Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

AFL Run For Rescue

Middlebury, CT, April 26, 2008

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


2 Mile W/Dog Overall Winner Bryan Dwyer
2 Mile W/Dog Overall Winner Bryan Dwyer


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Animals For Life
Run For Rescue
"Go Dog Go"
April 26, 2008 - 5K & 2 Mile With Dog
Middlebury, CT

5K OVERALL WINNERS

Stephen Johnson, Soutbury, CT - 19:03
Anna Willis, Torrington, CT - 23:29

2 MILE WITH DOG - OVERALL WINNER

Bryan Dwyer, Middlebury, CT - 12:58


LOCATION
Quassy
Amusement Park
WEATHER
58 Degrees
Partly Cloudy

5K Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Stephen Johnson         Southbury  CT          67   57 ***** M 50-59        19:03    6:09/M
       2    Kim Marchand            Winsted  CT            66   44     1 M 40-49        20:00    6:27/M
      3    Mike Gilmore            Waterbury  CT          16   42     2 M 40-49        20:13    6:31/M
      4    Dave Chameides          Oxford  CT             73   49     3 M 40-49        20:52    6:44/M
      5    Michael Murphy          Naugatuck  CT          28   38     1 M 30-39        21:00    6:46/M
      6    Michael O'Grady         Milford  CT            31   55     1 M 50-59        22:38    7:18/M
      7    Johan Winsser           West Cornwall  CT      72   60     1 M 60-69        22:50    7:22/M
      8    Jason Kahn              Middlebury  CT         22   40     4 M 40-49        23:18    7:31/M
       9    Anna Willis             Torrington  CT         65   49 ***** F 40-49        23:29    7:35/M
      10    Doug Langley            Waterbury  CT          23   20     1 M 20-29        23:37    7:37/M
     11    Robert Davis            Naugatuck  CT           5   56     2 M 50-59        23:43    7:39/M
     12    Christina Williams      Middletown  CT         42   29     1 F 20-29        24:02    7:45/M
     13    Gordon Patterson        Vernon  CT             34   48     5 M 40-49        24:05    7:46/M
     14    Kevin Perreault         Naugatuck  CT          36   34     2 M 30-39        24:24    7:52/M
     15    Dennis Mennillo Jr      Naugatuck  CT          74   39     3 M 30-39        24:42    7:58/M
     16    Samuel Campagna         Oxford  CT             71   52     3 M 50-59        24:47    8:00/M
     17    Amanda Winalski         Waterbury  CT          64   24     2 F 20-29        24:51    8:01/M
     18    Bill Andrew             Oxford  CT             14   51     4 M 50-59        24:59    8:04/M
     19    John Haestad            Middlebury  CT         21   51     5 M 50-59        25:55    8:22/M
     20    Roy Deoss               Southbury  CT          75   45     6 M 40-49        26:10    8:26/M
     21    Thomas Wichrowski       Plantsville  CT        41   54     6 M 50-59        26:32    8:34/M
     22    Clayton Frost           Meriden  CT            80   26     2 M 20-29        26:49    8:39/M
     23    Don Germain             Middlebury  CT         68   25     3 M 20-29        26:59    8:42/M
     24    Amy Patterson           Vernon  CT             32   47     1 F 40-49        27:11    8:46/M
     25    Eddy Figueroa                                  82   10     1 M  1-12        27:11    8:46/M
     26    Jane Rossomando         Sandy Hook  CT         79   37     1 F 30-39        27:30    8:52/M
     27    Wendy Murphy            Naugatuck  CT          29   37     2 F 30-39        28:14    9:06/M
     28    Lisa Lawlor             Watertown  CT          25   52     1 F 50-59        28:21    9:09/M
     29    Michele Pruchnicki      Bethlehem  CT          63   39     3 F 30-39        28:41    9:15/M
     30    Matthew Balanda         Naugatuck  CT           7   35     4 M 30-39        28:55    9:20/M
     31    Linda Goodman           Derby  CT              17   29     3 F 20-29        28:57    9:20/M
     32    Ronald Blinstrubas      Woodbury  CT           69   52     7 M 50-59        29:01    9:22/M
     33    David Williams          Middletown  CT         43   27     4 M 20-29        29:05    9:23/M
     34    Colleen Budzinski       Sandy Hook  CT          9   47     2 F 40-49        29:07    9:24/M
     35    Maura Gaudlosi          Wolcott  CT            76   43     3 F 40-49        29:22    9:28/M
     36    David Vernlooy          Oxford  CT             70   47     7 M 40-49        29:38    9:34/M
     37    Michael Regan           Watertown  CT          39   39     5 M 30-39        29:54    9:39/M
     38    Sherrie Eng             Southington  CT        12   23     4 F 20-29        29:57    9:40/M
     39    Lynn Allen              Wallingford  CT        77   32     4 F 30-39        30:03    9:42/M
     40    Aubim Haestad           Middlebury  CT         19   42     4 F 40-49        30:06    9:43/M
     41    William Dorish          Meriden  CT            11   43     8 M 40-49        30:29    9:50/M
     42    Martin Folan            Danbury  CT            13   50     8 M 50-59        30:52    9:57/M
     43    Jill O'Brien            Barkhamsted  CT        30   33     5 F 30-39        30:56    9:59/M
     44    Dianna Lisette Regan    Watertown  CT          38   37     6 F 30-39        31:14   10:05/M
     45    Peggy Boviard           Southbury  CT           8   44     5 F 40-49        31:40   10:13/M
     46    Sarah Clark             Naugatuck  CT          10   29     5 F 20-29        31:51   10:16/M
     47    Carrie Traverse         East Haven  CT         78   30     7 F 30-39        31:59   10:19/M
     48    Katherine Levenduski    Waterbury  CT          26   31     8 F 30-39        32:23   10:27/M
     49    Lynne Perreault         Naugatuck  CT          37   35     9 F 30-39        32:36   10:31/M
     50    John Barry              Orange  CT             15   54     9 M 50-59        32:40   10:32/M
     51    Doreen Eliz. Ferrante   Waterbury  CT           3   51     2 F 50-59        33:01   10:39/M
     52    Rebecca Olsen           Meriden  CT            81   25     6 F 20-29        33:14   10:43/M
     53    Maryanne Bara           Middlebury  CT         59   53     3 F 50-59        33:57   10:57/M
     54    Katie Guerrette         Plantsville  CT        18   27     7 F 20-29        34:05   11:00/M
     55    Ralph Bara              Middlebury  CT         60   60     2 M 60-69        36:06   11:39/M
     56    Linda Therien           Waterbury  CT          40   53     4 F 50-59        39:06   12:37/M  

5K Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99
Women: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Anna Willis Torrington CT

49

9

23:29

7:35/M

Top

Female 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Christina Williams Middletown CT

29

12

24:02

7:45/M

2

Amanda Winalski Waterbury CT

24

17

24:51

8:01/M

3

Linda Goodman Derby CT

29

31

28:57

9:20/M

Top

Female 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jane Rossomando Sandy Hook CT

37

26

27:30

8:52/M

2

Wendy Murphy Naugatuck CT

37

27

28:14

9:06/M

3

Michele Pruchnicki Bethlehem CT

39

29

28:41

9:15/M

Top

Female 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Amy Patterson Vernon CT

47

24

27:11

8:46/M

2

Colleen Budzinski Sandy Hook CT

47

34

29:07

9:24/M

3

Maura Gaudlosi Wolcott CT

43

35

29:22

9:28/M

Top

Female 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lisa Lawlor Watertown CT

52

28

28:21

9:09/M

2

Doreen Eliz. Ferrante Waterbury CT

51

51

33:01

10:39/M

3

Maryanne Bara Middlebury CT

53

53

33:57

10:57/M

Top

Overall Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Stephen Johnson Southbury CT

57

1

19:03

6:09/M

Top

Men 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Eddy Figueroa

10

25

27:11

8:46/M

Top

Male 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Doug Langley Waterbury CT

20

10

23:37

7:37/M

2

Clayton Frost Meriden CT

26

22

26:49

8:39/M

3

Don Germain Middlebury CT

25

23

26:59

8:42/M

Top

Male 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michael Murphy Naugatuck CT

38

5

21:00

6:46/M

2

Kevin Perreault Naugatuck CT

34

14

24:24

7:52/M

3

Dennis Mennillo Jr Naugatuck CT

39

15

24:42

7:58/M

Top

Male 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kim Marchand Winsted CT

44

2

20:00

6:27/M

2

Mike Gilmore Waterbury CT

42

3

20:13

6:31/M

3

Dave Chameides Oxford CT

49

4

20:52

6:44/M

Top

Male 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michael O'Grady Milford CT

55

6

22:38

7:18/M

2

Robert Davis Naugatuck CT

56

11

23:43

7:39/M

3

Samuel Campagna Oxford CT

52

16

24:47

8:00/M

Top

Male 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Johan Winsser West Cornwall CT

60

7

22:50

7:22/M

2

Ralph Bara Middlebury CT

60

55

36:06

11:39/M


2 Mile With Dog

Overall Finish List


   Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
      1    Bryan Dwyer             Middlebury  CT         89   47 ***** M  0-99        12:58    6:29/M
      2    Rick Tillotson          Winsted  CT            85   51     1 M  0-99        13:43    6:52/M
      3    Debbie Settani          Naugatuck  CT          88   46 ***** F  0-99        14:14    7:07/M
      4    Sara Guerrera           Waterbury  CT          83   29     1 F  0-99        14:32    7:16/M
      5    Maria Dumoulin          Middlebury  CT         50   35     2 F  0-99        15:31    7:46/M
      6    Mallory Carissimi       Waterbury  CT          47   23     3 F  0-99        15:33    7:47/M
      7    Brenda Woznicki         Meriden  CT            62   37     4 F  0-99        15:44    7:52/M
      8    Michael Barry           Waterbury  CT          84   52     2 M  0-99        16:18    8:09/M
      9    Eileen Wargo            Southbury  CT          57   31     5 F  0-99        17:00    8:30/M
     10    Barbara White           Oakville  CT           58   45     6 F  0-99        17:32    8:46/M
     11    Jennifer Barrett        Amston  CT              2   34     7 F  0-99        18:29    9:15/M
     12    Rosanne Carroll         Watertown  CT          87   51     8 F  0-99        18:47    9:24/M
     13    Karen Porzio            Colchester  CT          6   26     9 F  0-99        18:52    9:26/M
     14    Robin Tillotson         Winsted  CT            86   46    10 F  0-99        19:08    9:34/M
     15    Allison Tyropolis       So. Windsor  CT        56   30    11 F  0-99        20:03   10:02/M
     16    Aimee Sorrentino        Southbury  CT          55   34    12 F  0-99        21:44   10:52/M
     17    Melissa Dorish          Meriden  CT            49   37    13 F  0-99        21:44   10:52/M
     18    Lynda Piechowski        W. Hartford  CT        52   24    14 F  0-99        23:42   11:51/M
     19    Alexandra Wilds         Southbury  CT         254   13    15 F  0-99        24:36   12:18/M
     20    Participant   226                             226    0     1 F  0- 0        25:27   12:44/M

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News