Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

O'Niantic 5K

Niantic, CT, March 15, 2008

[Overall Results | Overall Winners ]

Age-Group Winners


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER
    1 NICK BAI             7 OLD SAYBROOK       CT   22:41 
    2 TANNER LECLAIR       8 GROTON             CT   34:02 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14
    1 GREGORY YACOUUN     14 WATERFORD          CT   19:57 
    2 CONNOR GRALTON      10 GALES FERRY        CT   21:33 
    3 SEAN ABBRUZZESE     10 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   27:57 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1 JOHN QUATROCHE      18 SALEM              CT   17:45 
    2 PATRICK LANDRY      17 OLD LYME           CT   20:23 
    3 SHAWN GINTER        17 NIANTIC            CT   20:24 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1 JONATHAN BUCKINGHAM 23 OLD LYME           CT   18:25 
    2 ROBERT SILLIMAN     24 PORTLAND           CT   19:41 
    3 JASON DOLCE         22 GROTON             CT   22:47 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 DAVID SHUCK         25 EAST LYME          CT   18:04 
    2 BENJAMIN SPECTOR    27 GROTON             CT   18:59 
    3 NICHOLAS GODLEWSKI  26 GROTON             CT   20:24 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 JOSEPH ZAVALISHIN   34 MOODUS             CT   18:44 
    2 WAJAHAT SHEIKH      34 LEDYARD            CT   22:16 
    3 JOSH HARWELL        34 MYSTIC             CT   22:26 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 SCOT MENTE          36 MYSTIC             CT   20:44 
    2 TED KENYON          36 WATERFORD          CT   20:54 
    3 GINO DELISEO        38 NIANTIC            CT   21:01 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 CHAD EDGAR          43 NEW YORK           NY   19:08 
    2 FRANK SILVA         42 NEW LONDON         CT   20:18 
    3 STEVE TURNER        41 MYSTIC             CT   20:47 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 JOSEPH WOJTAS       45 STONINGTON         CT   19:29 
    2 KURT DE GUZMAN      48 NEW HAVEN          CT   21:28 
    3 KEITH ZENGEL        47 BURLINGTON         CT   22:48 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 JOHN DITOMASSO      54 GREENVILLE         RI   19:14 
    2 EDDIE GORECKI       54 FARMINGTON         CT   21:53 
    3 KENNETH WADECKI     54 UNCASVILLE         CT   21:55 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 DONALD NUHN         55 WESTBROOK          CT   20:03 
    2 SCOTT JEZEK         55 EAST HADDAM        CT   20:31 
    3 DARRELL NETTO       56 COLCHESTER         CT   22:26 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 MIKE POZZETTA       60 COLCHESTER         CT   26:12 
    2 BARRY SHECKLEY      60 NIANTIC            CT   26:29 
    3 RAY FOSS            60 LISBON             CT   27:08 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
    1 TED PHILLIPS        66 NIANTIC            CT   23:22 
    2 TOM SULLIVAN        68 LEDYARD            CT   32:42 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
    1 BERNIE MURRAY       72 WATERFORD          CT   31:28 
    2 COLBURN GRAVES      74 NORTH STONINGTON   CT   39:17 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

                            CLYDESDALE CATEGORY
    1 JOB DURAN           24 NEW LONDON         CT   22:45 
    2 GUS SEYLER-SCHMIDT  29 GROTON             CT   23:23 
    3 JIM SIERPIEN        26 NORWICH            CT   24:22 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER
    1 LAUREN WATSON        8 WATERFORD          CT   28:21 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14
    1 BRANDY LECLAIR      13 GROTON             CT   21:38 
    2 NORA TOCHENY        14 SALEM              CT   24:19 
    3 SHEA WILLIAMS       11 W HARTFORD         CT   26:56 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1 ALLISON CHAN        19 OLD LYME           CT   21:42 
    2 LIZ SALESKY         16 NIANTIC            CT   23:03 
    3 CARISSA KERPEN      17 IVORYTON           CT   41:31 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
    1 LAURA BLOOMFIELD    20 ALEXANDRIA         VA   27:13 
    2 GALINA PORTNOY      23 HAMDEN             CT   27:15 
    3 JENNA BEDNAREK      24 GROTON             CT   31:24 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
    1 TRICKY TANKSLEY     28 GALES FERRY        CT   21:50 
    2 KATE BITEL          27 OLD SAYBROOK       CT   21:59 
    3 SONJA KOGUT         28 NORWICH            CT   24:48 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
    1 CHRISTINE TERNINKO  34 KENSINGTON         CT   22:18 
    2 ALEXANDRA PLACE     31 NIANTIC            CT   22:33 
    3 HEIDI DECOSTA       31 NIANTIC            CT   24:31 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
    1 CANDICE MEHLENBACHE 35 BOZRAH             CT   23:17 
    2 ALISON ARD          35 WATERFORD          CT   23:51 
    3 CAROLYN KAPLAN      38 NIANTIC            CT   25:16 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
    1 KIM MORRISSEY       42 NIANTIC            CT   22:52 
    2 CHRISTINE LUBESKI   40 NIANTIC            CT   22:55 
    3 HEATHER ROBERTS     40 NIANTIC            CT   26:01 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
    1 BETH MCCRABB        47 EAST LYME          CT   24:33 
    2 EVE BARAKOS         48 WESTBROOK          CT   26:18 
    3 BOBBIE VAN ALSTEN   48 NIANTIC            CT   26:56 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
    1 SHARON REINER       51 MARLBOROUGH        CT   27:19 
    2 MARY LOU WHITE      52 BOLTON             CT   28:13 
    3 JODY LANDRY-ZISKIND 50 NIANTIC            CT   28:36 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
    1 SUSAN SHECKLEY      59 NIANTIC            CT   28:53 
    2 KATHLEEN MASON      56 SALEM              CT   31:48 
    3 EDWINA CALLAGHAN    58 SALEM              CT   33:01 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
    1 PATRICIA PHILLIPS   60 NIANTIC            CT   28:26 
    2 SUSAN GANNOE        60 EAST LYME          CT   35:14 
    3 PATRICIA PAYNE      62 NIANTIC            CT   47:05 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

                              ATHENA CATEGORY
    1 ISABEL GEORGIAN     28 NIANTIC            CT   25:40 
    2 VERNA COROAN        39 ROCKY HILL         CT   27:47 
    3 EMILY GIANQUINTO    27 WEST HARTFORD      CT   29:18 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News