Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Simsbury River Run

Simsbury, CT, April 27, 2008

[5k Overall Results | 10k Overall Results | 10k Age Group Results | 5k Top Ten M/F Results | 10k Top Ten M/F Results ]

5k Age Group Results


          5k AGE-GROUP RESULTS (WITH OVERALL M&F WINNERS REMOVED)
                            Simsbury River Run
     April 27, 2008     5K USATF Certified CT01003DR     Simsbury, CT
     ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

                    FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    59 Allie Davis               11 F     379 Simsbury CT               24:55  
    2    60 Caroline Murphy           12 F     194 Simsbury CT               24:58  
    3    80 Keara Andrews             12 F     350 Simsbury CT               25:51  
    4    86 Abby Richman              15 F     416 Simsbury CT               26:10  
    5    87 Leila Benmamoun            8 F     380 Farmington CT             26:11  
    6   110 Casey Porter              16 F     320 Simsbury CT               27:42  
    7   116 Lauren Zukowski           14 F     250 Canton CT                 27:55  
    8   125 Brianna Pisano            13 F     210 West Springfield MA       28:33  
    9   160 Sutton Wunderle           11 F     246 West Simsbury CT          30:15  
   10   161 Maggie Grigely            11 F     328 Simsbury CT               30:15  
                     MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     3 Henry Withers             17 M     459 Simsbury CT               18:28  
    2     4 Mike Leone                16 M     458 Simsbury CT               18:28  
    3    15 Jamil Hashmi              14 M     167 Simsbury CT               21:02  
    4    21 Brian Saslow              15 M     542 Avon CT                   22:00  
    5    35 Darren Longbottom         13 M     180 Avon CT                   23:49  
    6    38 Connor Clayton            11 M     309 W Simsbury CT             24:01  
    7    39 Harwant Sethi Jr          12 M     222 Danville VT               24:07  
    8    41 Zachary Hayes             15 M     468 Simsbury CT               24:12  
    9    46 Mark Markowoitz           15 M     305 Simsbury CT               24:28  
   10    62 Adam McIlveen             11 M     190 Tariffville CT            25:07  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    17 Suzanne Osborne           29 F     203 Simsbury CT               21:10  
    2    54 Ariel Duddy               25 F     343 Simsbury CT               24:41  
    3    56 Jessica Borders           24 F     134 New Britain CT            24:42  
    4    57 Erin Dukacz               26 F     156 Canton CT                 24:50  
    5    64 Corinne Landry            24 F     177 Bloomfield CT             25:09  
    6    65 Katie Didonato            24 F     153 Rocky Hill CT             25:10  
    7    68 Fei Wang                  24 F     303 Avon CT                   25:19  
    8    69 Jaira McJilton            24 F     191 West Hartford CT          25:21  
    9    71 Erin McGarry              29 F     433 Collinsville CT           25:22  
   10    94 Jeannine Phillips         24 F     490 Old Lyme CT               26:45  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    12 Patrick Thornton          22 M     230 Avon CT                   20:19  
    2    25 Ralph Bragg               28 M     360 Windsor CT                22:41  
    3    37 Jeff Osborne              29 M     202 Simsbury CT               23:59  
    4    45 Edwin Anaya               28 M     489 East Hartford CT          24:26  
    5    50 Justin Curran             26 M     146 Tariffville CT            24:34  
    6    55 Jason Becker              29 M     126 West Hartford CT          24:42  
    7    78 Chris ?                   22 M     393 Southington CT            25:45  
    8    81 Shaun Smyth               25 M     455 Manchester CT             25:54  
    9   103 Bryan Cherry              26 M     140 Weatogue CT               27:23  
   10   104 Richard Bragg             28 M     359 East Windsor CT           27:28  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    20 Jennifer Caley            37 F     365 North Granby CT           21:51  
    2    83 Kimberly Wolf             31 F     243 East Granby CT            26:01  
    3   105 Amy Desson                33 F     516 Weatogue CT               27:30  
    4   108 Catherine Kulak           36 F     488 Bloomfield CT             27:38  
    5   112 Donna Labbe               39 F     176 Riverton CT               27:46  
    6   114 Abigail Benham            33 F     127 Farmingon CT              27:53  
    7   117 Stacey Roden              36 F     497 Torrington CT             28:00  
    8   119 Jennifer Blouin           33 F     130 Winchester Center CT      28:04  
    9   126 Patti Roth                38 F     219 Avon CT                   28:34  
   10   130 Melanie Wilhelm           32 F     241 Burlington CT             28:41  
                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     2 McHardy Rob               34 M     218 West Hartford CT          18:20  
    2     7 Dennis Marshall           38 M     325 Simsbury CT               19:13  
    3    11 Joe Vacca                 36 M     511 Canton CT                 19:45  
    4    13 Shawn Bates               34 M     125 Avon CT                   20:23  
    5    16 Kevin Carnabucci          35 M     138 Melrose MA                21:06  
    6    26 Tom Roden                 39 M     498 Torrington CT             22:46  
    7    34 Brian Elliott             37 M     545 Burlington CT             23:47  
    8    47 Rob Murtha                38 M     195 Hartford CT               24:28  
    9    49 Jayme Varao               35 M     235 Simsbury CT               24:32  
   10    51 Brian Jennings            38 M     336 Simsbury CT               24:34  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    19 Sue Davies                42 F     353 Avon CT                   21:36  
    2    33 Verna Lukhart             44 F     312 Simsbury CT               23:23  
    3    52 Carrie Withers            47 F     313 Simsbury CT               24:36  
    4    53 Traci Tefft               49 F     483 West Grandy CT            24:40  
    5    75 Sara Brackett             43 F     135 Avon CT                   25:39  
    6    98 Marie Matteo              41 F     355 Simsbury CT               26:50  
    7   101 Katherine Matousek        44 F     187 Avon CT                   26:54  
    8   106 Marianne Owens            43 F     301 Simsbury CT               27:33  
    9   131 Nancy Urner Berry         44 F     338 St CT                     28:43  
   10   139 Susan Clancy              41 F     364 Simsbury CT               29:00  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     5 Jim Creighton             43 M     550 Simsbury CT               18:39  
    2    10 Tom Ruderman              49 M     331 Simsbury CT               19:32  
    3    22 Douglas Albreski          45 M     122 Avon CT                   22:01  
    4    27 Richard Longbottom        45 M     181 Avon CT                   22:54  
    5    29 Geoff Hansen              41 M     544 Avon CT                   23:07  
    6    30 Mark Matera               40 M     186 Portland CT               23:11  
    7    43 Kris Nagy                 40 M     196 Burlington CT             24:21  
    8    44 James Tourtillotte        45 M     302 Simsbury CT               24:23  
    9    58 Brian Neary               42 M     197 Simsbury CT               24:54  
   10    61 Darryl Johnson            47 M     403 Windsor Locks CT          24:59  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    42 Mary Curran               53 F     532 W Simsbury CT             24:15  
    2    92 Barbara Niski             51 F     201 Southington CT            26:36  
    3   113 Marian Hanson             51 F     166 Burlington CT             27:50  
    4   146 Cathy Lord                53 F     182 Hartford CT               29:15  
    5   153 Jan Ruderman              50 F     330 Simsbury CT               29:48  
    6   195 Jo Ellen Fogarty          50 F     362 Simsbury CT               33:07  
    7   199 Evelyn Leak               55 F     552 Newington CT              33:24  
    8   201 Susan Auclair             59 F     400 Winsted CT                33:41  
    9   217 Maggie Libera             57 F     335 Simsbury CT               34:53  
   10   241 Jan Tingey                50 F     231 Unionville CT             45:45  
                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     6 Jeff Weatherhead          57 M     454 Granby CT                 18:57  
    2     8 Bruce Bussiere            54 M     450 Canton CT                 19:17  
    3     9 Steve Morse               55 M     461 Broad Brook CT            19:23  
    4    18 Bob Dacey                 59 M     148 Vernon CT                 21:12  
    5    23 Addison Ricker            50 M     429 Old Lyme CT               22:23  
    6    28 Scott Darling             59 M     484 Avon CT                   22:56  
    7    32 Ned Shanahan              56 M     372 Farmington CT             23:20  
    8    48 Steve Libera              57 M     334 Simsbury CT               24:30  
    9    63 Joe Petitt                53 M     505 Simsbury CT               25:09  
   10    72 Phil Kenyon               52 M      52 Canton CT                 25:24  
                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    96 Barbara Kream             60 F     500 Avon CT                   26:48  
    2   218 Sharon Matteo             60 F     354 Simsbury CT               35:01  
    3   234 Marjorie Saslela          69 F     443 Newington CT              40:36  
    4   243 Ann Donohue               62 F     155 Farmington CT             45:46  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    24 Bob Sutton                63 M     496 West Hartford CT          22:24  
    2    31 Russell Tew               65 M     421 West Hartford CT          23:14  
    3    40 Bill Abrahamsen           60 M     120 Simsbury CT               24:10  
    4    77 Erling Schmidt            66 M     515 Bloomfield CT             25:41  
    5    79 Bob Marum                 67 M     185 Simsbury CT               25:49  
    6    91 Charles Cobb              65 M     143 Avon CT                   26:35  
    7   100 Richard Berry             62 M     339 Simsbury CT               26:52  
    8   115 John McGarry              63 M     434 Simsbury CT               27:55  
    9   202 Eddie Lodovico            65 M     520 Bristol CT                33:43  
                     FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   237 Diane Stuart              72 F     227 West Hartford CT          42:24  
                      MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   107 Bob Davidson              78 M     444 Canton CT                 27:33* 
    2   109 Thomas McIntosh Jr        71 M     390 Coventry CT               27:41  
    3   134 Barrett True              71 M     234 Windsor CT                28:50  
    4   224 Bill Clark                73 M     142 Simsbury CT               35:50  
    5   245 Don Osborne               86 M     478 Branford CT               50:31* 
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News