Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mayor's Cup Cross Country Races

Boston, MA, October 28, 2007

[Men's Age Groups | Men's Teams | Women's Championship Results | Women's Age Groups | Women's Teams | Boys Race | Boys Age Groups | Boys Teams | Girls Race | Girls Age Groups | Girls Teams | Franklin Park Open 5k | Franklin Park 5k Age Groups | Franklin Park 5k Teams ]

Men's Championship Results

Computerized Timing and Scoring By:
GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES
, Newport, NH (603) 863-2537
Join Granite State Race Services on Facebook
 
                                                                      Page 1
                          18th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 28, 2007    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === ===== ================================== 
    1   1/165  M0139   23:18  4:43 Girma Tola              32   967 WESTCHESTER TC                     
    2   2/165  M0139   23:21  4:44 Jorge Torres            27   472 REEBOK                             
    3   3/165  M0139   23:24  4:44 Sean Quigley            22   439                                    
    4   4/165  M0139   23:41  4:48 Dylan Wykes             24    54 BAA                                
    5   5/165  M0139   23:41  4:48 Abiyot Endale           21   493 WESTCHESTER TC                     
    6   6/165  M0139   23:47  4:49 Anderson Smith          25   289 REEBOK                             
    7   7/165  M0139   24:00  4:52 Tristan Colangelo       25   361                                    
    8   8/165  M0139   24:02  4:52 Sean Burris             24   987 ATOMIC RUNNERS COLLECTIVE          
    9   9/165  M0139   24:25  4:57 Jarrod Shoemaker        24     1 BAA                                
   10  10/165  M0139   24:30  4:58 Jeff Caron                   257 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   11  11/165  M0139   24:34  4:59 Joseph Dare             22   372                                    
   12  12/165  M0139   24:35  4:59 Ryan Sheridan           18   460                                    
   13  13/165  M0139   24:36  4:59 David Bridgewater       23    24 BAA                                
   14  14/165  M0139   24:38  4:59 Stephen Chemlany        24   492 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   15  15/165  M0139   24:44  5:01 Jeff Beck               25   200 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   16  16/165  M0139   24:48  5:01 Ramon Laboy             25    35 BAA                                
   17  17/165  M0139   24:51  5:02 Andy Allstadt           24   497 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   18  18/165  M0139   24:55  5:03 Kirby Davis             23   981 DIRIGO RC                          
   19  19/165  M0139   24:55  5:03 Matt Deshane            23     5 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
   20  20/165  M0139   24:56  5:03 Andrew Pitts            22   211 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS       
   21  21/165  M0139   24:57  5:03 Timothy Mulligan        26   427                                    
   22  22/165  M0139   24:58  5:03 Brian Horneck           22    95 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
   23  23/165  M0139   24:58  5:03 Brendan Callahan        26   355                                    
   24  24/165  M0139   24:58  5:03 Mark Miller             26    44 BAA                                
   25  25/165  M0139   25:02  5:04 Chris Muldoon           23   206 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   26  26/165  M0139   25:02  5:04 Michael Chettle         30    26 BAA                                
   27  27/165  M0139   25:03  5:05 Fred Joslyn             23     6 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
   28  28/165  M0139   25:12  5:06 Jerimie Slick           27   207 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   29  29/165  M0139   25:14  5:07 Jeff Rios               30    98 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
   30  30/165  M0139   25:21  5:08 Ben Schmeckpepper       24    50 BAA                                
   31  31/165  M0139   25:22  5:08 Dmitry Drozdov          35   990 NEW ENGLAND TRACK & TRAIL          
   32  32/165  M0139   25:23  5:09 Robert Asher            22     3 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
   33  33/165  M0139   25:25  5:09 Matthew Carter          29    25 BAA                                
   34   1/13   M4049   25:26  5:09 Mark Coogan             40   259 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   35  34/165  M0139   25:26  5:09 Andrew Cloke            23     4 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
   36  35/165  M0139   25:30  5:10 Wilson Perez            29    47 BAA                                
   37  36/165  M0139   25:35  5:11 Brad Klinedinst              261 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   38  37/165  M0139   25:37  5:11 Josh Ferenc             25    29 BAA                                
   39  38/165  M0139   25:38  5:12 Rex Radloff             21   440                                    
   40  39/165  M0139   25:41  5:12 Ryan Carrara                 258 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   41  40/165  M0139   25:42  5:12 Andy Wigton             23   209 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   42  41/165  M0139   25:42  5:12 Michael Trahan          22   473                                    
   43  42/165  M0139   25:43  5:12 Marco Dozzi             22   202 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   44  43/165  M0139   25:44  5:13 Christian Minor         20   988                                    
   45  44/165  M0139   25:45  5:13 Chris English           23    94 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
   46  45/165  M0139   25:47  5:13 Jacob Nettleton         21   429                                    
   47  46/165  M0139   25:47  5:13 Claton Conrad           25   141 DIRIGO RC                          
   48  47/165  M0139   25:49  5:14 Justin Maloney               262 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   49  48/165  M0139   25:52  5:14 Nick Conway             32   498 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   50  49/165  M0139   25:53  5:14 Matthew Ely             31    28 BAA                                
Record 22:53 by Silah Misoi
  10/28/2007  3:50PM


                                                                      Page 2
                          18th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 28, 2007    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === ===== ================================== 
   51  50/165  M0139   25:53  5:15 Matthew Lawson          22   216 HI-TEK RT                          
   52  51/165  M0139   25:53  5:15 Kevin Alliette          26   856 WHIRLAWAY                          
   53  52/165  M0139   25:57  5:15 Dan Moore               24   205 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   54  53/165  M0139   26:00  5:16 Chuck Terry             25   501 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   55  54/165  M0139   26:00  5:16 Fabian Mejia                 264 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   56  55/165  M0139   26:02  5:16 Steve Strelick          24   208 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   57  56/165  M0139   26:02  5:16 Mario Fraioli                260 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   58  57/165  M0139   26:02  5:16 Jeff Holt               20   395                                    
   59  58/165  M0139   26:03  5:17 Aaron Price             30    49 BAA                                
   60  59/165  M0139   26:05  5:17 Pat Ward                23   287 PHILADELPHIA RUNNER TC/PUMA        
   61  60/165  M0139   26:06  5:17 Matthew Germain         25   307 SISU PROJECT                       
   62  61/165  M0139   26:07  5:17 Edward Breen            26   168 GBTC                               
   63  62/165  M0139   26:08  5:18 Tim Cox                 34   195 GCS TRIAD RT                       
   64  63/165  M0139   26:10  5:18 John Schroeder               138 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   65  64/165  M0139   26:11  5:18 Chris Volante           33    52 BAA                                
   66  65/165  M0139   26:14  5:19 Ian Marcus              22    39 BAA                                
   67  66/165  M0139   26:16  5:19 David Bedoya            30   166 GBTC                               
   68  67/165  M0139   26:17  5:19 Joe Kelly               26    96 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
   69  68/165  M0139   26:19  5:20 Matthew Hoelle          25   179 GBTC                               
   70  69/165  M0139   26:21  5:20 Stuart Maxwell          35   495 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   71  70/165  M0139   26:22  5:20 Brian Schilder          19   454                                    
   72  71/165  M0139   26:22  5:20 Nick O'Malley           24    46 BAA                                
   73  72/165  M0139   26:22  5:21 Mike Heitzenrater       29   203 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   74  73/165  M0139   26:25  5:21 Jim Johnson             30   230 MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS          
   75  74/165  M0139   26:26  5:21 Timothy Catoggio        22   305 SISU PROJECT                       
   76  75/165  M0139   26:27  5:21 Eric Boyce              26   201 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   77  76/165  M0139   26:29  5:22 Scott Cary              19   357                                    
   78  77/165  M0139   26:31  5:22 Schuyler Schuster       24   456                                    
   79  78/165  M0139   26:33  5:23 Quentin Reeve           23   985 NIKE CPTC                          
   80   2/13   M4049   26:34  5:23 Dan Franek              42   142 DIRIGO RC                          
   81  79/165  M0139   26:34  5:23 Bob Greer                    135 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   82  80/165  M0139   26:35  5:23 Steve O'Brien                330 UMASS LOWELL                       
   83  81/165  M0139   26:36  5:23 Patrick Ard             23   855 WHIRLAWAY                          
   84  82/165  M0139   26:37  5:23 James Mauro             19   415                                    
   85  83/165  M0139   26:37  5:24 Matthew Harringa        24   177 GBTC                               
   86  84/165  M0139   26:40  5:24 Ross Hughes                  246 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
   87  85/165  M0139   26:40  5:24 Kevin McGettrick        23   496 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   88  86/165  M0139   26:41  5:24 Joseph Navas            37   100 CAPE COD AC                        
   89  87/165  M0139   26:41  5:24 Joe Guinness            22   390                                    
   90   3/13   M4049   26:42  5:24 Peter Bottomley         46   140 DIRIGO RC                          
   91  88/165  M0139   26:43  5:25 Ben Strain              29   104 CMS                                
   92  89/165  M0139   26:44  5:25 Kevin Tilton            25   105 CMS                                
   93  90/165  M0139   26:44  5:25 Wayne Chen              31   971 MANHATTAN TRACK CLUB               
   94  91/165  M0139   26:45  5:25 Giannos Papadopoulos    23   184 GBTC                               
   95  92/165  M0139   26:46  5:25 Zachary Kudlak          25   404                                    
   96  93/165  M0139   26:46  5:25 Dominic Della Pella          242 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
   97  94/165  M0139   26:47  5:25 Jorel Torres            19   471                                    
   98  95/165  M0139   26:48  5:26 Kevin Gorman            30   383                                    
   99  96/165  M0139   26:49  5:26 Alex Stern              19   466                                    
  100  97/165  M0139   26:49  5:26 Jesse Efron             24   973                                    
  10/28/2007  3:50PM


                                                                      Page 3
                          18th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 28, 2007    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === ===== ================================== 
  101  98/165  M0139   26:49  5:26 Chris Malynowski        31    97 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
  102   4/13   M4049   26:51  5:26 John Noland             44    45 BAA                                
  103  99/165  M0139   26:52  5:27 Shawn Monk              21   426                                    
  104 100/165  M0139   26:54  5:27 Patrick Gaffney         24   499 WILLOW STREET AC                   
  105 101/165  M0139   26:55  5:27 Ryan Miller             24   308 SISU PROJECT                       
  106 102/165  M0139   26:57  5:27 Danny Wang              19   479                                    
  107 103/165  M0139   26:59  5:28 John Tyson              25   189 GBTC                               
  108 104/165  M0139   27:03  5:29 Christian Muentener     33   986 TRIAD                              
  109 105/165  M0139   27:05  5:29 Zach Starr              25    99 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
  110 106/165  M0139   27:05  5:29 Hicham-El Donovan       18   978                                    
  111 107/165  M0139   27:06  5:29 Mike Font                    133 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
  112 108/165  M0139   27:07  5:29 Joshua Gordon           33    33 BAA                                
  113 109/165  M0139   27:07  5:30 Brad Kozel              27   181 GBTC                               
  114 110/165  M0139   27:09  5:30 James Sylvestre         19   121 COMM COLLEGE OF RI                 
  115 111/165  M0139   27:10  5:30 Mark Mayall                  263 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
  116 112/165  M0139   27:13  5:31 Chris Gatchell          21   196 GCS TRIAD RT                       
  117 113/165  M0139   27:18  5:32 Rob Espinosa            23   174 GBTC                               
  118 114/165  M0139   27:19  5:32 Scott Clark             31   194 GCS TRIAD RT                       
  119 115/165  M0139   27:22  5:33 Jason Lyon                   137 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
  120 116/165  M0139   27:23  5:33 Michael Peyron          32   437                                    
  121 117/165  M0139   27:25  5:33 Tj Niles                23   182 GBTC                               
  122 118/165  M0139   27:26  5:33 Ray Biersbach           29    93 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
  123 119/165  M0139   27:28  5:34 Greg Wilson                  332 UMASS LOWELL                       
  124   5/13   M4049   27:29  5:34 Armando Oliveira        40   284 NIKE CPTC                          
  125 120/165  M0139   27:29  5:34 George Stevenson             249 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  126 121/165  M0139   27:30  5:34 David Vona              25     7 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
  127 122/165  M0139   27:32  5:35 Daniel Navaroli         25   309 SISU PROJECT                       
  128 123/165  M0139   27:32  5:35 Nathaniel Freese        22   176 GBTC                               
  129 124/165  M0139   27:33  5:35 Louis Cote              25   306 SISU PROJECT                       
  130 125/165  M0139   27:35  5:35 Jim Pawlicki            33   102 CMS                                
  131 126/165  M0139   27:38  5:36 Ben Bramhall                 132 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
  132 127/165  M0139   27:38  5:36 Ryan Woodman            19   485                                    
  133 128/165  M0139   27:38  5:36 Jeff Reed               28   983 GNBTC                              
  134 129/165  M0139   27:39  5:36 Ben Greensberg          38   500 WILLOW STREET AC                   
  135 130/165  M0139   27:39  5:36 Jeremy Goldenberg       18   977                                    
  136 131/165  M0139   27:41  5:37 Jeremy Howard           27   215 HI-TEK RT                          
  137 132/165  M0139   27:42  5:37 Ryan Kerrigan           27   180 GBTC                               
  138   6/13   M4049   27:42  5:37 Jonathan Fortescu       40    30 BAA                                
  139 133/165  M0139   27:44  5:37 George Cloony           18   979                                    
  140 134/165  M0139   27:45  5:37 Dennis Floyd            30   101 CMS                                
  141 135/165  M0139   27:46  5:38 Matt Mallet             32   299 SARATOGA STRYDERS                  
  142   7/13   M4049   27:47  5:38 Bruce Davie             44   964 GBTC                               
  143 136/165  M0139   27:49  5:38 Eric Greenspan          22   388                                    
  144 137/165  M0139   27:53  5:39 Mark McDermott          23   419                                    
  145 138/165  M0139   27:55  5:39 James Kopscay           24   494 WESTCHESTER TC                     
  146 139/165  M0139   27:55  5:39 Pete Cahalane           26   975 SISU PROJECT                       
  147 140/165  M0139   27:57  5:40 Dennis Wolff            25   894 RIADHA/S4A                         
  148   1/2    M5059   27:58  5:40 Ken Leinbach            52    36 BAA                                
  149 141/165  M0139   28:03  5:41 Bob Davenport           39   984 MOHEGAN STRIDERS                   
  150 142/165  M0139   28:05  5:41 Jason Hewitt            29   178 GBTC                               
  10/28/2007  3:50PM


                                                                      Page 4
                          18th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 28, 2007    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === ===== ================================== 
  151   8/13   M4049   28:10  5:42 Jamie Aubuchon          40   304 SISU PROJECT                       
  152 143/165  M0139   28:14  5:43 Geovani Timberlake           331 UMASS LOWELL                       
  153 144/165  M0139   28:19  5:44 Steve McCarthy          20   418                                    
  154 145/165  M0139   28:19  5:44 Christopher Collins     18   362                                    
  155 146/165  M0139   28:23  5:45 Mike Sweet              18   468                                    
  156   9/13   M4049   28:25  5:45 Andy Macdonald          47    37 BAA                                
  157 147/165  M0139   28:38  5:48 Nick Sousa              24   464                                    
  158 148/165  M0139   28:58  5:52 David Azer              19   339                                    
  159 149/165  M0139   29:02  5:53 Brian Talon             35   217 HI-TEK RT                          
  160 150/165  M0139   29:03  5:53 Arthur Magni            36   989                                    
  161 151/165  M0139   29:09  5:54 Daniel Lounsbury        25   411                                    
  162 152/165  M0139   29:09  5:54 Kevin Buell             18   351                                    
  163 153/165  M0139   29:24  5:57 Frederick Wills         23   218 HI-TEK RT                          
  164  10/13   M4049   29:27  5:58 Rodney Furr             42   213 HI-TEK RT                          
  165  11/13   M4049   29:27  5:58 Mark Bell               41    22 BAA                                
  166 154/165  M0139   29:33  5:59 Jason Dunklee           33   173 GBTC                               
  167 155/165  M0139   29:36  6:00 Chris Voce                   265 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
  168 156/165  M0139   29:50  6:03 Peter Warrington        25   190 GBTC                               
  169 157/165  M0139   30:06  6:06 Paris Scott                  248 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  170  12/13   M4049   30:26  6:10 Todd Lagimonier         41   231 MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS          
  171 158/165  M0139   30:27  6:10 Sean Kelly                   247 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  172   2/2    M5059   30:56  6:16 Judge Jones             57   398                                    
  173 159/165  M0139   31:41  6:25 Marcelino Figueroa           244 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  174 160/165  M0139   31:54  6:28 Erioc Richardson        24   974 SISU PROJECT                       
  175 161/165  M0139   32:45  6:38 Philip Cootey           39   228 MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS          
  176 162/165  M0139   33:06  6:42 Charles Boornazian           241 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  177  13/13   M4049   33:52  6:52 Dave Menard             41    43 BAA                                
  178 163/165  M0139   34:17  6:57 Philip Webster          25   192 GBTC                               
  179 164/165  M0139   35:26  7:11 Aaron Denson                 243 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  180 165/165  M0139   35:37  7:13 Brennan Bonner          23   167 GBTC                               
  10/28/2007  3:50PM




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News