas                                                                            
 40    25:13  8:08   10 30-39   40 F     3 Cari-Ann Verge              Mansfield,MA                                                  
 41    25:21  8:11   11 40-49   41 F     2 Elisa Hayes                 Wrentham,MA                                                   
 42    25:24  8:12    2 50-59   42 F   355 Kathy Finneran                                                                         
 43    25:29  8:13    3 50-59   43 F   295 Anita Hadlock                                                                          
 44    25:30  8:14   11 30-39   44 F    26 Jessica Corff               N Attleboro,MA                                                
 45    25:35  8:15   13 19-29   45 F    90 Lindsey Carlomagno          Auburn,MA                                                     
 46    25:38  8:16   12 40-49   46 F   158 Hazel Angland               Mansfield,MA                                                  
 47    25:40  8:17   14 19-29   47 F   106 Susie Light                 Foxboro,MA                                                    
 48    25:44  8:18   12 30-39   48 F   297 Suzanne Balestino                                                                      
 49    25:46  8:19    7 01-18   49 F   141 Allison Reilly              Foxboro,MA                                                    
 50    25:47  8:19   13 40-49   50 F   140 Lisa Reilly                 Foxboro,MA                                                    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News