Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

50th Westerly Elks 5K

Westerly, RI, June 10, 2006

Results

Results courtesy of SNERRO, LLC


The monsoon ended just before the start of the 50th Westerly Elks 5K. The runners ditched their webs and gills and donned their Nikes and Adiddas and ran. Earl Thomas and Melissa Perkins-Banas were ready to run and ready to win their respective divisions.

WESTERLY ELKS 5 K Road Race
Overall Finish List
June 10, 2006
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results By SNERRO, LLC 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Earl Thomas             Charlestown  RI     42     1 M 40-49     18:29.00    5:58/M
       2    Mark Burbelo            Westerly  RI        50     1 M 50-59     18:38.00    6:01/M
       3    Fred Ward               Wood River Junction 45     2 M 40-49     18:45.00    6:03/M
       4    Jeff Walker             Westerly  RI        41     3 M 40-49     18:45.00    6:03/M
       5    Melissa Perkins-Banas   Norwich  CT         35     1 F 30-39     18:47.00    6:04/M
       6    Joe Banas               Norwich  CT         49     4 M 40-49     18:53.00    6:05/M
       7    Robert Jordan           Groton  CT          40     5 M 40-49     19:35.00    6:19/M
       8    Heather Bessette        Mystic  CT          43     1 F 40-49     19:47.00    6:23/M
       9    Glenn Coughlin          Griswold  CT        37     1 M 30-39     19:52.00    6:25/M
      10    David Jacobs            Niantic  CT         61     1 M 60-99     20:09.00    6:30/M
      11    Joe Pizza               Westerly  RI        49     6 M 40-49     20:11.00    6:31/M
      12    John Bigouette          Pawcatuck  CT       15     1 M  2-19     20:36.00    6:39/M
      13    John Ficarra            Westerly  RI        55     2 M 50-59     20:46.00    6:42/M
      14    Michael Didato          Waterford           44     7 M 40-49     20:46.00    6:42/M
      15    Mark Manor              Bradford  RI        46     8 M 40-49     21:06.00    6:48/M
      16    Elsie Von Housen        Westerly  RI        33     2 F 30-39     21:08.00    6:49/M
      17    Harry Merritt           Preston  CT         15     2 M  2-19     21:21.00    6:53/M
      18    Mary Janiszewski        Westerly  RI        48     2 F 40-49     21:24.00    6:54/M
      19    Stephen Schonning       Westerly  RI        42     9 M 40-49     21:34.00    6:57/M
      20    David Bessette          Pawcatuck  CT       52     3 M 50-59     21:37.00    6:58/M
      21    Paul GRAY               Pawcatuck  CT       39     2 M 30-39     22:29.00    7:15/M
      22    Jim Cherenzia           Westerly  RI        44    10 M 40-49     22:38.00    7:18/M
      23    John HAMMETT            Charlestown  RI     63     2 M 60-99     22:45.00    7:20/M
      24    Russ Dipallina          Waterford           43    11 M 40-49     22:50.00    7:22/M
      25    Joe Light               Westerly  RI        58     4 M 50-59     22:52.00    7:23/M
      26    Mark Steele             Pawcatuck  CT       38     3 M 30-39     23:27.00    7:34/M
      27    Gerah Ventresca         Westerly  RI        32     3 F 30-39     23:33.00    7:36/M
      28    Jill Kass               Westerly  RI        40     3 F 40-49     23:59.00    7:44/M
      29    Ray Cherenzia           Westerly  RI        54     5 M 50-59     23:59.00    7:44/M
      30    Rich Greenlee           Westerly  RI        51     6 M 50-59     24:03.00    7:45/M
      31    Michael Cordeiro        Pawcatuck  CT       43    12 M 40-49     24:13.00    7:49/M
      32    Amy Crowley             New York  NY        28     1 F 20-29     24:15.00    7:49/M
      33    Henry Grills            Westerly  RI        68     3 M 60-99     24:35.00    7:56/M
      34    Clem McGrath            Colchester  CT      66     4 M 60-99     24:54.00    8:02/M
      35    Ronal Gale                                  70     5 M 60-99     25:20.00    8:10/M
      36    SARAH JANISEWSKI        Westerly  RI        14     1 F  2-19     26:59.00    8:42/M
      37    Gail Barrington         Westerly  RI        43     4 F 40-49     27:24.00    8:50/M
      38    Libby Morrison          Stonington  CT      9      2 F  2-19     27:27.00    8:51/M
      39    Rusty Morrison          Stonington  CT      43    13 M 40-49     27:28.00    8:52/M
      40    Michael Aiello          Carolina  RI        35     4 M 30-39     27:54.00    9:00/M
      41    Michele Aiello          Carolina  RI        29     1 F 20-29     27:56.00    9:01/M
      42    Sean Murphy             Voluntown  CT       43    14 M 40-49     28:04.00    9:03/M
      43    Andrew Neuhause         Westerly  RI        54     7 M 50-59     28:28.00    9:11/M
      44    Deanna Frankovitch      Manchester  CT      35     4 F 30-39     28:32.00    9:12/M
      45    Amanda Anderson                             35     5 F 30-39     29:37.00    9:33/M
      46    Del McCartney           Voluntown  CT       39     5 M 30-39     30:09.00    9:44/M
      47    Thomas Sullivan         Norwich  CT         33     6 M 30-39     31:28.00   10:09/M
      48    Paul MANNING            Exeter  RI          65     6 M 60-99     32:07.00   10:22/M
      49    ROBERT WHIPPLE,SR       Grosvenor Dale  CT  68     7 M 60-99     38:06.00   12:17/M
      50    Katherine Karlson       Binghamton  NY      53     1 F 50-59     38:11.00   12:19/M
      51    Patty Vuyksteke         Uncasville  CT      55     2 F 50-59     45:46.00   14:46/M
      52    Frank Abate             Westerly  RI        31     7 M 30-39   1:04:19.00   20:45/M

------------------------------------------------------------------------

WESTERLY ELKS 5 K Road Race
Age Group Results
June 10, 2006
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results By SNERRO, LLC 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Female 2 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    SARAH JANISEWSKI        Westerly  RI        14       36     26:59.00    8:42/M
       2    Libby Morrison          Stonington  CT      9        38     27:27.00    8:51/M

Female 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Amy Crowley             New York  NY        28       32     24:15.00    7:49/M
       2    Michele Aiello          Carolina  RI        29       41     27:56.00    9:01/M

Female 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Melissa Perkins-Banas   Norwich  CT         35        5     18:47.00    6:04/M
       2    Elsie Von Housen        Westerly  RI        33       16     21:08.00    6:49/M
       3    Gerah Ventresca         Westerly  RI        32       27     23:33.00    7:36/M
       4    Deanna Frankovitch      Manchester  CT      35       44     28:32.00    9:12/M
       5    Amanda Anderson                             35       45     29:37.00    9:33/M

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Heather Bessette        Mystic  CT          43        8     19:47.00    6:23/M
       2    Mary Janiszewski        Westerly  RI        48       18     21:24.00    6:54/M
       3    Jill Kass               Westerly  RI        40       28     23:59.00    7:44/M
       4    Gail Barrington         Westerly  RI        43       37     27:24.00    8:50/M

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Katherine Karlson       Binghamton  NY      53       50     38:11.00   12:19/M
       2    Patty Vuyksteke         Uncasville  CT      55       51     45:46.00   14:46/M

Male 2 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    John Bigouette          Pawcatuck  CT       15       12     20:36.00    6:39/M
       2    Harry Merritt           Preston  CT         15       17     21:21.00    6:53/M

Male 30-39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Glenn Coughlin          Griswold  CT        37        9     19:52.00    6:25/M
       2    Paul GRAY               Pawcatuck  CT       39       21     22:29.00    7:15/M
       3    Mark Steele             Pawcatuck  CT       38       26     23:27.00    7:34/M
       4    Michael Aiello          Carolina  RI        35       40     27:54.00    9:00/M
       5    Del McCartney           Voluntown  CT       39       46     30:09.00    9:44/M
       6    Thomas Sullivan         Norwich  CT         33       47     31:28.00   10:09/M
       7    Frank Abate             Westerly  RI        31       52   1:04:19.00   20:45/M

Male 40-49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Earl Thomas             Charlestown  RI     42        1     18:29.00    5:58/M
       2    Fred Ward               Wood River Junction 45        3     18:45.00    6:03/M
       3    Jeff Walker             Westerly  RI        41        4     18:45.00    6:03/M
       4    Joe Banas               Norwich  CT         49        6     18:53.00    6:05/M
       5    Robert Jordan           Groton  CT          40        7     19:35.00    6:19/M
       6    Joe Pizza               Westerly  RI        49       11     20:11.00    6:31/M
       7    Michael Didato          Waterford           44       14     20:46.00    6:42/M
       8    Mark Manor              Bradford  RI        46       15     21:06.00    6:48/M
       9    Stephen Schonning       Westerly  RI        42       19     21:34.00    6:57/M
      10    Jim Cherenzia           Westerly  RI        44       22     22:38.00    7:18/M
      11    Russ Dipallina          Waterford           43       24     22:50.00    7:22/M
      12    Michael Cordeiro        Pawcatuck  CT       43       31     24:13.00    7:49/M
      13    Rusty Morrison          Stonington  CT      43       39     27:28.00    8:52/M
      14    Sean Murphy             Voluntown  CT       43       42     28:04.00    9:03/M

Male 50-59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mark Burbelo            Westerly  RI        50        2     18:38.00    6:01/M
       2    John Ficarra            Westerly  RI        55       13     20:46.00    6:42/M
       3    David Bessette          Pawcatuck  CT       52       20     21:37.00    6:58/M
       4    Joe Light               Westerly  RI        58       25     22:52.00    7:23/M
       5    Ray Cherenzia           Westerly  RI        54       29     23:59.00    7:44/M
       6    Rich Greenlee           Westerly  RI        51       30     24:03.00    7:45/M
       7    Andrew Neuhause         Westerly  RI        54       43     28:28.00    9:11/M

Male 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Jacobs            Niantic  CT         61       10     20:09.00    6:30/M
       2    John HAMMETT            Charlestown  RI     63       23     22:45.00    7:20/M
       3    Henry Grills            Westerly  RI        68       33     24:35.00    7:56/M
       4    Clem McGrath            Colchester  CT      66       34     24:54.00    8:02/M
       5    Ronal Gale                                  70       35     25:20.00    8:10/M
       6    Paul MANNING            Exeter  RI          65       48     32:07.00   10:22/M
       7    ROBERT WHIPPLE,SR       Grosvenor Dale  CT  68       49     38:06.00   12:17/M
------------------------------------------------------------------------




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News