Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Rhode Island College Invitational

Providence, RI, April 1, 2006

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results


                       Rhode Island College Invitational - 4/1/2006
                                       Providence,RI
                                          Results
  Men 100 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Greigre, Hafiz               Bryant University        10.70   3
    2 Delude, David                Community Colleg         11.20   3
    3 Pierre-Louis, Emile          UMass Boston             11.40   2
    4 Saucier, Anthony             Community Colleg         11.50   3
    5 Tennison, Rick               UMass Boston             11.60   1
    6 Markinac, Curt               Bryant University        11.70   3
    6 Battle, Steven               Northern Essex           11.70   2
    8 Joseph, Marc                 UMass Boston             11.80   2
    9 Anacone, James               Bryant University        12.40   2
   10 Lipka, Mike                  Bryant University        12.50   1
   11 Eulie, David                 Northern Essex           13.20   1
   12 Fox, Ryan                    Rhode Island Col         14.20   2
   -- Mensu, Menly                 Rhode Island Col           DNF   3
   -- Ludens, Allen                Unattached              X11.80   3
  Men 200 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Greigre, Hafiz               Bryant University        21.70   3
    2 Delude, David                Community Colleg         23.10   3
    3 Pierre-Louis, Emile          UMass Boston             23.50   2
    4 Dugan, James                 Roger Williams U         23.60   3
    5 Battle, Steven               Northern Essex           23.80   3
    6 Saucier, Anthony             Community Colleg        J23.80   3
    7 Ludens, Allen                Unattached               24.20   3
    8 York, Brian                  Bentley College          24.30   2
    8 Estrade, Eric                Rhode Island Col         24.30   3
   10 Markinac, Curt               Bryant University        24.40   3
   10 Joseph, Marc                 UMass Boston             24.40   2
   12 Jacobs, Paul                 Bentley College          25.10   2
   13 Varela, Ulisses              UMass Boston             26.20   1
   14 Zurlo, Mark                  Bentley College          26.60   2
   15 Eulie, David                 Northern Essex           28.30   1
   16 Fox, Ryan                    Rhode Island Col         31.30   1
   17 Niro, Dana                   Roger Williams U         34.40   1
  Men 400 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
  ===================================================================
    1 Brennan, Joe                 Bryant University        51.00   2
    2 Dugan, James                 Roger Williams U         51.50   2
    3 Hedberg, Jeff                Bryant University        52.30   2
    4 Estrade, Eric                Rhode Island Col         52.70   2
    5 Mc Carthy, Ryan              Bentley College          53.00   1
    6 Lawlor, Mike                 Bryant University        53.30   2
    7 White, Kevin                 Community Colleg         53.50   2
    8 York, Brian                  Bentley College          55.50   1
    9 Cabral, Carlos               UMass Boston             56.90   1
   10 Niro, Dana                   Roger Williams U         57.40   1
   11 Varela, Ulisses              UMass Boston             57.60   1
  Men 800 Meter Run
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Karngar, Manny               Rhode Island Col       1:57.70
    2 Van Geisson, Mike            Rhode Island Col       2:00.50
    3 Chapman, Corey               Bryant University      2:02.50
    4 Getts, Justin                Bryant University      2:04.50
    5 Stewart, Hunter              Community Colleg       2:06.80
    6 Ahnrud, Greg                 Rhode Island Col       2:07.20
    7 Hannon, Joe                  Community Colleg       2:08.20
    8 Simpson, David               Rhode Island Col       2:09.60
    9 Donovan, Kevin               Bentley College        2:09.80
   10 Badavas, Jack                Bentley College        2:10.00
   11 Clark, Greg                  Rhode Island Col       2:10.10
   12 Mc Grath, Scott              Bentley College        2:10.20
   13 Brady, Jim                   Bentley College        2:10.30
   14 Haywood, Steve               Bryant University      2:11.00
   15 Evans, Adam                  Bentley College        2:11.30
   16 Petree, Sean                 Bentley College        2:13.70
   17 Mc Million, Jake             Community Colleg       2:17.20
   18 Leavitt, Mike                UMass Boston           2:18.50
   19 Copithorne, Billy            Roger Williams U       2:18.80
   20 Nunez, Joel                  Northern Essex         2:20.70
   21 Van Tassel, Eric             Roger Williams U       2:21.90
  Men 1500 Meter Run
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Ramirez, Stephen             Bentley College        4:01.50
    2 Vitale, Anthony              Bentley College        4:06.10
    3 Lonergen, Eric               Rhode Island Col       4:08.90
    4 Paul, Caleb                  Bryant University      4:09.50
    5 Ford, Brian                  Bryant University      4:15.60
    6 Galvin, Bryan                Community Colleg       4:16.20
    7 Ahnrud, Greg                 Rhode Island Col       4:17.50
    8 Brady, Jim                   Bentley College        4:19.40
    9 Badavas, Jack                Bentley College        4:19.60
   10 Donovan, Kevin               Bentley College        4:19.80
   11 Mc Grath, Scott              Bentley College        4:19.90
   12 Evans, Adam                  Bentley College        4:20.00
   13 Clark, Greg                  Rhode Island Col       4:22.30
   14 Carr, Steve                  Bryant University      4:23.70
   15 Goodwin, Tim                 Rhode Island Col       4:26.80
   16 Vona, Jeff                   Bentley College        4:27.50
   17 Britton, jeff                Bryant University      4:28.80
   18 Nelson, Jared                Bryant University      4:30.30
   19 Barone, Steve                Bryant University      4:30.90
   20 Van Tassel, Eric             Roger Williams U       4:38.70
   21 Nunez, Joel                  Northern Essex         4:43.60
   22 Copithorne, Billy            Roger Williams U       4:51.90
  Men 5000 Meter Run
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Lonergen, Eric               Rhode Island Col      16:24.20
    2 Nelson, Jared                Bryant University     16:46.30
    3 Batcheller, Steve            Bentley College       17:06.70
    4 Carr, Steve                  Bryant University     17:08.20
    5 Goodwin, Tim                 Rhode Island Col      17:09.20
    6 Farrell, Chris               Community Colleg      17:26.50
    7 Norton, Ryan                 UMass Boston          19:27.30
    8 Menard, Dave                 Unattached            19:39.90
  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Bersseli, Blair              Rhode Island Col         16.70
    2 Jacobs, Paul                 Bentley College          17.20
    3 Perron, Zach                 Bryant University        17.40
  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Delton, Justin               Rhode Island Col         58.70
    2 Perron, Zach                 Bryant University        59.80
    3 Gaudet, Chris                Bryant University      1:05.00
    4 Newman, Dan                  Rhode Island Col       1:05.60
    5 Earle, Dan                   UMass Boston           1:09.10
  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
  ================================================================
      School                                               Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Bryant University                                     44.10
    2 Rhode Island College                                  45.80
    3 UMass Boston                                          47.30
       1) Pierre-Louis, Emile             2) Auguste, Abram
       3) Tennison, Rick                  4) Isibor, Christopher
   -- Bentley College                                         DNF
  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
  ================================================================
      School                                               Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Bryant University                                   3:25.90
    2 Rhode Island College                                3:26.40
    3 Bryant University  'B'                              3:42.00
    4 Roger Williams University                           3:50.90
       1) Copithorne, Billy               2) Clark, Kevin
       3) Dugan, James                    4) Niro, Dana
    5 UMass Boston                                        3:55.70
       1) Joseph, Marc                    2) Rosa, Marcel
       3) Varela, Ulisses                 4) Cabral, Carlos
  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
  ================================================================
      School                                               Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Bryant University                                   8:31.70
    2 Rhode Island College                                8:57.70
  Men High Jump
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ==========================================================================
    1 Fuller, Jack                 Roger Williams U         1.95m    6-04.75
    2 Newman, Dan                  Rhode Island Col         1.88m    6-02.00
    3 Munir, Jaimaal               Community Colleg         1.83m    6-00.00
    3 Burbank, Sean                Bentley College          1.83m    6-00.00
    5 Hedberg, Jeff                Bryant University        1.78m    5-10.00
    6 Lopardo, Dante               Community Colleg         1.73m    5-08.00
  Men Pole Vault
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ==========================================================================
    1 Schneider, Rob               Bryant University        3.94m   12-11.00
    2 Mason, Kyle                  Bryant University        3.79m   12-05.25
    3 Gallot, Jozef                Bryant University        3.64m   11-11.25
   -- Simpson, David               Rhode Island Col            NH
  Men Long Jump
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ==========================================================================
    1 Fuller, Jack                 Roger Williams U         5.82m   19-01.25
    2 Munir, Jaimaal               Community Colleg         5.57m   18-03.25
    3 Bennett, Thomas              Northern Essex           5.52m   18-01.50
    4 Mensu, Menly                 Rhode Island Col         5.45m   17-10.75
  Men Triple Jump
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ==========================================================================
    1 Zurlo, Mark                  Bentley College         11.46m   37-07.25
    2 Newman, Dan                  Rhode Island Col        11.35m   37-03.00
    3 Bennett, Thomas              Northern Essex          11.31m   37-01.25
   -- Munir, Jaimaal               Community Colleg          FOUL
  Men Shot Put
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ==========================================================================
    1 Chan, Kevin                  Bentley College         13.26m   43-06.00
    2 Nessralla, Mike              Bryant University       13.10m   42-11.75
    3 Jackson, Demetrious          Bentley College         12.75m   41-10.00
    4 Kao, Sarean                  Community Colleg        12.03m   39-05.75
    5 Wood, Tom                    Bentley College         11.38m   37-04.00
    6 Damiano, James               Roger Williams U        11.25m   36-11.00
    7 Haskell, Steve               Bryant University       10.85m   35-07.25
    8 Joiner, Jonathan             Bryant University        9.46m   31-00.50
  Men Discus Throw
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ==========================================================================
    1 Nessralla, Mike              Bryant University       44.05m     144-06
    2 Chan, Kevin                  Bentley College         40.25m     132-01
    3 Kao, Sarean                  Community Colleg        38.11m     125-00
    4 Fitzgerald, Steve            Bryant University       35.07m     115-01
    5 Polak, James                 Rhode Island Col        34.48m     113-01
    6 Bakula, Paul                 Bentley College         31.72m     104-01
    7 Haskell, Steve               Bryant University       30.87m     101-03
    8 Jackson, Demetrious          Bentley College         28.17m      92-05
    9 Wood, Tom                    Bentley College         27.56m      90-05
  Men Hammer Throw
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ==========================================================================
    1 Palazzo, Nick                Rhode Island Col        54.16m     177-08
    2 Palazzo, Rich                Rhode Island Col        47.87m     157-01
    3 Dolan, Mike                  Community Colleg        44.49m     145-11
    4 Kao, Sarean                  Community Colleg        44.27m     145-03
    5 Nessralla, Mike              Bryant University       41.82m     137-02
    6 Wolf, Chris                  Bryant University       27.65m      90-08
    7 Haskell, Steve               Bryant University       22.57m      74-00
  Men Javelin Throw
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ==========================================================================
    1 Burbank, Sean                Bentley College         46.38m     152-02
    2 Bennett, Thomas              Northern Essex          46.37m     152-01
    3 Hull, Mike                   Bryant University       45.77m     150-02
    4 Palazzo, Nick                Rhode Island Col        43.62m     143-01
    5 Joiner, Jonathan             Bryant University       40.38m     132-06
    6 Obenhaus, Thomas             Community Colleg        40.04m     131-04
    7 Polak, James                 Rhode Island Col        35.71m     117-02
    8 Wolf, Chris                  Bryant University       29.52m      96-10




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News