Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Georgia Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

33rd ANNUAL MARIGOLD 10K

WINTERVILLE, GA, June 21, 2008

[OVERALL 10K RESULTS ]

AGE GROUP 10K RESULTS

33rd ANNUAL MARIGOLD 10K
WINTERVILLE, GA
JUNE 21, 2008
PLACE NAME                        AGE M/F        CITY        ST   TIME
      SUSAN COWDEN                 30  F        ATHENS       GA 0:39:15.OVERALL FEMALE
      VIRGINIA BROOKS              40  F     DANIELSVILLE    GA 0:47:28.MASTERS FEMALE
      FEMALE 11-14
  1   MIRANDA CASTLEBERRY          14  F       HOSCHTON      GA 0:59:01.7
  2   ELZABE UYS                   12  F     GAINESVILLE     GA 1:06:30.6
      15-19
  1   SARAH TURNER                 16  F        JASPER       GA 0:48:13.1
  2   MAGGIE FRIEDLINE             17  F        ATHENS       GA 0:54:04.6
  3   CARRIE BLACKWELL             16  F      BALLGROUND     GA 1:03:02.5
      20-24
  1   LESLIE BECK                  23  F        ATHENS       GA 0:46:00.2
  2   VANESSA VARALJAY             24  F        ATHENS       GA 0:56:57.8
  3   ALYSSA SCIAVICCO             20  F    LAWRENCEVILLE    GA 1:19:28.4
      25-29
  1   SARAH DUNNING                27  F        ATHENS       GA 0:45:37.0
  2   JULIE WHITE                  26  F       COMMERCE      GA 0:51:08.7
  3   AMY DILL                     28  F         IVA         SC 0:53:40.5
  4   NATASHA STANSFIELD           27  F        ATHENS       GA 0:57:01.2
  5   KAREN PLACE                  29  F        ATHENS       GA 0:58:52.9
  6   SHONDA PETERMAN              29  F       STEPHENS      GA 0:58:58.1
  7   ERINN HOWARD                 26  F        ATHENS       GA 1:01:21.3
  8   MARCIA HSU                   25  F        ATHENS       GA 1:01:49.1
  9   LAURA LOSCH                  29  F        SAUTEE       GA 1:04:51.2
  10  JOCELYN DAVIS                29  F        ATHENS       GA 1:07:22.3
  11  ERIN THOMPSON                26  F        ATHENS       GA 1:08:26.9
  12  JENNA ANDREWS                27  F        ATHENS       GA 1:08:41.1
      30-34
      SUSAN COWDEN                 30  F        ATHENS       GA 0:39:15.OVERALL FEMALE
  1   PAIGE COLE                   30  F        ATHENS       GA 0:51:38.1
  2   JODI DEKLE KERR              34  F        ATHENS       GA 0:51:44.3
  3   T'LEATHA JOHNSON             34  F        ATHENS       GA 0:51:58.9
  4   LAUREN CAPIE                 31  F        ATHENS       GA 0:53:55.6
  5   EMILY DEITZ                  32  F        ATHENS       GA 0:54:48.3
  6   JENNIFER WADE                33  F      MAYSVILLE      GA 0:55:49.5
  7   SANDI BROOKSHIRE             32  F    LAWRENCEVILLE    GA 0:55:53.1
  8   LAURA HOWE                   31  F        ATHENS       GA 0:56:46.6
  9   APRIL CHAMBERS               33  F     WATKINSVILLE    GA 1:00:44.4
  10  SANDICE THRASHER             31  F        ATHENS       GA 1:06:08.0
  11  CHRISTY WALL                 32  F        ATHENS       GA 1:08:35.4
  12  JENNIFER RICHARDSON          31  F     WINTERVILLE     GA 1:09:16.0
  13  TERI DOEPKE                  33  F       CONYERS       GA 1:10:38.3
      35-39
  1   VAL FORD                     35  F        ATHENS       GA 0:47:15.3
  2   JENNIE SPARROW               35  F        ATHENS       GA 0:50:24.9
  3   JANE THOMAS                  35  F        BOGART       GA 0:51:59.1
  4   SHANNON YORK                 38  F     WINTERVILLE     GA 0:59:19.1
  5   JOY CAMPBELL                 39  F        ATHENS       GA 1:01:41.3
  6   SUZY WALLIN                  35  F        ATHENS       GA 1:02:45.4
  7   MARTI SCHIMMEL               36  F        ATHENS       GA 1:06:34.1
      40-44
      VIRGINIA BROOKS              40  F     DANIELSVILLE    GA 0:47:28.MASTERS FEMALE
  1   BELINDA MOON                 42  F     WATKINSVILLE    GA 0:52:22.6
  2   TAMMY GILLAND                42  F        BISHOP       GA 0:54:08.1
  3   KIMBERLY BUNTING             40  F     WATKINSVILLE    GA 0:54:14.0
  4   MARY  BETH CRUMLEY           40  F     WATKINSVILLE    GA 0:58:37.7
  5   STEPHANY MCMORROW            43  F     GAINESVILLE     GA 0:58:47.3
  6   MARY CASTLEBERRY             41  F       HOSCHTON      GA 1:09:08.7
  7   CATHY DANIEL                 42  F        ATHENS       GA 1:16:01.0
      45-49
  1   JANET MUSE                   47  F        ATHENS       GA 0:48:51.8
  2   EVA GONZALES                 47  F     BLOWING ROCK    NC 0:49:43.9
  3   MARA NANCE                   49  F       AUGUSTA       GA 0:51:15.3
  4   AMANDA JACOBS                48  F       ANDERSON      SC 0:51:28.5
  5   ANDREA COHEN                 49  F       STATHAM       GA 0:54:22.6
  6   DEBORAH VANCE                48  F     WINTERVILLE     GA 0:56:45.3
  7   FRANKIE BROUSSARD            46  F        ATHENS       GA 1:03:27.5
  8   ESTINE UYS                   46  F     GAINESVILLE     GA 1:07:15.0
      50-54
  1   CHERRY KENT                  51  F        BELTON       SC 0:49:13.9
  2   NANCY WOODS                  51  F     CLARKESVILLE    GA 0:52:30.7
  3   CAROLE BLACK                 50  F     WATKINSVILLE    GA 0:56:19.1
  4   KAREN SWANN                  53  F       HARTWELL      GA 0:56:56.1
  5   SUSAN PENNINGTON             51  F    MILLEDGEVILLE    GA 0:58:07.8
  6   ANN LEVASSEUR                53  F       OAKWOOD       GA 0:58:37.5
  7   SUE ENSLEY                   50  F     WATKINSVILLE    GA 1:03:43.0
      55-59
  1   DEBORAH SCHULTE              55  F      SNELLVILLE     GA 0:56:02.4
  2   SHARI LUNSFORD               57  F     GAINESVILLE     GA 0:56:08.7
  3   RAEANNE WATKINS              55  F        TUCKER       GA 0:57:43.9
  4   BARBARA TAYLOR               55  F        ATHENS       GA 1:10:02.9
      60-64
  1   MONIKA MCCOOL                61  F        ATHENS       GA 0:47:34.6
  2   BRENDA COOTER                61  F      GROVETOWN      GA 0:57:51.6
  3   LINDA ZEEMAN                 64  F       ATLANTA       GA 1:19:51.1
  4   SHERRY GODFREY               60  F       CRAWFORD      GA 1:21:18.9
      65-69
  1   MARY LOU KAU                 66  F        ATHENS       GA 1:17:44.7

      ERIC STABB                   40  M        ATHENS       GA 0:34:38.OVERALL MALE
      JOHN KISSANE                 48  M        ATHENS       GA 0:38:42.MASTERS MALE
      MALE 10 and UNDER
  1   NATHAN KELLEY                10  M        WINDER       GA 1:01:59.0
      11-14
  1   BENNETT GUTHRIE              13  M        ATHENS       GA 0:47:20.9
  2   WYATT HOWARD                 12  M       BOSTWICK      GA 0:55:33.8
      15-19
  1   TYER DUNN                    17  M        JASPER       GA 0:37:18.3
  2   JOSH GIANNONI                17  M       ELBERTON      GA 0:37:54.7
  3   EVAN ALEXANDER               17  M       ELBERTON      GA 0:38:12.7
  4   ETHAN ALEXANDER              15  M       ELBERTON      GA 0:39:14.7
  5   AUSTIN JONES                 16  M        ATHENS       GA 0:39:30.7
  6   KARL BRUST                   18  M      JEFFERSON      GA 0:40:16.8
  7   JOSH HOLLOWAY                16  M     WINTERVILLE     GA 0:40:19.4
  8   SHAWN GENTRY                 17  M     TALKING ROCK    GA 0:40:44.0
  9   BLAS CHAVEZ                  15  M        ATHENS       GA 0:46:34.0
  10  PHILIP UYS                   16  M     GAINESVILLE     GA 0:50:52.0
  11  STEVEN THORNTON              19  M        ATHENS       GA 0:51:33.3
  12  REEVES BROUSSARD             15  M        ATHENS       GA 0:52:50.3
      20-24
  1   JOSEPH MCLEOD                24  M       ATLANTA       GA 0:49:25.2
  2   SCOTT HARRIS                 23  M    FLOWERY BRANCH   GA 1:02:16.7
      25-29
  1   MARCUS VICKERY               29  M       COMMERCE      GA 0:39:29.4
  2   CHIP SMALL                   29  M     WINTERVILLE     GA 0:43:10.6
  3   JAY PETERMAN                 29  M       STEPHENS      GA 0:46:05.4
  4   JUSTIN STAPLES               25  M     MCMINNVILLE     OR 0:49:42.2
  5   MATTHIAS ULEINE              29  M       SUWANEE       GA 0:50:24.0
      30-34
  1   KEVIN AYRES                  31  M     WATKINSVILLE    GA 0:37:47.9
  2   MICHAEL DUGGAN               31  M        ATHENS       GA 0:47:41.8
  3   DAVID ECKLES                 32  M        ATHENS       GA 0:48:11.2
  4   JONATHAN BOHLANDER           31  M        DALLAS       GA 0:48:37.1
  5   SANTINO BISCOGLIA            33  M       MADISON       GA 0:48:50.0
  6   KEVIN BROOKSHIRE             31  M    LAWRENCEVILLE    GA 0:50:09.4
  7   TREY SCOTT                   33  M        ATHENS       GA 0:52:53.3
  8   ROBERT HARBIN                32  M      MONTICELLO     GA 1:10:31.7
      35-39
  1   DAVID ROPER                  37  M        ATHENS       GA 0:40:12.2
  2   DENNIS KELLY                 36  M     CARTERSVILLE    GA 0:42:22.5
  3   JON CAMPBELL                 39  M        ATHENS       GA 0:45:57.2
  4   JAMES SWANN                  37  M        ATHENS       GA 0:47:04.7
      40-44
      ERIC STABB                   40  M        ATHENS       GA 0:34:38.OVERALL MALE
  1   HERMAN SMITH                 41  M        BISHOP       GA 0:41:51.8
  2   GREG HALEN                   43  M        ATHENS       GA 0:43:36.8
  3   TOM REICHERT                 43  M        ATHENS       GA 0:44:28.0
  4   RODNEY WHITAKER              44  M       RUTLEDGE      GA 0:47:06.8
  5   KEITH HOWARD                 44  M       BOSTWICK      GA 0:48:22.1
  6   TOBY COLE                    42  M        ATHENS       GA 0:51:35.7
      45-49
      JOHN KISSANE                 48  M        ATHENS       GA 0:38:42.MASTERS MALE
  1   RUDOLPH UYS                  47  M     GAINESVILLE     GA 0:46:49.0
  2   MIKE FRIEDLINE               47  M        ATHENS       GA 0:47:30.5
  3   MARK HARRISON                47  M        ATHENS       GA 0:48:05.7
  4   DREW BOSWELL                 45  M      GREENSBORO     GA 0:50:33.2
  5   EDWARD HUNTER                49  M        ATHENS       GA 0:51:14.1
  6   PAUL WEISBECKER              45  M       DECATUR       GA 0:52:49.9
  7   OSWALD VAZQUEZ               46  M      HAYMARKET      VA 0:55:39.7
  8   ROBIN DUNN                   47  M        JASPER       GA 1:03:10.4
      50-54
  1   MARK COMPTON                 54  M     WATKINSVILLE    GA 0:42:46.8
  2   BO RYLES                     52  M        BOGART       GA 0:44:59.1
  3   BILL JONES                   50  M       ATLANTA       GA 0:45:01.9
  4   AL PARKER                    54  M        ATHENS       GA 0:53:06.6
  5   CHARLIE BROUSSARD            51  M        ATHENS       GA 0:53:29.4
  6   JIM WATSON                   52  M      LOGANVILLE     GA 0:56:10.6
  7   MIKE AZAIN                   50  M     WATKINSVILLE    GA 0:57:28.4
  8   DAVID HAAS                   50  M        ATHENS       GA 0:59:31.6
  9   BUCKY WOODS                  53  M     CLARKESVILLE    GA 1:02:08.5
  10  BILL WEBB                    54  M     FAYETTEVILLE    GA 1:20:25.7
      55-59
  1   BILL ORR                     57  M        ATHENS       GA 0:41:22.2
  2   DAVE SHIPLEY                 57  M        ATHENS       GA 0:45:13.2
  3   DAVID DICKINSON              55  M        MONROE       GA 0:46:41.1
  4   WILLIAM DAVIS                59  M        ATHENS       GA 0:49:44.7
  5   BOB CROSBY                   59  M        ATHENS       GA 0:51:03.3
  6   MEL GARBER                   58  M     WATKINSVILLE    GA 0:51:10.9
  7   TOM WENDLE                   55  M       SUWANEE       GA 1:02:12.0
  8   RICHARD HARRISON             57  M       COMMERCE      GA 1:04:58.9
  9   PERRY NESBITT                56  M        ATHENS       GA 1:07:11.8
  10  LYNN SMITH                   58  M     WINTERVILLE     GA 1:10:25.4
  11  STEVE STRICKLAND             55  M       AUGUSTA       GA 1:10:52.3
  12  CLINT RHODES                 55  M      SNELLVILLE     GA 1:20:56.0
      60-64
  1   WES WESSELY                  60  M       CLERMONT      GA 0:42:33.3
  2   GARY GODFREY                 61  M       CRAWFORD      GA 0:44:47.9
  3   ED WYSONG                    61  M       HARTWELL      GA 0:47:23.9
  4   GEORGE SOUTHGATE             61  M       CALHOUN       GA 0:49:38.3
  5   JOHN GRAM                    62  M     GAINESVILLE     GA 0:50:35.8
  6   WALTER HARVEY                64  M      JEFFERSON      GA 0:54:28.1
  7   DAVID WATKINS                62  M        TUCKER       GA 0:58:00.5
  8   BILL CHAMBLEE                60  M       ANDERSON      SC 0:58:38.3
      65-69
  1   JIM BALKWELL                 65  M        ATHENS       GA 0:46:08.5
  2   ANDREW SHERWOOD              68  M       ATLANTA       GA 0:49:34.6
  3   DAVE PETERSON                65  M        ATHENS       GA 0:56:34.8
  4   BOB BULLINGTON               68  M      MCDONOUGH      GA 1:02:24.3
  5   JIM LATIMER                  66  M     GAINESVILLE     GA 1:03:31.3
  6   MICHAEL MCCOOL               69  M        ATHENS       GA 1:09:00.3
      70-74
  1   JACOB COOTER                 71  M      GROVETOWN      GA 1:01:20.4
  2   CLAY SIMS                    72  M        MONROE       GA 1:07:13.9
  3   JIM BLASINGAME               72  M        ATHENS       GA 1:18:17.6
  4   BERNIE GOLDSTEIN             71  M       ATLANTA       GA 1:18:41.9




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News