Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Shamrock Duathlon

Glastonbury, CT, May 18, 2008

[Overall Results | Overall Winners | Relay Team Results | Relay Team Winners ]

Age-Group Winners

                             SHAMROCK DUATHLON
                         5K RUN, 28K BIKE, 5K RUN
            GLASTONBURY, CT     SUNDAY, MAY 18, 2008   7:30 AM


                       INDIVIDUAL AGE-GROUP RESULTS

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 19

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 ANDREAS ZAKARIASSON    113 I     16 2:20:47 
    2 ANTON ZAKARIASSON      114 I     16 2:29:25 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 KARL SCHILLING         291 I     22 1:32:53 
    2 KURTIS TAYLOR          258 I     21 1:32:58 
    3 DANIEL THELEON         233 I     20 1:41:40 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 CUSHMAN GILLEN         264 I     27 1:31:24 
    2 EVAN BARRY               6 I     27 1:32:37 
    3 GEOFFREY COOK           20 I     26 1:35:45 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 JOHN ANTHONY             3 I     34 1:28:11 
    2 JOE DOMOGALA           276 I     31 1:36:05 
    3 BRIAN MAGGI            171 I     30 1:37:02 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 ROY KRAUSE              54 I     37 1:33:15 
    2 TOM HISLOP             266 I     38 1:36:15 
    3 FERNANDO RINCON         84 I     37 1:36:40 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 ALAN MACDOUGALL        170 I     43 1:29:54 
    2 MARK SATRAN            255 I     40 1:30:51 
    3 CHRIS MOORE            177 I     40 1:32:17 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 BOB POSEY              183 I     45 1:35:55 
    2 VITO IACOVAZZI         285 I     49 1:36:54 
    3 ROBERT CASSOT          272 I     45 1:38:29 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 MIKE KERIN             248 I     50 1:30:47 
    2 EDWARD SPARKOWSKI      253 I     53 1:34:16 
    3 NED KENNEDY             51 I     50 1:34:32 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 BOB MCCUSKER            63 I     56 1:33:01 
    2 DANIEL LAVOIE           60 I     57 1:44:05 
    3 MIKE KENNEDY           166 I     56 1:44:22 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 MIKE MCCARTY           249 I     63 1:39:11 
    2 STEVEN PETOUVIS         76 I     60 1:41:28 
    3 BOB SAGOR              187 I     62 1:42:43 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 HAL BENNETT            141 I     66 1:47:06 
    2 GORDON TODD            104 I     67 2:03:33 
    3 ALEX ILJIN             209 I     67 2:06:47 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 

                            CLYDESDALE WINNERS

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 RAFAEL MARTINEZ        246 I     38 1:37:15 
    2 JONATHAN VATH          198 I     35 1:38:38 
    3 ERIC OPDYKE            257 I     37 1:40:20 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 19

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 SUSANNAH HUFSTADER     204 I     18 1:56:06 
    2 ELLA DAMIANO            23 I     19 2:03:00 
    3 HEATHER TUREK          107 I     17 2:04:37 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 JENA GREASER            37 I     22 1:50:15 
    2 ALLISON JONES           48 I     24 2:09:50 
    3 VANESSA LANDOLINA       57 I     23 2:38:12 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 POLLY CARVILLE          14 I     27 1:47:54 
    2 MELISSA BERTRAND       277 I     25 1:58:47 
    3 JOY PACHLA              73 I     28 2:06:26 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 KIM SASS                88 I     34 1:53:54 
    2 SUZANNE SALEMI         218 I     33 1:57:03 
    3 JILL ST JOHN           284 I     34 2:10:53 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 TAMMY KIERNAN           52 I     35 1:44:48 
    2 BONNIE ARMSTRONG       219 I     38 1:46:27 
    3 KIMBERLY COWHERD       286 I     38 1:46:30 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 LAURIE SCHAEFFER        91 I     42 1:44:43 
    2 DARIA VANDERVEER       108 I     42 1:46:19 
    3 DAWN KEENEY            211 I     42 1:46:46 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 PAMELA SULLIVAN        194 I     45 1:49:32 
    2 LISA KUGELMAN           55 I     47 2:01:38 
    3 KARLYN DARLING          27 I     46 2:01:50 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 JANE ZEE-ZOUFALY       203 I     50 1:49:25 
    2 MARYANNE ROGERS        225 I     51 1:57:09 
    3 BARBARA GOODRICH       157 I     54 1:57:53 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 VIANNA ZIMBEL          288 I     56 1:59:51 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 DAWN WERNECK           292 I     62 1:58:17 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 

                              ATHENA WINNERS

Place Name-1               No.   Race Age Tottime 
===== ==================== ===== ==== === ======= 
    1 AMY GOLDMAN            120 I     41 2:09:22 
    2 SHARON SHEPERD         231 I     31 2:15:12 
    3 ABIGAIL CIAGLO         228 I     43 2:18:58 





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News