Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Silfen Track & Field Invitational

New London, CT, April 19, 2008

[Men's Results & Scores ]

Women's Results & Scores

                             2008 Silfen Invitational
                                Connecticut College
                            New London, CT  - 4/19/2008
                                      Results

================================================================================
                        		Team Scores
================================================================================
    1) Conn College               164        2) Coast Guard               139
    3) R I C                      106        4) Assumption                 67
    5) W P I                       64        6) UMass Dartmouth            58
    7) Salve Regina                49        8) Emmanuel                   45
    9) CC Rhode Island             30       10) Pace                       20
   11) Roger Williams              11       12) North. Essex CC             3



  Women 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Monnye, Amanda            SR Conn College             13.15  -1.5  4  10
  2 Inge, Ruby                JR Coast Guard              13.33  -1.5  4   8
  3 King, Lauren              SR Assumption               13.56  -1.5  4   6
  4 O'Brien, Joann            FR Conn College             13.58  -1.5  4   5
  5 Morrill, Briley           FR Umass Dartmouth          13.72  -1.5  4   4
  6 McNeishie, Safia          SO Pace                     13.99  -1.5  4   3
  7 Riley, Phoebe             SO W P I                    14.01  -1.5  4   2
  8 Giannasca, Sara           SO North. Essex CC          14.03  -1.5  4   1
  9 Cipriano, Ani             SO Conn College             14.16  -2.9  3
 10 Soldano, Sarah            SO Emmanuel                 14.19  -2.9  3
 11 Delgado, Laura            FR Coast Guard              14.44  -2.9  3
 12 Keck, Angela              SO Assumption               14.44  -2.9  3
 13 Beaton, Katie             SO Emmanuel                 14.50  -2.9  3
 14 McCann, Denise            FR R I C                    14.56  -2.9  3
 15 Warren, Nicole            SO Salve Regina             14.82  -3.2  2
 16 Naffah, Stephanie         SO North. Essex CC          15.01  -3.2  2
 17 Tichy, Amanda             SR W P I                    15.08  -3.2  2
 18 Bradley, Courtney         SO Umass Dartmouth          15.09  -3.4  1
 19 DiNardis, Stephanie       SO Umass Dartmouth          15.10  -3.4  1
 20 Reichel, Megan            SO Emmanuel                 15.15  -2.9  3
 21 Gallo, Kacie              SR Salve Regina             15.21  -2.9  3
 22 Taylor, Theresa           FR Assumption               15.25  -3.2  2
 23 Tang, Emma                SR Conn College             15.28  -3.2  2
 24 Andrie, Kendra            FR Salve Regina             15.31  -3.2  2
 25 Hubacz, Jenna             FR Assumption               15.63  -3.2  2
 26 MacPhee, Danielle         SR Mass. Maritime           15.99  -3.4  1
 27 Burns, Colleen               Clark University         16.57  -3.2  2
 28 Tsolakis, Stephanie       FR Roger Williams           17.28  -3.4  1
  Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Sease, Molly              SR Conn College             27.57  -1.3  4  10
  2 Inge, Ruby                JR Coast Guard              27.62  -1.3  4   8
  3 King, Lauren              SR Assumption               27.74  -1.2  3   6
  4 Nielsen, Cindy            FR Conn College             27.94  -1.3  4   5
  5 Morrill, Briley           FR Umass Dartmouth          28.01  -1.3  4   4
  6 Kuehhas, Teresa           SR Assumption               28.01  -1.3  4   3
  7 Giannasca, Sara           SO North. Essex CC          28.03  -1.3  4   2
  8 Tomc, Dana                JR Coast Guard              28.15  -1.3  4   1
  9 Cipriano, Ani             SO Conn College             28.96  -1.2  3
 10 McCann, Denise            FR R I C                    29.04  -1.2  3
 11 Delgado, Laura            FR Coast Guard              29.10  -1.2  3
 12 Rudolf, Stacy             SO W P I                    29.68  -1.2  3
 13 Warren, Nicole            SO Salve Regina             29.86  -1.6  2
 14 Bittner, Jane             FR Assumption               30.15  -1.2  3
 15 Keck, Angela              SO Assumption               30.16  -1.2  3
 16 DiNardis, Stephanie       SO Umass Dartmouth          30.66  -2.5  1
 17 Reichel, Megan            SO Emmanuel                 30.71  -1.6  2
 18 Gurnon, Amanda            SR W P I                    30.88  -1.2  3
 19 Thomas, Kelsey            FR W P I                    30.96  -1.6  2
 20 Bradley, Courtney         SO Umass Dartmouth          31.29  -2.5  1
 21 Naffah, Stephanie         SO North. Essex CC          31.42  -1.6  2
 22 Andrie, Kendra            FR Salve Regina             31.62  -1.6  2
 23 Kass, Leah                SO Umass Dartmouth          32.09  -1.6  2
 24 Tsolakis, Stephanie       FR Roger Williams           35.93  -2.5  1
  Women 400 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Tomc, Dana                JR Coast Guard            1:01.23   2  10
    2 Schreiber, Elizabeth      SO W P I                  1:03.36   2   8
    3 Iby, Brooke               SO R I C                  1:03.49   2   6
    4 Sutcliffe, Tara           JR Coast Guard            1:03.71   2   5
    5 Carpenter, Jessica        SO Umass Dartmouth        1:04.50   2   4
    6 Coakley, Erin             SO Assumption             1:06.25   2   3
    7 Glunt, Elizabeth          SO R I C                  1:06.94   1   2
    8 Lynch, Alison             FR Emmanuel               1:07.44   1   1
    9 Rauen, Stacey             FR W P I                  1:07.50   2
   10 Johnson, Rachael          FR R I C                  1:07.90   1
   11 Thomas, Kelsey            FR W P I                  1:10.34   1
   12 King, Alicia              SO Assumption             1:10.69   1
   13 Woodward, Ashley          FR North. Essex CC        1:20.96   1
  Women 800 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Murphy, Megan             SR W P I                  2:23.42   10
    2 Fleming, Kayla            JR R I C                  2:26.79    8
    3 Nygaard, Leanne           SR Umass Dartmouth        2:27.26    6
    4 Rocheleau, Anne           SO W P I                  2:28.71    5
    5 Knott, Tessa              SO Coast Guard            2:30.91    4
    6 Perron, Brooke            SR Assumption             2:31.40    3
    7 Quick, Janneke            SR Conn College           2:32.56    2
    8 Volpe, Danielle           SO W P I                  2:33.34    1
    9 Hand, Kerry               JR Conn College           2:34.02
   10 Pandolfi, Chiara          FR Conn College           2:34.17
   11 Tanzi, Michele            FR Pace                   2:38.39
   12 Carpenter, Jessica        SO Umass Dartmouth        2:39.10
   13 Desrosiers, Katie         FR R I C                  2:42.50
   14 Power, Lauren             SR Coast Guard            2:43.95
   15 Brisson, Lindsey          FR R I C                  2:44.07
   16 Lobell, Ashley            SR Conn College           2:45.45
   17 Gaspardi, Marlaina        SR Umass Dartmouth        2:49.71
   18 Silverberg, Dana          FR Conn College           2:50.26
   19 Pneuman, Amanda           SO Pace                   2:52.05
   20 Fahey, Katherine          FR Emmanuel               2:52.06
   21 Vanhouwe, Kristin         FR CC Rhode Island        2:52.66
   -- Penta, Elizabeth          FR Assumption                 DNF
  Women 1500 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Arons, JoEllen            SR Coast Guard            4:48.33   10
    2 Ricketson, Emily          SR Conn College           4:52.84    8
    3 Knott, Tessa              SO Coast Guard            4:57.45    6
    4 Taylor, Kelsey            FR Conn College           4:58.47    5
    5 Nygaard, Leanne           SR Umass Dartmouth        4:59.08    4
    6 Lariviere, Cathryn        JR Emmanuel               5:11.87    3
    7 Stanish, Heather          SR Conn College           5:12.42    2
    8 Fiore, Marisa             FR Salve Regina           5:14.78    1
    9 Fall, Colin               FR Coast Guard            5:15.69
   10 Denicola, Beth            JR Coast Guard            5:18.64
   11 McCaffrey, Emily          SR Emmanuel               5:20.95
   12 Gilligan, Kathryn         FR Coast Guard            5:22.23
   13 Delorey, Charlotte        JR Coast Guard            5:23.37
   14 Van Cleef, Bryce          SO Coast Guard            5:23.60
   15 Gaglione, Alyssa          JR Assumption             5:27.67
   16 O'Toole, Colleen          JR Salve Regina           5:34.10
   17 Vanhouwe, Kristin         FR CC Rhode Island        5:37.92
   18 Bowen, Kara               SR Salve Regina           5:42.67
   19 Chmielewski, Jessica      FR Assumption             5:43.36
   20 Hegarty, Beth             SO W P I                  5:46.65
   21 Tanzi, Michele            FR Pace                   5:47.86
   22 Penta, Elizabeth          FR Assumption             5:48.25
   23 Kellett, Maureen          FR Emmanuel               5:50.86
   24 Cote, Emily               JR Salve Regina           5:56.30
   25 Mayo, Jennifer            SR Pace                   5:56.91
   26 Devost, Devin             JR Salve Regina           6:08.88
   27 DeLaurentis, Mary         FR Salve Regina           6:16.46
   28 Siohan, Christelle        JR Conn College           6:46.12
  Women 5000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Ritter, Bess              JR Swarthmore            19:02.67
    2 Spratt, Lilly             FR Conn College          19:33.22   10
    3 MacPhee, Colleen          SO Conn College          19:43.75    8
    4 Harpold, Megan            JR Salve Regina          21:14.97    6
    5 Thayer, Farrell           JR Conn College          21:32.90    5
    6 Poirier, Nicole           FR R I C                 21:57.75    4
    7 Casey, Catherine          SR W P I                 22:14.24    3
    8 Young, Erica              SR Pace                  22:25.84    2
    9 Shafovaloff, Alexandra    JR Coast Guard           23:10.16    1
   10 Conrad, Emily             FR Conn College          23:20.18
   11 Boroda, Risa              SR Pace                  25:49.67
  Women 10000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Gaspar, Christine         JR Emmanuel              43:11.55   10
  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Chanel               JR Coast Guard              15.75  -0.9  2  10
  2 Mello-Frost, Linee        FR Umass Dartmouth          16.61  -0.9  2   8
  3 Diblasi, Kayla            FR R I C                    17.00  -0.9  2   6
  4 Brokaw, Alyson            FR Conn College             17.21  -0.9  2   5
  5 Nunes, Jamie              FR R I C                    17.22  -0.9  2   4
  6 Bealby, Deanna            SR Umass Dartmouth          17.85  -0.9  2   3
  7 Kissel, Bianca            SR Conn College             18.08  -1.5  1   2
  8 Adamson, Ashley           SO Emmanuel                 18.11  -0.9  2   1
  9 Nadelberg, Katherine      FR Conn College             18.35  -1.5  1
 10 Rollins, Amanda           FR Umass Dartmouth          20.53  -1.5  1
  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Diblasi, Kayla            FR R I C                  1:08.35   2  10
    2 Kiskaddon, Alaina         FR Coast Guard            1:08.60   2   8
    3 Kissel, Bianca            SR Conn College           1:11.36   2   6
    4 Gallo, Kacie              SR Salve Regina           1:12.07   2   5
    5 Bealby, Deanna            SR Umass Dartmouth        1:14.96   2   4
    6 McGrath, Jenna            JR Assumption             1:19.20   1   3
    7 Nunes, Jamie              FR R I C                  1:19.44   2   2
    8 McDonald, Alyssa          JR Coast Guard            1:19.58   1   1
    9 Blanchfield, Keelyn       SR Emmanuel               1:22.03   1
  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Vieira, Anissa            SR Salve Regina          12:50.54   10
    2 Ferguson, Elizabeth       JR Salve Regina          14:01.06    8
    3 Fernandes, Juliana        SO Roger Williams        14:19.30    6
    4 McNulty, Lisamarie        SO Roger Williams        14:25.22    5
    5 Rodriguez, Sarah          FR Pace                  14:33.81    4
    6 Clark, Hannah             JR R I C                 16:51.83    3
  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Conn College  'A'                                     50.48   10
    2 Coast Guard  'A'                                      52.53    8
    3 Assumption  'A'                                       53.24    6
    4 R I C  'A'                                            53.25    5
    5 Umass Dartmouth  'A'                                  54.16    4
    6 Emmanuel  'A'                                         54.49    3
    7 W P I  'A'                                            54.61    2
    8 Salve Regina  'A'                                     56.51    1
  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Conn College  'A'                                   4:09.03   10
    2 Coast Guard  'A'                                    4:12.62    8
    3 R I C  'A'                                          4:17.50    6
    4 W P I  'A'                                          4:19.64    5
    5 Emmanuel  'A'                                       4:35.51    4
    6 Coast Guard  'B'                                   x4:46.38
  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Conn College  'A'                                  10:17.31   10
    2 Salve Regina  'A'                                  10:47.14    8
    3 Pace  'A'                                          11:31.87    6
    4 Conn College  'B'                                 x11:48.74
  Women High Jump
================================================================================
 Open at 1.35m - increment 5 cm
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Fleming, Kayla            JR R I C                    1.55m    5-01.00  10
  2 Soldano, Sarah            SO Emmanuel                 1.51m    4-11.50   8
  3 Van Cleave, Patty         JR Coast Guard              1.40m    4-07.00   6
  4 Reichel, Megan            SO Emmanuel                J1.40m    4-07.00   5
  5 Sutcliffe, Tara           JR Coast Guard             J1.40m    4-07.00   4
  Women Pole Vault
================================================================================
 Open at 1.99 m - increment 15 cm
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Tichy, Amanda             SR W P I                    2.89m    9-05.75  10
  2 Tang, Emma                SR Conn College            J2.89m    9-05.75   8
  3 Stevick, Beth             SR Coast Guard              2.44m    8-00.00   6
  4 Taylor, Kelsey            FR Conn College            J2.44m    8-00.00   5
  5 Anderson, Jessica         FR Coast Guard              2.29m    7-06.00   4
  6 Delanoy, Claire           SO Coast Guard             J2.29m    7-06.00   3
  7 Jacobsen, Rachel          FR Conn College            J2.29m    7-06.00   2
  Women Long Jump
================================================================================
 Top 8 to final flght
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
================================================================================
  1 Thayer, Margaret          SO Conn College             5.11m   0.1  16-09.25
  2 Domings, Trisha           JR Assumption               4.86m   0.3  15-11.50
  3 Soldano, Sarah            SO Emmanuel                J4.86m   0.9  15-11.50
  4 McNeishie, Safia          SO Pace                     4.72m   0.6  15-06.00
  5 Brokaw, Alyson            FR Conn College             4.67m   0.6  15-04.00
  6 Fleming, Kayla            JR R I C                    4.66m   1.7  15-03.50
  7 Cote, Samantha            SR W P I                    4.61m   1.2  15-01.50
  8 Glunt, Elizabeth          SO R I C                    4.55m   1.5  14-11.25
  9 Taylor, Theresa           FR Assumption               4.31m   0.5  14-01.75
 10 Keck, Angela              SO Assumption               4.13m   0.3  13-06.75
 11 Kimball, Kerilyn          FR Coast Guard              4.11m   1.5  13-06.00
 12 Tang, Emma                SR Conn College             3.79m   0.6  12-05.25
 13 MacPhee, Danielle         SR Mass. Maritime           3.73m   3.0  12-03.00
 14 Burns, Colleen               Clark University         3.48m   2.1  11-05.00
  Women Triple Jump
================================================================================
 Top 8 to final flght
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
================================================================================
  1 Iby, Brooke               SO R I C                   10.70m   1.6  35-01.25
  2 Brokaw, Alyson            FR Conn College            10.21m   0.8  33-06.00
  3 Lee, Chanel               JR Coast Guard             10.10m  -0.2  33-01.75
  4 Taylor, Theresa           FR Assumption              10.00m  -0.3  32-09.75
  5 Gurnon, Amanda            SR W P I                    9.62m   1.3  31-06.75
  6 Power, Lauren             SR Coast Guard              8.92m   0.5  29-03.25
  Women Shot Put
================================================================================
 Top 8 to final flght
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Kelley, Amanda            FR CC Rhode Island         10.96m   35-11.50  10
  2 Harrison, Jermai          FR Umass Dartmouth         10.82m   35-06.00   8
  3 Stevens, Victoria         SR Coast Guard             10.70m   35-01.25   6
  4 Bucci, Stephanie          SO R I C                   10.22m   33-06.50   5
  5 Baker, Hilary             JR Umass Dartmouth         10.12m   33-02.50   4
  6 Gonet, Jen                JR Assumption               9.82m   32-02.75   3
  7 Baker, Krista             SO W P I                   J9.82m   32-02.75   2
  8 Kelly, Ashley             FR Umass Dartmouth          9.70m   31-10.00   1
  9 DiCecca, Shauna           JR Assumption               9.06m   29-08.75
 10 Adebayo, Funmi            FR W P I                    8.82m   28-11.25
 11 Jefferson, Anne           SO Coast Guard              8.46m   27-09.25
 12 Rudolf, Stacy             SO W P I                    8.38m   27-06.00
 13 Peter, Alison             JR Salve Regina             7.38m   24-02.50
 14 Daley, Erin               FR Emmanuel                 7.24m   23-09.00
 15 Womack, Trayce            FR Coast Guard              6.60m   21-08.00
  Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Top 8 to final flght
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 O'Connell, Molly          JR Assumption              35.68m     117-01  10
  2 Baker, Krista             SO W P I                   35.36m     116-00   8
  3 Kelley, Amanda            FR CC Rhode Island         34.52m     113-03   6
  4 Jefferson, Anne           SO Coast Guard             34.30m     112-06   5
  5 Harrison, Jermai          FR Umass Dartmouth         31.64m     103-10   4
  6 Bucci, Stephanie          SO R I C                   31.02m     101-09   3
  7 Stevens, Victoria         SR Coast Guard             30.02m      98-06   2
  8 Gonet, Jen                JR Assumption              29.10m      95-06   1
  9 Anderson, Jessica         FR Coast Guard             29.06m      95-04
 10 Baker, Hilary             JR Umass Dartmouth         28.58m      93-09
 11 Peter, Alison             JR Salve Regina            25.00m      82-00
 12 Kelly, Ashley             FR Umass Dartmouth         24.44m      80-02
 13 Adebayo, Funmi            FR W P I                   23.74m      77-11
 14 Terra, Adrienne           JR Salve Regina            23.44m      76-11
 15 Keenan, Brianna           FR Salve Regina            22.68m      74-05
 16 Daley, Erin               FR Emmanuel                18.66m      61-03
 17 Womack, Trayce            FR Coast Guard             13.54m      44-05
 18 Jenkins, Amanda           SO W P I                   11.80m      38-08
  Women Hammer Throw
================================================================================
 Top 8 to final flght
 A. LaLiberte may also throw in the final (9 total)
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Bucci, Stephanie          SO R I C                   42.43m     139-02  10
  2 Horseman, Mary Ellen      JR R I C                   41.62m     136-06   8
  3 LaLiberte, Alyse             Unattached             X40.98m     134-05
  4 Kelley, Amanda            FR CC Rhode Island         39.05m     128-01   6
  5 Stevens, Victoria         SR Coast Guard             38.90m     127-07   5
  6 Lotocky, Rosie            SR Assumption              35.16m     115-04   4
  7 Terra, Adrienne           JR Salve Regina            33.22m     109-00   3
  8 Baker, Krista             SO W P I                   32.62m     107-00   2
  9 Nadelberg, Laura          SR Conn College            30.73m     100-10   1
 10 Peter, Alison             JR Salve Regina            26.25m      86-01
 11 Keenan, Brianna           FR Salve Regina            23.23m      76-02
 12 Jenkins, Amanda           SO W P I                   17.82m      58-05
 13 Adebayo, Funmi            FR W P I                   15.32m      50-03
 -- Santaniello, Rachel       FR R I C                     FOUL
  Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
 Top 8 to Collegiates to finals
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Nadelberg, Laura          SR Conn College            32.46m     106-06  10
  2 Kelley, Amanda            FR CC Rhode Island         31.23m     102-05   8
  3 Gonet, Jen                JR Assumption              25.83m      84-09   6
  4 Keenan, Brianna           FR Salve Regina            25.40m      83-04   5
  5 Daley, Erin               FR Emmanuel                24.54m      80-06   4
  6 Nadelberg, Katherine      FR Conn College            23.29m      76-05   3
  7 Ferguson, Elizabeth       JR Salve Regina            22.02m      72-03   2
  8 Kimball, Kerilyn          FR Coast Guard             19.28m      63-03   1
 -- Cavanaugh, Ellen          SO Conn College              FOUL
 -- Butler, Devon             SO Conn College              FOUL




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News