Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Boom Box Mile

Willimantic, CT, July 4, 2008

[Overall Results ]

Age Group

                    5th Annual Boom Box Mile Road Race
                            Willimantic, CT USA
                           06/28/2008 - 10:00 AM
                       Weather: Overcast, Low 70's 
                  Results By: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                        www.thelastmileracing.com 
                   Timed using the DAG Foot Chip System

             ********** FEMALE TOP OVERALL WINNER ***********

Place Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 KELLY SORRELL        18 Lebanon         CT    5:37  5:37 
Record 5:27 by Dana Troy 2005

              ********** MALE TOP OVERALL WINNER ***********

Place Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 BOB DUGER            19 Glastonbury     CT    4:31  4:31 
Record 4:10 by Richard Jones in 2007

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 & Under

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    32 HANNAH COOK          11 F East Hampton       CT    6:34  6:34 
    2    39 FELICIA FIGUEROA     12 F WINDHAM            CT    6:49  6:49 
    3    67 Cashay POUDRIER      11 F CHAPLIN            CT    8:12  8:12 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  13 & Under

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    16 YUJI CALLAHAN        12 M Armed Forces Pacif AP    5:41  5:41 
    2    25 JACKSON TONNESEN     13 M NORWICH            CT    6:02  6:02 
    3    41 JUNTA CALLAHAN        9 M Armed Forces Pacif AP    6:52  6:52 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    22 Julie BASSETT        16 F OAKDALE            CT    5:59  5:59 
    2    58 HAYLEY DUNNACK       16 F MANSFIELD          CT    7:37  7:37 
    3    61 TRICIA FIGUEROA      17 F Windham            CT    7:58  7:58 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     9 JAKE ALDERMAN        15 M LEBANON            CT    5:22  5:22 
    2    13 CHRIS SPIKER         16 M Brooklyn           CT    5:28  5:28 
    3    18 DAVID ZEBROWSKI      16 M Windsor            CT    5:49  5:49 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    20 ALEXIS CAVENAUGH     20 F Cheshire           CT    5:56  5:56 
    2    21 KARINA JOHNSON       19 F East Hartford      CT    5:57  5:57 
    3    35 MELISA HEALY         19 F Oakville           CT    6:41  6:41 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     2 SAM BUCZEK           20 M Milford            CT    4:44  4:44 
    2     4 NICK NOHEIMER        21 M Willimantic        CT    4:58  4:58 
    3     5 TONY MENDES          20 M North Windham      CT    5:01  5:01 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    37 BETH MARTIN          39 F WILLIMANTIC        CT    6:42  6:42 
    2    66 KATHY CROFT          34 F Windham            CT    8:07  8:07 
    3    79 KELLEY PYRDOL        35 F Brockton           MA    8:51  8:51 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    12 MARIO LONGO          36 M Cheshire           CT    5:25  5:25 
    2    26 MARC O'MEARA         38 M LITTLETON          MA    6:02  6:02 
    3    40 BILL CALLAHAN        33 M WILLINGTON         CT    6:51  6:51 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    27 CLAUDIA KEFOR        47 F Glastonbury        CT    6:03  6:03 
    2    33 NANCY DAVIS          40 F GRISWOLD           CT    6:35  6:35 
    3    53 Paulette Downs       49 F Woodstock          CT    7:28  7:28 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     3 DAVID O'MEARA        45 M SARASOTA           FL    4:53  4:53 
    2    14 BRENT TERRY          46 M Willimantic        CT    5:35  5:35 
    3    19 DALE TOCE            46 M South Windsor      CT    5:52  5:52 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    31 JAN MERRILL          52 F Waterford          CT    6:32  6:32 
    2    80 Michelle Fenstermak  51 F Knoxville          TN    8:53  8:53 
    3    96 PATTY VUYLSTEKE      57 F Uncasville         CT   12:37 12:37 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     7 BILL HARRIMAN        50 M PORTLAND           CT    5:14  5:14 
    2     8 Martin Van Walsum    50 M Simsbury           CT    5:21  5:21 
    3    10 MARK KELLY           50 M Stafford Springs   CT    5:23  5:23 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    70 MICHAELEEN HASELER   61 F CANTERBURY         CT    8:19  8:19 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    17 Ron Johnson          61 M Tolland            CT    5:45  5:45 
    2    34 WARREN CHURCH        67 M CHAPLIN            CT    6:37  6:37 
    3    44 Roy Fenstermaker     63 M Knoxville          TN    7:03  7:03 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 & Over

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
No Runners Recorded

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  70 & Over

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    36 DAVID SONSTROEM      72 M Storrs Mansfield   CT    6:42  6:42 
    2    48 RONALD GALE          72 M NORWICH            CT    7:13  7:13 
    3    60 TOM MCINTOSH         71 M Coventry           CT    7:43  7:43 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News