Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

College of the Holy Cross - Spring Five Meet

Worcester, MA, April 22, 2008

Complete Event Results & Team Scores

Results courtesy of First Time Out


Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                 Holy Cross-URI-UNH-WSC-Quinnipiac - 4/22/2008                 
                      Holy Cross College - Worcester, MA                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Bendon Lamboy                URI                      11.06   0.9  1 
  2 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                      11.46   0.9  1 
  3 Sam Killen                   URI                      11.47   0.9  1 
  4 Wesley Cotnoir            11 UNH                      11.57   0.9  1 
  5 Andrew DoRosario          SR Holy Cross               11.60   0.9  1 
  6 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             11.60   1.9  2 
  7 Andrew Malloy             SO Holy Cross               12.01   1.9  2 
  8 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               12.11   1.9  2 
  9 Kevin Hopper                 URI                      12.61   1.9  2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 David Kennedy                URI                      22.01   1.4  1 
  2 Alex Reid                    URI                      22.03   1.4  1 
  3 Michael Russell              URI                      22.17   3.0  2 
  4 Cameron Cormier              URI                      22.28   1.4  1 
  5 Andrew Maggio             JR Holy Cross               22.43   1.4  1 
  6 Travis Parker             08 UNH                      22.44   1.4  1 
  7 Bendon Lamboy                URI                      22.57   1.4  1 
  8 Wesley Cotnoir            11 UNH                      22.90   3.0  2 
  9 Sam Killen                   URI                      23.04   1.4  1 
 10 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             23.35   3.0  2 
 11 Andrew DoRosario          SR Holy Cross               23.36   3.0  2 
 12 Sean Curry                   URI                      23.83   1.1  3 
 13 Kimly May                    URI                      23.86   3.0  2 
 14 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               24.05   1.1  3 
 15 Andrew Malloy             SO Holy Cross               24.08   1.1  3 
 16 James Whalen                 URI                      24.16   1.1  3 
 17 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             24.20   3.0  2 
 18 Christopher Miczek           URI                      24.56   1.1  3 
 19 Kevin Hopper                 URI                      25.62   1.1  3 
 20 Robert Basmaji            10 Worcester St             26.85   1.1  3 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 David Kennedy                URI                      48.53   1 
  2 Mike Ricotta              SR Holy Cross               48.78   1 
  3 Ben Stein                 08 UNH                      50.85   1 
  4 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             51.24   1 
  5 Kimly May                    URI                      51.64   1 
  6 Jason Baillio             SO Holy Cross               52.32   1 
  7 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             53.80   2 
  8 Robert Stahelski          11 Worcester St             53.87   2 
  9 James Connolly            09 UNH                      54.24   2 
 10 Connor LaClair            FR Holy Cross               55.18   2 
 11 Robert Basmaji            10 Worcester St             59.06   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nick Sanborn                 URI                    1:56.29  
  2 Sebastian Fidelus         JR Holy Cross             1:56.49  
  3 Tyler Dinnan              10 Quinnipiac U           1:57.08  
  4 Chris Mancuso             09 Worcester St           1:58.10  
  5 Matt Cunningham              URI                    1:58.45  
  6 Kurt Henning                 URI                    1:58.49  
  7 Brent Powers              09 UNH                    1:58.74  
  8 Nathan Ruchames              URI                    1:59.61  
  9 Daniel Shears                URI                    2:00.10  
 10 Ryan Kaweil                  URI                    2:00.54  
 11 Brendan Amoruso           10 Quinnipiac U           2:02.40  
 12 Chris Foster              09 Quinnipiac U           2:03.34  
 13 Steve Schoenberger        JR Holy Cross             2:04.98  
 14 Spencer Sass              11 UNH                    2:06.12  
 15 Joe Ballway               FR Holy Cross             2:08.35  
 16 Matthew Gallagher            URI                    2:08.70  
 17 Brian Miller              JR Holy Cross             2:08.95  
 18 Patrick Grogan            FR Holy Cross             2:10.41  
 19 Norman Everett            10 Worcester St           2:31.97  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jake Gurzler              08 Quinnipiac U           4:04.56  
  2 Brad Mish                 JR Holy Cross             4:08.18  
  3 Jack McDonald             09 Quinnipiac U           4:08.91  
  4 Forest Wilber             09 Worcester St           4:10.09  
  5 Nathan Bassett            09 UNH                    4:15.51  
  6 Matt Talbot               SO Holy Cross             4:23.88  
  7 Brian Miller              JR Holy Cross             4:23.95  
  8 Rob Lind                  09 Worcester St           4:26.63  
  9 Steve Hennigar            08 UNH                    4:29.24  
 10 Stephen Gemme             11 Worcester St           4:44.13  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wesley Dinnan             10 UNH                   15:08.48  
  2 Kyle Rougeot              10 Holy Cross            15:13.86  
  3 Nicholas Decrescenzo      09 UNH                   15:23.42  
  4 Tim Richard               SO Holy Cross            15:26.91  
  5 Taylor Roberts            11 Quinnipiac U          15:48.07  
  6 John Greenlaw             11 Quinnipiac U          15:58.02  
  7 Mike Peabody              11 UNH                   16:00.90  
  8 Andrew Dionne             11 UNH                   16:09.66  
  9 Chris Bergan              FR Holy Cross            16:12.64  
 10 Kyle Audet                11 Quinnipiac U          16:21.36  
 11 Addison Pellerano         11 Quinnipiac U          17:11.27  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Alex Reid                    URI                      14.44   1.4  1 
  2 Brian Alexander              URI                      15.39   1.4  1 
  3 Sean Curry                   URI                      16.03   1.4  1 
  4 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St             16.53   1.4  1 
  5 Manuel Richards              URI                      16.56   1.4  1 
  6 Christopher Miczek           URI                      16.67   1.4  1 
  7 Jay Whalen                10 URI                      16.76   1.4  1 
  8 Steve Lally                  URI                      17.31   1.0  2 
  9 Doug Moringiello          FR Holy Cross               18.68   1.0  2 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alex Macleod              11 UNH                      55.45  
  2 Manuel Richards              URI                      55.75  
  3 Brian Alexander              URI                      57.53  
  4 Andrew Newmeister         11 Quinnipiac U             57.86  
  5 Jeff Lopardo              09 UNH                    1:00.76  
  6 Doug Moringiello          FR Holy Cross             1:01.49  
  7 Louis Dinatale            11 Worcester St           1:07.21  
  8 Robert Farrelly           JR Holy Cross             1:09.44  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Matt O'Connor             09 UNH                    9:23.31  
  2 Jesse Kearns              08 UNH                    9:43.62  
  3 Vin Fata                  FR Holy Cross             9:53.46  
  4 Pat Rush                  10 UNH                   10:17.19  
  5 Peter Kistinger           FR Holy Cross            10:34.11  
  6 Robert Farrelly           JR Holy Cross            10:36.34  
  7 Nick Rezendes             09 Quinnipiac U          10:43.06  
  8 Steve Salisbury              URI                   11:14.25  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'B'                                    x44.58  
  2 Holy Cross College  'A'                               44.73  
  3 Worcester State College  'A'                          44.94  
 -- Rhode Island  'A'                                       DNF  
 -- New Hampshire, University of  'A'                        DQ   Out of zone
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'A'                                   3:23.63  
  1 New Hampshire, University of  'A'                   3:23.63  
  3 Holy Cross College  'A'                             3:25.01  
  4 Quinnipiac University  'A'                          3:36.71  
  5 Worcester State College  'A'                        3:44.47  
 -- Rhode Island  'B'                                       DNF  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Michael Elliot               URI                    6-04.00      1.93m 
  2 Patrick Casey             09 UNH                   J6-04.00      1.93m 
  3 John Meikle               SR Holy Cross             6-00.00      1.82m 
  4 Steve Lally                  URI                   J6-00.00      1.82m 
  5 Doug Liguori              FR Holy Cross             5-10.00      1.77m 
  6 Kevin Dowd                SR Holy Cross             5-06.00      1.67m 
 -- Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St                NH            
 -- 10 Nordquist              10 UNH                         NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 John Carstensen              URI                   15-09.00      4.80m 
  2 Andrew Westover              URI                   14-09.00      4.49m 
  2 David Dreyer              09 UNH                   14-09.00      4.49m 
  2 James Kida                   URI                   14-09.00      4.49m 
  5 John Meikle               SR Holy Cross            13-03.00      4.03m 
  6 Louis Dinatale            11 Worcester St          12-03.00      3.73m 
  7 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St          11-03.00      3.42m 
  8 John Donaghy              11 UNH                  J11-03.00      3.42m 
  9 Terrence Regan            JR Holy Cross            10-09.00      3.27m 
 -- Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St                NH            
 -- Matt Kaili                SR Holy Cross                  NH            
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Thomas Harrison           08 Holy Cross               6.72m   NWI  22-00.75 
  2 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                      6.63m   NWI  21-09.00 
  3 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             6.50m   NWI  21-04.00 
  4 Andrew Westover              URI                      6.42m   NWI  21-00.75 
  5 James Whalen                 URI                      6.37m   NWI  20-10.75 
  6 Patrick Casey             09 UNH                      6.34m   NWI  20-09.75 
  7 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                      6.26m   NWI  20-06.50 
  8 Michael Elliot               URI                      6.20m   NWI  20-04.25 
  9 Mike Simon                11 UNH                      5.95m   NWI  19-06.25 
 10 Doug Liguori              FR Holy Cross               5.78m   NWI  18-11.75 
 11 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               5.73m   NWI  18-09.75 
 12 Brett Clark               10 UNH                      5.64m   NWI  18-06.00 
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Thomas Harrison           08 Holy Cross              14.00m   NWI  45-11.25 
  2 Michael Russell              URI                     13.66m   NWI  44-09.75 
  3 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                     13.45m   NWI  44-01.50 
  4 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                     12.96m   NWI  42-06.25 
  5 Kevin Dowd                SR Holy Cross              12.66m   NWI  41-06.50 
  6 Brett Clark               10 UNH                     12.50m   NWI  41-00.25 
  7 Patrick McGuire           SR Holy Cross              12.18m   NWI  39-11.50 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Brice Paey                11 UNH                     17.56m   57-07.50 
  2 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     16.02m   52-06.75 
  3 Tyler Adams                  URI                     15.07m   49-05.50 
  4 Greg Borrelli                URI                     14.86m   48-09.00 
  5 David Bell                   URI                     14.39m   47-02.50 
  6 Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross              14.28m   46-10.25 
  7 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              14.02m   46-00.00 
  8 John Randall              11 UNH                     13.84m   45-05.00 
  8 Jason Martin              08 UNH                     13.84m   45-05.00 
 10 Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                     12.59m   41-03.75 
 11 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              12.14m   39-10.00 
 12 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            11.97m   39-03.25 
 13 Frank Arena               09 Worcester St            10.02m   32-10.50 
 14 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St             9.24m   30-03.75 
 15 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St             8.86m   29-01.00 
 16 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St             6.69m   21-11.50 
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Derek Peterson               URI                     52.71m     172-11 
  2 Tyler Adams                  URI                     46.82m     153-07 
  3 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              44.89m     147-03 
  4 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     43.96m     144-03 
  5 Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                     41.87m     137-04 
  6 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              39.93m     131-00 
  7 Sean Donlan               11 UNH                     37.85m     124-02 
  8 Alex Ignachuck            SR Holy Cross              37.16m     121-11 
  9 John Randall              11 UNH                     33.61m     110-03 
 10 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            33.44m     109-08 
 11 Greg Borrelli                URI                     33.20m     108-11 
 12 James Macera              10 Worcester St            28.12m      92-03 
 13 Frank Arena               09 Worcester St            26.57m      87-02 
 14 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            23.98m      78-08 
 15 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            23.24m      76-03 
 16 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St            22.24m      72-11 
 -- Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross                FOUL            
 -- Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross                FOUL            
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     51.75m     169-09 
  2 Derek Peterson               URI                     51.42m     168-08 
  3 Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross              50.30m     165-00 
  4 Alex Ignachuck            SR Holy Cross              49.12m     161-02 
  5 Matt Powers               10 UNH                     47.24m     155-00 
  6 Sam Hutchings             SR Holy Cross              42.80m     140-05 
  7 Jason Martin              08 UNH                     41.14m     135-00 
  8 James Macera              10 Worcester St            40.88m     134-01 
  9 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              38.16m     125-02 
 10 John Randall              11 UNH                     38.07m     124-11 
 11 Sean Donlan               11 UNH                     37.76m     123-11 
 12 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              34.01m     111-07 
 13 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            25.99m      85-03 
 14 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            22.80m      74-10 
 -- Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross                FOUL            
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     63.20m     207-04 
  2 Mike Simon                11 UNH                     60.47m     198-05 
  3 Mason Folcarelli             URI                     56.16m     184-03 
  4 Chris Morgan              10 UNH                     54.93m     180-02 
  5 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St            52.55m     172-05 
  6 Matt Pelchat              11 UNH                     48.87m     160-04 
  7 Nate Perreault            08 Worcester St            48.83m     160-02 
  8 Will Oberg                   URI                     48.65m     159-07 
  9 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St            48.40m     158-09 
 10 Andrew Veale              SO Holy Cross              45.90m     150-07 
 11 Trevor Messineo           09 UNH                     44.93m     147-05 
 12 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            44.31m     145-04 
 13 John Carstensen              URI                     41.55m     136-04 
 14 Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross              37.84m     124-02 
 15 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            23.77m      78-00 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Rhode Island               245        2) New Hampshire, University 141   
    3) Holy Cross College         120        4) Worcester State College    36   
    5) Quinnipiac University       33                                           



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News