Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Holcomb Farm Benefit 10K

West Granby, CT, August 23, 2008

[Overall ]

Age Groups

                         Holcomb Farm Benefit 10K
                            West Granby, CT USA
                           08/23/2008 - 8:30 AM
                         Weather: Sunny, Mid 70's
                  Results By: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                        www.thelastmileracing.com 
                   Timed using the DAG Foot Chip System
         USATF Sanctioned Race & Certified 10K Course (CT07012JHP)

             ********** FEMALE TOP OVERALL WINNER ***********

Place Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 Ashley Aldrich       25 Vernon          CT   45:07  7:16 


              ********** MALE TOP OVERALL WINNER ***********

Place Name                Age City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 BRIAN NELSON         28 Ellington       CT   37:02  5:58 


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 & Under

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
No Runners Recoreded

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  13 & Under

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
No Runners Recoreded

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    44 ANNIE ULRICH         18 F Simsbury           CT   52:44  8:30 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     7 COLIN MCLAUGHLIN     16 M Farmington         CT   41:26  6:41 
    2    11 Christopher Lang     17 M N. Granby          CT   42:27  6:50 
    3    16 JACOB LEE            15 M West Simsbury      CT   44:49  7:13 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    24 Laura Nelson         27 F Ellington          CT   47:39  7:41 
    2    29 REBECCA THOMSON      21 F Windsor            CT   48:29  7:49 
    3    50 Lauren McNamara      19 F East Lyme          CT   55:31  8:56 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     4 ANDREW STRNISTE      21 M Southwick          MA   38:26  6:12 
    2    14 RICHARD CLAPP        27 M New London         CT   43:53  7:04 
    3    17 BARTHOLOMEW PUHNISH  19 M Simsbury           CT   44:58  7:15 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    42 TRISH RIVARD         35 F GRANBY             CT   51:43  8:20 
    2    48 Erin O'Brien         32 F Winsted            CT   54:00  8:42 
    3    61 APRIL DUBOSE         34 F East Hartford      CT   59:19  9:33 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     9 Mark De Kanter       34 M Simsbury           CT   41:44  6:43 
    2    15 ROBERT McCORMICK     39 M Suffield           CT   44:05  7:06 
    3    18 Juston Stackawitz    30 M Ansonia            CT   45:06  7:16 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    36 Hilary Kreitner      40 F Colchester         CT   50:01  8:03 
    2    39 Bettina Paolino      42 F Granby             CT   50:51  8:11 
    3    53 LORI SLOWIK          45 F South Windsor      CT   57:13  9:13 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1     2 DAVID POLROT         41 M Simsbury           CT   38:05  6:08 
    2     3 Peter Lofink         48 M Brookfield         CT   38:08  6:09 
    3     5 Thomas Ksiazkiewicz  43 M Collinsville       CT   38:39  6:14 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    73 DEBRA ST. GERMAIN    52 F Hartford           CT 1:10:59 11:26 
    2    75 Jeanne Teasdale      54 F Great Barrington,  MA 1:14:31 12:00 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    12 ROBERT DEMING        52 M New Hartford       CT   42:43  6:53 
    2    23 ROY KLECKNER         53 M Canton             CT   46:57  7:34 
    3    26 Morris Lainer        56 M Easthampton,       MA   48:09  7:45 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
No Runners Recoreded

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    31 FRED HUDAK           63 M Torrington         CT   48:56  7:53 
    2    72 James Jorden         67 M Miami              FL 1:07:05 10:48 
    3    74 Dave Goddard         62 M Portland           CT 1:12:23 11:39 


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 & Over

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
No Runners Recoreded


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  70 & Over

Place O'All Name                Age S City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ======= ===== 
    1    68 Jerry Shimoda-Peters 76 M W. Hartford        CT 1:04:51 10:27 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News