Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Niantic Bay 10K

Niantic, CT, June 13, 2008

[Age Group Results ]

Overall Results

Results by: SNERRO, LLC

NIANTIC BAY 10K 10 K

NIANTIC BAY 10K 10 K

Overall Finish List

June 13, 2008


Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)
    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    John Babcock            Niantic  CT           172   21     1 M 20-24      35:45.0    5:45/M
       2    Joe Zavalishin          Moodus  CT            170   34     1 M 30-34      38:35.0    6:13/M
       3    John Matthews           Canton  CT             79   51     1 M 50-54      38:50.0    6:15/M
       4    Johnathan Wang Buckingh Old Lyme  CT           39   23     2 M 20-24      38:54.0    6:16/M
       5    Scott Griswold          Bethlehem  CT         201   28     1 M 25-29      38:59.0    6:17/M
       6    Gary Power              East Lyme  CT         205   16     1 M 15-19      39:18.0    6:20/M
       7    William Davis           Ledyard  CT           113   40     1 M 40-44      39:18.0    6:20/M
       8    Andrew Cody             Niantic  CT           156   27     2 M 25-29      39:35.0    6:22/M
       9    Stephen Bessette        Mystic  CT            223   45     1 M 45-49      40:02.0    6:27/M
      10    Bill Borla              Torrington  CT         55   68     1 M 65-69      40:14.0    6:29/M
      11    Peter Buffington        Winter Springs  FL     29   30     2 M 30-34      40:23.0    6:30/M
      12    Sean Saucier            Woodstock  CT          37   32     3 M 30-34      40:28.0    6:31/M
      13    Harold Haugeto          Gales Ferry  CT       103   32     4 M 30-34      40:29.0    6:31/M
      14    Oaty Frye               Waterford  CT         228   17     2 M 15-19      40:39.0    6:33/M
      15    Dana Award              Waterford             176   43     2 M 40-44      40:42.0    6:33/M
      16    Heather Bessette        Mystic  CT            222   45     1 F 45-49      40:56.0    6:35/M
      17    Karl Christiansen       Niantic  CT           226   45     2 M 45-49      41:00.0    6:36/M
      18    John Hadcock            East Lyme  CT          58   49     3 M 45-49      41:07.0    6:37/M
      19    Shawn Young             Niantic  CT           106   19     3 M 15-19      41:43.0    6:43/M
      20    John Ditomasso          Hope Valley  RI       127   54     2 M 50-54      41:46.0    6:44/M
      21    Rick Breckenridge       North Stonington  C   227   47     4 M 45-49      41:49.0    6:44/M
      22    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT            16   63     1 M 60-64      41:57.0    6:45/M
      23    Scott Briston           Old Saybrook  CT       90   34     5 M 30-34      42:06.0    6:47/M
      24    Addy Danaher            Mystic  CT            168   28     1 F 25-29      42:30.0    6:51/M
      25    Marcy Withington        Old Lyme  CT           69   38     1 F 35-39      42:39.0    6:52/M
      26    Lance Flott             Old Saybrook  CT      102   50     3 M 50-54      42:40.0    6:52/M
      27    Jessica Cini            Niantic  CT            88   29     2 F 25-29      42:40.0    6:52/M
      28    Michael Stroneski       Waterford  CT         238   16     4 M 15-19      42:57.0    6:55/M
      29    Tracy Montoya           Waterford  CT         135   44     3 M 40-44      43:22.0    6:59/M
      30    Bradley Brunaugh        Niantic  CT           109   27     3 M 25-29      43:26.0    7:00/M
      31    Kevin Gallagher         Salem  CT              89   29     4 M 25-29      43:43.0    7:02/M
      32    Jeremy Medford          Groton  CT            166   26     5 M 25-29      43:44.0    7:03/M
      33    Cathleen Balantic       Niantic  CT           141   21     1 F 20-24      43:50.0    7:04/M
      34    Eddie Eckard            Canterbury  CT        190   43     4 M 40-44      43:54.0    7:04/M
      35    Mark Davis              Virginia Beach  VA    204   47     5 M 45-49      43:55.0    7:04/M
      36    Charles Whynacht        Niantic  CT           118   58     1 M 55-59      43:58.0    7:05/M
      37    Marc Shok               Hebron  CT            138   49     6 M 45-49      43:59.0    7:05/M
      38    Alan Hall               Mystic  CT             56   52     4 M 50-54      44:07.0    7:06/M
      39    Bob Hefflefinger        Niantic  CT           132   49     7 M 45-49      44:08.0    7:06/M
      40    John Sacrey             Preston  CT           116   56     2 M 55-59      44:26.0    7:09/M
      41    Gregory Niles           Stonington  CT        173   48     8 M 45-49      44:29.0    7:10/M
      42    Terrence Stansfield     Warwick  RI           234   46     9 M 45-49      44:35.0    7:11/M
      43    Ray Bigalbal            Oakdale  CT           192   44     5 M 40-44      44:43.0    7:12/M
      44    Scott Davenport         Salem  CT             182   35     1 M 35-39      44:54.0    7:14/M
      45    Michael Parulis         East Lyme  CT          97   49    10 M 45-49      44:58.0    7:14/M
      46    Alan Fafard             East Haddam  CT       171   42     6 M 40-44      45:10.0    7:16/M
      47    Frank Bestwilly         East Haddam  CT       111   48    11 M 45-49      45:28.0    7:19/M
      48    Bryan Young             Niantic  CT           107   20     3 M 20-24      45:33.0    7:20/M
      49    John Walter             Niantic  CT             4   42     7 M 40-44      45:35.0    7:20/M
      50    Pasquale Dion           Wakefield  RI         189   56     3 M 55-59      45:38.0    7:21/M
      51    Claire Millous          Wyoming  RI            78   39     2 F 35-39      45:39.0    7:21/M
      52    Gino Deliseo            Niantic  CT           158   39     2 M 35-39      45:40.0    7:21/M
      53    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT           18   54     5 M 50-54      45:47.0    7:22/M
      54    F David Tingley         Waterford  CT         167   44     8 M 40-44      45:53.0    7:23/M
      55    Guy Pulino              Moodus  CT             47   63     2 M 60-64      45:55.0    7:24/M
      56    Aldan Power             East Lyme  CT         206   47    12 M 45-49      46:03.0    7:25/M
      57    Scott Cowan             Oakdale  CT            77   43     9 M 40-44      46:24.0    7:28/M
      58    Shawn Elizabeth Savage  Deep River  CT         44   26     3 F 25-29      46:29.0    7:29/M
      59    Kim Morrissey           Niantic  CT           208   42     1 F 40-44      46:42.0    7:31/M
      60    Scott Jezek             East Haddam  CT        46   56     4 M 55-59      46:54.0    7:33/M
      61    Pam Award               Waterford             175   42     2 F 40-44      47:01.0    7:34/M
      62    Scott Partosan          Mystic  CT             63   42    10 M 40-44      47:05.0    7:35/M
      63    Liviu Arustei           Salem  CT             164   40    11 M 40-44      47:13.0    7:36/M
      64    Vicky Kosakowski        East Lyme  CT         131   44     3 F 40-44      47:24.0    7:38/M
      65    Ann Boland              Old Saybrook  CT      162   48     2 F 45-49      47:30.0    7:39/M
      66    Maryann Babcock         Griswold  CT          207   41     4 F 40-44      47:38.0    7:40/M
      67    Mauel Duval             New London  CT        191   42    12 M 40-44      47:44.0    7:41/M
      68    Jennifer Zingus         Mystic  CT            161   39     3 F 35-39      47:48.0    7:42/M
      69    Tom Ayer                Eastford  CT           70   42    13 M 40-44      48:10.0    7:45/M
      70    Christine Lubeski       Niantic  CT            71   40     5 F 40-44      48:13.0    7:46/M
      71    Paul L. Ruddy           Groton  CT             82   25     6 M 25-29      48:32.0    7:49/M
      72    Peter Follet            Woodstock  CT         224   35     3 M 35-39      48:33.0    7:49/M
      73    Stephen Dinsmore        East Lyme  CT           1   48    13 M 45-49      48:36.0    7:50/M
      74    Dave Veschi             Amston  CT             72   41    14 M 40-44      48:43.0    7:51/M
      75    Donald Weller           Niantic  CT           152   55     5 M 55-59      48:44.0    7:51/M
      76    Alexandra Place         North Stonington  C   202   31     1 F 30-34      49:00.0    7:53/M
      77    Brian Andstrom          Plainfield  CT         15   52     6 M 50-54      49:04.0    7:54/M
      78    Timothy William Johnson Groton  CT             85   29     7 M 25-29      49:12.0    7:55/M
      79    Richard Rics            Uncasville  CT        237   48    14 M 45-49      49:14.0    7:56/M
      80    David P. King           East Lyme  CT         128   40    15 M 40-44      49:18.0    7:56/M
      81    Bob Myers               New London  CT        230   46    15 M 45-49      49:26.0    7:58/M
      82    Scott Cietanno          East Haddam  CT       216   37     4 M 35-39      49:39.0    8:00/M
      83    Amy Teper               Lisbon  CT            134   32     2 F 30-34      49:45.0    8:01/M
      84    Beth McCrabb            East Lyme  CT         200   47     3 F 45-49      49:49.0    8:01/M
      85    Harlan Montague         Niantic  CT            86   51     7 M 50-54      50:00.0    8:03/M
      86    Mary Liz Williams       West Hartford  CT     219   46     4 F 45-49      50:07.0    8:04/M
      87    Lynne Hill              Plainfield  CT         67   42     6 F 40-44      50:17.0    8:06/M
      88    Gerald Ricketson        Waterford             232   40    16 M 40-44      50:17.0    8:06/M
      89    Bethany Lepine          Colchester  CT         92   23     2 F 20-24      50:25.0    8:07/M
      90    Susan Jones             Gales Ferry  CT        13   41     7 F 40-44      50:41.0    8:10/M
      91    Paul Filippetti         Mystic  CT             10   45    16 M 45-49      50:41.0    8:10/M
      92    Mary Murphy             East Lyme  CT         203   39     4 F 35-39      50:42.0    8:10/M
      93    Chris Zingus            Mystic  CT            160   49    17 M 45-49      50:48.0    8:11/M
      94    Jenine Gesino           East Lyme  CT         239   37     5 F 35-39      50:49.0    8:11/M
      95    Spring Cole             Dayville  CT          183   43     8 F 40-44      50:50.0    8:11/M
      96    Nels Hanson             Waterford             169   34     6 M 30-34      50:53.0    8:12/M
      97    Josh Sheppard           Niantic  CT           218   28     8 M 25-29      50:59.0    8:13/M
      98    Carolyn Kaplan          Niantic  CT           165   39     6 F 35-39      51:03.0    8:13/M
      99    Bob Gralton             Gales Ferry  CT       180   40    17 M 40-44      51:04.0    8:13/M
     100    Michael Carta           Waterford             124   49    18 M 45-49      51:13.0    8:15/M
    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
     101    Jeffery Zirbel          Colchester  CT        181   36     5 M 35-39      51:20.0    8:16/M
     102    Gene Maran              Waterford  CT         187   55     6 M 55-59      51:23.0    8:16/M
     103    Gregory M. Smith        Niantic  CT            75   25     9 M 25-29      51:26.0    8:17/M
     104    Steve Mele              Hamden  CT            184   53     8 M 50-54      51:32.0    8:18/M
     105    John Natale             East Haddam  CT        61   46    19 M 45-49      51:38.0    8:19/M
     106    Jeffrey Van Deusen      East Lyme  CT         100   40    18 M 40-44      51:43.0    8:20/M
     107    Russ Depallina          Waterford             217   46    20 M 45-49      51:53.0    8:21/M
     108    Barb Goodrich           New London  CT        157   54     1 F 50-54      51:53.0    8:21/M
     109    Jen Norris              Arlington  VA          22   37     7 F 35-39      51:57.0    8:22/M
     110    Victor Dowling          West Hartford  CT     120   51     9 M 50-54      52:21.0    8:26/M
     111    Kelly Kincaid           New London  CT        244   29     4 F 25-29      52:22.0    8:26/M
     112    Ryan C. Kahl            East Lyme  CT          59   23     4 M 20-24      52:24.0    8:26/M
     113    Thomas McColl           East Lyme  CT         196   50    10 M 50-54      52:29.0    8:27/M
     114    Nicole Gomes            Norwich  CT            49   38     8 F 35-39      52:41.0    8:29/M
     115    Doug Story              Westbrook  CT          50   43    19 M 40-44      52:47.0    8:30/M
     116    Dawn Clark              Hamden  CT             19   28     5 F 25-29      52:54.0    8:31/M
     117    Ralph W. Bates          Niantic  CT             2   65     2 M 65-69      52:54.0    8:31/M
     118    Brittanie Volk          Storrs Mansfield  C   115   24     3 F 20-24      53:02.0    8:32/M
     119    Susan Anway             Old Lyme  CT          163   47     5 F 45-49      53:10.0    8:34/M
     120    Michael Moynihan        East Hartford  CT      64   39     6 M 35-39      53:39.0    8:38/M
     121    Sarah McNally           Slingerlands  NY       20   26     6 F 25-29      53:40.0    8:39/M
     122    Mary Ellen Porter       West Hartford  CT      74   49     6 F 45-49      53:41.0    8:39/M
     123    Tammy Jones             Groton  CT             80   42     9 F 40-44      53:43.0    8:39/M
     124    Emily Parulis           East Lyme  CT          96   19     1 F 15-19      53:45.0    8:39/M
     125    Larry Updyke            East Lyme  CT          57   46    21 M 45-49      53:47.0    8:40/M
     126    Harlan Taliaferro       East Lyme  CT         129   37     7 M 35-39      53:55.0    8:41/M
     127    Blakley Maggi           Gales Ferry  CT       145   29     7 F 25-29      53:59.0    8:42/M
     128    Stephen Avery           Voluntown  CT         209   53    11 M 50-54      54:00.0    8:42/M
     129    Karen Cook              Colchester  CT         32   32     3 F 30-34      54:08.0    8:43/M
     130    Jeff Bartlett           Niantic  CT           150   41    20 M 40-44      54:13.0    8:44/M
     131    Frank Gesino            East Lyme  CT         241   35     8 M 35-39      54:29.0    8:46/M
     132    Randall Potterton       Andover  CT           221   49    22 M 45-49      54:33.0    8:47/M
     133    Carol Myers             New London  CT        229   33     4 F 30-34      54:34.0    8:47/M
     134    Victoria Dwyer          Waterford             108   35     9 F 35-39      54:41.0    8:48/M
     135    Katie Giurleo           Oakdale  CT           194   30     5 F 30-34      54:51.0    8:50/M
     136    Eve Barakos             Westbrook  CT         155   28     8 F 25-29      55:08.0    8:53/M
     137    John Vernaglia          Niantic  CT           186   62     3 M 60-64      55:22.0    8:55/M
     138    Sandy Collins           Wauregan  CT          214   52     2 F 50-54      55:31.0    8:56/M
     139    Kathleen Berry          West Hartford  CT     240   50     3 F 50-54      55:50.0    8:59/M
     140    Laura Farley            Slingerlands  NY       21   24     4 F 20-24      55:52.0    9:00/M
     141    Heli Lehtiosrni         Stonington  CT        220   44    10 F 40-44      55:55.0    9:00/M
     142    Karina Julius           Old Saybrook  CT       91   41    11 F 40-44      56:02.0    9:01/M
     143    Maureen Werner          Niantic  CT           215   46     7 F 45-49      56:20.0    9:04/M
     144    Adrian Elsie Natale     East Haddam  CT        60   16     2 F 15-19      56:23.0    9:05/M
     145    Brian Sullivan          Waterford  CT         225   50    12 M 50-54      56:25.0    9:05/M
     146    Joe Smith               Niantic  CT           148   54    13 M 50-54      56:30.0    9:06/M
     147    Janit Romayko           East Hartford  CT     137   62     1 F 60-64      56:47.0    9:09/M
     148    Mark Dignoti            Niantic  CT           198   41    21 M 40-44      56:49.0    9:09/M
     149    Barry Sheckley          Niantic  CT           143   61     4 M 60-64      56:53.0    9:10/M
     150    Gail Glenn              East Lyme  CT         195   56     1 F 55-59      57:06.0    9:12/M
     151     Rick Carrol            Salem  CT             179   46    23 M 45-49      57:07.0    9:12/M
     152    Jake Wickstrom          Niantic  CT            68   39     9 M 35-39      57:15.0    9:13/M
     153    Jayme Brainard          Cheshire  CT           41   19     3 F 15-19      57:27.0    9:15/M
     154    Matthew Smith           East Lyme  CT         149   29    10 M 25-29      57:35.0    9:16/M
     155    Debra Raymond           Niantic  CT           212   48     8 F 45-49      57:38.0    9:17/M
     156    Eric Christiana         Newington  CT         199   39    10 M 35-39      57:41.0    9:17/M
     157    Mark Bjerke             Oakdale  CT           235   33     7 M 30-34      57:47.0    9:18/M
     158    Benjamin Ladd           Norwich  CT            73   35    11 M 35-39      57:51.0    9:19/M
     159    Kerri Dewalace          Waterford             193   41    12 F 40-44      57:53.0    9:19/M
     160    Jay Churchill           Chester  CT            48   63     5 M 60-64      58:12.0    9:22/M
     161    John Micali             Niantic  CT             9   61     6 M 60-64      58:15.0    9:23/M
     162    Susan Elizabeth Natale  East Haddam  CT        62   47     9 F 45-49      58:20.0    9:24/M
     163    Rebecca Mae Miller      East Lyme  CT          27   26     9 F 25-29      59:24.0    9:34/M
     164    Bruce Grisafe           Salem  CT             104   54    14 M 50-54      59:24.0    9:34/M
     165    Susan Sheckley          Niantic  CT           140   60     2 F 60-64      59:44.0    9:37/M
     166    Jerry Brown             East Lyme  CT         117   66     3 M 65-69      59:49.0    9:38/M
     167    Michele Royce Williams  Coventry  RI           76   27    10 F 25-29      59:59.0    9:40/M
     168    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT         14   53     4 F 50-54    1:00:00.0    9:40/M
     169    Peter Smith             New London  CT         24   27    11 M 25-29    1:00:16.0    9:42/M
     170    Matthew Loos            Broad Brook  CT       122   22     5 M 20-24    1:00:18.0    9:43/M
     171    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT           211   61     3 F 60-64    1:00:23.0    9:43/M
     172    Scott Loos              East Windsor  CT      123   44    22 M 40-44    1:00:35.0    9:45/M
     173    Megan Brunaugh          Niantic  CT           110   27    11 F 25-29    1:00:50.0    9:48/M
     174    Abi Cushman             New London  CT         23   27    12 F 25-29    1:01:25.0    9:53/M
     175    Dawn Zavalishin         Moodus  CT             94   38    10 F 35-39    1:01:54.0    9:58/M
     176    William Scott Hergott   Norwich  CT            81   25    12 M 25-29    1:02:34.0   10:05/M
     177    Denise Avery            Voluntown  CT         210   48    10 F 45-49    1:03:00.0   10:09/M
     178    Mary Boucher            Groton  CT             83   44    13 F 40-44    1:03:12.0   10:11/M
     179    Steven Boucher          Niantic  CT            84   50    15 M 50-54    1:03:13.0   10:11/M
     180    Rene Aguirre            Oakdale  CT           236   32     6 F 30-34    1:04:34.0   10:24/M
     181    Sue Smith               New London  CT        153   49    11 F 45-49    1:04:52.0   10:27/M
     182    Teresa Dickson          Oakdale  CT           144   49    12 F 45-49    1:04:53.0   10:27/M
     183    Beth Perry              Niantic  CT           151   45    13 F 45-49    1:04:53.0   10:27/M
     184    Karen Short             New London  CT        133   47    14 F 45-49    1:04:54.0   10:27/M
     185    Christopher Bourque     Saunderstown  RI      188   53    16 M 50-54    1:05:00.0   10:28/M
     186    Pam Cavaliere           East Hartford  CT      65   45    15 F 45-49    1:05:01.0   10:28/M
     187    Mary Walsh              Niantic  CT           177   45    16 F 45-49    1:05:04.0   10:29/M
     188    Brian Cosentino         Niantic  CT            34   31     8 M 30-34    1:05:10.0   10:30/M
     189    Chris Cooper            Sterling  MA           35   42    23 M 40-44    1:05:33.0   10:33/M
     190    Dean Walston            East Lyme  CT         242   17     5 M 15-19    1:05:43.0   10:35/M
     191    Tim Capazzi             New London  CT        231   33     9 M 30-34    1:06:10.0   10:39/M
     192    James Pals              Mystic  CT            174   35    12 M 35-39    1:07:17.0   10:50/M
     193    Tiffen Hovey            Westbrook  CT         154   37    11 F 35-39    1:08:18.0   11:00/M
     194    Barbara N. Frasca       Wethersfield  CT       54   70     1 F 70-99    1:08:19.0   11:00/M
     195    An Christopher          Waterford  CT         178   42    24 M 40-44    1:10:21.0   11:20/M
     196    Barbara Keating         West Hartford  CT     243   50     5 F 50-54    1:11:20.0   11:29/M
     197    Brigid O'Rourke         Medford  MA            30   31     7 F 30-34    1:12:02.0   11:36/M
     198    Stephanie Bates         Frederick  MD          45   34     8 F 30-34    1:12:39.0   11:42/M
     199    Lori Andrzeicik         Lisbon  CT              6   43    14 F 40-44    1:13:08.0   11:47/M
     200    Linda Kronick Dmd       Norwich  CT           112   43    15 F 40-44    1:13:31.0   11:50/M
    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
     201    Lilian Navarrete        Niantic  CT           146   50     6 F 50-54    1:16:14.0   12:17/M
     202    Celeste Cremia                                245   41    16 F 40-44    1:16:47.0   12:22/M
     203    Becca Allen                                   246   38    12 F 35-39    1:16:48.0   12:22/M
     204    James Hodues            Vernon Rockville  C   136   68     4 M 65-69    1:18:43.0   12:41/M
     205    Crystal Andrews         Ellington  CT         185   24     5 F 20-24    1:18:58.0   12:43/M
     206    Colburn Graves          North Stonington  C     7   74     1 M 70-99    1:20:21.0   12:56/M
     207    Jeannette Cyr           Kensington  CT         38   73     2 F 70-99    1:21:51.0   13:11/M
     208    Kristen Smith           Oakdale  CT           147   26    13 F 25-29    1:22:15.0   13:15/M
     209    Karla R. Ford           Preston  CT            40   42    17 F 40-44    1:25:27.0   13:46/M
     210    Marjorie Sasiela        Newington  CT         119   69     1 F 65-69    1:25:28.0   13:46/M




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News