Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

EcoHusky 5000

Storrs, CT, March 30, 2008

Results

Courtesy of The Last Mile

Email timing@thelastmileracing.com

Results courtesy of the The Last Mile Racing LLC


For more race information, see View your race photos!.

                   3rd Annual EcoHusky 5000 Road Race
                             Storrs, CT USA
                               03/30/2008
                          Weather: Sunny Cool 40's
                 Results By: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                       www.thelastmileracing.com 
                    Timed using DAG Chip Foot System
Place Name                No. Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === ===== === ======== ======== = =============== == ======= ===== 
   1 Ryan King            16 M0118  16   1/7      1/52   M Tolland         CT   17:16  5:34 
   2 DAVE MCKAY           58 M1929  23   1/24     2/52   M Marlbrough      CT   17:44  5:43 
   3 ANDY MACDONALD      104 M4049  48   1/7      3/52   M JAMAICA PLAINS  MA   18:06  5:50 
   4 Kurtis Taylor        14 M1929  20   2/24     4/52   M West Hartford   CT   18:52  6:05 
   5 Ken Clark            42 M4049  45   2/7      5/52   M Somers          CT   19:06  6:09 
   6 KYLE SWEET           56 M1929  22   3/24     6/52   M Gales Ferry     CT   19:13  6:11 
   7 STEVE BELINA        115 M0000   0   1/4      7/52   M Newington       CT   20:25  6:35 
   8 TIM SMITH            47 M5059  59   1/3      8/52   M Norwich         CT   20:37  6:39 
   9 Jose Rios           121 M0000   0   2/4      9/52   M Storrs          CT   20:47  6:42 
  10 Zbigniew Orabowski   88 M1929  21   4/24    10/52   M Mansfield       CT   21:00  6:46 
  11 Dough Roberts       110 M4049  41   3/7     11/52   M WILLINGTON      CT   21:09  6:49 
  12 KEVIN MCCORMACK      65 M0118  18   2/7     12/52   M Kensington      CT   21:18  6:52 
  13 LIA RINGQUISK       116 F1929  21   1/34     1/60   F West Hartford   CT   21:23  6:53 
  14 JACK PHILLIPS       119 M0118  13   3/7     13/52   M Mansfield       CT   21:50  7:02 
  15 David Dyson           9 M3039  39   1/5     14/52   M Newington       CT   21:54  7:03 
  16 Mark Rainaud          8 M4049  42   4/7     15/52   M Ashford         CT   21:56  7:04 
  17 Brittaney Talbot     41 F1929  20   2/34     2/60   F Ellington       CT   22:07  7:07 
  18 WILL BARRIOS        134 M5059  57   2/3     16/52   M Manchester      CT   22:15  7:10 
  19 Brendan Tierney      71 M1929  24   5/24    17/52   M Bolton          CT   22:19  7:11 
  20 Jay Hamilton         70 M3039  36   2/5     18/52   M Mansfield       CT   22:23  7:13 
  21 Jason Wang           53 M1929  19   6/24    19/52   M Storrs          CT   22:26  7:14 
  22 David Sidotti        45 M0118  18   4/7     20/52   M Chepachet       RI   22:29  7:15 
  23 Dan Juiselis        122 M1929  20   7/24    21/52   M Storrs          CT   22:42  7:19 
  24 Clinton Mchoul      123 M1929  24   8/24    22/52   M Cumberland      RI   22:48  7:21 
  25 SAM FRUEH           105 M1929  28   9/24    23/52   M POMFRET         CT   22:59  7:24 
  26 Sean redding         61 M3039  36   3/5     24/52   M WILLINGTON      CT   23:18  7:30 
  27 DAVE GRANT           66 M0000   0   3/4     25/52   M Mansfield       CT   23:26  7:33 
  28 JOSH HABANSKY        64 M0000   0   4/4     26/52   M Storrs          CT   23:29  7:34 
  29 Andrew Calvert       12 M1929  22  10/24    27/52   M Southbury       CT   23:35  7:36 
  30 Shaun harrington     26 M4049  47   5/7     28/52   M Ellington       CT   23:36  7:36 
  31 Nathaniel Picard-Bu  31 M0118  13   5/7     29/52   M Storrs          CT   23:50  7:41 
  32 Gavin Metsack        27 M0118  10   6/7     30/52   M Ashford         CT   23:52  7:41 
  33 MATT SAITACRORE      72 M1929  19  11/24    31/52   M Manchester      CT   23:58  7:43 
  34 Kirsten Smolski     135 F1929  23   3/34     3/60   F Manchester      CT   23:58  7:43 
  35 AMY MCCULLOUGH       49 F1929  24   4/34     4/60   F Willimantic     CT   24:20  7:50 
  36 Kelly O'Neill        15 F0118  18   1/7      5/60   F Tolland         CT   24:26  7:52 
  37 Regan Bertolette    112 F3039  33   1/5      6/60   F Coventry        CT   24:32  7:54 
  38 MARK HOOVER          57 M1929  22  12/24    32/52   M Storrs          CT   24:33  7:54 
  39 CHELSEA MILLER      108 F0118  17   2/7      7/60   F WEST SIMSBURY   CT   24:34  7:55 
  40 Jessica Chau         90 F3039  30   2/5      8/60   F *NO TOWN GIVEN* XX   24:34  7:55 
  41 Annette Hamilton     69 F4049  43   1/7      9/60   F Mansfield       CT   24:35  7:55 
  42 CHRISTIE SCHEER     136 F0118  15   3/7     10/60   F Portland        CT   24:50  8:00 
  43 danielle monsiegneu  63 F1929  19   5/34    11/60   F Suffield        CT   24:55  8:02 
  44 SAM BREWCZYNSKI      86 M1929  21  13/24    33/52   M Hamden          CT   25:00  8:03 
  45 ALIA GILBERT        107 F0118  18   4/7     12/60   F SIMSBURY        CT   25:10  8:06 
  46 TONYA ACOSTA         46 F1929  25   6/34    13/60   F LISBON          CT   25:14  8:08 
  47 Danny Lee            28 M1929  21  14/24    34/52   M Framingham      MA   25:31  8:13 
  48 Jessica Johnson      17 F0118  18   5/7     14/60   F reading         VT   25:33  8:14 
  49 Marla McPherson      10 F1929  20   7/34    15/60   F Avon            CT   25:36  8:15 
  50 PAT DUFFY           127 M1929  28  15/24    35/52   M Coventry        CT   25:37  8:15 
Place Name                No. Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === ===== === ======== ======== = =============== == ======= ===== 
  51 Allison Schulman    124 F1929  20   8/34    16/60   F Avon            CT   25:43  8:17 
  52 Karolina Fucikova    62 F1929  24   9/34    17/60   F Willimantic     CT   25:46  8:18 
  53 Nicholas Tippery    140 M1929  29  16/24    36/52   M Stafford Spring CT   25:46  8:18 
  54 Steve curry         141 M5059  54   3/3     37/52   M Suffield        CT   25:57  8:22 
  55 Jennie gross         50 F1929  23  10/34    18/60   F Storrs          CT   26:03  8:24 
  56 Lizzie Searing      111 F4049  43   2/7     19/60   F Coventry        CT   26:05  8:24 
  57 Jill Deans           22 F4049  41   3/7     20/60   F Storrs          CT   26:09  8:26 
  58 TOM GIARDINA         48 M0118  12   7/7     38/52   M Storrs          CT   26:14  8:27 
  59 TOM SULLIVAN        117 M1929  21  17/24    39/52   M Storrs          CT   26:16  8:28 
  60 Paula Beer           39 F1929  21  11/34    21/60   F Storrs          CT   26:20  8:29 
  61 Neil Rifkin          68 M1929  21  18/24    40/52   M Mansfield       CT   26:45  8:37 
  62 BRENDAN GALUIN      118 M1929  21  19/24    41/52   M Coventry        CT   27:29  8:51 
  63 Emily Jamison        13 F1929  21  12/34    22/60   F Goshen          CT   27:34  8:53 
  64 Ron Gale             38 M6099  72   1/2     42/52   M Norwich         CT   27:36  8:54 
  65 Ellie Lowell        109 F6099  60   1/3     23/60   F WILLINGTON      CT   27:47  8:57 
  66 Sophia Cicchiello   113 F1929  25  13/34    24/60   F HARTFORD        CT   27:59  9:01 
  67 Maria Pickering      79 F1929  25  14/34    25/60   F Willimantic     CT   28:02  9:02 
  68 Pam Osborne          83 F5059  55   1/4     26/60   F *NO TOWN GIVEN* XX   28:03  9:02 
  69 Samantha Osborne    106 F1929  20  15/34    27/60   F *NO TOWN GIVEN* XX   28:03  9:02 
  70 Gerry Matyschsyk     51 M1929  26  20/24    43/52   M Manchester      CT   28:06  9:03 
  71 Michele Maltz        52 F1929  24  16/34    28/60   F Manchester      CT   28:15  9:06 
  72 BEDARD WATHAN        73 M1929  25  21/24    44/52   M Windham         CT   28:16  9:06 
  73 Erin Zukis           32 F1929  20  17/34    29/60   F Unionville      CT   28:30  9:11 
  74 Lindsey Hofmiller   120 F0118   1   6/7     30/60   F Storrs          CT   28:30  9:11 
  75 Katie Ringel         35 F1929  25  18/34    31/60   F Vernon          CT   28:31  9:11 
  76 Jenna Gueretta      143 F1929  23  19/34    32/60   F Bristol         CT   28:37  9:13 
  77 Jenabay Hupman      130 F1929  19  20/34    33/60   F Storrs          CT   28:55  9:19 
  78 ERIN LOFINK         129 F0118  18   7/7     34/60   F Storrs          CT   28:56  9:19 
  79 MEGAN DUFFY         126 F1929  27  21/34    35/60   F Coventry        CT   29:02  9:21 
  80 CYNTHIA DYSENCHUK    59 F4049  45   4/7     36/60   F Coventry        CT   29:07  9:23 
  81 Jessica Regan        29 F1929  21  22/34    37/60   F Willington      CT   29:09  9:23 
  82 MARIA JACOB         148 F1929  22  23/34    38/60   F Storrs          CT   29:12  9:24 
  83 stephanie marles     54 F4049  40   5/7     39/60   F Ellington       CT   29:17  9:26 
  84 JANIT ROMAYKO       114 F6099  62   2/3     40/60   F East Hartford   CT   29:23  9:28 
  85 MARY LOU WHITE       55 F5059  52   2/4     41/60   F Bolton          CT   29:30  9:30 
  86 Justin Ratti         18 M1929  26  22/24    45/52   M Stafford Spring CT   29:33  9:31 
  87 Nigel Delany         78 M1929  26  23/24    46/52   M Somerville      MA   29:50  9:37 
  88 MICHELE FEMC-BAGWEL  67 F5059  51   3/4     42/60   F Storrs          CT   30:02  9:41 
  89 Ernesto Suarez       43 M1929  25  24/24    47/52   M Suffield        CT   30:36  9:51 
  90 rachel casswell      44 F1929  23  24/34    43/60   F ENFIELD         CT   30:44  9:54 
  91 Kirk Gartside        21 M3039  36   4/5     48/52   M Broad Brook     CT   30:49  9:56 
  92 Kimberly Phillips    37 F3039  31   3/5     44/60   F Ellington       CT   30:53  9:57 
  93 Karen Porzio         11 F1929  26  25/34    45/60   F Colchester      CT   30:57  9:58 
  94 Whitney Peterson     60 F1929  21  26/34    46/60   F Mansfield       CT   30:58  9:59 
  95 Tonya Maurer          6 F4049  40   6/7     47/60   F Amston          CT   31:07 10:01 
  96 KIM HOPKINS         125 F3039  37   4/5     48/60   F Coventry        CT   31:14 10:04 
  97 LORI RILEY           87 F4049  43   7/7     49/60   F Storrs          CT   31:29 10:09 
  98 Jessica Cooley       19 F1929  25  27/34    50/60   F Coventry        CT   32:07 10:21 
  99 Blain Larcheveque   151 M4049  42   6/7     49/52   M Hebron          CT   32:16 10:24 
 100 Kenneth Rawn         25 M6099  65   2/2     50/52   M Storrs-MansfieldCT   32:26 10:27 
Place Name                No. Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === ===== === ======== ======== = =============== == ======= ===== 
 101 ERIN BILL            89 F1929  27  28/34    51/60   F Columbia        CT   32:32 10:29 
 102 Sarah Plantedosi    102 F1929  19  29/34    52/60   F Acton           MA   32:35 10:30 
 103 Melissa Czajkowski   34 F1929  19  30/34    53/60   F Naugatuck       CT   33:09 10:41 
 104 Gary Czaskowski     103 M4049  49   7/7     51/52   M Ansonia         CT   33:09 10:41 
 105 Kirsten Smolski     133 F1929  23  31/34    54/60   F Manchester      CT   33:18 10:44 
 106 Lauren Parry         20 F1929  21  32/34    55/60   F Willington      CT   34:06 10:59 
 107 Liz murtha          144 F1929  22  33/34    56/60   F E. Hartford     CT   34:43 11:11 
 108 Robert Phillips      36 M3039  33   5/5     52/52   M Ellington       CT   35:07 11:19 
 109 Rebecca Sanger       33 F1929  19  34/34    57/60   F Long Beach      NY   38:21 12:21 
 110 Irene burke          82 F6099  74   3/3     58/60   F Storrs          CT   43:47 14:06 
 111 Melissa burke        85 F3039  39   5/5     59/60   F WILLINGTON      CT   45:39 14:42 
 112 Patricia Vuylsteke   40 F5059  57   4/4     60/60   F Montville       CT   52:27 16:53  
 
           ********** FEMALE Top OVERALL RESULTS ***********

Place Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
   1 LIA RINGQUISK        21 West Hartford   CT   21:23  6:53 
Record 20:26 by Meredith Kalish in 2007
            ********** MALE Top OVERALL RESULTS ***********

Place Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
   1 Ryan King            16 Tolland         CT   17:16  5:34 
Record 16:38 by Patrik Dooley in 2006
                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 & Under

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1    36 Kelly O'Neill        18 F Tolland            CT   24:26  7:52 
   2    39 CHELSEA MILLER       17 F WEST SIMSBURY      CT   24:34  7:55 
   3    42 CHRISTIE SCHEER      15 F Portland           CT   24:50  8:00 
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  18 & Under

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1     1 Ryan King            16 M Tolland            CT   17:16  5:34 
   2    12 KEVIN MCCORMACK      18 M Kensington         CT   21:18  6:52 
   3    14 JACK PHILLIPS        13 M Mansfield          CT   21:50  7:02 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1    13 LIA RINGQUISK        21 F West Hartford      CT   21:23  6:53 
   2    17 brittaney talbot     20 F Ellington          CT   22:07  7:07 
   3    34 kirsten smolski      23 F manchester         CT   23:58  7:43 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1     2 DAVE MCKAY           23 M Marlbrough         CT   17:44  5:43 
   2     4 Kurtis Taylor        20 M West Hartford      CT   18:52  6:05 
   3     6 KYLE SWEET           22 M Gales Ferry        CT   19:13  6:11 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1    37 regan bertolette     33 F Coventry           CT   24:32  7:54 
   2    40 Jessica Chau         30 F                         24:34  7:55 
   3    92 Kimberly Phillips    31 F Ellington          CT   30:53  9:57 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1    15 David Dyson          39 M Newington          CT   21:54  7:03 
   2    20 jay hamilton         36 M Mansfield          CT   22:23  7:13 
   3    26 sean redding         36 M WILLINGTON         CT   23:18  7:30 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1    41 annette hamilton     43 F Mansfield          CT   24:35  7:55 
   2    56 Lizzie Searing       43 F Coventry           CT   26:05  8:24 
   3    57 Jill Deans           41 F Storrs             CT   26:09  8:26 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1     3 ANDY MACDONALD       48 M JAMAICA PLAINS     MA   18:06  5:50 
   2     5 ken clark            45 M Somers             CT   19:06  6:09 
   3    11 Dough Roberts        41 M WILLINGTON         CT   21:09  6:49 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1    68 pam osborne          55 F 2                       28:03  9:02 
   2    85 MARY LOU WHITE       52 F Bolton             CT   29:30  9:30 
   3    88 MICHELE FEMC-BAGWEL  51 F Storrs             CT   30:02  9:41 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1     8 TIM SMITH            59 M Norwich            CT   20:37  6:39 
   2    18 WILL BARRIOS         57 M Manchester         CT   22:15  7:10 
   3    54 steve curry          54 M Suffield           CT   25:57  8:22 
                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 & Over

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1    65 ellie lowell         60 F WILLINGTON         CT   27:47  8:57 
   2    84 JANIT ROMAYKO        62 F East Hartford      CT   29:23  9:28 
   3   110 irene burke          74 F Storrs             CT   43:47 14:06 
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  60 & Over

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
   1    64 Ron Gale             72 M Norwich            CT   27:36  8:54 
   2   100 Kenneth Rawn         65 M Storrs-Mansfield   CT   32:26 10:27 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News