Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Boom Box Mile

Willimantic, CT, July 4, 2007

Results

Email timing@thelastmileracing.com

Results courtesy of the The Last Mile Racing LLC


(Note: This course has been measured by a wheel and is accurate!!!)
 Place Name                No.   Div/Tot  Age Sex/Tot  S City            St Team         Time    Pace  
===== =================== ===== ======== === ======== = =============== == ============ ======= ===== 
  1 Richard Jones          60   1/5     23   1/44   M Providence      RI                 4:10  4:10 
New record.  Old record 4:23 by Philip Griffin in 2005
2 Shawn Mulcahy          52   1/5     18   2/44   M Lebanon         CT                 4:33  4:33 
3 Brian Mooney           43   2/5     21   3/44   M Middletown      CT                 4:35  4:35 
4 Nick Noheimer          50   3/5     20   4/44   M Willimantic     CT WAC             4:45  4:45 
5 Brett Stoeffler        51   1/4     40   5/44   M Tolland         CT                 4:51  4:51 
6 Carl Cornell           56   2/5     17   6/44   M Lebanon         CT                 5:01  5:01 
7 Benjamin Witkowski     58   4/5     29   7/44   M Manchester      CT                 5:04  5:04 
8 Anthony Mendes         65   3/5     19   8/44   M Willimantic     CT WAC             5:13  5:13 
9 Brian Guadreau         74   5/5     27   9/44   M Weathersfield   CT                 5:18  5:18 
10 Charlie Olbrias         6   1/7     30  10/44   M Willimantic     CT WAC             5:26  5:26 
11 Jamie Wallace          15   2/7     36  11/44   M N. Grosvenordal CT MOS             5:30  5:30 
12 Paul Doolan            42   1/8     51  12/44   M Guilford        CT                 5:31  5:31 
13 Thomas Martin          24   4/5     14  13/44   M Willimantic     CT WAC             5:31  5:31 
14 Jay Hamilton           70   3/7     35  14/44   M Mansfield       CT                 5:32  5:32 
15 Chris Spiker           44   5/5     15  15/44   M Brooklyn        CT                 5:32  5:32 
16 Eddie Hogan            61   4/7     37  16/44   M Lisbon          CT                 5:33  5:33 
17 John Hubbell           77   2/4     44  17/44   M Wallingford     CT                 5:33  5:33 
18 Sarah Ports            38   1/4     18   1/17   F Lebanon         CT                 5:39  5:39 
19 Larry Mooney           75   3/4     47  18/44   M Windham         CT WAC             5:40  5:40 
20 Lance Magnuson         53   1/5     63  19/44   M Lebanon         CT                 5:52  5:52 
21 Tracy Montoya          59   4/4     43  20/44   M Waterford       CT                 5:54  5:54 
22 Brent Stratton         73   2/8     51  21/44   M Middletown      CT                 5:55  5:55 
23 Rich Urban             37   3/8     53  22/44   M Windham         CT WAC             6:00  6:00 
24 Rich Baber             45   4/8     57  23/44   M Glastonbury     CT WAC             6:06  6:06 
25 Jerry Augustine         4   2/5     61  24/44   M Middletown      CT                 6:12  6:12 
26 Jack Fulton            29   5/8     52  25/44   M Storrs          CT WAC             6:26  6:26 
27 Warren Church          28   3/5     67  26/44   M Chaplin         CT WAC             6:30  6:30 
28 Beth Martin-Shashok    27   1/4     38   2/17   F Willimantic     CT WAC             6:37  6:37 
29 Sharon Mendes          69   1/4     53   3/17   F North Windam    CT WAC             6:39  6:39 
30 David Sonstroem        49   1/2     71  27/44   M Storrs          CT                 6:58  6:58 
31 Margeret Hoagland      26   2/4     19   4/17   F Willimantic     CT WAC             7:00  7:00 
32 Ronald Gale            23   1/1     71  28/44   M Norwich         CT                 7:14  7:14 
33 Alex West              10   1/6     11  29/44   M Storrs          CT                 7:15  7:15 
34 Ken Barnes             46   4/5     69  30/44   M Storrs          CT                 7:18  7:18 
35 Jim Masso              76   6/8     57  31/44   M Willimantic     CT                 7:22  7:22 
36 Evan West              11   2/6     13  32/44   M Storrs          CT                 7:32  7:32 
37 Robert Davidson        54   2/2     78  33/44   M Collinsville    CT                 7:42  7:42 
38 Rene Pellissier        71   1/4     12   5/17   F Somers          CT                 7:53  7:53 
39 Brad Pellissier        72   7/8     50  34/44   M Somers          CT                 7:54  7:54 
40 Karen Rogers           66   2/4     57   6/17   F Old Saybrook    CT                 7:57  7:57 
41 Travis Shashok         25   3/6      8  35/44   M Willimantic     CT WAC             8:09  8:09 
42 Eric Shashok           57   5/7     33  36/44   M Willimantic     CT WAC             8:09  8:09 
43 Jacian Dunnack         62   4/6      9  37/44   M Willimantic     CT                 8:18  8:18 
44 Michaeleen Haeseler    22   1/1     60   7/17   F Canterbury      CT                 8:18  8:18 
45 Christina Kamenoff     67   3/4     58   8/17   F Annapolis       MD                 8:35  8:35 
46 Bill Tribou            55   1/1     86  38/44   M Granby          CT                 8:43  8:43 
47 Cashay Poudrier        20   2/4     10   9/17   F Chaplin         CT WAC             8:49  8:49 
48 Mwangi Kimenyl         68   8/8     50  39/44   M Storrs          CT                 8:56  8:56 
49 Louisa Sonstroem       48   3/4     16  10/17   F Mansfield       CT                 8:59  8:59 
50 Rebecca Fisher         47   4/4     16  11/17   F Mansfield       CT                 9:00  9:00 
Place Name                No.   Div/Tot  Age Sex/Tot  S City            St Team         Time    Pace  
===== =================== ===== ======== === ======== = =============== == ============ ======= ===== 
  51 David West              9   5/6      6  40/44   M Storrs          CT                10:31 10:31 
52 Chris West             12   6/7     36  41/44   M Storrs          CT                10:33 10:33 
53 Heidi West             13   2/4     37  12/17   F Storrs          CT                10:34 10:34 
54 Julieann Brazeal       33   3/4     37  13/17   F Portland        CT                11:34 11:34 
55 Catheryn Hooper        32   3/4     12  14/17   F Portland        CT                11:40 11:40 
56 Kenneth Dardick         8   5/5     60  42/44   M Storrs          CT                11:41 11:41 
57 Teddy Stonebraker       5   6/6      4  43/44   M Downers Grove   IL                11:42 11:42 
58 Kate Stonebraker        7   4/4     31  15/17   F Downers Grove   IL                11:43 11:43 
59 Patty Vuylsteke         2   4/4     56  16/17   F Uncasville      CT WAC            12:04 12:04 
60 Joshua Dunnack         63   7/7     34  44/44   M Willimantic     CT                12:18 12:18 
61 Jaelyn Dunnack         64   4/4      7  17/17   F Willimantic     CT                12:19 12:19 
           ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********

Place Name                Age City            St Time    
===== =================== === =============== == ======= 
   1 Sarah Ports          18 Lebanon         CT    5:39 
            ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********

Place Name                Age City            St Time    
===== =================== === =============== == ======= 
    1 Richard Jones        23 Providence      RI    4:10 
                   FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 & Under

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
 1    38 Rene Pellissier      12 Somers             CT    7:53 
2    47 Cashay Poudrier      10 Chaplin            CT    8:49 
3    55 Catheryn Hooper      12 Portland           CT   11:40 
                    MALE AGE GROUP:  13 & Under

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
1    33 Alex West            11 Storrs             CT    7:15 
2    36 Evan West            13 Storrs             CT    7:32 
3    41 Travis Shashok        8 Willimantic        CT    8:09 
                    FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
   1    31 Margeret Hoagland    19 Willimantic        CT    7:00 
2    49 Louisa Sonstroem     16 Mansfield          CT    8:59 
3    50 Rebecca Fisher       16 Mansfield          CT    9:00 
                     MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
  1     2 Shawn Mulcahy        18 Lebanon            CT    4:33 
2     6 Carl Cornell         17 Lebanon            CT    5:01 
3     8 Anthony Mendes       19 Willimantic        CT    5:13 
                     MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
  1     3 Brian Mooney         21 Middletown         CT    4:35 
2     4 Nick Noheimer        20 Willimantic        CT    4:45 
3     7 Benjamin Witkowski   29 Manchester         CT    5:04 
                    FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
   1    28 Beth Martin-Shashok  38 Willimantic        CT    6:37 
2    53 Heidi West           37 Storrs             CT   10:34 
3    54 Julieann Brazeal     37 Portland           CT   11:34 
                     MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
  1    10 Charlie Olbrias      30 Willimantic        CT    5:26 
2    11 Jamie Wallace        36 N. Grosvenordale   CT    5:30 
3    14 Jay Hamilton         35 Mansfield          CT    5:32 

                    MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
1     5 Brett Stoeffler      40 Tolland            CT    4:51 
2    17 John Hubbell         44 Wallingford        CT    5:33 
3    19 Larry Mooney         47 Windham            CT    5:40 
                    FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
 1    29 Sharon Mendes        53 North Windam       CT    6:39 
2    40 Karen Rogers         57 Old Saybrook       CT    7:57 
3    45 Christina Kamenoff   58 Annapolis          MD    8:35 
                     MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
 1    12 Paul Doolan          51 Guilford           CT    5:31 
2    22 Brent Stratton       51 Middletown         CT    5:55 
3    23 Rich Urban           53 Windham            CT    6:00 
                    FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
  1    44 Michaeleen Haeseler  60 Canterbury         CT    8:18 
                     MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
1    20 Lance Magnuson       63 Lebanon            CT    5:52 
2    25 Jerry Augustine      61 Middletown         CT    6:12 
3    27 Warren Church        67 Chaplin            CT    6:30 

                     MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 79

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
 1    30 David Sonstroem      71 Storrs             CT    6:58 
2    32 Ronald Gale          71 Norwich            CT    7:14 
3    37 Robert Davidson      78 Collinsville       CT    7:42 
                     MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

Place O'All Name                Age City               St Time    
===== ===== =================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    46 Bill Tribou          86 Granby             CT    8:43 



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News