Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

NewportFed 1/2 Marathon & 5k

Middletown, RI, October 8, 2006

[5K Overall | 5k Age Group | 1/2 Marathon Overall ]

1/2 Marathon Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:11:25  5:27    1 20-39    1 M   458 Keven O'Neil                N Kingstown,RI                                               





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:24:47  6:28    1 20-39    1 F   287 Kelli Lusk                  Belchertown,MA                                               



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:37:36  7:27    1 60-98   61 M   256 Harry Carter                Blackstone,MA                                                
 2   1:42:45  7:51    2 60-98   79 M    69 Robert Dowd                 Westport,MA                                                  
 3   1:50:58  8:28    3 60-98  117 M   436 Fred Silverblatt            N Kingstown,RI                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:22:50  6:19    1 50-59   12 M    50 Kevin Callahan              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2   1:22:57  6:20    2 50-59   13 M   272 Felix Almeida               New Bedford,MA                                               
 3   1:29:46  6:51    3 50-59   27 M   454 Ray Fasano                  Scit,RI                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:15:07  5:44    1 40-49    4 M   259 Glen Guillemette            Narr,RI                                                      
 2   1:21:50  6:15    2 40-49   11 M   296 Timothy Coffey              Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3   1:23:37  6:23    3 40-49   15 M   318 Adam Rucando                Portsmouth,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:11:44  5:29    2 20-39    2 M   188 Harry Stants                Somerville,MA                                                
 2   1:13:02  5:35    3 20-39    3 M   439 Greg Ward                   W Boylston,MA                                                
 3   1:15:35  5:46    4 20-39    5 M   340 Robert Laplante             Brighton,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:47:31  8:12    1 60-98   31 F   136 Marcia Puryear              Concord,MA                                                   
 2   2:15:25 10:20    2 60-98   96 F   147 Mary Scherr                 Boston,MA                                                    
 3   2:19:20 10:38    3 60-98  104 F    37 Valerie Barcelos            Pawtucket,RI                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:44:52  8:00    1 50-59   23 F   432 Diane Gaglione              Cranston,RI                                                  
 2   1:57:15  8:57    2 50-59   49 F   202 Wendy Bergren               Wickford,RI                                                  
 3   1:57:54  9:00    3 50-59   52 F   116 Anne Miller                 Portsmouth,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:32:05  7:02    1 40-49    4 F   277 Moe Finigan                 Prov,RI                                                      
 2   1:32:52  7:05    2 40-49    5 F   316 Jennifer Bogan              Swansea,MA                                                   
 3   1:36:02  7:20    3 40-49   11 F   209 Lisa Gallagher              Dor,MA                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:28:24  6:45    2 20-39    2 F   321 Claire Gadrow               S Kingston,RI                                                
 2   1:30:43  6:55    3 20-39    3 F   207 Andrea Brayman              Jamestown,RI                                                 
 3   1:33:42  7:09    4 20-39    6 F   180 Molly McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:11:25  5:27    1 20-39    1 M   458 Keven O'Neil                N Kingstown,RI                                               
 2   1:11:44  5:29    2 20-39    2 M   188 Harry Stants                Somerville,MA                                                
 3   1:13:02  5:35    3 20-39    3 M   439 Greg Ward                   W Boylston,MA                                                
 4   1:15:07  5:44    1 40-49    4 M   259 Glen Guillemette            Narr,RI                                                      
 5   1:15:35  5:46    4 20-39    5 M   340 Robert Laplante             Brighton,MA                                                  
 6   1:19:32  6:04    5 20-39    6 M   228 Ryan Blazejewski            Narr,RI                                                      
 7   1:19:57  6:06    6 20-39    7 M   282 Vinaypreet Gill             Providence,RI                                                
 8   1:20:27  6:08    7 20-39    8 M   301 Ken Kirejczyk               Prov,RI                                                      
 9   1:20:29  6:09    8 20-39    9 M   242 Nathan Standish             Middletown,RI                                                
 10  1:21:00  6:11    9 20-39   10 M   211 Patrick Meacham             E Greenwich,RI                                                
 11  1:21:50  6:15    2 40-49   11 M   296 Timothy Coffey              Wakefield,RI                                                  
 12  1:22:50  6:19    1 50-59   12 M    50 Kevin Callahan              Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 13  1:22:57  6:20    2 50-59   13 M   272 Felix Almeida               New Bedford,MA                                                
 14  1:23:10  6:21   10 20-39   14 M   190 Vinu Malik                  Barrington,RI                                                 
 15  1:23:37  6:23    3 40-49   15 M   318 Adam Rucando                Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 16  1:24:18  6:26    4 40-49   16 M   171 Stephen Warren              Sharon,MA                                                     
 17  1:25:22  6:31   11 20-39   17 M   130 Chris Poulos                Wakefield,RI                                                  
 18  1:25:32  6:32    5 40-49   18 M   160 David Tetreault             Narragansett,RI                                               
 19  1:25:40  6:32    6 40-49   19 M   330 Tom Bobrowski               Cumberland,RI                                                 
 20  1:26:16  6:35    7 40-49   20 M   334 Cedric Smith                Sterling,MA                                                   
 21  1:26:51  6:38   12 20-39   21 M   401 James Robinson              Quincy,MA                                                     
 22  1:26:56  6:38   13 20-39   22 M   273 Patrick McCrann             Brighton,MA                                                   
 23  1:27:52  6:42    8 40-49   23 M   133 Mike Proto                  Bristol,RI                                                    
 24  1:28:23  6:45   14 20-39   24 M   335 Peter Gaudreau              Saunderstown,RI                                               
 25  1:29:19  6:49   15 20-39   25 M   196 Kenny Bager                 Warwick,RI                                                    
 26  1:29:29  6:50    9 40-49   26 M   255 Scott Nanfelt               Newport,RI                                                    
 27  1:29:46  6:51    3 50-59   27 M   454 Ray Fasano                  Scit,RI                                                       
 28  1:29:50  6:51    4 50-59   28 M   310 Paul Simone                 Middletown,RI                                                 
 29  1:29:53  6:52   10 40-49   29 M   195 Fulvio Domini               Boston,MA                                                     
 30  1:29:58  6:52    5 50-59   30 M   170 Hank Ward                   Middletown,RI                                                 
 31  1:30:03  6:52   16 20-39   31 M   159 Colin Sullivan              Astoria,NY                                                    
 32  1:30:09  6:53   11 40-49   32 M   124 Gregory O'Neill             Providence,RI                                                 
 33  1:30:18  6:54   12 40-49   33 M   167 Scott Vitullo               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 34  1:30:53  6:56   13 40-49   34 M   445 Mark Johnston               Barrington,RI                                                 
 35  1:30:56  6:56   17 20-39   35 M   240 Russell Dearing             Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 36  1:31:06  6:57   18 20-39   36 M   312 Rich Falvo                  Prov,RI                                                       
 37  1:31:09  6:57   19 20-39   37 M    72 Kyle Fontaine               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 38  1:31:13  6:58   20 20-39   38 M   191 Scott Forrestall            E Prov,RI                                                     
 39  1:31:23  6:59   14 40-49   39 M   326 Craig Duffin                Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 40  1:31:26  6:59    6 50-59   40 M   285 Ronald Johnston             Bedford,MA                                                    
 41  1:31:38  7:00   21 20-39   41 M   260 David Howe                  Jamestown,RI                                                  
 42  1:31:44  7:00   22 20-39   42 M   198 Eric Worsley                Fall River,MA                                                 
 43  1:32:01  7:01   23 20-39   43 M   446 John Godoy                  Middletown,RI                                                 
 44  1:32:08  7:02   15 40-49   44 M   151 Patrick Sheerin             Newport,RI                                                    
 45  1:32:12  7:02   16 40-49   45 M   210 Bill Farrell                Guilford,CT                                                   
 46  1:32:41  7:05   24 20-39   46 M   103 Adam Kijek                  Middletown,RI                                                 
 47  1:32:44  7:05   17 40-49   47 M   403 Terrence Stansfield         Warwick,RI                                                    
 48  1:34:27  7:13   18 40-49   48 M   295 Jimmy Brunelle              Cumberland,RI                                                 
 49  1:34:41  7:14   25 20-39   49 M   113 Matthew McGuire             Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 50  1:34:46  7:14   26 20-39   50 M   106 Mike Lane                   Warwick,RI                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:24:47  6:28    1 20-39    1 F   287 Kelli Lusk                  Belchertown,MA                                               
 2   1:28:24  6:45    2 20-39    2 F   321 Claire Gadrow               S Kingston,RI                                                
 3   1:30:43  6:55    3 20-39    3 F   207 Andrea Brayman              Jamestown,RI                                                 
 4   1:32:05  7:02    1 40-49    4 F   277 Moe Finigan                 Prov,RI                                                      
 5   1:32:52  7:05    2 40-49    5 F   316 Jennifer Bogan              Swansea,MA                                                   
 6   1:33:42  7:09    4 20-39    6 F   180 Molly McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 7   1:34:55  7:15    5 20-39    7 F   291 Eliza Peterson              Camb,MA                                                      
 8   1:35:04  7:15    6 20-39    8 F   323 Kelly Henry                 Wakefield,RI                                                 
 9   1:35:44  7:18    7 20-39    9 F   243 Dink Cidade                 Fall River,MA                                                
 10  1:35:53  7:19    8 20-39   10 F    73 Cherie Fontaine             Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 11  1:36:02  7:20    3 40-49   11 F   209 Lisa Gallagher              Dor,MA                                                        
 12  1:37:22  7:26    9 20-39   12 F   233 Katie Lovelace              Prov,RI                                                       
 13  1:37:46  7:28   10 20-39   13 F   297 Erica Lewis                 Pittsfield,MA                                                 
 14  1:42:05  7:48   11 20-39   14 F   173 Meirav Werbel               Barrington,RI                                                 
 15  1:42:25  7:49   12 20-39   15 F    97 Nicole Jacobsen             Newport,RI                                                    
 16  1:42:26  7:49   13 20-39   16 F    68 Mimi Dowd                   Newport,RI                                                    
 17  1:42:35  7:50   14 20-39   17 F   400 Melissa Brown               Quincy,MA                                                     
 18  1:43:03  7:52   15 20-39   18 F   440 Danielle Gallant            Medway,MA                                                     
 19  1:43:13  7:53    4 40-49   19 F   309 Sue Carlson                 Lincoln,RI                                                    
 20  1:43:27  7:54    5 40-49   20 F   252 Laurie Morrow               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 21  1:44:29  7:59   16 20-39   21 F   299 Sharley Simpson             Walnut Creek,CA                                               
 22  1:44:40  7:59   17 20-39   22 F   305 Kristen Fennessey           Tiverton,RI                                                   
 23  1:44:52  8:00    1 50-59   23 F   432 Diane Gaglione              Cranston,RI                                                   
 24  1:45:19  8:02   18 20-39   24 F   144 MaryBeth Ryder              Barrington,RI                                                 
 25  1:45:40  8:04   19 20-39   25 F   199 Bethany Bertrans            Mattapoisett,MA                                               
 26  1:46:19  8:07    6 40-49   26 F    36 Betsy Baker                 West Boylston,MA                                              
 27  1:46:34  8:08    7 40-49   27 F   223 Sue Bush                    Narr,RI                                                       
 28  1:46:55  8:10   20 20-39   28 F   319 Beth Slawinski              Newton,MA                                                     
 29  1:47:21  8:12   21 20-39   29 F    57 Jane Cody                   South Boston,MA                                               
 30  1:47:24  8:12    8 40-49   30 F   137 Karen Pytka                 Seekonk,MA                                                    
 31  1:47:31  8:12    1 60-98   31 F   136 Marcia Puryear              Concord,MA                                                    
 32  1:48:10  8:15    9 40-49   32 F   217 Marybeth Campellone         E Greenwich,RI                                                
 33  1:48:28  8:17   22 20-39   33 F    53 Laura Carron                Newport,RI                                                    
 34  1:50:02  8:24   23 20-39   34 F   333 Erin McInrye                Prov,RI                                                       
 35  1:51:08  8:29   24 20-39   35 F   134 Amy Puppo                   Neshanic Statio,NJ                                            
 36  1:51:37  8:31   10 40-49   36 F   280 Sandra Almeida              New Bedford,MA                                                
 37  1:51:39  8:31   11 40-49   37 F    89 Elise Hedglen               Wakefield,RI                                                  
 38  1:51:53  8:32   25 20-39   38 F   324 Patricia Treccia            Mansfield,MA                                                  
 39  1:52:02  8:33   12 40-49   39 F   166 Ruby Valencia               Stamford,CT                                                   
 40  1:52:06  8:33   26 20-39   40 F   230 Margo Antonellis            Norton,MA                                                     
 41  1:54:00  8:42   27 20-39   41 F   402 Jenith Kailher              Plymouth,MA                                                   
 42  1:54:09  8:43   13 40-49   42 F   247 Teresa Eagan                N Kingstown,RI                                                
 43  1:54:41  8:45   14 40-49   43 F   438 Tracey Clarke               Saunderstown,RI                                               
 44  1:55:00  8:47   28 20-39   44 F   119 Kathleen Morrissey          North Kingston,RI                                             
 45  1:55:54  8:51   29 20-39   45 F   286 Caitlin Rogers              Wakefield,RI                                                  
 46  1:55:56  8:51   15 40-49   46 F    39 Janine Belanger             North Scituate,RI                                             
 47  1:56:18  8:53     Age?     47 F    58 Susan Colarco               Newport,RI                                                    
 48  1:56:30  8:54   16 40-49   48 F    90 Molly Holland               Newport,RI                                                    
 49  1:57:15  8:57    2 50-59   49 F   202 Wendy Bergren               Wickford,RI                                                   
 50  1:57:32  8:58   30 20-39   50 F   279 Katie Cabral                Dartmouth,MA                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News