Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Salem Road Race

Salem, CT, April 12, 2008

Results

Courtesy of The Last Mile Timing

Email timing@thelastmileracing.com

Results courtesy of the The Last Mile Racing LLC


For more race information, see View Your Race Photos at JMacht Photography.

Male winner Jon-Paul Mandelburg & Female winner Katrina Gustafson
Male winner Jon-Paul Mandelburg & Female winner Katrina Gustafson


                                         Salem Road Race
                                          Salem, CT USA
                                      April 12th 2008 10:00am
                                 Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt
                                     Weather: Sunny- Mid 60's  
                                     Course Cert # CT07028JHP
Rain! Rain! Go away!! It sure did as the sun came out for this great race! 182 runners cursed the course, 
but Jon-Paul Mandelburg & Katrina Gustafson cursed the fastest. So fast that they both set new course records!
Place No. Name                    Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S R City            St Team       Time    Pace  
===== === ======================= ===== === ======== ======== = = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
    1  85 Jon-Paul Mandelburg     M1929  23   1/25     1/123  M   Quaker Hill     CT              15:53  5:07 
New record.  Old record 16:27 by Stephen Herrera in 2006
    2 119 Mark Olivier            M1929  23   2/25     2/123  M   Groton          CT              15:53  5:07 
    3   1 Steve Herrera           M3039  37   1/21     3/123  M   Waterford       CT              16:31  5:19 
    4   2 Chadwick Brown          M3039  32   2/21     4/123  M   Waterford       CT              16:41  5:23 
    5 156 CHRIS KANE              M4049  40   1/25     5/123  M   Waterford       CT              17:06  5:30 
    6 190 JOHN QUATROCHE          M1929  19   3/25     6/123  M R Salem           CT              17:47  5:44 
    7  86 John Agosto             M4049  43   2/25     7/123  M   East Hartford   CT              19:03  6:08 
    8 206 BOB STACK               M5059  51   1/24     8/123  M   Gales Ferry     CT              19:25  6:15 
    9 192 JAY SENEY               M4049  48   3/25     9/123  M   Vernon          CT              19:34  6:18 
   10 196 KEVIN GALLAGHER         M1929  29   4/25    10/123  M R Salem           CT              19:35  6:19 
   11 108 David Stygar            M5059  51   2/24    11/123  M   Lebanon         CT              19:37  6:19 
   12  53 Adam Bulewich           M3039  31   3/21    12/123  M   Windsor         CT              19:47  6:22 
   13 104 Steve Morse             M5059  55   3/24    13/123  M   Broadbrook      CT              19:51  6:24 
   14 187 TOM NEWMAN              M5059  50   4/24    14/123  M   HEBRON          CT              20:02  6:27 
   15 195 DON NUHN                M5059  55   5/24    15/123  M   Westbork        CT              20:13  6:31 
   16 153 NICK GODLEWSKI          M1929  26   5/25    16/123  M   Groton          CT              20:16  6:32 
   17 131 DAVID MARCHINI          M4049  40   4/25    17/123  M   Oakdale         CT CSK          20:17  6:32 
   18 152 JOHN TRAHAN             M5059  52   6/24    18/123  M   Waterford       CT              20:19  6:33 
   19 203 DON QUINN               M3039  36   4/21    19/123  M   Colchester      CT              20:31  6:37 
   20  21 Dan Campbell            M1929  28   6/25    20/123  M   Oakdale         CT              20:34  6:38 
   21 132 ADAM PISKER             M1418  17   1/5     21/123  M   Hebron          CT              20:36  6:38 
   22  90 Katrina Gustafson       F3039  34   1/10     1/58   F   Hebron          CT              20:40  6:39
New record.  Old record 21:20 by Katherine Fitton in 2007
   23 209 JOHN LAMATTINA          M5059  58   7/24    22/123  M   STONINGTON      CT              20:40  6:39 
   24 202 DAVID CROWLEY           M1929  29   7/25    23/123  M   Waterford       CT              20:41  6:40 
   25 189 CLIFF COLLINS           M4049  48   5/25    24/123  M   East Hampton    CT              20:42  6:40 
   26  89 Connor Gralton          M0113  10   1/10    25/123  M   Gales Ferry     CT              21:12  6:50 
   27  28 Dave Jacobs             M6069  62   1/12    26/123  M   Niantic         CT MOHEGAN ST   21:15  6:51 
   28 111 Todd LeMire             M4049  43   6/25    27/123  M   Moodus          CT              21:30  6:56 
   29 145 RICH WLODARCZYK         M1929  25   8/25    28/123  M R SALEM           CT              21:41  6:59 
   30 105 Brendan Arbuckle        M3039  35   5/21    29/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          21:48  7:01 
   31  42 Ray Bigalbal            M4049  44   7/25    30/123  M   Oakdale         CT              21:49  7:02 
   32 133 PASQUALE DINONSIE       M5059  56   8/24    31/123  M   PEACE DALE      RI              21:53  7:03 
   33 147 BRANDY LECLAIR          F0113  13   1/10     2/58   F   GROTON          CT              21:55  7:04 
   34  52 Brian Chiarella         M3039  31   6/21    32/123  M   Colchester      CT              22:03  7:06 
   35  99 Gunnar Tonnesen         M1418  15   2/5     33/123  M   Norwich         CT              22:32  7:15 
   36  38 Ken Wadecki             M5059  54   9/24    34/123  M   Uncasville      CT              22:33  7:16 
   37  56 Matthew Pulse           M4049  40   8/25    35/123  M   Colchester      CT              22:37  7:17 
   38  14 Ethan Andstrom          M1418  15   3/5     36/123  M   Plainfield      CT Team Andst   22:44  7:19 
   39 158 GUY PULING              M6069  63   2/12    37/123  M   MOODUS          CT MOHEGAN ST   22:56  7:23 
   40  82 Joe Balavendar          M5059  54  10/24    38/123  M R Salem           CT              23:07  7:27 
   41 100 Jackson Tonnesen        M0113  13   2/10    39/123  M   Norwich         CT              23:15  7:29 
   42 144 MIKE WLODARCZYK         M1929  28   9/25    40/123  M R SALEM           CT              23:19  7:30 
   43 159 LIVIU ARUSIEI           M4049  40   9/25    41/123  M R Salem           CT              23:30  7:34 
   44 191 ANTHONY QUATROCHE       M5059  51  11/24    42/123  M   East Lyme       CT              23:32  7:35 
   45   7 Daniel Gage             M0113  13   3/10    43/123  M R Salem           CT SALEM X-CO   23:36  7:36 
   46 194 TED PHILLIPS            M6069  66   3/12    44/123  M   Niantic         CT MOHEGAN ST   23:37  7:37 
   47  94 Christina Williams      F1929  29   1/6      3/58   F   Middletown      CT Team Willi   23:40  7:37 
   48 157 DEVON MARCAURELE        M0113  12   4/10    45/123  M R SALEM           CT SALEM X-CO   23:44  7:39 
   49 151 GENE MADAN              M5059  55  12/24    46/123  M   Waterford       CT              23:46  7:39 
   50 110 Dea Collins             F5059  53   1/9      4/58   F   East Hartford   CT              23:51  7:41 
Place No. Name                    Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S R City            St Team       Time    Pace  
===== === ======================= ===== === ======== ======== = = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
   51  30 Katarina Konon          F0113  10   2/10     5/58   F   Colchester      CT              24:05  7:45 
   52 208 MARK FITTON             M5059  51  13/24    47/123  M   Lebanon         CT              24:07  7:46 
   53  87 Blake Antrim            M1418  18   4/5     48/123  M   East Haddam     CT CSK          24:10  7:47 
   54  16 Brian Andstrom          M5059  52  14/24    49/123  M   Plainfield      CT Team Andst   24:13  7:48 
   55 215 CHRIS LUBESKI           F4049  40   1/17     6/58   F   Niantic         CT              24:14  7:48 
   56  44 Nancy Davis             F4049  40   2/17     7/58   F   Griswold        CT              24:15  7:49 
   57  54 Amy Buckley             F3039  33   2/10     8/58   F   Mystic          CT              24:18  7:50 
   58  88 Bob Gralton             M4049  40  10/25    50/123  M   Gales Ferry     CT              24:27  7:53 
   59  23 Thomas Verish           M4049  43  11/25    51/123  M R Salem           CT CSK          24:35  7:55 
   60   6 Anthony DiLullo         M4049  49  12/25    52/123  M   East Lyme       CT              24:45  7:58 
   61  27 Scott Butler            M0113  12   5/10    53/123  M R Salem           CT CSK          24:52  8:00 
   62 214 GREG PRESTON            M4049  47  13/25    54/123  M R Salem           CT              24:57  8:02 
   63  41 Spring Cole             F4049  43   3/17     9/58   F   Dayville        CT              25:04  8:04 
   64 207 DIERDRA AHERN           F4049  41   4/17    10/58   F R Salem           CT              25:08  8:06 
   65  34 Lucas Gross             M1418  17   5/5     55/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          25:10  8:06 
   66  40 Timothy Edwards         M3039  35   7/21    56/123  M   Plainfield      CT              25:13  8:07 
   67 205 RUSS DIPALLINA          M4049  45  14/25    57/123  M   Waterford       CT              25:16  8:08 
   68  17 Walter Volberg          M4049  45  15/25    58/123  M R Salem           CT              25:19  8:09 
   69 155 ron DOMBROWSKI          M6069  64   4/12    59/123  M R Salem           CT MOHEGAN ST   25:23  8:11 
   70 200 JON GILMAN              M0113  13   6/10    60/123  M R Salem           CT              25:25  8:11 
   71  97 Clifford Lombardo       M5059  54  15/24    61/123  M   Cromwell        CT              25:29  8:12 
   72 216 RON CHIARELLA           M6069  62   5/12    62/123  M   Waterford       CT              25:36  8:15 
   73 127 ALEXANDRA LEEN          F0113  13   3/10    11/58   F R SALEM           CT SALEM X-CO   25:40  8:16 
   74 143 ALAN MAZIARZ            M3039  31   8/21    63/123  M R SALEM           CT              25:41  8:16 
   75 142 PAM MAZIARZ             F1929  27   2/6     12/58   F R SALEM           CT              25:42  8:17 
   76 139 ERIN LUCAS              F0113  12   4/10    13/58   F R SALEM           CT MAYNARD HI   25:43  8:17 
   77 116 Sandra Collins          F5059  52   2/9     14/58   F   Wauregan        CT              25:48  8:19 
   78  93 Lee Cole-Chu            M6069  69   6/12    64/123  M R Salem           CT 3SalemAmig   25:51  8:20 
   79 125 Zoe Smallidge           F0113  12   5/10    15/58   F R Salem           CT SALEM X-CO   25:57  8:21 
   80  31 Daniel Richter          M3039  33   9/21    65/123  M   Ledyard         CT              25:59  8:22 
   81 204 JUSTIN SCHUMACHER       M1929  29  10/25    66/123  M   Bristol         CT              26:13  8:27 
   82 211 VIC SEDDAN              F1929  23   3/6     16/58   F   Waterford       CT              26:15  8:27 
   83 115 Steve Arbuckle          M5059  57  16/24    67/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          26:16  8:28 
   84 198 JAMIE WOIFRADT                 30                       **DATA NEEDED** XX              26:24  8:30 
   85  32 Amy Richter             F3039  32   3/10    17/58   F   Ledyard         CT              26:28  8:31 
   86 197 TOM LEWON               M4049  47  16/25    68/123  M   Norwich         CT              26:28  8:32 
   87  98 Carol Fuller            M6069  64   7/12    69/123  M   East Haddam     CT MOHEGAN ST   26:30  8:32 
   88  33 Zachary Wright          M0113  11   7/10    70/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          26:34  8:34 
   89  50 Tom Baker               M6069  64   8/12    71/123  M   Oakdale         CT              26:37  8:35 
   90  20 Mary Sturgeon           F5059  50   3/9     18/58   F R Salem           CT SALEM X-CO   27:03  8:43 
   91 129 JILLIAN CIRILLO         F0113  12   6/10    19/58   F R Salem           CT SALEM X-CO   27:09  8:45 
   92 218 DIBA KHAN-BUREAU        F4049  47   5/17    20/58   F R SALEM           CT              27:10  8:45 
   93 112 John Cassidy            M5059  55  17/24    72/123  M R Salem           CT 3SalemAmig   27:14  8:46 
   94 210 JEFF WALDEN             M6069  61   9/12    73/123  M   Bristol         CT              27:24  8:50 
   95 128 RICH CIRILLO            M4049  46  17/25    74/123  M R Salem           CT              27:35  8:53 
   96 107 George Gillespie        M6069  66  10/12    75/123  M   Coventry        CT              27:37  8:54 
   97 220 KEVIN BRAZEE            M1929  25  11/25    76/123  M   Colchester      CT              27:50  8:58 
   98  12 Mary Boucher            F4049  44   6/17    21/58   F   East Lyme       CT              27:51  8:58 
   99  13 Steven Boucher          M4049  49  18/25    77/123  M   East Lyme       CT              27:52  8:58 
  100  92 Sharon Reiner           F5059  51   4/9     22/58   F   Marlborough     CT              27:53  8:59 
Place No. Name                    Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S R City            St Team       Time    Pace  
===== === ======================= ===== === ======== ======== = = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
  101  51 Arn Weiss               M5059  59  18/24    78/123  M R Salem           CT MAYNARD HI   27:55  8:59 
  102   5 katie paradis           F0113  12   7/10    23/58   F R SALEM           CT SALEM X-CO   27:58  9:00 
  103 188 TERESA CONNLLY          F3039  34   4/10    24/58   F   Rocky Hill      CT              28:04  9:02 
  104 120 Bill Lear               M4049  40  19/25    79/123  M   Griswold        CT CSK          28:11  9:05 
  105 109 Brad Malone             M1929  25  12/25    80/123  M   East Hartford   CT              28:12  9:05 
  106  24 Bill weinschenkersa     M5059  55  19/24    81/123  M R saleme          CT              28:15  9:06 
  107 213 BRUCE GRISAFE           M5059  54  20/24    82/123  M R Salem           CT              28:22  9:08 
  108  57 John Ceruti             M4049  43  20/25    83/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  109  58 Chad Gomez              M1929  25  13/25    84/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  110  59 Kalen Brown             M1929  24  14/25    85/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  111  60 Christopher Francis     M3039  35  10/21    86/123  M   East Lyme       CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  112  61 Joseph O Connell        M5059  52  21/24    87/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  113  62 Charles Lavoie          M1929  23  15/25    88/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  114  63 Josh McElroy            M1929  23  16/25    89/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  115  64 Greg Decarli            M1929  23  17/25    90/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  116  65 Brian Jordan            M3039  31  11/21    91/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  117  66 Brian Connolly          M3039  37  12/21    92/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  118  67 Dominic Federico        M1929  28  18/25    93/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  119  68 Daniel McCormack        M3039  30  13/21    94/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  120  69 Walter Oliveira         M1929  25  19/25    95/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  121  70 Michael Moriceli        M4049  40  21/25    96/123  M   Milford         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  122  71 Brett Davison           M1929  23  20/25    97/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  123  72 Glen O Connor           M3039  36  14/21    98/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  124  73 Andrew Fisher           M3039  39  15/21    99/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  125  74 Eric Cooke              M4049  42  22/25   100/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  126 184 BRETT ATTMORE           M3039  30  16/21   101/123  M   SOMERVILLE      MA CSP          28:27  9:10 
  127 162 MICHAEL BEAUTON         M1929  25  21/25   102/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  128 163 DANIELLE PANARELLO      F1929  28   4/6     25/58   F   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  129 164 BRIAN SUMMER            M3039  34  17/21   103/123  M   PLAINFIELD      CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  130 165 ROBERT HUNTER           M3039  30  18/21   104/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  131 166 CARL BISSON             M3039  35  19/21   105/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  132 167 GREGORU ZORDAN          M1929  23  22/25   106/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  133 168 ANDREW FORBES           M1929  25  23/25   107/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  134 154 RICH ZBROCEK            M6069  61  11/12   108/123  M   Berlin          CT              28:47  9:16 
  135  29 Andrea Waters           F3039  34   5/10    26/58   F   Colchester      CT              28:47  9:16 
  136 193 PAT PHILLIPS            F6069  60   1/3     27/58   F   Niantic         CT              28:54  9:18 
  137 134 BOB DAVIDSON            M7079  78   1/1    109/123  M   Collinsville    CT              29:06  9:22 
  138 141 JENNIFER APES           F3039  36   6/10    28/58   F   MYSTIC          CT KAPLOPS      29:11  9:24 
  139  39 Jennifer Edwards        F3039  36   7/10    29/58   F   Plainfield      CT              29:30  9:30 
  140  11 John Bornhorst          M4049  43  23/25   110/123  M   Colchester      CT              29:34  9:31 
  141 113 Jason Polanski          M3039  31  20/21   111/123  M   Rocky Hill      CT              29:40  9:33 
  142  43 Emily Gianquinto        F1929  27   5/6     30/58   F   West Hartford   CT              29:45  9:35 
  143 149 NICHOLAS HOTARY         M0113  10   8/10   112/123  M R SALEM           CT              30:18  9:46 
  144  15 Elizabeth Andstrom      F5059  53   5/9     31/58   F   Plainfield      CT Team Andst   30:29  9:49 
  145 122 Barbara Bashelor        F5059  52   6/9     32/58   F   Bozrah          CT              30:31  9:50 
  146 121 Jackie Leve             F3039  33   8/10    33/58   F R Salem           CT              30:36  9:51 
  147  95 David Williams          M1929  27  24/25   113/123  M   Middletown      CT Team Willi   30:44  9:54 
  148 138 KELSEY LUCAS            F1418  16   1/2     34/58   F R SALEM           CT MAYNARD HI   30:50  9:56 
  149 148 LESLIE HOTARY           F4049  49   7/17    35/58   F R SALEM           CT              30:59  9:59 
  150 150 JEN PULSE               F4049  40   8/17    36/58   F   Colchester      CT              31:06 10:01 
Place No. Name                    Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S R City            St Team       Time    Pace  
===== === ======================= ===== === ======== ======== = = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
  151 199 MICHELE GILMAN          F4049  43   9/17    37/58   F R Salem           CT              31:11 10:02 
  152  55 Marissa Buckley         F0113  13   8/10    38/58   F   Mystic          CT              31:11 10:03 
  153  18 Gretchen Volberg        F1418  15   2/2     39/58   F R Salem           CT              31:13 10:03 
  154  49 Pat Baker               F6069  63   2/3     40/58   F   Oakdale         CT              31:33 10:10 
  155  19 Lori Andrzeicik         F4049  43  10/17    41/58   F   Jewett City     CT Mohegan St   31:37 10:11 
  156  91 Sheila Bedard           F4049  46  11/17    42/58   F   Lisbon          CT              31:38 10:11 
  157   4 Edwina Callaghan        F5059  58   7/9     43/58   F R Salem           CT              31:46 10:14 
  158 146 JOHN HAYNES             M6069  67  12/12   114/123  M R SALEM           CT              32:01 10:19 
  159   3 Kathleen Mason          F5059  56   8/9     44/58   F R Salem           CT              32:03 10:19 
  160  22 Clarissa Verish         F0113  13   9/10    45/58   F R Salem           CT CSK          32:17 10:24 
  161 201 DJ QUINN                M0113  10   9/10   115/123  M   Colchester      CT              32:24 10:26 
  162 126 EMILY LEEN              F0113  11  10/10    46/58   F R SALEM           CT SALEM X-CO   32:36 10:30 
  163  26 Helen Morghan           F4049  41  12/17    47/58   F R Salem           CT CSK          33:09 10:41 
  164 217 BILL GHIO               M5059  54  22/24   116/123  M   Bristol         CT              33:16 10:43 
  165 186 SRAUANTH GADIKPTA       M1929  28  25/25   117/123  M   NEW LONDON      CT              33:27 10:46 
  166   8 Donald Gage             M4049  47  24/25   118/123  M R Salem           CT maynard hi   33:30 10:47 
  167 137 KATHY LUCAS             F4049  48  13/17    48/58   F R SALEM           CT MAYNARD HI   34:03 10:58 
  168 212 KATHLEEN KOHL           F4049  46  14/17    49/58   F   Waterford       CT              35:18 11:22 
  169 136 SUSAN GANNOE            F6069  60   3/3     50/58   F   EAST LYME       CT KAPLOPS      36:24 11:43 
  170  84 Susie Hawkins           F5059  58   9/9     51/58   F   Colchester      CT              37:13 11:59 
  171 140 DENISE HAUER            F4049  43  15/17    52/58   F   GROTON          CT KAPLOPS      37:22 12:02 
  172   9 Amy Barr                F3039  33   9/10    53/58   F   Colchester      CT              37:43 12:09 
  173  10 Jody Barr               M3039  33  21/21   119/123  M   Colchester      CT              37:43 12:09 
  174 135 RICHARD JONES           M5059  57  23/24   120/123  M   COLCHESTER      CT              38:18 12:20 
  175 130 MALCOLM SANDERS         M5059  53  24/24   121/123  M R Salem           CT              38:26 12:23 
  176  96 Joanne Samataro         F4049  43  16/17    54/58   F R Salem           CT              38:53 12:31 
  177 114 Irene Burke             F7079  74   1/1     55/58   F   Storrs          CT              39:49 12:49 
  178  36 Alex Wright             M0113   9  10/10   122/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          41:31 13:22 
  179  35 Robb Wright             M4049  44  25/25   123/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          41:31 13:22 
  180  37 Carol Wright            F4049  49  17/17    56/58   F   Colchester      CT CSK          41:38 13:24 
  181 219 MELISSA BURK            F3039  39  10/10    57/58   F   Willington      CT              44:14 14:15 
  182 103 Michelle Heeter         F1929  24   6/6     58/58   F R Salem           CT Team Willi   47:19 15:14 
            




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News