Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Shad Bloom 10K Trail Race

Block Island, RI, May 6, 2006

[Age Group Winners | Block Island Residents ]

Overall Results

Photos courtesy of Rich Blake
Yankee Timing

Let us chip your event. Call Dave Camire 978-430-5669 or dave@yankeetiming.com. Please visit our web site TimedByYankee.com and follow us on Facebook.




(Left) Race winner Steve Sargeant of Charlestown, MA. (Center) a view from the course. (Right) Female race winner Rosemary Branson Gill of Medford, MA.
photo Yankee Timing

Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                Age Sex Bib# City       St 
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== =================== === === ==== ========== == 
  1   1/28   M4049 37:52.7  6:07 STEPHEN SERGEANT     42 M    136 CHARLESTOW MA 
  2   1/20   M3034 39:05.2  6:19 JOHN HIRSCH          30 M    184 UNKNOWN    RI 
  3   1/18   M3539 40:17.1  6:30 STEVE BRIGHTMAN      37 M     14 PROVIDENCE RI 
  4   2/28   M4049 41:52.5  6:46 DAN GERMAIN          44 M     51 NEWTOWN    CT 
  5   2/20   M3034 42:33.4  6:52 SEAN FRODYMA         31 M     47 TIVERTON   RI 
  6   1/22   M5059 43:18.5  7:00 JOHN TRAHAN          50 M    151 MYSTIC     CT 
  7   3/28   M4049 43:53.8  7:05 JOSEPH KOMOSINSKI    48 M     77 BREWSTER   NY 
  8   3/20   M3034 44:14.4  7:09 ROBERT LOW           30 M     85 CAMBRIDGE  MA 
  9   2/22   M5059 44:24.1  7:10 DAVID WESSMAN        51 M    163 SCITUATE   MA 
 10   4/28   M4049 45:18.8  7:19 JAMES ORTEL          40 M    113 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 11   2/18   M3539 45:45.6  7:23 KIRK LITTLEFIELD     37 M     82 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 12   1/17   F2529 45:47.7  7:24 ROSEMARY BRANSON GI  26 F     13 MEDFORD    MA 
 13   3/18   M3539 45:59.0  7:25 JUSTIN MCALOON       35 M     88 JAMESTOWN  RI 
 14   5/28   M4049 45:59.6  7:26 DAN O'SHEA           48 M    114 NEW YORK   NY 
 15   6/28   M4049 46:33.1  7:31 RAY MURRAY           44 M    105 LEDYARD    CT 
 16   3/22   M5059 47:12.3  7:37 RUSSELL POWELL       51 M    191 HATFIELD   MA 
 17   7/28   M4049 47:25.3  7:39 TRYRONE SHOELACES    42 M    138 NARRAGANSE RI 
 18   8/28   M4049 47:34.0  7:41 KC PERRY             48 M    190 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 19   1/12   F3034 47:40.1  7:42 LESLIE BECKI         31 F      4 WARWICK    RI 
 20   2/12   F3034 47:45.6  7:43 CARI MARTIN          34 F     87 RIVERSIDE  RI 
 21   9/28   M4049 47:47.8  7:43 GREG RITZINGER       49 M    128 NEWTOWN    CT 
 22   4/18   M3539 47:57.9  7:45 SEAN FITZGERALD      35 M     44 NEWPORT    RI 
 23   1/9    F4049 48:33.8  7:50 SUSANNE DIBENEDETTO  40 F     35 NEW YORK   NY 
 24  10/28   M4049 48:40.0  7:51 KEVIN PISACICH       40 M    120 HEBRON     CT 
 25   2/17   F2529 48:45.9  7:52 KATIE STEGALL        28 F    142 FAIRFIELD  CT 
 26   4/20   M3034 48:55.7  7:54 SCOTT BRISTOL        32 M    187 OLD SAYBRO CT 
 27  11/28   M4049 49:06.2  7:56 RICHARD LAFOND       46 M     78 WAKEFIELD  RI 
 28   2/9    F4049 49:10.8  7:56 JENNIFER SALVO       42 F    131 NATICK     MA 
 29  12/28   M4049 49:18.1  7:58 RONALD PELLEY        45 M    117 EAST WINDS CT 
 30   1/1    M1824 49:23.1  7:58 NEIL SZYMCZAK        22 M    146 ANNAPOLIS  MD 
 31  13/28   M4049 49:46.0  8:02 NICK MASCI           41 M    186 BEDFORD    NH 
 32   5/20   M3034 49:59.0  8:04 JERRY RIKER          34 M    127 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 33   5/18   M3539 49:59.4  8:04 SCOTT HEINZ          38 M    182 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 34   6/18   M3539 50:02.3  8:05 KEVIN KIELTY         36 M     75 SAUNDERSTO RI 
 35  14/28   M4049 50:17.8  8:07 PETER WATTLES        44 M    158 WALPOLE    MA 
 36   4/22   M5059 50:22.8  8:08 RICK VILA            59 M    188 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 37  15/28   M4049 50:26.3  8:09 JEFFREY REDDING      48 M    125 MARLBOROUG MA 
 38   7/18   M3539 50:46.1  8:12 DONALD SANDERS       37 M    132 CHICAGO    IL 
 39   8/18   M3539 51:08.1  8:15 BRIAN MCGOWAN        37 M     93 WRENTHAM   MA 
 40   9/18   M3539 51:24.3  8:18 TOM WEBB             37 M    183 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 41   5/22   M5059 51:34.7  8:20 JACK OCONNOR         50 M    111 DEDHAM     MA 
 42  10/18   M3539 51:44.4  8:21 DANIEL REARICK       37 M    124 COLUMBIA   DC 
 43   6/22   M5059 51:50.9  8:22 DARRELL NETTO        54 M    107 COLCHESTER CT 
 44   1/4    F5059 51:56.7  8:23 DELRDRE BIRD         54 F      6 LINCOLN    RI 
 45   3/12   F3034 52:00.9  8:24 MINDY WEBER          30 F    159 PAWTUCKET  RI 
 46   7/22   M5059 52:02.6  8:24 RICH ZYTKA           51 M    168 MEDWAY     MA 
 47   6/20   M3034 52:24.5  8:28 BART BLANKEN         31 M      8 OAKLAND    NJ 
 48   8/22   M5059 52:31.0  8:29 KENNETH DORASKE      50 M     37 WAYNE      PA 
 49   3/17   F2529 52:38.0  8:30 KAREN FUERHERM       29 F     48 PROVIDENCE RI 
 50  16/28   M4049 52:59.3  8:33 MICHAEL MCQUEENY     40 M     95 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 51   ?/??   M???? 53:02.9  8:34 JORDAN KERN           ? M     74 GOLDENS BR NY 
 52   7/20   M3034 53:08.4  8:35 STEVEN RICCI         34 M    126 CRANSTON   RI 
 53  17/28   M4049 53:40.8  8:40 JIM MONAHAN          45 M    101 IPSWICH    MA 
 54   9/22   M5059 53:43.2  8:40 TOBY ROBERTS         56 M    171 NARAGANSET RI 
 55   1/2    M2529 54:08.4  8:44 ERIC CLARK           27 M     23 SOUTH WIND CT 
 56   1/4    F1824 54:09.4  8:45 JACLYN DONATELLI     22 F     36 SCITUATE   RI 
 57  11/18   M3539 54:13.5  8:45 KEITH LAPORTE        39 M     80 LEBANON    CT 
 58  10/22   M5059 54:17.2  8:46 JOHN OHEARNE         50 M    112 NORTH SMIT RI 
 59  18/28   M4049 54:28.4  8:48 JOHN MCGOURTY        45 M     92 DEDHAM     MA 
 60  12/18   M3539 54:31.6  8:48 BRIAN FOTI           37 M     46 TONAWANDA  NY 
 61   8/20   M3034 54:39.3  8:49 JOSEPH TABORSAK      31 M    147 DANBURY    CT 
 62   4/17   F2529 54:45.9  8:50 SAVANNAH STEVENS     29 F    181 NEW YORK   NY 
 63   9/20   M3034 54:46.5  8:51 JON STEVENS          31 M    180 NEW YORK   NY 
 64  19/28   M4049 54:48.2  8:51 DOUGLAS DINIZIO      43 M    174 GREENPORT  NY 
 65   1/11   F3539 54:56.3  8:52 MAUREEN MCCARTHY     36 F     89 PROVIDENCE RI 
 66   5/17   F2529 55:00.9  8:53 LEAH BECKI           27 F      5 WARWICK    RI 
 67   3/9    F4049 55:03.7  8:53 JANE RYDER           48 F    169 WAKEFIELD  MA 
 68  20/28   M4049 55:18.0  8:56 MIKE SHEA            42 M    170 BLOCK ISLA RI 
 69   4/9    F4049 55:24.5  8:57 TRACY CITRON         40 F     21 EAST LYME  CT 
 70   2/4    F1824 55:39.4  8:59 AMANDA BRAVERMAN     21 F    185 WASHINGTON CT 
 71   2/11   F3539 55:52.8  9:01 KIM BUTUN            38 F     17 MADISON    CT 
 72  10/20   M3034 55:59.4  9:02 BRANDON MCGOLDRICK   30 M     90 MERIDEN    CT 
 73  11/20   M3034 56:01.1  9:03 LEE WESNER           33 M    162 PROVIDENCE RI 
 74   4/12   F3034 56:01.5  9:03 LISA WESNER          31 F    161 PROVIDENCE RI 
 75   6/17   F2529 56:04.7  9:03 KRISTIN MON          27 F     99 NEW YORK   NY 
 76   7/17   F2529 56:05.1  9:03 ANNE BOOKER          29 F     10 PROVIDENCE RI 
 77   5/12   F3034 56:18.9  9:05 KIM PHOEBUS          31 F    118 NEW YORK   NY 
 78   3/11   F3539 56:28.2  9:07 KATHLEEN RUSSO       39 F    130 STORRS     CT 
 79  21/28   M4049 56:29.6  9:07 MICHAEL THIBODEAU    49 M    149 FARMINGTON CT 
 80  11/22   M5059 56:29.9  9:07 CHUCK PAPRZYCA       51 M    115 HEBRON     CT 
 81   5/9    F4049 56:37.7  9:09 BROOK LONG           42 F    176 NORTH PROV RI 
 82   6/12   F3034 56:46.7  9:10 TINA MEYERS          30 F     97 MERIDEN    CT 
 83  13/18   M3539 56:52.4  9:11 STEVEN HURD          37 M     66 NEW YORK   NY 
 84  12/20   M3034 56:52.7  9:11 TERENCE CORRIGAN     32 M     25 NEW YORK   NY 
 85  14/18   M3539 56:53.9  9:11 DONALD BUTTLER       35 M     16 BEDFORD    NH 
 86   7/12   F3034 57:07.1  9:13 ALICIA MCGOWAN       34 F     94 WRENTHAM   MA 
 87  12/22   M5059 57:08.2  9:13 DAVID BARBER         54 M      3 CRANSTON   RI 
 88  15/18   M3539 57:13.9  9:14 KEVIN STEVENS        38 M    143 PROVIDENCE RI 
 89   8/12   F3034 57:15.9  9:15 JODY COUTU           33 F     26 SOMERVILLE MA 
 90   9/12   F3034 57:23.2  9:16 KATIE MULVANEY       34 F    104 WARWICK    RI 
 91   8/17   F2529 57:29.1  9:17 CHRISTIE BOYD        26 F     12 PROVIDENCE RI 
 92  10/12   F3034 57:32.1  9:17 SUSANNA SANTOS       34 F    133 NATICK     MA 
 93  13/20   M3034 57:44.4  9:19 MARK EDDY            31 M     40 NEW FAIRFI CT 
 94  16/18   M3539 57:52.3  9:21 EDWARD MOUSSOURIS    37 M    102 MAYNARD    MA 
 95   4/11   F3539 57:55.5  9:21 KRISTI BUTTLER       36 F     15 BEDFORD    NH 
 96   6/9    F4049 58:11.7  9:24 ELLEN CONNESY        40 F    175 PROVIDENCE RI 
 97   2/2    M2529 58:28.4  9:26 DANIEL MON           27 M    100 NEW YORK   NY 
 98  22/28   M4049 58:36.1  9:28 DAVID CITRON         46 M     22 EAST LYME  CT 
 99  14/20   M3034 58:59.8  9:31 MATTHEW SHERMAN      32 M    137 WARWICK    RI 
100   5/11   F3539 59:07.4  9:33 KELLY TUTTLE         39 F    154 COLUMBIA   CT 
101   9/17   F2529 59:11.4  9:33 ANDREA HENCHEY       27 F     60 WINDSOR    CT 
102  13/22   M5059 59:25.1  9:36 JIM COTTER           56 M    177 EAST MATUN RI 
103  14/22   M5059 59:45.5  9:39 MIKE WALLACE         57 M    172 ANDOVER    CT 
104  15/22   M5059 59:48.7  9:39 AL PUERINI           54 M    123 CLAYVILLE  RI 
105  23/28   M4049 60:00.8  9:41 ROBERT DERMODY       43 M     32 BRISTOL    RI 
106  16/22   M5059 60:17.3  9:44 JAMES HINTHORN       56 M     63 STAMFORD   CT 
107  17/22   M5059 60:37.2  9:47 DOUG MICHEL          56 M     98 BLOCK ISLA RI 
108  10/17   F2529 61:12.4  9:53 LAURIE STEFANOWICZ   26 F    140 FAIRFIELD  CT 
109   7/9    F4049 61:27.1  9:55 JEAN HICKOX          41 F     62 CHEPACHET  RI 
110   6/11   F3539 61:36.7  9:57 ALYSSA TIERNEY       36 F    189 NEW YORK   NY 
111   1/1    F0117 61:45.2  9:58 CLAIRE DOROSKI       14 F     38 WAYNE      PA 
112   3/4    F1824 61:45.5  9:58 DONICA DOROSKI       18 F     39 WAYNE      PA 
113  15/20   M3034 61:45.7  9:58 CHRIS WEIGAND        30 M    160 ELLINGTON  CT 
114   8/9    F4049 62:17.6 10:03 MAURA PINILLA        41 F    119 EAST HADDA CT 
115  18/22   M5059 62:23.0 10:04 AL PUERINI           54 M    122 CLAYVILLE  RI 
116  24/28   M4049 62:31.2 10:06 PATRICK BOSSE        45 M     11 FAIRFIELD  CT 
117  16/20   M3034 62:31.7 10:06 JASON NEWTON         30 M    109 CHARLESTOW RI 
118  19/22   M5059 62:45.2 10:08 BILL NYSTROM         57 M    110 SHELTON    CT 
119   4/4    F1824 62:50.7 10:09 JULIE FLYNN          20 F     45 PROVIDENCE RI 
120   2/4    F5059 62:51.4 10:09 MAGGIE KOMOSINSKI    53 F     76 ANNANDALE  VA 
121   ?/??   M???? 63:21.1 10:14 BRIAN LENOCI         ?? M     81 BLOCK ISLA RI 
122  17/20   M3034 63:26.4 10:14 JEFF STEFANOWICZ     34 M    141 FAIRFIELD  CT 
123  18/20   M3034 63:27.7 10:15 DANIEL KELLY         34 M     72 FAIRFIELD  CT 
124  25/28   M4049 63:53.2 10:19 PAUL ZAGORSKY        47 M    167 NEW BRITAI CT 
125  19/20   M3034 64:04.6 10:21 NATHAN GRAGE         31 M     55 BRISTOL    RI 
126  11/12   F3034 64:43.7 10:27 BRIDGET DAPONTE      32 F     30 NEWARK     DE 
127  12/12   F3034 64:44.2 10:27 JEN SCHULTZ          34 F    135 NEWTON     MA 
128   7/11   F3539 64:47.3 10:27 SUSAN THOMAS         35 F    150 BARRINGTON RI 
129  11/17   F2529 65:05.2 10:30 MEGAN HEBERT         26 F     59 JOHNSTON   RI 
130   8/11   F3539 65:05.5 10:30 SUZANNE MASCENA      38 F    178 NORTH KING RI 
131  12/17   F2529 65:07.3 10:31 KERRY CONLIN         29 F     24 SAUNDERSTO RI 
132   3/4    F5059 65:31.7 10:35 ELISSA KAVOVIT       54 F     70 HEBRON     CT 
133  13/17   F2529 65:47.6 10:37 KAREN BLANKEN        28 F      9 OAKLAND    NJ 
134  20/20   M3034 67:27.7 10:53 ANTHONY MUCCI        32 M    103 DOYLESTOWN PA 
135  26/28   M4049 68:04.0 10:59 DAVID GOULD          45 M     54 NARRAGANSE RI 
136  17/18   M3539 68:47.5 11:06 KWANSIK YOON         39 M    166 WESTERLY   RI 
137  18/18   M3539 68:48.0 11:06 JUSTIN MADISON       35 M     86 GROTON     CT 
138   9/11   F3539 69:02.0 11:09 JULIE FULLER         39 F     49 NORTH KING RI 
139   1/2    M6099 69:56.2 11:17 BERNIE MURRAY        71 M    106 WATERFORD  CT 
140  20/22   M5059 70:09.7 11:19 AL BLANKEN           57 M      7 OAKLAND    NJ 
141  10/11   F3539 70:46.6 11:25 MARY HAMMERSTEIN     35 F     56 GROTON     CT 
142   9/9    F4049 71:23.3 11:31 KIMBERLY ERICSON     45 F     43 TOLLAND    CT 
143  14/17   F2529 71:26.5 11:32 KATIE MOORE          27 F    173 CRANSTON   RI 
144  15/17   F2529 72:09.0 11:39 JESSICA EISNER       26 F     41 SOUTH WIND CT 
145   2/2    M6099 72:14.9 11:40 TOM ENGLE            72 M     42 BLOCK ISLA RI 
146  16/17   F2529 74:35.1 12:02 ASHLEY LOOK          29 F     83 WELLFLEET  ME 
147  27/28   M4049 75:04.0 12:07 RON GOLDSTEIN        48 M     52 RYE        NY 
148  28/28   M4049 75:57.4 12:16 WILLIAM VAN SCHALKW  47 M    156 GROTON     MA 
149  21/22   M5059 77:14.6 12:28 DAVID ROOSA          50 M    179 BLOCK ISLA RI 
150  17/17   F2529 78:07.3 12:37 ELIZA
BETH SCALESSE   28 F    134 MERIDEN    CT 
151  22/22   M5059 96:46.0 15:37 THOMAS HENCHEY       57 M     61 WINDSOR    CT 
152  11/11   F3539 98:00.0 15:49 VIRGINIA DEROY       36 F     33 NEW YORK   NY 
153   4/4    F5059 128:00.0 20:39 SALLY HAY           55 F     58 LINCOLN    RI 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News