Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

7th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race

Lincoln, RI, June 4, 2006

[Overall Men's Results | Overall Women's Results | Top Ten M/F Masters | Top Ten M/F 50+ | Top Ten 60+ | Men's Age Group Awards | Women's Age Group Awards | Wheelchair Results ]

Team Results


                               TEAM RESULTS
    Lincoln Park & Rhode Island Greyhound Owners Association 7th Annual
      RHODY 5K ROAD RACE - USATF New England Grand Prix Championship
 June 4, 2006         5 Kilometers (USATF Certified)          Lincoln, RI
 Managed By TEAM DMSE    ChampionChip Timing: Granite State Race Services
================================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC                     
          0:14:48.6 0:15:06.8 0:15:07.7 0:15:22.3 0:15:25.3 (0:15:33.3) (0:15:49.7)
          = 1:15:50.7
         BENJAMIN SCHMECKPEPER, PATRICK MOULTON, MARK MILLER, SEAN LIVINGSTON,
         MATTHEW ELY, JIM DADENEAU, KYLE SCHNECK
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
          0:15:15.5 0:15:36.4 0:15:43.2 0:15:51.0 0:15:56.0 (0:16:07.7) (0:16:18.1)
          = 1:18:22.1
         ALLIETTE KEVIN, FRAM CRAIG, RIDER TIM, MILLER SHAD, MAHONEY CHRIS,
         HAMMOND PAUL, COONEY MIKE
   3.  GREATER LOWELL                            
          0:15:00.9 0:15:32.4 0:15:40.1 0:16:12.1 0:16:21.3 (0:16:26.7) (0:16:30.9)
          = 1:18:46.8
         NATE JENKINS, BENJAMIN NDAYA, TOM DOODY, JIM EMORD, LINY JONES,
         FRANCIS BURDETT, MARK REEDER
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
          0:15:21.6 0:15:46.2 0:15:46.7 0:15:48.4 0:16:05.3 (0:16:24.4) (0:16:33.9)
          = 1:18:48.2
         ERIC MORSE, GREG WARD, PATRICK RICH, JOE SHAIRS, DAN VERRINGTON, BEN
         NEPHEW, JAMES PAWKICKI
   5.  PRMM                                      
          0:15:45.1 0:15:49.5 0:15:52.0 0:16:13.5 0:16:22.0 (0:16:58.5) (0:17:21.0)
          = 1:20:02.1
         CHRISTIAN MUENTENER, MAKENZIE KILPATRICK, TIM COX, SCOTT CLARK, PAUL
         JOHNSON, CHRIS GATCHELL, RENO STIRRAT
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD                       
          0:15:31.4 0:15:52.4 0:16:23.4 0:16:54.9 0:17:01.3 (0:17:10.4) (0:17:57.9)
          = 1:21:43.4
         KENT LEMME, JOE HEGARTY, MIKE BROUILLETTE, PAUL FRATINI, JAMES LARSON,
         TIM MAHONEY, PETER FRATINI
   7.  GREATER BOSTON                            
          0:16:11.2 0:16:15.5 0:16:32.4 0:16:32.8 0:17:08.2 (0:18:43.0) (0:18:55.9)
          = 1:22:40.1
         RYAN ASCHBRENNER, JOHN KERRIGAN, TOMOAKI UCHIKI, CHRIS SMITH, JOHN
         FIALKOVICH, KEN ROSS, JOEL BARGMANN
   8.  HURTIN' FOR CERTAIN                       
          0:15:45.4 0:16:22.3 0:16:55.5 0:16:58.7 0:19:10.6 = 1:25:12.5
         JASON CAKOUROS, LEE DANFORTH, BRENDAN LYNCH, RYAN JOHNSON, CHRIS DIEHL
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
          0:16:26.6 0:16:40.1 0:17:36.1 0:17:46.2 0:18:42.5 (0:19:18.2) (0:19:21.5)
          = 1:27:11.5
         TERRY MCNATT, JOHN WALDRON, LORIN OBLER, TOM DMUKAUSKAS, MICHAEL
         MCHUGH, SUMNER BROWN, MARTY WRIN
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY                          
          0:18:02.7 0:18:18.8 0:18:55.0 0:18:57.5 0:19:08.4 (0:19:17.3) (0:19:26.5)
          = 1:33:22.4
         JOHN LEE, WILLIAM HARRER, DONALD CHAPELLE, STEVE SEIDE, DAVID HARDY,
         RICHARD GALERA, MIKE HAMILTON
  11.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS                    
          0:18:19.4 0:19:31.6 0:19:53.5 0:20:16.6 0:20:57.0 (0:21:01.0) (0:24:04.0)
          = 1:38:58.1
         JIM SULLIVAN, ANDREW GAMERE, DONALD MALLOY, JEROME LANG, DANIEL
         MCCARTHY, MICHAEL QUINN, DAVID BOGGS
  12.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
          0:19:20.1 0:19:32.7 0:19:55.9 0:20:03.7 0:20:23.1 (0:23:44.1) (0:24:16.4)
          = 1:39:15.5
         MARK WIGLER, WILLIAM SICARO, MIKE SERETTO, MIKE MENOVICH, JAMES
         IMPRESCIA, LARRY MORRIS, JIM GAFFNEY
  13.  EMPIRE ONE RC                             
          0:17:43.7 0:19:46.7 0:21:34.0 0:25:01.6 0:25:33.5 (0:28:36.1)
          = 1:49:39.5
         JAY KOLODZINSKI, JOHN DENT, WALLY LEMPART, WALTER KOLODZINSKI, RAYMOND
         WENNINGER, TONY LUCIA
  14.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          0:21:27.4 0:22:23.5 0:22:48.3 0:23:12.2 0:23:29.1 (0:24:59.8) (0:26:28.2)
          = 1:53:20.5
         JORDAN ROSS, GEORGE GEIS, DAVID MEYER, MICHAEL PELLETIER, GIUSEPPE
         GIANNONE, ROBERT HOLLAND, KEVIN COUNIHAN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
          0:15:36.4 0:16:07.7 0:16:18.1 0:16:35.1 0:17:25.9 = 1:22:03.2
         FRAM CRAIG, HAMMOND PAUL, COONEY MIKE, DABRIEO BOB, SPINNEY CHRIS
   2.  GREATER LOWELL                            
          0:15:40.1 0:16:26.7 0:16:30.9 0:17:15.2 0:18:20.2 (0:18:40.9) (0:19:26.5)
          = 1:24:13.1
         TOM DOODY, FRANCIS BURDETT, MARK REEDER, WILLIAM DIXON, MARK CODDAIRE,
         PHILIP RILEY, JOHN BYRNE
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
          0:15:21.6 0:16:05.3 0:17:48.9 0:18:38.3 0:19:25.4 (0:19:58.5) (0:20:19.6)
          = 1:27:19.5
         ERIC MORSE, DAN VERRINGTON, JERRY LEARNED, FRANK RUCKI, JOE HALL,
         MICHAEL AUGER, ROGER NASATKA
   4.  PRMM                                      
          0:16:13.5 0:17:21.0 0:18:10.2 0:19:08.7 0:19:32.3 (0:19:52.9) (0:20:12.4)
          = 1:30:25.7
         SCOTT CLARK, RENO STIRRAT, FRANC KARPO, MITT SCHUMACHER, JACK
         THORNHILL, ANTONIO MOREY, RICK STETSON
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
          0:16:26.6 0:16:40.1 0:18:42.5 0:19:18.2 0:19:49.4 (0:22:50.1) (0:23:36.5)
          = 1:30:56.8
         TERRY MCNATT, JOHN WALDRON, MICHAEL MCHUGH, SUMNER BROWN, JIM TERRY,
         GEOFFREY KENT, ROB RIORDAN
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD                       
          0:16:54.9 0:17:57.9 0:18:26.9 0:18:51.0 0:18:51.8 (0:18:56.6) (0:19:00.2)
          = 1:31:02.5
         PAUL FRATINI, PETER FRATINI, ELVIN TORRES, LARRY LITSCHER, DAVID
         WRIGHT, RICHARD CLARK, RAMON ALICEA
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY                          
          0:18:02.7 0:18:55.0 0:18:57.5 0:19:17.3 0:19:53.6 (0:20:27.2) (0:20:40.3)
          = 1:35:06.1
         JOHN LEE, DONALD CHAPELLE, STEVE SEIDE, RICHARD GALERA, CHRISTOPHER
         CHETSAS, GLENN SIMM, WILL MEREDITH
   8.  GREATER BOSTON                            
          0:18:43.0 0:18:55.9 0:19:13.7 0:19:36.0 0:19:52.5 (0:20:22.8) (0:23:54.7)
          = 1:36:21.1
         KEN ROSS, JOEL BARGMANN, BRUCE BOND, TOM DERDERIAN, KENNETH AGABIAN,
         THOMAS WHITNEY, RUSS MILLER
   9.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
          0:19:20.1 0:19:32.7 0:19:55.9 0:20:03.7 0:20:23.1 (0:23:44.1) (0:24:16.4)
          = 1:39:15.5
         MARK WIGLER, WILLIAM SICARO, MIKE SERETTO, MIKE MENOVICH, JAMES
         IMPRESCIA, LARRY MORRIS, JIM GAFFNEY
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS                    
          0:18:19.4 0:19:53.5 0:20:57.0 0:21:01.0 0:24:04.0 = 1:44:14.9
         JIM SULLIVAN, DONALD MALLOY, DANIEL MCCARTHY, MICHAEL QUINN, DAVID
         BOGGS
  11.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          0:22:23.5 0:22:48.3 0:23:12.2 0:23:29.1 0:24:59.8 (0:26:28.2)
          = 1:56:52.9
         GEORGE GEIS, DAVID MEYER, MICHAEL PELLETIER, GIUSEPPE GIANNONE, ROBERT
         HOLLAND, KEVIN COUNIHAN
  12.  EMPIRE ONE RC                             
          0:19:46.7 0:21:34.0 0:25:01.6 0:25:33.5 0:28:36.1 = 2:00:31.9
         JOHN DENT, WALLY LEMPART, WALTER KOLODZINSKI, RAYMOND WENNINGER, TONY
         LUCIA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  PRMM                                      
          0:17:21.0 0:18:10.2 0:19:08.7 0:19:32.3 0:20:12.4 (0:21:04.7) (0:23:33.9)
          = 1:34:24.6
         RENO STIRRAT, FRANC KARPO, MITT SCHUMACHER, JACK THORNHILL, RICK
         STETSON, HARRY CARTER, FRED ZULEGER
   2.  GREATER LOWELL                            
          0:17:15.2 0:18:40.9 0:19:26.5 0:19:36.4 0:19:37.4 (0:20:14.0) (0:27:55.4)
          = 1:34:36.4
         WILLIAM DIXON, PHILIP RILEY, JOHN BYRNE, CHIP MANN, DON GATTON, JOHN
         HACKNEY, JAMES SHELTON
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD                       
          0:18:51.0 0:18:51.8 0:18:56.6 0:19:00.2 0:19:18.3 (0:19:26.3) (0:20:12.0)
          = 1:34:57.9
         LARRY LITSCHER, DAVID WRIGHT, RICHARD CLARK, RAMON ALICEA, STEVE
         O'NEIL, PAUL JENSEN, TOM MONTEMAGNI
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY                          
          0:18:02.7 0:18:57.5 0:19:17.3 0:20:40.3 0:21:45.2 (0:22:18.5) (0:23:49.3)
          = 1:38:43.0
         JOHN LEE, STEVE SEIDE, RICHARD GALERA, WILL MEREDITH, LEO ST. LOUIS,
         CHARLIE FARRINGTON, DAVE SMITH
   5.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
          0:19:20.1 0:19:32.7 0:19:55.9 0:20:03.7 0:20:23.1 (0:23:44.1) (0:24:16.4)
          = 1:39:15.5
         MARK WIGLER, WILLIAM SICARO, MIKE SERETTO, MIKE MENOVICH, JAMES
         IMPRESCIA, LARRY MORRIS, JIM GAFFNEY
   6.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
          0:17:48.9 0:18:38.3 0:19:25.4 0:20:19.6 0:24:20.5 (0:27:26.3)
          = 1:40:32.7
         JERRY LEARNED, FRANK RUCKI, JOE HALL, ROGER NASATKA, ALDO BIANCO, STAN
         VANCELETTE
   7.  GREATER BOSTON                            
          0:18:55.9 0:19:13.7 0:19:36.0 0:20:22.8 0:23:54.7 = 1:42:03.1
         JOEL BARGMANN, BRUCE BOND, TOM DERDERIAN, THOMAS WHITNEY, RUSS MILLER
   8.  EMPIRE ONE RC                             
          0:19:46.7 0:21:34.0 0:25:01.6 0:25:33.5 0:28:36.1 = 2:00:31.9
         JOHN DENT, WALLY LEMPART, WALTER KOLODZINSKI, RAYMOND WENNINGER, TONY
         LUCIA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  PRMM                                      
          0:19:08.7 0:19:32.3 0:20:12.4 (0:21:04.7) (0:23:33.9) = 0:58:53.4
         MITT SCHUMACHER, JACK THORNHILL, RICK STETSON, HARRY CARTER, FRED
         ZULEGER
   2.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD                       
          0:19:26.3 0:20:12.0 0:21:59.7 = 1:01:38.0
         PAUL JENSEN, TOM MONTEMAGNI, HARRY MASTERSON
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
          0:19:18.2 0:23:36.5 0:24:25.3 = 1:07:20.0
         SUMNER BROWN, ROB RIORDAN, JOHN SHARP
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY                          
          0:21:45.2 0:22:18.5 0:23:49.3 (0:25:51.2) (0:26:27.1) (0:31:33.5)
          = 1:07:53.0
         LEO ST. LOUIS, CHARLIE FARRINGTON, DAVE SMITH, HERB CUNHA, ROBERT
         GOULD, MARSHALL MCCLOSKEY
   5.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          0:22:23.5 0:23:12.2 0:23:29.1 = 1:09:04.8
         GEORGE GEIS, MICHAEL PELLETIER, GIUSEPPE GIANNONE
   6.  EMPIRE ONE RC                             
          0:21:34.0 0:25:01.6 0:28:36.1 = 1:15:11.7
         WALLY LEMPART, WALTER KOLODZINSKI, TONY LUCIA
   7.  RHODE ISLAND RR                           
          0:20:14.6 0:26:45.8 0:34:57.7 = 1:21:58.1
         EDDIE FROMM, CHUCK HYSON, JOE PASCALE
   8.  NEW ENGLAND 65+                           
          0:26:26.3 0:30:54.5 0:45:59.1 = 1:43:19.9
         BEN FUDGE, JOHN DI COMANDREA, WILLIAM STERN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC                     
          0:17:35.5 0:17:47.2 0:17:53.2 0:17:58.0 0:18:02.6 (0:18:38.9) (0:19:18.8)
          = 1:29:16.5
         MARIKO TANSEY HOLBROOK, SARAH DUPRE-HEALY, CARRIE ZOGRAFOS, MARY
         PROULX, KATIE TWAROG, BRETT ROMANO ELY, RENEE KNAPP
   2.  GREATER BOSTON                            
          0:17:38.9 0:18:10.2 0:18:20.2 0:18:45.4 0:18:50.1 (0:19:18.2) (0:20:06.0)
          = 1:31:44.8
         JENNIFER BUSSE, MARY SIEGRIST, LAURA HAYDEN, LYNN JOHNSON, MEGHA DOSHI,
         KATIE FAMOUS, LAUREN CAPUTO
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
          0:17:55.3 0:17:59.4 0:18:22.1 0:18:54.6 0:19:17.7 (0:20:00.3)
          = 1:32:29.1
         ROBIE TAMMIE, MCGRETTRICK TERRI ANNE, PIERGENTILI SIMONETTA, THISTLE
         KAREN, GARVIN JULIE, BATISTA-VIEIRA AUDREY
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY                          
          0:18:07.9 0:18:14.4 0:18:26.4 0:18:32.2 0:19:39.5 (0:20:19.1) (0:20:19.8)
          = 1:33:00.4
         CAROLINE KONDOLEON, CHRISTINA SHEEHAN, AMY HAAS, TINA DOWLING, HOLLY
         MADDEN, JAN HOLMQUIST, CARMELA TAVERAS
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD                       
          0:18:28.8 0:18:57.6 0:18:58.8 0:19:06.9 0:19:27.1 (0:19:27.8) (0:20:30.0)
          = 1:34:59.2
         HEATHER WENNINGER, MEAGHAN MATHEWS, MEGHAN LOUT, SARAH KASABIAN-LARSON,
         KELLY JOYCE, ABBY WOODS, KATHY LYNCH
   6.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
          0:18:16.4 0:18:41.4 0:19:07.7 0:19:45.9 0:19:48.1 (0:20:20.7) (0:21:08.7)
          = 1:35:39.5
         KARA RYCZEK, DEBBIE BARRY, BARBARA MCMANUS, SIDNEY LITENDRE, KAREN
         MCGAHIE, LISA WIITA, KATE DIEGO
   7.  PRMM                                      
          0:18:13.2 0:19:09.9 0:19:37.3 0:20:36.9 0:20:50.8 (0:20:55.4) (0:22:30.8)
          = 1:38:28.1
         JOANN MATHEWS, KELLY BROWN, ANNE HIRD, KACIE HERRICK, ROBIN CARLSON,
         TAMMY KAPLINGER, DEIRDRE BIRD
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
          0:21:51.9 0:22:07.1 0:22:26.7 0:23:14.9 0:23:30.5 (0:24:13.1) (0:29:25.7)
          = 1:53:11.1
         SUSAN MCNATT, LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, CATHERINE FARRELL,
         SHAHDOKHT REEDER, MARIA KLEIN, DANAH TENCH

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
          0:17:59.4 0:18:22.1 0:18:54.6 = 0:55:16.1
         MCGRETTRICK TERRI ANNE, PIERGENTILI SIMONETTA, THISTLE KAREN
   2.  PRMM                                      
          0:18:13.2 0:19:09.9 0:19:37.3 (0:22:30.8) (0:22:56.1) (0:23:33.6)
          = 0:57:00.4
         JOANN MATHEWS, KELLY BROWN, ANNE HIRD, DEIRDRE BIRD, JESSICA WHEELER,
         PENNY CATALANO
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
          0:18:41.4 0:19:45.9 0:19:48.1 (0:20:20.7) (0:23:03.9) (0:23:06.0) (0:25:10.0)
          = 0:58:15.4
         DEBBIE BARRY, SIDNEY LITENDRE, KAREN MCGAHIE, LISA WIITA, LINDA USHER,
         TERRI MARTLAND, LAURA BECKWITH
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY                          
          0:19:39.5 0:20:19.1 0:20:19.8 (0:20:56.2) (0:21:18.2) (0:21:33.3) (0:21:59.7)
          = 1:00:18.4
         HOLLY MADDEN, JAN HOLMQUIST, CARMELA TAVERAS, LINDA JENNINGS, KAREN
         DEROMA, DEBORAH SAKR, SARAH PRESCOTT
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD                       
          0:20:30.0 0:20:31.4 0:23:40.8 (0:28:58.3) = 1:04:42.2
         KATHY LYNCH, ROGINA MADESTOW, KAREN LAFORGE, WINNIE HOPFE
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
          0:21:51.9 0:22:07.1 0:22:26.7 (0:23:14.9) (0:23:30.5) (0:29:25.7)
          = 1:06:25.7
         SUSAN MCNATT, LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, CATHERINE FARRELL,
         SHAHDOKHT REEDER, DANAH TENCH
   7.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          0:24:13.8 0:26:56.4 0:31:07.7 = 1:22:17.9
         ANNAJEAN MCMAHON, BONNIE HALLINAN, CAROL GEIS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY                          
          0:20:19.1 0:20:56.2 0:21:18.2 (0:26:18.3) (0:29:18.3) = 1:02:33.5
         JAN HOLMQUIST, LINDA JENNINGS, KAREN DEROMA, TERRIE CAHALANE, JANE
         MADORE
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
          0:19:45.9 0:23:03.9 0:23:06.0 (0:25:10.0) = 1:05:55.8
         SIDNEY LITENDRE, LINDA USHER, TERRI MARTLAND, LAURA BECKWITH
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
          0:22:07.1 0:22:26.7 0:23:14.9 = 1:07:48.7
         LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, CATHERINE FARRELL
   4.  PRMM                                      
          0:22:30.8 0:22:56.1 0:23:33.6 = 1:09:00.5
         DEIRDRE BIRD, JESSICA WHEELER, PENNY CATALANO
   5.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          0:24:13.8 0:26:56.4 0:31:07.7 = 1:22:17.9
         ANNAJEAN MCMAHON, BONNIE HALLINAN, CAROL GEIS





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News