Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

JOE VAILONIS 10K

West Hartford, CT, January 1, 2008

Overall Results

Hartford Track Club, www.hartfordtrackclub.org

JOE VAILONIS 10K, January 1, 2008
MDC Farmington Avenue Reservoir Complex, West Hartford, CT
USATF Certified Course CT07027JHP

This race, organized by the Hartford Track Club (www.hartfordtrackclub.org) and now part 
of the Club’s “Winter Series,” honors Joe Vailonis, a beloved Hartford Track Club member 
who died in the late 1970s.  Joe Vailonis was known as a “man of smiles” who competed 
enthusiastically in road races in the 60+ division.  He was a great encourager of the 
efforts of other runners.

This year's event took place during a fairly intense one-hour snow storm.

Bill Katz was the race director and David Reik his technical assistant.  Peter 
Hawley got the permit from the MDC.

 Place      Time   Pace Sex  Age  First Name   Last Name        Town             State
     1     39:57   6:26   M   44  Steven       King             Houston          TX         
     1     39:57   6:26   M   45  Chris        Chisholm         Farmington       CT         
     3     41:08   6:37   M   34  Jason        Dufour           Bristol          CT         
     4     41:12   6:38   M   47  Bill         Thramann         Avon             CT         
     5     41:23   6:40   M   48  Tom          Buckley          Avon             CT         
     6     41:35   6:42   M   40  David        Ricciuti         Bristol          CT         
     7     42:07   6:47   M   43  Todd         Brown            Rocky Hill       CT         
     8     42:42   6:52   M   40  Andy         Glover           Meriden          CT         
     9     44:35   7:10   M   41  Tim          Shulken          West Hartford    CT         
    10     44:37   7:11   M   40  Ted          Newton           West Hartford    CT         
    11     44:55   7:14   F   30  Michelle     Gore             Portland         CT         
    12     44:56   7:14   M   38  Larry        Gore             Portland         CT         
    13     45:20   7:18   M   43  Jim          Nelson           Granby           CT         
    14     46:23   7:28   M   39  Kevin        Tranberg         Wethersfield     CT         
    15     46:37   7:30   M   54  Chris        Armen            Simsbury         CT         
    16     47:30   7:39   M   46  Curt         Pandiscio        Twin Mountain    NH         
    17     47:37   7:40   M   57  Peter        Hawley           New Hartford     CT         
    18     47:45   7:41   M   54  Dean         Bolt             West Hartford    CT         
    19     48:02   7:44   M   59  Dave         Condit           Avon             CT         
    20     48:15   7:46   M   60  Ralph        Morelli          Wethersfield     CT         
    21     48:17   7:46   F   42  Sher         Fohl             Cheshire         CT         
    22     49:26   7:57   M   54  Eddie        Gorecki          Farmington       CT         
    23     49:35   7:59   M   48  T            Dolan            Vegas            CT         
    24     50:00   8:03   M   49  Tony         Torsiello        West Hartford    CT         
    25     50:33   8:08   M   46  Alan         Wein             West Hartford    CT         
    26     51:00   8:12   M   53  Steve        Sheehan          Southington      CT         
    27     51:04   8:13   M   51  Michael      Enright          Portland         CT         
    28     51:33   8:18   M   52  Ted          Armen            Montague         MA         
    29     51:52   8:21   M   50  Peter        Briggeman        Manchester       CT         
    30     52:04   8:23   M   39  Chris        Nelson           West Hartford    CT         
    31     53:33   8:37   M   50  Saverio      Ligato           Canton           CT         
    32     53:48   8:39   M   38  Mike         Ford             Middlebury       FL         
    33     53:54   8:40   M   43  Martin       Aligata          West Hartford    CT         
    34     54:10   8:43   M   52  Tom          Walsh            Wethersfield     CT         
    35     54:27   8:46   M   46  Dave         Jenkins          Berlin           CT         
    36     54:31   8:46   M   55  John         Canora           New Britain      CT         
    37     54:35   8:47   M   59  Bruce        Fletcher         New Britain      CT         
    38     56:17   9:03   F   41  Jodi         Frank            Mansfield        CT         
    39     56:58   9:10   F   49  Mary Ellen   Porter           West Hartford    CT         
    40     57:29   9:15   F   47  Claudia      Hart             New Britain      CT         
    41   1:00:59   9:49   M   58  John         DaSilva          Windsor          CT         
    42   1:01:20   9:52   F   38  Melissa      Tranberg         Wethersfield     CT         
    43   1:01:26   9:53   M   36  Chaz         Fairbrother      Canterbury       CT         
    44   1:02:08  10:00   F   59  Barbara      Kream            Avon             CT         
    45   1:02:23  10:02   M   44  Bill         Sullivan         Waterbury        CT         
    46   1:04:56  10:27   M   35  Mark         Golden           Arlington        VA         
    47   1:05:10  10:29   F   40  Heidi E      Golden           West Hartford    CT         
    48   1:06:39  10:44   M   56  Walter       Schuttler        Seymour          CT         
    49   1:06:43  10:44   F   60  How          Choong           Wethersfield     CT         
    50   1:09:51  11:14   M   70  Boris        Lurye            West Hartford    CT         
    51   1:10:27  11:20   M   75  Jerry        Shimoda-Peterson West Hartford    CT         
    52   1:11:24  11:29   M   50  Chester      Lau              West Hartford    CT         
    53   1:12:08  11:37   F   55  Deb          Chessari         West Hartford    CT         
    54   1:38:54  15:55   F   66  Kathleen     Scotti           West Hartford    CT         



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News