Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Holy Cross College Quad Meet 2008

Worcester, MA, April 19, 2008

[Complete Results & Team Scores Women | Dual Meet Scores Men | Dual Meet Scores Women ]

Complete Results & Team Scores Men

Results courtesy of First Time Out


Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                     Holy Cross Quad Meet 2008 - 4/19/2008                     
                      Holy Cross College - Worcester, MA                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Sean               09 Central CT S             10.79   1.5  1 
  2 King, Andrew              10 Maine                    10.92   1.5  1 
  3 Dilworth, Terrence        SR Colgate Univ             11.19   1.5  1 
  4 Stakley, Jon              08 Central CT S             11.29   1.5  1 
  5 Cayer, Dylan              10 Maine                    11.40   0.6  2 
  6 Carr, Chris               FR Hartford                 11.41   1.5  1 
  7 Jusme, Leonard            JR American Int             11.50   3.2  3 
  8 Brown, Lloyd              JR American Int             11.53   0.6  2 
  9 Galasso, Pat              FR Colgate Univ             11.59   1.5  1 
 10 Giddings, Gregory         FR Hartford                 11.62   0.6  2 
 11 DoRosario, Andrew         SR Holy Cross               11.64   1.5  1 
 12 Al-Sudairi, Fawaz         SO Hartford                 11.78   3.2  3 
 13 DePaolo, Clinton          09 Central CT S             11.80   0.6  2 
 14 Malloy, Andrew            SO Holy Cross               11.81   3.2  3 
 15 Hairston, Ed              SO Holy Cross               11.89   0.6  2 
 16 Eato, Reggie              JR American Int             12.04   3.2  3 
 -- Jospitre, Stephan         SO Hartford                   DNF   1.5  1 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Smith, Sean               09 Central CT S             22.04   1.6  1 
  2 King, Andrew              10 Maine                    22.13   1.6  1 
  3 Maggio, Andrew            JR Holy Cross               22.16   1.6  1 
  4 Dilworth, Thomas          SR Colgate Univ             22.23   1.6  1 
  5 Walden, Mike              JR Colgate Univ             22.57   1.6  1 
  6 Murphy, Sean              SR Holy Cross               22.85   1.6  1 
  7 Ciconne, Eric             FR Hartford                 23.07   3.0  2 
  8 Carr, Chris               FR Hartford                 23.09   3.0  2 
  9 Lowe, Brian               11 Central CT S             23.26   3.0  2 
 10 Stakley, Jon              08 Central CT S             23.36   1.6  1 
 11 DoRosario, Andrew         SR Holy Cross               23.48   3.0  2 
 12 Cayer, Dylan              10 Maine                    23.49   1.6  1 
 13 Galasso, Pat              FR Colgate Univ             23.60   3.0  2 
 14 Giddings, Gregory         FR Hartford                 23.76   0.6  3 
 15 Al-Sudairi, Fawaz         SO Hartford                 23.83   0.6  3 
 16 Hairston, Ed              SO Holy Cross               23.84   3.0  2 
 17 Malloy, Andrew            SO Holy Cross               23.90   0.6  3 
 18 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int             24.01   0.6  3 
 19 Rathbun, Eric             11 Central CT S             24.07   0.6  3 
 20 Flammia, Anthony          JR Hartford                 24.09   3.0  2 
 21 DePaolo, Clinton          09 Central CT S             24.54   0.6  3 
 22 LaClair, Connor           FR Holy Cross               24.82   0.9  4 
 23 Dennis, Jason             FR American Int             24.92   0.9  4 
 24 Kaili, Matt               SR Holy Cross               25.40   0.9  4 
 
Men 400 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ricotta, Mike             SR Holy Cross               47.98   1 
  2 Edwards, Khabir           09 Maine                    48.65   1 
  3 Holway, Andy              SR Colgate Univ             48.81   1 
  4 Dilworth, Thomas          SR Colgate Univ             49.00   1 
  5 Walden, Mike              JR Colgate Univ             50.17   1 
  6 Simeone, RJ               10 Central CT S             50.37   1 
  7 Kennedy, Chase            SO Holy Cross               51.01   1 
  8 Ciconne, Eric             FR Hartford                 51.12   2 
  9 Baillio, Jason            SO Holy Cross               51.89   2 
 10 Buchanan, Shawn           11 Central CT S             52.86   2 
 11 LaClair, Connor           FR Holy Cross               54.75   2 
 12 Dennis, Jason             FR American Int             57.88   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Baumann, Sean             SR Colgate Univ           1:53.41  
  2 Voner, Dan                09 Maine                  1:54.86  
  3 Whalen, Matt              09 Central CT S           1:56.24  
  4 Smith, Andy               FR Colgate Univ           1:57.85  
  5 Drake, Donald             08 Maine                  1:58.57  
  6 Bartlett, Miles           10 Maine                  2:00.73  
  7 Sause, Eric               FR Colgate Univ           2:01.41  
  8 Fidelus, Sebastian        JR Holy Cross             2:02.20  
  9 Weston, Robert            08 Central CT S           2:02.96  
 10 Tufts, Jeffrey            SR Colgate Univ           2:03.38  
 11 Le, Matthew               FR Hartford               2:03.62  
 12 French, Erik              SO Colgate Univ           2:04.77  
 13 Miller, Brian             JR Holy Cross             2:04.81  
 14 Schoenberger, Steve       JR Holy Cross             2:04.85  
 15 Branch, Mikell            FR American Int           2:05.71  
 16 Sanderson, Ry             11 Central CT S           2:06.58  
 17 Forbes, Malcolm           SO American Int           2:07.37  
 18 Ballway, Joe              FR Holy Cross             2:10.20  
 19 Conant, Todd              FR Hartford               2:10.21  
 20 Blum, Kyle                FR Hartford               2:10.90  
 21 Maheux, Dennis            FR American Int           2:11.62  
 22 Melnik, Wes               SO Hartford               2:13.58  
 23 Becroft, Kevin            09 Central CT S           2:15.38  
 24 Racippo, Dan                 Siena                  2:16.20  
 25 Hartshorn, Phil              Siena                  2:17.95  
 26 Pike, Jordan              SR Hartford               2:22.72  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tolli, Lyle               SO Colgate Univ           3:49.85  
  2 Bartlett, Miles           10 Maine                  3:54.01  
  3 Drake, Donald             08 Maine                  3:57.10  
  4 Gleason, Dan              FR Colgate Univ           4:00.09  
  5 Rougeot, Kyle                Holy Cross             4:05.22  
  6 Sanderson, Ry             11 Central CT S           4:09.75  
  7 Tufts, Jeffrey            SR Colgate Univ           4:11.17  
  8 Stauffer, Grant           FR Colgate Univ           4:14.45  
  9 Turnbull, Jed                Siena                  4:18.11  
 10 Becroft, Kevin            09 Central CT S           4:18.87  
 11 Bergan, Chris             FR Holy Cross             4:22.74  
 12 Melnik, Wes               SO Hartford               4:23.92  
 13 Forbes, Malcolm           SO American Int           4:25.28  
 14 Maheux, Dennis            FR American Int           4:29.64  
 15 Pike, Jordan              SR Hartford               4:42.88  
 16 Farly, John                  Siena                  4:50.98  
 17 Hartnett, Tom                Siena                  4:55.09  
 18 Daley, John                  Siena                  5:33.58  
 -- Baumann, Sean             SR Colgate Univ               DNF  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tolli, Lyle               SO Colgate Univ          15:20.73  
  2 Sheridan, Ed              FR Colgate Univ          15:22.11  
  3 Mish, Brad                JR Holy Cross            15:36.34  
  4 Richard, Tim              SO Holy Cross            15:36.40  
  5 Englehutt, Dave           09 Maine                 16:04.30  
  6 Therriault, Charles       08 Maine                 16:23.00  
  7 Cannon, Grif              FR Colgate Univ          16:25.04  
  8 Hegarty, Matthew          FR American Int          16:30.68  
  9 Laskey, Ben               11 Maine                 16:34.41  
 10 Charette, Norman          FR Holy Cross            16:44.61  
 11 Batson, Scott             08 Maine                 16:56.48  
 12 Crowley, Bryan            FR Colgate Univ          17:03.43  
 13 Bean, Corey               10 Maine                 17:09.48  
 14 Talbot, Matt              SO Holy Cross            17:36.12  
 15 Shope, Ben                FR Colgate Univ          17:48.30  
 16 Zappala, Jon              11 Maine                 18:47.56  
 -- Boulat, Ed                FR Colgate Univ               DNF  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 DePaolo, Clinton          09 Central CT S             15.78   1.4  1 
  2 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int             16.11   1.4  1 
  3 Wells, Adam               FR Hartford                 16.96   1.4  1 
  4 Flammia, Anthony          JR Hartford                 17.03   1.0  2 
  5 Hobbs, Gus                FR Colgate Univ             17.66   1.4  1 
  6 Ivanov, Alex              SO Hartford                 18.48   1.0  2 
  7 Moringiello, Doug         FR Holy Cross               18.52   1.0  2 
  8 Kaili, Matt               SR Holy Cross               19.61   1.0  2 
 -- Hylan, Tom                10 Central CT S               DNF   1.4  1 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Holman, Matt              09 Maine                    55.93   1 
  2 Natoli, Philip            SO Colgate Univ             56.21   1 
  3 Hobbs, Gus                FR Colgate Univ             57.89   1 
  4 Stochmal, William         FR Hartford                 57.96   1 
  5 Lane, Warren              FR Hartford                 59.98   1 
  6 Wood, Jeremy              09 Maine                  1:00.12   1 
  7 Hylan, Tom                10 Central CT S           1:00.44   1 
  8 Moringiello, Doug         FR Holy Cross             1:01.51   2 
  9 Wells, Adam               FR Hartford               1:01.66   1 
 10 Langford, Frederic        JR Hartford               1:02.99   2 
 11 Farrelly, Robert          JR Holy Cross             1:08.86   2 
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fata, Vin                 FR Holy Cross            10:13.31  
  2 Boulat, Ed                FR Colgate Univ          10:29.55  
  3 Weston, Robert            08 Central CT S          10:34.15  
  4 Farrelly, Robert          JR Holy Cross            10:39.65  
  5 Carr, Brendan             10 Maine                 10:55.99  
  6 Lam, Mike                 FR Colgate Univ          11:31.22  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Colgate University                                    42.18  
  2 Central CT State University                           43.51  
  3 Holy Cross College                                    43.55  
  4 American International College                        43.77  
  5 Maine, University of                                  44.13  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Colgate University                                  3:18.19  
  2 Maine, University of                                3:18.22  
  3 Hartford, University of                             3:22.48  
  4 Central CT State University                         3:29.69  
  5 Hartford, University of  'B'                       x3:38.93  
 -- Holy Cross College                                       DQ   Threw Baton
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ramos, Jeff               10 Maine                    1.93m    6-04.00 
  2 Trupin, Ryan              JR Hartford                J1.93m    6-04.00 
  3 Goldson, Terry            FR American Int             1.87m    6-01.50 
  4 Newman, Harrison          SR Colgate Univ            J1.87m    6-01.50 
  5 Meikle, John              SR Holy Cross               1.82m    5-11.50 
  6 Dowd, Kevin               SR Holy Cross               1.77m    5-09.75 
  7 Liguori, Doug             FR Holy Cross              J1.77m    5-09.75 
  8 Roberts, Justin           FR American Int             1.72m    5-07.75 
  9 Green, Charles            SO Colgate Univ            J1.72m    5-07.75 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Meikle, John              SR Holy Cross            13-06.00      4.11m 
  2 Cannon, Richard           10 Maine                 13-00.00      3.96m 
  3 Berube, Matt              11 Maine                J13-00.00      3.96m 
  4 Kaili, Matt               SR Holy Cross            10-00.00      3.04m 
  5 Regan, Terrence           JR Holy Cross           J10-00.00      3.04m 
 -- Branch, Mikell            FR American Int                NH            
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Tom             11 Maine                    6.83m   NWI  22-05.00 
  2 Harrison, Thomas          08 Holy Cross               6.69m   NWI  21-11.50 
  3 Calenda, Maurice          FR American Int             6.66m   NWI  21-10.25 
  4 Jospitre, Stephan         SO Hartford                 6.63m   NWI  21-09.00 
  5 Flammia, Anthony          JR Hartford                 6.35m   NWI  20-10.00 
  6 Giddings, Gregory         FR Hartford                 6.25m   NWI  20-06.25 
  7 Liguori, Doug             FR Holy Cross               6.17m   NWI  20-03.00 
  8 Rathbun, Eric             11 Central CT S            J6.17m   NWI  20-03.00 
  9 Relerford, Antoine        FR American Int             6.08m   NWI  19-11.50 
 10 Hairston, Ed              SO Holy Cross               5.95m   NWI  19-06.25 
 11 Havrilla, Michael         FR Hartford                 5.90m   NWI  19-04.25 
 12 McGuire, Patrick          SR Holy Cross               5.79m   NWI  19-00.00 
 13 Green, Charles            SO Colgate Univ             5.74m   NWI  18-10.00 
 14 Ivanov, Alex              SO Hartford                 5.50m   NWI  18-00.50 
 15 Newman, Harrison          SR Colgate Univ             5.42m   NWI  17-09.50 
 16 Lowe, Brian               11 Central CT S             5.35m   NWI  17-06.75 
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Harrison, Thomas          08 Holy Cross              13.58m   NWI  44-06.75 
  2 Dowd, Kevin               SR Holy Cross              13.07m   NWI  42-10.75 
  3 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int            13.00m   NWI  42-08.00 
  4 Havrilla, Michael         FR Hartford                12.91m   NWI  42-04.25 
  5 McGuire, Patrick          SR Holy Cross              12.63m   NWI  41-05.25 
  6 Rathbun, Eric             11 Central CT S            12.33m   NWI  40-05.50 
  7 Galasso, Pat              FR Colgate Univ            11.71m   NWI  38-05.00 
  8 Newman, Harrison          SR Colgate Univ            11.69m   NWI  38-04.25 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 LeBlanc, Nicholas         SO Holy Cross              14.07m   46-02.00 
  2 Medeiros, Jonathan        JR Holy Cross              13.60m   44-07.50 
  3 Jean-Louis, Jerry         08 Central CT S            13.53m   44-04.75 
  4 Bunion, Leonard           SO American Int            12.89m   42-03.50 
  5 Staples, Ryane            JR Colgate Univ            12.70m   41-08.00 
  6 Geremia, Nick             10 Central CT S            12.50m   41-00.25 
  7 Fraza, George             10 Maine                   12.40m   40-08.25 
  8 McKenna, Ken              FR Holy Cross              12.39m   40-07.75 
  9 Meyre, James                 Unattached              11.70m   38-04.75 
 10 Skarka, Paul              FR American Int            11.60m   38-00.75 
 11 Poirier, Dan              10 Maine                   11.00m   36-01.25 
 12 William, Edwin            FR American Int            10.90m   35-09.25 
 13 Brown, Andrew             SO American Int            10.70m   35-01.25 
 14 Ryan, Herbert             08 Maine                  J10.70m   35-01.25 
 15 Redmond, Wil              SR Colgate Univ            10.60m   34-09.50 
 16 Merkman, Charles          SR American Int            10.20m   33-05.75 
 17 Ivanov, Alex              SO Hartford                 9.30m   30-06.25 
 18 Foley, William            JR Hartford                 8.90m   29-02.50 
 19 Avezzie, Matthew          FR American Int             7.40m   24-03.50 
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ryan, Herbert             08 Maine                   44.39m     145-08 
  2 Medeiros, Jonathan        JR Holy Cross              44.00m     144-04 
  3 Geremia, Nick             10 Central CT S            43.81m     143-09 
  4 Breslin, Sean             10 Central CT S            41.64m     136-07 
  5 McKenna, Ken              FR Holy Cross              41.52m     136-03 
  6 Bunion, Leonard           SO American Int            39.28m     128-10 
  7 Averill, Justin           09 Maine                   39.20m     128-07 
  8 Ignachuck, Alex           SR Holy Cross              37.55m     123-02 
  9 Jean-Louis, Jerry         08 Central CT S            37.45m     122-10 
 10 Tarr, Connor              11 Maine                   36.20m     118-09 
 11 Skarka, Paul              FR American Int            35.83m     117-07 
 12 Green, Charles            SO Colgate Univ            34.47m     113-01 
 13 Patenaude, Jeff           09 Central CT S            33.96m     111-05 
 14 Meyre, James                 Unattached              33.52m     110-00 
 15 Mandravelis, Steve        JR Holy Cross              32.44m     106-05 
 16 LeBlanc, Nicholas         SO Holy Cross              32.10m     105-04 
 17 William, Edwin            FR American Int            31.76m     104-02 
 18 Brown, Andrew             SO American Int            31.24m     102-06 
 19 Staples, Ryane            JR Colgate Univ            28.10m      92-02 
 20 Avezzie, Matthew          FR American Int            26.91m      88-03 
 21 Foley, William            JR Hartford                22.98m      75-05 
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mandravelis, Steve        JR Holy Cross              51.62m     169-04 
  2 Jean-Louis, Jerry         08 Central CT S            48.68m     159-08 
  3 Ignachuck, Alex           SR Holy Cross              47.01m     154-03 
  4 Breslin, Sean             10 Central CT S            44.67m     146-07 
  5 Hutchings, Sam            SR Holy Cross              43.22m     141-09 
  6 McKenna, Ken              FR Holy Cross              42.02m     137-10 
  7 Medeiros, Jonathan        JR Holy Cross              41.78m     137-01 
  8 Averill, Justin           09 Maine                   40.00m     131-03 
  9 Woodaman, Brien           JR Hartford                38.82m     127-04 
 10 Tarr, Connor              11 Maine                   37.97m     124-07 
 11 Redmond, Wil              SR Colgate Univ            36.92m     121-01 
 12 LeBlanc, Nicholas         SO Holy Cross              32.96m     108-02 
 13 Ryan, Herbert             08 Maine                   28.18m      92-05 
 14 Foley, William            JR Hartford                27.24m      89-04 
 15 Staples, Ryane            JR Colgate Univ            21.41m      70-03 
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Poirier, Dan              10 Maine                   58.92m     193-04 
  2 Roberts, Justin           FR American Int            54.02m     177-03 
  3 Staples, Ryane            JR Colgate Univ            52.00m     170-07 
  4 Green, Charles            SO Colgate Univ            49.38m     162-00 
  5 Veale, Andrew             SO Holy Cross              49.16m     161-03 
  6 Patenaude, Jeff           09 Central CT S            46.16m     151-05 
  7 Mandravelis, Steve        JR Holy Cross              45.64m     149-09 
  8 Ignachuck, Alex           SR Holy Cross              43.74m     143-06 
  9 Skarka, Paul              FR American Int            38.54m     126-05 
 10 William, Edwin            FR American Int            34.96m     114-08 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Holy Cross College         186        2) Colgate University        157   
    3) Maine, University of       152        4) Central CT State Universi 108   
    5) Hartford, University of     61        6) American International Co  52   



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News