Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

NEWMAC Track & Field Championship

New London, CT, April 28, 2007

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results


                         NEWMAC Track & Field Championship
                             U.S. Coast Guard Academy
                            New London, CT  - 4/28/2007

================================================================================
                          		Team Scores
================================================================================
    1) M I T                      247        2) Springfield               210
    3) Coast Guard                162        4) W P I                      92
    5) Wheaton (Mass.)             32        6) Babson                     16

  Men 100 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Braxton, Maceo               W P I                    11.24Q  1
    2 Headley, Steve               Springfield              11.55Q  2
    3 Morton, Stephen              M I T                    11.35q  1
    4 Bennett, Pat                 Coast Guard              11.46q  1
    5 Price, Shaun                 W P I                    11.68q  2
    6 Amendola, Matt               Springfield              11.77q  2
    7 Nason, Tyson                 W P I                    11.78q  1
    8 Prather, Keenan              Coast Guard              11.95q  1
    9 Kiley, Philip                Wheaton (Mass.)          12.05   2
   10 Amendola, Chris              Springfield              12.05   2
   11 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield              12.07   2
   12 Auclair, Devin               W P I                    12.09   1
   13 Gentry, Albert               Babson                   12.43   1
   14 Spurrier, Lukas              Coast Guard              12.52   2
   15 Smith, Urdley                Coast Guard              12.73   1
  Men 100 Meter Dash
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
  Finals
    1 Headley, Steve               Springfield              11.21   10
    2 Morton, Stephen              M I T                    11.32    8
    3 Braxton, Maceo               W P I                    11.57    6
    4 Bennett, Pat                 Coast Guard              11.63    5
    5 Price, Shaun                 W P I                    11.82    4
    6 Amendola, Matt               Springfield              11.88    3
    7 Nason, Tyson                 W P I                    11.97    2
    8 Prather, Keenan              Coast Guard              12.19    1
  Men 200 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Morton, Stephen              M I T                    22.19   2  10
    2 Headley, Steve               Springfield              22.26   2   8
    3 Rehm, Tim                    Springfield              22.65   2   6
    4 Adams, Thomas                Coast Guard              23.10   2   5
    5 Bennett, Pat                 Coast Guard              23.25   1   4
    6 Roy, Benjamin                W P I                    23.45   1   3
    7 Amendola, Matt               Springfield              23.52   2   2
    8 Auclair, Devin               W P I                    23.75   1   1
    9 Kiley, Philip                Wheaton (Mass.)          24.08   2
   10 Amendola, Chris              Springfield              24.18   2
   11 Prahler, Matt                Coast Guard              24.31   1
   12 Gentry, Albert               Babson                   25.59   1
  Men 400 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Ibric, Merzudin              Wheaton (Mass.)          49.09   3  10
    2 Forrette, Dave               Springfield              49.75   3   8
    3 Rehm, Tim                    Springfield              49.97   3   6
    4 Fedus, William               M I T                    50.21   3   5
    5 Romano, Matt                 Coast Guard              51.23   3   4
    6 Prahler, Matt                Coast Guard              51.44   2   3
    7 Oney, Stephen                M I T                    51.54   2   2
    8 Rea, Ulzie                   M I T                    51.69   2   1
    9 Laurence, Mike               Coast Guard              51.92   3
   10 Holovnia, Nick               W P I                    52.12   3
   11 Burnett, Patrick             Coast Guard              52.17   2
   12 Martinez, Victor             Wheaton (Mass.)          52.23   3
   13 Giampietro, Dan              Springfield              53.03   2
   14 Sweet, Brandon               W P I                    53.22   2
   15 Chung, Shi Ming              Babson                   53.51   1
   16 Koethe, Eric                 W P I                    53.62   1
   17 Tirrell, Shaun               W P I                    54.12   2
   18 Woodaman, Scott              Springfield              56.56   1
   19 Huckabee, Aaron              Babson                   56.79   2
  Men 800 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Griffin, Mike                Springfield            1:57.64   10
    2 Erickson, Jason              Coast Guard            1:57.93    8
    3 Bieniosek, Matt              M I T                  1:58.34    6
    4 Phipps, Bill                 M I T                  1:59.05    5
    5 McCann, Chris                W P I                  1:59.09    4
    6 Cohen, Yermie                M I T                  1:59.92    3
    7 Bondira, Stephen             Coast Guard            2:00.20    2
    8 Nacsin, Eric                 Springfield            2:00.94    1
    9 Richter, Kyle                Coast Guard            2:01.05
   10 Mulligan, Peter              M I T                  2:01.62
   11 Souza, Miles                 Wheaton (Mass.)        2:03.59
   12 Laurel, Eric                 Coast Guard            2:04.96
   13 Salamone, Ryan               Babson                 2:05.73
   14 Wakely, Stephen              Wheaton (Mass.)        2:05.95
   15 Webb, Calvin                 Wheaton (Mass.)        2:07.83
   16 McCannell, Kurtis            W P I                  2:08.48
   17 Bartlett, Jeff               Springfield            2:09.25
   18 McCannell, Dickson           W P I                  2:12.76
   19 Socorro, Pat                 Babson                 2:15.21
   20 Smith, Chris                 W P I                  2:16.77
   21 Chapman, Rob                 Babson                 2:18.50
  Men 1500 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Cohen, Yermie                M I T                  3:58.57   10
    2 Griffin, Mike                Springfield            3:59.71    8
    3 Haas, Mike                   Coast Guard            4:03.59    6
    4 Arumugam, Hemagiri           M I T                  4:03.75    5
    5 McCann, Chris                W P I                  4:04.07    4
    6 Khatchadourian, Eric         M I T                  4:04.29    3
    7 Fernandez, Patrick           Coast Guard            4:06.50    2
    8 Laurel, Eric                 Coast Guard            4:08.23    1
    9 Bartlett, Jeff               Springfield            4:10.20
   10 Ruzevick, Jake               M I T                  4:13.41
   11 Gabrielson, Chris            W P I                  4:13.51
   12 Wirth, Nick                  W P I                  4:33.37
   13 Benson, Pat                  Wheaton (Mass.)        4:33.37
   14 Kinneman, Greg               W P I                  4:34.98
   15 Hafferkamp, Scott            Wheaton (Mass.)        4:46.04
   16 Libon, Dan                   Wheaton (Mass.)        4:46.07
   17 Butera, Peter                Babson                 4:52.58
   18 Cormier, Scott               Babson                 4:58.91
  Men 5000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Wong, Chris                  M I T                 15:24.31   10
    2 Roy-Mayhew, Joe              M I T                 15:30.58    8
    3 Khatchadourian, Eric         M I T                 15:33.04    6
    4 Arumugam, Hemagiri           M I T                 15:34.34    5
    5 Persun, Mike                 Coast Guard           15:36.82    4
    6 Hennighausen, Zach           Coast Guard           16:02.05    3
    7 Jillson, Kevin               W P I                 16:25.78    2
    8 Duffty, Dan                  W P I                 16:29.72    1
    9 DeCrescenzo, Michael         Springfield           16:31.61
   10 Brown, Peter                 W P I                 16:49.84
   11 Gawlak, Joseph               Springfield           17:50.54
   12 Cormier, Scott               Babson                18:52.33
  Men 10000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Rundell, Trevor              M I T                 32:59.63   10
    2 Bourbonnais, Jack            M I T                 33:11.04    8
    3 Jacokes, Brian               M I T                 33:18.82    6
    4 Abrams, Tyler                M I T                 33:35.15    5
    5 Parkhurst, Sherwin           Babson                34:04.25    4
    6 White, Alex                  W P I                 34:36.42    3
    7 Toomey, James                Coast Guard           35:02.77    2
    8 Pierce, Matthew              Wheaton (Mass.)       35:14.03    1
    9 Keshian, Greg                Babson                36:00.67
   10 Ferraro, Peter               Springfield           36:07.21
   11 Douglass, Eugene             W P I                 36:08.18
   -- Ashman, Mike                 W P I                      DNF
  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Powell, Howard               Wheaton (Mass.)          15.71Q  1
    2 Teixeira, Anthony            M I T                    15.87Q  2
    3 Skenderi, Albi               Wheaton (Mass.)          16.04q  1
    4 Roy, Benjamin                W P I                    16.18q  1
    5 Cowan, Dan                   Babson                   16.40q  2
    6 Huckabee, Aaron              Babson                   16.90q  2
    7 Larkin, Tony                 Springfield              16.94q  2
    8 Krasinskas, Joe              W P I                    17.15q  1
    9 Fernholz, David              M I T                    17.19   1
   10 Grillon, Louis               W P I                    17.40   2
   11 Knight, Micah                Coast Guard              17.69   2
   12 Belanger, Beau               Coast Guard              18.20   1
  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
  Finals
    1 Powell, Howard               Wheaton (Mass.)          15.25   10
    2 Teixeira, Anthony            M I T                    15.69    8
    3 Roy, Benjamin                W P I                    15.86    6
    4 Cowan, Dan                   Babson                   15.91    5
    5 Skenderi, Albi               Wheaton (Mass.)          15.93    4
    6 Larkin, Tony                 Springfield              16.66    3
    7 Krasinskas, Joe              W P I                    16.82    2
    8 Huckabee, Aaron              Babson                   17.18    1
  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 England, Sam                 Coast Guard              55.30   2  10
    2 Larkin, Tony                 Springfield              56.04   2   8
    3 Krasinskas, Joe              W P I                    56.74   2   6
    4 Shaw, Jeremy                 W P I                    57.00   2   5
    5 Cunha, Jon                   Wheaton (Mass.)          58.08   2   4
    6 Skenderi, Albi               Wheaton (Mass.)          58.36   2   3
    7 Walker, Aron                 M I T                    58.51   2   2
    8 Basile, Matt                 W P I                  1:01.03   1   1
    9 Luai, Andres                 Coast Guard            1:02.14   1
   10 Humpton, Tim                 M I T                  1:02.61   2
   11 Schumacher, Chris            Coast Guard            1:02.64   1
   12 Van Cleave, William          Coast Guard            1:05.08   1
  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Schneider, Johannes          M I T                  9:44.19   10
    2 Jillson, Kevin               W P I                 10:00.41    8
    3 Bruce, Chris                 M I T                 10:04.76    6
    4 DiGenova, Kevin              M I T                 10:08.74    5
    5 McMahan, Nate                Springfield           10:13.01    4
    6 DeVaney, John                Springfield           10:13.73    3
    7 Frietas, Paul                W P I                 10:15.07    2
    8 Mrkvicka, Michael            Coast Guard           10:19.17    1
    9 Repetski, Rocco              M I T                 10:29.03
   10 Murray, Philip               Coast Guard           10:35.70
   11 Ludwig, Justin               Springfield           10:39.98
   12 Flanders, Keith              W P I                 10:42.22
   13 Chapman, Rob                 Babson                11:24.98
  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 M I T  'A'                                            43.22   10
       1) Fedus, William                  2) Bateman, Chris
       3) Teixeira, Anthony               4) Morton, Stephen
    2 Springfield  'A'                                      43.29    8
       1) Amendola, Matt                  2) Bell, Jermaine
       3) Rehm, Tim                       4) Headley, Steve
    3 W P I  'A'                                            43.72    6
       1) Auclair, Devin                  2) Nason, Tyson
       3) Roy, Benjamin                   4) Braxton, Maceo
   -- Coast Guard  'A'                                        DNF
       1) Bennett, Pat                    2) Adams, Thomas
       3) Prather, Keenan                 4) England, Sam
  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Coast Guard  'A'                                    3:22.08   10
       1) Erickson, Jason                 2) Romano, Matt
       3) England, Sam                    4) Adams, Thomas
    2 Springfield  'A'                                    3:22.14    8
       1) Rehm, Tim                       2) Okerblom, Chris
       3) Nacsin, Eric                    4) Forrette, Dave
    3 M I T  'A'                                          3:23.08    6
       1) Oney, Stephen                   2) Bieniosek, Matt
       3) Rea, Ulzie                      4) Fedus, William
    4 W P I  'A'                                          3:28.26    5
       1) Krasinskas, Joe                 2) Sweet, Brandon
       3) Holovnia, Nick                  4) Shaw, Jeremy
    5 Babson  'A'                                         3:35.76    4
       1) Huckabee, Aaron                 2) Socorro, Pat
       3) Chung, Shi Ming                 4) Salamone, Ryan
  Men High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Miller, Mike                 Springfield              1.96m    6-05.00  10
  2 Geyer, Zach                  Coast Guard             J1.96m    6-05.00   8
  3 Cogan, Jeff                  Springfield             J1.96m    6-05.00   6
  4 Campbell, Thomas             Coast Guard              1.91m    6-03.25   5
  5 Ashner, Tyler                Coast Guard             J1.91m    6-03.25   4
  6 Blum, Steve                  Coast Guard              1.86m    6-01.25   3
  7 Bateman, Chris               M I T                    1.81m    5-11.25   2
  8 Krasinskas, Joe              W P I                    1.76m    5-09.25   1
  9 Basile, Matt                 W P I                   J1.76m    5-09.25
 10 Beecher, Eric                M I T                   J1.76m    5-09.25
  Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Tao, Greg                    M I T                    4.49m   14-08.75  10
  2 Rhodes, Nathanael            Coast Guard              4.37m   14-04.00   8
  3 Comerford, Michael           Coast Guard              4.19m   13-09.00   6
  4 Bradley, Matthew             W P I                    4.04m   13-03.00   5
  5 Barragan, Patrick            M I T                    3.89m   12-09.00   3
  5 Sharpe, Nate                 M I T                    3.89m   12-09.00   3
  5 Miller, Mike                 Springfield              3.89m   12-09.00   3
  8 Provost, James               Coast Guard              3.74m   12-03.25   1
  9 Okerblom, Chris              Springfield             J3.74m   12-03.25
  9 Gordon, Michael              Coast Guard             J3.74m   12-03.25
 11 Knox, Dan                    W P I                    2.37m    7-09.25
  Men Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              M I T                    6.68m   21-11.00  10
  2 Bateman, Chris               M I T                    6.62m   21-08.75   8
  3 Teixeira, Anthony            M I T                    6.57m   21-06.75   6
  4 DeCelle, Nick                Springfield              6.48m   21-03.25   5
  5 Cogan, Jeff                  Springfield              6.23m   20-05.25   4
  6 Geyer, Zach                  Coast Guard              6.20m   20-04.25   3
  7 Anyanwu, Obinna              M I T                    6.08m   19-11.50   2
  8 Brown, Charles               Babson                   6.01m   19-08.75   1
  9 Bradley, Matthew             W P I                    5.83m   19-01.50
 10 Miller, Mike                 Springfield              5.75m   18-10.50
 11 Roy, Benjamin                W P I                    5.74m   18-10.00
 12 Materas, Jared               Springfield              5.60m   18-04.50
 13 Guarino, Evan                W P I                    5.40m   17-08.75
 14 Ashner, Tyler                Coast Guard              5.22m   17-01.50
 15 Kauffman, Andrew             Coast Guard              5.19m   17-00.50
 16 Yee, Andrew                  W P I                    4.70m   15-05.00
  Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              M I T                   14.10m   46-03.25  10
  2 Teixeira, Anthony            M I T                   13.98m   45-10.50   8
  3 Price, Shaun                 W P I                   13.71m   44-11.75   6
  4 DeCelle, Nick                Springfield             13.57m   44-06.25   5
  5 Bateman, Chris               M I T                   13.56m   44-06.00   4
  6 Anyanwu, Obinna              M I T                   13.22m   43-04.50   3
  7 Cogan, Jeff                  Springfield             12.78m   41-11.25   2
  8 Brown, Charles               Babson                  12.52m   41-01.00   1
  9 Geyer, Zach                  Coast Guard             12.31m   40-04.75
 10 Ashner, Tyler                Coast Guard             12.05m   39-06.50
 11 Roemhild, Andy               Coast Guard             11.13m   36-06.25
 12 Grillon, Louis               W P I                   10.76m   35-03.75
 13 Yee, Andrew                  W P I                   10.51m   34-05.75
 14 Robert, Kyle                 Springfield             10.50m   34-05.50
 15 Materas, Jared               Springfield             10.27m   33-08.50
 -- Kauffman, Andrew             Coast Guard               FOUL
  Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Kampersal, Alex              Springfield             15.77m   51-09.00  10
  2 Hall, Dan                    Springfield             14.89m   48-10.25   8
  3 Oleinik, James               M I T                   14.69m   48-02.50   6
  4 Hanson, Kevan                Coast Guard             14.07m   46-02.00   5
  5 Uguccioni, Dominic           Springfield             13.52m   44-04.25   4
  6 Crusius, Lee                 Coast Guard             13.16m   43-02.25   3
  7 Bonner, Chris                Coast Guard             12.90m   42-04.00   2
  8 Collins, Fran                W P I                   12.39m   40-07.75   1
  9 Chantrill, Nathan            Springfield             12.27m   40-03.25
 10 McDonald, Tony               M I T                   12.00m   39-04.50
 11 Stokes, Carl                 Coast Guard             11.84m   38-10.25
 12 Arrendondo, Jarrett          W P I                   11.81m   38-09.00
 13 Bourque, Jonathan            W P I                   11.48m   37-08.00
 14 Sideleau, Scott              W P I                   11.01m   36-01.50
  Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Lewis, John                  Springfield             47.39m     155-06  10
  2 Hanson, Kevan                Coast Guard             44.14m     144-10   8
  3 Kampersal, Alex              Springfield             41.84m     137-03   6
  4 Oleinik, James               M I T                   41.24m     135-04   5
  5 McDonald, Tony               M I T                   40.50m     132-10   4
  6 Hall, Dan                    Springfield             39.91m     130-11   3
  7 Hunt, Chris                  Coast Guard             39.42m     129-04   2
  8 Uguccioni, Dominic           Springfield             39.31m     129-00   1
  9 Bourque, Jonathan            W P I                   38.79m     127-03
 10 Kauffman, Andrew             Coast Guard             36.84m     120-10
 11 Blum, Steve                  Coast Guard             36.78m     120-08
 12 Duncan, Matt                 W P I                   35.15m     115-04
 -- Collins, Fran                W P I                     FOUL
 -- Arrendondo, Jarrett          W P I                     FOUL
  Men Hammer Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Hunt, Chris                  Coast Guard             51.02m     167-05  10
  2 Uguccioni, Dominic           Springfield             48.55m     159-03   8
  3 Lewis, John                  Springfield             48.37m     158-08   6
  4 Crusius, Lee                 Coast Guard             48.25m     158-04   5
  5 Sideleau, Scott              W P I                   46.12m     151-04   4
  6 Musselwhite, Chris           Coast Guard             44.89m     147-03   3
  7 Arrendondo, Jarrett          W P I                   44.59m     146-03   2
  8 Matejka, Jeff                Coast Guard             44.47m     145-11   1
  9 Hall, Dan                    Springfield             41.91m     137-06
 10 Bourque, Jonathan            W P I                   41.74m     136-11
 11 Collins, Fran                W P I                   38.47m     126-02
 12 McDonald, Tony               M I T                   37.11m     121-09
 13 Neil, Joshua                 Springfield             31.97m     104-11
  Men Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Blum, Steve                  Coast Guard             55.40m     181-09  10
  2 Turchetti, Cameron           Springfield             52.44m     172-00   8
  3 Reed, Jesse                  Springfield             51.60m     169-03   6
  4 Miller, Mike                 Springfield             49.77m     163-03   5
  5 Harris, Michael              Springfield             46.39m     152-02   4
  6 Dolbow, Adam                 Coast Guard             43.12m     141-06   3
  7 Sacco, Mike                  W P I                   42.40m     139-01   2
  8 Belanger, Beau               Coast Guard             42.33m     138-10   1
  9 Bradley, Matthew             W P I                  J42.33m     138-10
 10 Coffey, Greg                 W P I                   34.54m     113-04




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News