Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Niantic Bay 10K

Niantic, CT, June 13, 2008

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

NIANTIC BAY 10K 10 K

NIANTIC BAY 10K 10 K

Age Group Results

June 13, 2008


Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Men: 0- 0 1-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99
Women: 0- 0 1-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Female 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Emily Parulis           East Lyme  CT       19      124      53:45.0    8:39/M
       2    Adrian Elsie Natale     East Haddam  CT     16      144      56:23.0    9:05/M
       3    Jayme Brainard          Cheshire  CT        19      153      57:27.0    9:15/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Cathleen Balantic       Niantic  CT         21       33      43:50.0    7:04/M
       2    Bethany Lepine          Colchester  CT      23       89      50:25.0    8:07/M
       3    Brittanie Volk          Storrs Mansfield  C 24      118      53:02.0    8:32/M
       4    Laura Farley            Slingerlands  NY    24      140      55:52.0    9:00/M
       5    Crystal Andrews         Ellington  CT       24      205    1:18:58.0   12:43/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Addy Danaher            Mystic  CT          28       24      42:30.0    6:51/M
       2    Jessica Cini            Niantic  CT         29       27      42:40.0    6:52/M
       3    Shawn Elizabeth Savage  Deep River  CT      26       58      46:29.0    7:29/M
       4    Kelly Kincaid           New London  CT      29      111      52:22.0    8:26/M
       5    Dawn Clark              Hamden  CT          28      116      52:54.0    8:31/M
       6    Sarah McNally           Slingerlands  NY    26      121      53:40.0    8:39/M
       7    Blakley Maggi           Gales Ferry  CT     29      127      53:59.0    8:42/M
       8    Eve Barakos             Westbrook  CT       28      136      55:08.0    8:53/M
       9    Rebecca Mae Miller      East Lyme  CT       26      163      59:24.0    9:34/M
      10    Michele Royce Williams  Coventry  RI        27      167      59:59.0    9:40/M
      11    Megan Brunaugh          Niantic  CT         27      173    1:00:50.0    9:48/M
      12    Abi Cushman             New London  CT      27      174    1:01:25.0    9:53/M
      13    Kristen Smith           Oakdale  CT         26      208    1:22:15.0   13:15/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alexandra Place         North Stonington  C 31       76      49:00.0    7:53/M
       2    Amy Teper               Lisbon  CT          32       83      49:45.0    8:01/M
       3    Karen Cook              Colchester  CT      32      129      54:08.0    8:43/M
       4    Carol Myers             New London  CT      33      133      54:34.0    8:47/M
       5    Katie Giurleo           Oakdale  CT         30      135      54:51.0    8:50/M
       6    Rene Aguirre            Oakdale  CT         32      180    1:04:34.0   10:24/M
       7    Brigid O'Rourke         Medford  MA         31      197    1:12:02.0   11:36/M
       8    Stephanie Bates         Frederick  MD       34      198    1:12:39.0   11:42/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marcy Withington        Old Lyme  CT        38       25      42:39.0    6:52/M
       2    Claire Millous          Wyoming  RI         39       51      45:39.0    7:21/M
       3    Jennifer Zingus         Mystic  CT          39       68      47:48.0    7:42/M
       4    Mary Murphy             East Lyme  CT       39       92      50:42.0    8:10/M
       5    Jenine Gesino           East Lyme  CT       37       94      50:49.0    8:11/M
       6    Carolyn Kaplan          Niantic  CT         39       98      51:03.0    8:13/M
       7    Jen Norris              Arlington  VA       37      109      51:57.0    8:22/M
       8    Nicole Gomes            Norwich  CT         38      114      52:41.0    8:29/M
       9    Victoria Dwyer          Waterford           35      134      54:41.0    8:48/M
      10    Dawn Zavalishin         Moodus  CT          38      175    1:01:54.0    9:58/M
      11    Tiffen Hovey            Westbrook  CT       37      193    1:08:18.0   11:00/M
      12    Becca Allen                                 38      203    1:16:48.0   12:22/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kim Morrissey           Niantic  CT         42       59      46:42.0    7:31/M
       2    Pam Award               Waterford           42       61      47:01.0    7:34/M
       3    Vicky Kosakowski        East Lyme  CT       44       64      47:24.0    7:38/M
       4    Maryann Babcock         Griswold  CT        41       66      47:38.0    7:40/M
       5    Christine Lubeski       Niantic  CT         40       70      48:13.0    7:46/M
       6    Lynne Hill              Plainfield  CT      42       87      50:17.0    8:06/M
       7    Susan Jones             Gales Ferry  CT     41       90      50:41.0    8:10/M
       8    Spring Cole             Dayville  CT        43       95      50:50.0    8:11/M
       9    Tammy Jones             Groton  CT          42      123      53:43.0    8:39/M
      10    Heli Lehtiosrni         Stonington  CT      44      141      55:55.0    9:00/M
      11    Karina Julius           Old Saybrook  CT    41      142      56:02.0    9:01/M
      12    Kerri Dewalace          Waterford           41      159      57:53.0    9:19/M
      13    Mary Boucher            Groton  CT          44      178    1:03:12.0   10:11/M
      14    Lori Andrzeicik         Lisbon  CT          43      199    1:13:08.0   11:47/M
      15    Linda Kronick Dmd       Norwich  CT         43      200    1:13:31.0   11:50/M
      16    Celeste Cremia                              41      202    1:16:47.0   12:22/M
      17    Karla R. Ford           Preston  CT         42      209    1:25:27.0   13:46/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Heather Bessette        Mystic  CT          45       16      40:56.0    6:35/M
       2    Ann Boland              Old Saybrook  CT    48       65      47:30.0    7:39/M
       3    Beth McCrabb            East Lyme  CT       47       84      49:49.0    8:01/M
       4    Mary Liz Williams       West Hartford  CT   46       86      50:07.0    8:04/M
       5    Susan Anway             Old Lyme  CT        47      119      53:10.0    8:34/M
       6    Mary Ellen Porter       West Hartford  CT   49      122      53:41.0    8:39/M
       7    Maureen Werner          Niantic  CT         46      143      56:20.0    9:04/M
       8    Debra Raymond           Niantic  CT         48      155      57:38.0    9:17/M
       9    Susan Elizabeth Natale  East Haddam  CT     47      162      58:20.0    9:24/M
      10    Denise Avery            Voluntown  CT       48      177    1:03:00.0   10:09/M
      11    Sue Smith               New London  CT      49      181    1:04:52.0   10:27/M
      12    Teresa Dickson          Oakdale  CT         49      182    1:04:53.0   10:27/M
      13    Beth Perry              Niantic  CT         45      183    1:04:53.0   10:27/M
      14    Karen Short             New London  CT      47      184    1:04:54.0   10:27/M
      15    Pam Cavaliere           East Hartford  CT   45      186    1:05:01.0   10:28/M
      16    Mary Walsh              Niantic  CT         45      187    1:05:04.0   10:29/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Barb Goodrich           New London  CT      54      108      51:53.0    8:21/M
       2    Sandy Collins           Wauregan  CT        52      138      55:31.0    8:56/M
       3    Kathleen Berry          West Hartford  CT   50      139      55:50.0    8:59/M
       4    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT      53      168    1:00:00.0    9:40/M
       5    Barbara Keating         West Hartford  CT   50      196    1:11:20.0   11:29/M
       6    Lilian Navarrete        Niantic  CT         50      201    1:16:14.0   12:17/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gail Glenn              East Lyme  CT       56      150      57:06.0    9:12/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Janit Romayko           East Hartford  CT   62      147      56:47.0    9:09/M
       2    Susan Sheckley          Niantic  CT         60      165      59:44.0    9:37/M
       3    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT         61      171    1:00:23.0    9:43/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marjorie Sasiela        Newington  CT       69      210    1:25:28.0   13:46/M
Top

Female 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Barbara N. Frasca       Wethersfield  CT    70      194    1:08:19.0   11:00/M
       2    Jeannette Cyr           Kensington  CT      73      207    1:21:51.0   13:11/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Gary Power              East Lyme  CT       16        6      39:18.0    6:20/M
       2    Oaty Frye               Waterford  CT       17       14      40:39.0    6:33/M
       3    Shawn Young             Niantic  CT         19       19      41:43.0    6:43/M
       4    Michael Stroneski       Waterford  CT       16       28      42:57.0    6:55/M
       5    Dean Walston            East Lyme  CT       17      190    1:05:43.0   10:35/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Babcock            Niantic  CT         21        1      35:45.0    5:45/M
       2    Johnathan Wang Buckingh Old Lyme  CT        23        4      38:54.0    6:16/M
       3    Bryan Young             Niantic  CT         20       48      45:33.0    7:20/M
       4    Ryan C. Kahl            East Lyme  CT       23      112      52:24.0    8:26/M
       5    Matthew Loos            Broad Brook  CT     22      170    1:00:18.0    9:43/M
Top

Men 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Scott Griswold          Bethlehem  CT       28        5      38:59.0    6:17/M
       2    Andrew Cody             Niantic  CT         27        8      39:35.0    6:22/M
       3    Bradley Brunaugh        Niantic  CT         27       30      43:26.0    7:00/M
       4    Kevin Gallagher         Salem  CT           29       31      43:43.0    7:02/M
       5    Jeremy Medford          Groton  CT          26       32      43:44.0    7:03/M
       6    Paul L. Ruddy           Groton  CT          25       71      48:32.0    7:49/M
       7    Timothy William Johnson Groton  CT          29       78      49:12.0    7:55/M
       8    Josh Sheppard           Niantic  CT         28       97      50:59.0    8:13/M
       9    Gregory M. Smith        Niantic  CT         25      103      51:26.0    8:17/M
      10    Matthew Smith           East Lyme  CT       29      154      57:35.0    9:16/M
      11    Peter Smith             New London  CT      27      169    1:00:16.0    9:42/M
      12    William Scott Hergott   Norwich  CT         25      176    1:02:34.0   10:05/M
Top

Men 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Joe Zavalishin          Moodus  CT          34        2      38:35.0    6:13/M
       2    Peter Buffington        Winter Springs  FL  30       11      40:23.0    6:30/M
       3    Sean Saucier            Woodstock  CT       32       12      40:28.0    6:31/M
       4    Harold Haugeto          Gales Ferry  CT     32       13      40:29.0    6:31/M
       5    Scott Briston           Old Saybrook  CT    34       23      42:06.0    6:47/M
       6    Nels Hanson             Waterford           34       96      50:53.0    8:12/M
       7    Mark Bjerke             Oakdale  CT         33      157      57:47.0    9:18/M
       8    Brian Cosentino         Niantic  CT         31      188    1:05:10.0   10:30/M
       9    Tim Capazzi             New London  CT      33      191    1:06:10.0   10:39/M
Top

Men 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Scott Davenport         Salem  CT           35       44      44:54.0    7:14/M
       2    Gino Deliseo            Niantic  CT         39       52      45:40.0    7:21/M
       3    Peter Follet            Woodstock  CT       35       72      48:33.0    7:49/M
       4    Scott Cietanno          East Haddam  CT     37       82      49:39.0    8:00/M
       5    Jeffery Zirbel          Colchester  CT      36      101      51:20.0    8:16/M
       6    Michael Moynihan        East Hartford  CT   39      120      53:39.0    8:38/M
       7    Harlan Taliaferro       East Lyme  CT       37      126      53:55.0    8:41/M
       8    Frank Gesino            East Lyme  CT       35      131      54:29.0    8:46/M
       9    Jake Wickstrom          Niantic  CT         39      152      57:15.0    9:13/M
      10    Eric Christiana         Newington  CT       39      156      57:41.0    9:17/M
      11    Benjamin Ladd           Norwich  CT         35      158      57:51.0    9:19/M
      12    James Pals              Mystic  CT          35      192    1:07:17.0   10:50/M
Top

Men 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    William Davis           Ledyard  CT         40        7      39:18.0    6:20/M
       2    Dana Award              Waterford           43       15      40:42.0    6:33/M
       3    Tracy Montoya           Waterford  CT       44       29      43:22.0    6:59/M
       4    Eddie Eckard            Canterbury  CT      43       34      43:54.0    7:04/M
       5    Ray Bigalbal            Oakdale  CT         44       43      44:43.0    7:12/M
       6    Alan Fafard             East Haddam  CT     42       46      45:10.0    7:16/M
       7    John Walter             Niantic  CT         42       49      45:35.0    7:20/M
       8    F David Tingley         Waterford  CT       44       54      45:53.0    7:23/M
       9    Scott Cowan             Oakdale  CT         43       57      46:24.0    7:28/M
      10    Scott Partosan          Mystic  CT          42       62      47:05.0    7:35/M
      11    Liviu Arustei           Salem  CT           40       63      47:13.0    7:36/M
      12    Mauel Duval             New London  CT      42       67      47:44.0    7:41/M
      13    Tom Ayer                Eastford  CT        42       69      48:10.0    7:45/M
      14    Dave Veschi             Amston  CT          41       74      48:43.0    7:51/M
      15    David P. King           East Lyme  CT       40       80      49:18.0    7:56/M
      16    Gerald Ricketson        Waterford           40       88      50:17.0    8:06/M
      17    Bob Gralton             Gales Ferry  CT     40       99      51:04.0    8:13/M
      18    Jeffrey Van Deusen      East Lyme  CT       40      106      51:43.0    8:20/M
      19    Doug Story              Westbrook  CT       43      115      52:47.0    8:30/M
      20    Jeff Bartlett           Niantic  CT         41      130      54:13.0    8:44/M
      21    Mark Dignoti            Niantic  CT         41      148      56:49.0    9:09/M
      22    Scott Loos              East Windsor  CT    44      172    1:00:35.0    9:45/M
      23    Chris Cooper            Sterling  MA        42      189    1:05:33.0   10:33/M
      24    An Christopher          Waterford  CT       42      195    1:10:21.0   11:20/M
Top

Men 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stephen Bessette        Mystic  CT          45        9      40:02.0    6:27/M
       2    Karl Christiansen       Niantic  CT         45       17      41:00.0    6:36/M
       3    John Hadcock            East Lyme  CT       49       18      41:07.0    6:37/M
       4    Rick Breckenridge       North Stonington  C 47       21      41:49.0    6:44/M
       5    Mark Davis              Virginia Beach  VA  47       35      43:55.0    7:04/M
       6    Marc Shok               Hebron  CT          49       37      43:59.0    7:05/M
       7    Bob Hefflefinger        Niantic  CT         49       39      44:08.0    7:06/M
       8    Gregory Niles           Stonington  CT      48       41      44:29.0    7:10/M
       9    Terrence Stansfield     Warwick  RI         46       42      44:35.0    7:11/M
      10    Michael Parulis         East Lyme  CT       49       45      44:58.0    7:14/M
      11    Frank Bestwilly         East Haddam  CT     48       47      45:28.0    7:19/M
      12    Aldan Power             East Lyme  CT       47       56      46:03.0    7:25/M
      13    Stephen Dinsmore        East Lyme  CT       48       73      48:36.0    7:50/M
      14    Richard Rics            Uncasville  CT      48       79      49:14.0    7:56/M
      15    Bob Myers               New London  CT      46       81      49:26.0    7:58/M
      16    Paul Filippetti         Mystic  CT          45       91      50:41.0    8:10/M
      17    Chris Zingus            Mystic  CT          49       93      50:48.0    8:11/M
      18    Michael Carta           Waterford           49      100      51:13.0    8:15/M
      19    John Natale             East Haddam  CT     46      105      51:38.0    8:19/M
      20    Russ Depallina          Waterford           46      107      51:53.0    8:21/M
      21    Larry Updyke            East Lyme  CT       46      125      53:47.0    8:40/M
      22    Randall Potterton       Andover  CT         49      132      54:33.0    8:47/M
      23     Rick Carrol            Salem  CT           46      151      57:07.0    9:12/M
Top

Men 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Matthews           Canton  CT          51        3      38:50.0    6:15/M
       2    John Ditomasso          Hope Valley  RI     54       20      41:46.0    6:44/M
       3    Lance Flott             Old Saybrook  CT    50       26      42:40.0    6:52/M
       4    Alan Hall               Mystic  CT          52       38      44:07.0    7:06/M
       5    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT        54       53      45:47.0    7:22/M
       6    Brian Andstrom          Plainfield  CT      52       77      49:04.0    7:54/M
       7    Harlan Montague         Niantic  CT         51       85      50:00.0    8:03/M
       8    Steve Mele              Hamden  CT          53      104      51:32.0    8:18/M
       9    Victor Dowling          West Hartford  CT   51      110      52:21.0    8:26/M
      10    Thomas McColl           East Lyme  CT       50      113      52:29.0    8:27/M
      11    Stephen Avery           Voluntown  CT       53      128      54:00.0    8:42/M
      12    Brian Sullivan          Waterford  CT       50      145      56:25.0    9:05/M
      13    Joe Smith               Niantic  CT         54      146      56:30.0    9:06/M
      14    Bruce Grisafe           Salem  CT           54      164      59:24.0    9:34/M
      15    Steven Boucher          Niantic  CT         50      179    1:03:13.0   10:11/M
      16    Christopher Bourque     Saunderstown  RI    53      185    1:05:00.0   10:28/M
Top

Men 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Charles Whynacht        Niantic  CT         58       36      43:58.0    7:05/M
       2    John Sacrey             Preston  CT         56       40      44:26.0    7:09/M
       3    Pasquale Dion           Wakefield  RI       56       50      45:38.0    7:21/M
       4    Scott Jezek             East Haddam  CT     56       60      46:54.0    7:33/M
       5    Donald Weller           Niantic  CT         55       75      48:44.0    7:51/M
       6    Gene Maran              Waterford  CT       55      102      51:23.0    8:16/M
Top

Men 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         63       22      41:57.0    6:45/M
       2    Guy Pulino              Moodus  CT          63       55      45:55.0    7:24/M
       3    John Vernaglia          Niantic  CT         62      137      55:22.0    8:55/M
       4    Barry Sheckley          Niantic  CT         61      149      56:53.0    9:10/M
       5    Jay Churchill           Chester  CT         63      160      58:12.0    9:22/M
       6    John Micali             Niantic  CT         61      161      58:15.0    9:23/M
Top

Men 65 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bill Borla              Torrington  CT      68       10      40:14.0    6:29/M
       2    Ralph W. Bates          Niantic  CT         65      117      52:54.0    8:31/M
       3    Jerry Brown             East Lyme  CT       66      166      59:49.0    9:38/M
       4    James Hodues            Vernon Rockville  C 68      204    1:18:43.0   12:41/M
Top

Male 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Colburn Graves          North Stonington  C 74      206    1:20:21.0   12:56/M




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News