Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Jack O'Keefe Memotial Strides Road Races

Waterford, CT, October 12, 2008

[Strides 10K Overall Results | Strides 5K Overall | Strides 5K Age Group ]

Strides 10K Age Group

Jack O'Keefe Memorial Strides 10K 10K

Jack O'Keefe Memorial Strides 10K 10K

Age Group Results

October 12, 2008


Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Men: 0- 0 1-11 12-17 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 0- 0 1-11 12-17 18-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sarah Osgood                                33       20      44:06.0    7:07/M
Top

Female 18 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Claire Leatham                              39       29      46:24.0    7:29/M
       2    Gerah Ventresca         Westerly  RI        34       41      49:12.0    7:56/M
       3    Elizabeth Benoit        Mystic  CT          26       42      49:40.0    8:01/M
       4    Cathleen Hixson                             25       45      50:00.0    8:04/M
       5    Jennifer Aguilar        Branford  CT        25       52      51:22.0    8:17/M
       6    Rena Burbey                                 23       54      51:33.0    8:19/M
       7    Karin Wallace           Westbrook  CT       33       58      52:07.0    8:24/M
       8    Whitnee Steele                              30       59      52:14.0    8:25/M
       9    Nicole Barucci                              36       60      52:39.0    8:30/M
      10    Carol Myers             New London  CT      33       65      54:45.0    8:50/M
      11    Lauren McNamara         East Lyme  CT       19       66      55:18.0    8:55/M
      12    Erin Lambert                                33       76    1:00:28.0    9:45/M
      13    Mary Ann Ruud                               34       78    1:01:53.0    9:59/M
      14    Julia Chant             Middletown  CT      32       79    1:01:54.0    9:59/M
      15    Sara Blechinger         New London  CT      30       81    1:04:34.0   10:25/M
      16    Pamela Norberg          Richmond  RI        36       82    1:04:34.0   10:25/M
      17    Tiffini Hovey           Westbrook  CT       37       85    1:16:39.0   12:22/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Robin Okeefe            Waterford  CT       46       28      46:11.0    7:27/M
       2    Deirdre Ahern           Salem  CT           41       51      51:19.0    8:17/M
       3    Michele Millham         Ledyard  CT         41       55      51:38.0    8:20/M
       4    Lori Venditti           East Lyme  CT       41       67      55:31.0    8:57/M
       5    Maureen Werner          Niantic  CT         47       71      57:43.0    9:19/M
       6    Dawn Holmes             Old Saybrook  CT    45       72      57:48.0    9:19/M
       7    Eileen Duggan           Waterford           40       74    1:00:03.0    9:41/M
Top

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT      54       77    1:00:51.0    9:49/M
Top

Female 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rose Buckingham                             60       56      51:40.0    8:20/M
Top

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mark Hixson             Simsbury  CT        43        1      34:24.0    5:33/M
Top

Male 18-39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Babcock            Niantic  CT         21        2      35:10.0    5:40/M
       2    Matthew Anderson                            23        4      37:00.0    5:58/M
       3    Jeff Billing            Mystic  CT          29        5      37:02.0    5:58/M
       4    Michael McCall                              22        6      37:21.0    6:01/M
       5    John Thompson                               36        8      39:15.0    6:20/M
       6    Ryan Miller             Waterford           22        9      39:22.0    6:21/M
       7    Brian Mason             Norwalk  CT         22       11      39:37.0    6:23/M
       8    Joseph Wynn                                 39       12      40:09.0    6:29/M
       9    Andrew Wolff                                19       13      40:59.0    6:37/M
      10    Tim Donahue             Ledyard  CT         39       14      41:06.0    6:38/M
      11    Timothy Besier                              21       16      42:43.0    6:53/M
      12    Cullen Hagan                                25       31      46:49.0    7:33/M
      13    Travis Lombardi         New London  CT      36       35      47:33.0    7:40/M
      14    Brian Hicky             Niantic  CT         37       43      49:46.0    8:02/M
      15    Eddie Hogan             Lisbon  CT          38       48      50:37.0    8:10/M
      16    Richard Giusti          Colchester  CT      38       62      54:28.0    8:47/M
      17    Andrew Chaney           Old Mystic  CT      38       64      54:30.0    8:47/M
      18    Shane Mathis            Groton  CT          25       70      57:33.0    9:17/M
Top

Male 40-49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kevin Grant             Norwich  CT         42        3      36:39.0    5:55/M
       2    Leszek Wojciechowski    Gales Ferry  CT     44        7      37:51.0    6:06/M
       3    Jeffrey Vuono           Westerly  RI        45       10      39:35.0    6:23/M
       4    Joe Rainville           Uncasville  CT      45       18      44:02.0    7:06/M
       5    Gregory Howard                              43       19      44:05.0    7:07/M
       6    Gregory Gannotti        Oakdale  CT         43       22      44:35.0    7:11/M
       7    Frank Norosky           Groton  CT          46       25      45:01.0    7:16/M
       8    Bob Buckingham          New London  CT      48       26      45:46.0    7:23/M
       9    Mike Didato             Waterford           47       27      45:55.0    7:24/M
      10    Ron Lewis               Oakdale  CT         40       30      46:34.0    7:31/M
      11    Terrence Stansfield     Warwick  RI         46       32      46:59.0    7:35/M
      12    Manuel Duval            Nl                  42       36      47:34.0    7:40/M
      13    Steve Montafia                              40       40      49:03.0    7:55/M
      14    Dave Williams           East Lyme  CT       49       44      49:53.0    8:03/M
      15    John Ryan               Waterford  CT       45       61      53:53.0    8:41/M
      16    Jeffrey McNamara        East Lyme  CT       49       63      54:29.0    8:47/M
      17    Gerald Ricketson        Waterford  CT       40       83    1:05:36.0   10:35/M
Top

Male 50-59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brian Lundie            Gales Ferry  CT     54       15      41:57.0    6:46/M
       2    Scott Roth              Branford  CT        50       21      44:19.0    7:09/M
       3    Joe Gioia               Ledyard  CT         53       23      44:41.0    7:12/M
       4    Paul Toth               New London  CT      54       24      44:58.0    7:15/M
       5    Gene Ryan               Waterford  CT       52       33      47:06.0    7:36/M
       6    Christopher Storer      Waterford           56       34      47:26.0    7:39/M
       7    Don Weller              Niantic  CT         55       37      47:47.0    7:42/M
       8    Way Hedding             Niantic  CT         58       38      48:36.0    7:50/M
       9    Brian Andstrom          Plainfield  CT      52       39      48:52.0    7:53/M
      10    Alan McCall             Manchester  CT      59       46      50:09.0    8:05/M
      11    John Sacrey             Preston  CT         57       47      50:36.0    8:10/M
      12    John Wood                                   58       49      51:04.0    8:14/M
      13    Michael Carta           Waterford           50       50      51:06.0    8:15/M
      14    Ed Lewis                Mystic  CT          55       53      51:28.0    8:18/M
      15    Alvin Lewis             New London  CT      57       57      51:50.0    8:22/M
      16    Bill Billing            Mystic  CT          57       68      56:04.0    9:03/M
      17    Gary Walens             East Lyme  CT       50       69      57:13.0    9:14/M
      18    Tim Foley               Mystic  CT          50       73    1:00:03.0    9:41/M
      19    Robert Hodge                                51       75    1:00:17.0    9:43/M
      20    Ben Benoit              Groton  CT          55       80    1:04:18.0   10:22/M
Top

Male 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         63       17      43:43.0    7:03/M
       2    Tom Sullivan            Groton  CT          69       84    1:09:42.0   11:15/M




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News