Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Groton Road Race

Groton, MA, April 29, 2007

[5K Overall Results | 5K Overall Winners | 5K Age-Group Winners | 10K Overall Results | 10K Overall Winners | 10K Age-Group Results | USA T&F Female Team Results ]

USA T&F Male Team Results

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE OPEN TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GCS-TRIAD RACING TEAM           
            31:44   32:19   32:31   33:07   33:21 = 2:43:02
           163 NATHAN BRIGHAM 24,   168 MACKENZIE KILPATRICK 24,   165 TIM COX
         34,   171 ROD VIENS 39,   170 RICH SMITH 37
   2.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB       
            31:34   32:57   33:08   33:14   33:32 = 2:44:25
            64 AVI KRAMER 25,   742 BRENNAN BONNER 22,    69 JOHN TYSON 25,
            66 JUNYONG PAK 29,    58 EDWARD BREEN 25
   3.  CMS                             
            32:16   32:49   32:50   33:03   33:43 = 2:44:41
            43 ANDY MCCARRON 24,    45 JOE SHAIRS 38,    44 PATRICK RICH 30,
            49 DAN VERRINGTON 44,    48 KEVIN TILTON 25
   4.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM           
            31:42   32:23   33:46   33:53   33:55 = 2:45:39
          2164 DAN PRINCIC 27,  2154 CRAIG FRAM 48,  2156 CHRIS HAMEL 23,  2160
         SHAD MILLER 29,  2150 SCOTT ANDERSON 42
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFILED HARRIERS    
            32:34   32:35   33:22   33:57   35:17 = 2:47:45
            75 MIKE BROUILLETTE 28,    84 JOE HEGARTY 22,    90 KENT LEMME 40,
           100 CARLOS RIVERA 32,    82 PAUL FRATINI 42
   6.  GREEN MTN AA                    
            34:14   34:16   34:27   35:20   35:22 = 2:53:39
          2207 NATHAN FIELDS 26,   115 SAM DAVIS 46,     7 NORM LARSON 51,
           130 FREDERICK ROUNTREE 29,   114 MATTHEW DALL 28
   7.  BAA                             
            31:32   32:01   34:14   37:44   38:26 = 2:53:57
           156 JOSH FERENC 25,  2040 MARK MILLER 26,   160 RICH SELTENRICH 30,
           158 WALT MURPHY 53,   161 CHRISTOPHER SMITH 41
   8.  MVS - 112                       
            33:15   34:48   35:42   36:20   37:18 = 2:57:23
           758 JONATHAN HEALEY 24,   773 TODD LAGIMONIER 41,   275 TED MACMAHON
         41,   424 LARS BJUNE 29,   546 KARL SINEATH 28
   9.  GLRR                            
            31:47   35:05   35:47   37:01   37:55 = 2:57:35
             2 BENJAMIN NDAYA 31,   999 DAVID OLIVER 50,   834 DAVID DECHELLIS
         32,   984 MARK BLAISDELL 49,   986 ANDY CHANDONNET 51
  10.  HFC STRIDERS - 111              
            32:33   35:53   36:50   37:12   37:14 = 2:59:42
           800 JASON CAKOUROS 41,     3 LEE DANFORTH 29,   321 FRANK NELSON 35,
           833 PAUL CORCORAN 49,  2029 CHRIS KELLY 45
  11.  CSU                             
            34:21   35:37   35:48   36:52   37:18 = 2:59:56
            24 TERRY MCNATT 42,    34 JON WALDRON 49,    22 JOHN LACHANCE 48,
            27 AL PAINE 43,    11 STEVE BRATT 50
  12.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS - 168   
            35:44   35:59   36:34   38:07   38:23 = 3:04:47
           510 MICHAEL CARROLL 41,   379 LAURENCE OLSEN 60,   380 MIKE SAWYER
         45,   561 DON PALLADINI 50,   678 JOHN BROWN 49
  13.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB - 067    
            34:37   36:47   37:59   38:18   38:47 = 3:06:28
           844 HENRY SCOLLARD 43,  2030 EDUARDO LEDESMA 34,   703 JASON SALONY
         25,   700 ANDREW GOLDTHORP 29,   775 JOHNNY SADOFF 22
  14.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS         
            34:47   36:28   38:37   39:12   40:59 = 3:10:03
           716 CARLOS DURAN 34,   827 SEAGHAN MCKAY 35,   677 STEVE AMARI 45,
           829 KEN KOZLOFF 31,   584 JONATHAN DAVEY 43
  15.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB              
            39:51   41:35   43:03   43:20   43:38 = 3:31:27
          2009 CHARLES SALMOND 54,   134 MICHAEL AUGER 47,   137 JOE DIMUCCI 48,
           139 GEORGE GRAVES 59,   803 MATT STUNDTNER 43
  16.  EMPIRE ONE RC                   
            40:21   40:40   46:44   51:40   52:29 = 3:51:54
            51 ED BUCKLEY 49,    53 JOHN DENT 53,    52 MARK CHATEL 37,    55
         DICK MURPHY 61,   970 FRED WELLMAN 67

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS 40+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM           
            32:23   33:55   33:59   34:12   34:53 = 2:49:22
          2154 CRAIG FRAM 48,  2150 SCOTT ANDERSON 42,  2151 NORM BOUTHILLER 42,
          2152 MIKE COONEY 45,  2165 JIM QUADROS 44
   2.  CSU                             
            34:21   35:37   35:48   36:52   37:18 = 2:59:56
            24 TERRY MCNATT 42,    34 JON WALDRON 49,    22 JOHN LACHANCE 48,
            27 AL PAINE 43,    11 STEVE BRATT 50
   3.  GREEN MTN AA                    
            34:16   34:27   36:12   36:49   38:34 = 3:00:18
           115 SAM DAVIS 46,     7 NORM LARSON 51,   117 MICHAEL EARLY 42,
           127 JACK PILLA 48,   131 KEN SCHATZ 53
   4.  GREATER SPRINGFILED HARRIERS    
            33:22   35:17   37:06   37:17   37:46 = 3:00:48
            90 KENT LEMME 40,    82 PAUL FRATINI 42,    83 PETER FRATINI 42,
            94 JOHN MATTHEWS 50,    85 CELIO HERNANDEZ 53
   5.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS - 168   
            35:44   35:59   36:34   38:07   38:23 = 3:04:47
           510 MICHAEL CARROLL 41,   379 LAURENCE OLSEN 60,   380 MIKE SAWYER
         45,   561 DON PALLADINI 50,   678 JOHN BROWN 49
   6.  HFC STRIDERS - 111              
            32:33   37:12   37:14   39:16   39:17 = 3:05:32
           800 JASON CAKOUROS 41,   833 PAUL CORCORAN 49,  2029 CHRIS KELLY 45,
           779 GARY MCNAMEE 43,     4 HARVEY BLONDER 53
   7.  CMS                             
            33:03   36:47   39:01   39:36   39:49 = 3:08:16
            49 DAN VERRINGTON 44,  2013 KEVIN MCCUSKER 49,   978 JIM MORISSEAU
         54,   755 MARTY ELLOWITZ 52,  2021 KEN STAFFORD 57
   8.  GLRR                            
            35:05   37:01   37:55   40:16   40:26 = 3:10:43
           999 DAVID OLIVER 50,   984 MARK BLAISDELL 49,   986 ANDY CHANDONNET
         51,   996 CHIP MANN 55,   987 MARK CODDAIRE 46
   9.  MVS - 112                       
            34:48   35:42   38:55   39:51   41:36 = 3:10:52
           773 TODD LAGIMONIER 41,   275 TED MACMAHON 41,   363 ROBERT WHIRTY
         47,   928 STEVE SEIDE 53,   202 DAVID DARGIE 50
  10.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB       
            36:13   38:06   39:20   39:27   39:30 = 3:12:36
            60 BRUCE DAVIE 43,   757 BRIAN HARE 42,   247 BILL NEWSHAM 42,
            59 DAVID BURGESS 45,   972 BRUCE BOND 55
  11.  GCS-TRIAD RACING TEAM           
            35:49   37:19   39:03   39:58   40:29 = 3:12:38
           182 RENO STIRRAT 53,   180 FLOYD LAVERY 50,   177 DONALD BURKE 50,
           183 RICH STOCKDALE 56,   184 TREVOR WARD 57
  12.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS         
            38:37   40:59   41:00   41:29   42:41 = 3:24:46
           677 STEVE AMARI 45,   584 JONATHAN DAVEY 43,   623 CURT NEWTON 43,
          2014 JOHN EVANS 41,   445 NOEL CLARKE 43
  13.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB              
            39:51   41:35   43:03   43:20   43:38 = 3:31:27
          2009 CHARLES SALMOND 54,   134 MICHAEL AUGER 47,   137 JOE DIMUCCI 48,
           139 GEORGE GRAVES 59,   803 MATT STUNDTNER 43
  14.  EMPIRE ONE RC                   
            40:21   40:40   51:40   52:29   57:04 = 4:02:14
            51 ED BUCKLEY 49,    53 JOHN DENT 53,    55 DICK MURPHY 61,   970
         FRED WELLMAN 67,    56 RAYMOND WENNINGER 58

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE VETERAN 50+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GCS-TRIAD RACING TEAM           
            35:49   37:19   39:03   39:58   40:29 = 3:12:38
           182 RENO STIRRAT 53,   180 FLOYD LAVERY 50,   177 DONALD BURKE 50,
           183 RICH STOCKDALE 56,   184 TREVOR WARD 57
   2.  GREATER SPRINGFILED HARRIERS    
            37:17   37:46   38:42   39:13   39:41 = 3:12:39
            94 JOHN MATTHEWS 50,    85 CELIO HERNANDEZ 53,    76 JOHN CAMELIO
         61,    77 RICHARD CLARK 53,    72 RAMON ALICEA 55
   3.  GLRR                            
            35:05   37:55   40:16   40:57   41:31 = 3:15:44
           999 DAVID OLIVER 50,   986 ANDY CHANDONNET 51,   996 CHIP MANN 55,
            10 GLENN STEWART 56,   991 JEFF HAAS 54
   4.  GREEN MTN AA                    
            34:27   38:34   40:20   41:12   41:58 = 3:16:31
             7 NORM LARSON 51,   131 KEN SCHATZ 53,   111 PASCAL CHENG 53,
           107 CHARLES ARNOLD 59,   119 DAVE FIELDS 52
   5.  CMS                             
            39:01   39:36   39:49   40:27   40:38 = 3:19:31
           978 JIM MORISSEAU 54,   755 MARTY ELLOWITZ 52,  2021 KEN STAFFORD 57,
          2039 JOE HALL 52,   874 PETER WOJTAS 51
   6.  CSU                             
            37:18   40:23   41:04   42:22   45:11 = 3:26:18
            11 STEVE BRATT 50,    13 SUMNER BROWN 63,    32 JIM TERRY 56,    17
         JONATHAN HAINES 53,    29 ANTHONY SCHREINER 50
   7.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS - 168   
            35:59   38:07   42:27   44:29   45:58 = 3:27:00
           379 LAURENCE OLSEN 60,   561 DON PALLADINI 50,   551 HAROLD JARVIS
         51,   959 JOSEPH DRUGAN 63,   461 GEORGE CUNHA 62
   8.  MVS - 112                       
            39:51   41:36   43:11   43:36   45:36 = 3:33:50
           928 STEVE SEIDE 53,   202 DAVID DARGIE 50,   432 DAVID LEONARD 54,
           915 ANDREW OBER 54,   929 CHARLIE FARRINGTON 62
   9.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB              
            39:51   43:20   44:33   44:53   48:37 = 3:41:14
          2009 CHARLES SALMOND 54,   139 GEORGE GRAVES 59,   140 MICHAEL
         MENOVICH 56,   416 JAMES SHOPE 53,   138 JIM FAY 51
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS         
            45:38   50:13   51:01   52:05   55:03 = 4:14:00
           832 JOE HEANEY 54,   635 DANIEL MCCARTHY 58,   905 LOU DUVAL 62,
           837 DAVID BOGGS 55,   282 FRED BOLLEN 59

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS 60+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER SPRINGFILED HARRIERS    
            38:42   41:20   42:02 = 2:02:04
            76 JOHN CAMELIO 61,   101 ARTHUR ROBERTS 62,   102 ALEX SILVERMAN
         61
   2.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS - 168   
            35:59   44:29   45:58 = 2:06:26
           379 LAURENCE OLSEN 60,   959 JOSEPH DRUGAN 63,   461 GEORGE CUNHA 62
   3.  GCS-TRIAD RACING TEAM           
            41:08   43:40   44:31 = 2:09:19
           189 MILT SCHUMACHER 62,   946 DENNY LEBLANC 65,   187 ROBERT KNIGHT
         62
   4.  CSU                             
            40:23   46:19   48:37 = 2:15:19
            13 SUMNER BROWN 63,    31 MARK STERN 61,    30 JOHN SHARP 64
   5.  MVS - 112                       
            45:36   49:44   50:44 = 2:26:04
           929 CHARLIE FARRINGTON 62,   860 JOHN ELKALIOUBY 61,   426 DAVE
         SMITH 61





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News