Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Brown Track Invitational

Providence, RI, April 15, 2006

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 7:42 PM 4/15/2006 Page 1
Brown Invitational - 4/15/2006
Brown University
Results - All Events
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Victor Cheng YALE 10.79 10.79Q 2
2 Larry Johnson SOCT 11.14 10.91Q 1
3 Paul Raymond Brown 10.80 10.92Q 1
4 Brian Mason SOCT 11.04 11.06Q 2
4 Luke Renick Brown 11.00 11.06Q 2
6 Colin Aina Unattached 11.24 11.02Q 1
7 Tyrone Joseph SOCT 10.72 11.04q 1
8 Jose Rodriguez SOCT 11.04 11.12q 2
9 Ernest Holloway Unattached 11.16 2
10 Dan levine YALE 11.30 11.30 1
11 Matt Tift UCONN 11.24 11.31 2
12 Russell Kempf YALE 10.78 11.35 2
13 Erik Thunberg UCONN 11.64 11.44 1
14 Maurice Rogers Unattached 11.81 2
15 Mark Tabah Wheaton 12.24 11.85 1
-- Nathan Barksdale U.Mass. 11.08 FS 1
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Victor Cheng YALE 10.79 10.4h 10
2 Larry Johnson SOCT 10.91 10.5h 8
3 Paul Raymond Brown 10.92 10.5h 6
4 Luke Renick Brown 11.06 10.7h 5
5 Colin Aina Unattached 11.02 X10.8h
6 Brian Mason SOCT 11.06 10.8h 4
7 Jose Rodriguez SOCT 11.12 10.9h 3
8 Tyrone Joseph SOCT 11.04 11.0h 2
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Kevin Alexander YALE 21.70 21.62 1 10
2 Victor Cheng YALE 22.00 21.78 2 8
3 Dallas Dissmore Brown 21.90 21.93 1 6
4 Brian Mason SOCT 22.14 22.27 2 5
5 Ernest Holloway Unattached 22.30 3
6 Luke Renick Brown 21.75 22.31 1 4
7 Gary Pope SOCT 21.70 22.40 1 3
8 Victor Martinez Wheaton 22.07 22.41 2 2
9 Larry Johnson SOCT 23.04 22.43 3 1
10 Kevin Taylor SOCT 22.54 22.45 3
11 Chris Tingue YALE 22.40 22.53 3
12 Joseph Johanssy UCONN 23.04 22.73 4
13 Paul Raymond Brown 22.30 22.77 2
14 Dan levine YALE 22.30 22.85 2
15 Michael Camarda YALE 23.20 23.57 4
16 Rasiv Jayadevan Brown 23.30 23.67 4
 
....Men 200 Meter Dash
17 Jamie Gasparella Brown 23.00 23.73 3
18 Phil Kiley Wheaton 23.84 23.85 4
19 Maurice Rogers Unattached 23.94 3
20 Mark Tabah Wheaton 24.14 24.09 4
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Kevin Alexander YALE 47.30 47.39 1 10
2 Dallas Dissmore Brown 47.50 47.43 1 8
3 Mike Pruzinsky Brown 49.11 1 6
4 Jeremy Alvarez SOCT 49.10 49.38 2 5
5 Roman Henry SOCT 48.01 49.59 1 4
6 Manuel Harris-Lopes U.Mass. 50.21 49.89 3 3
7 Chris Tingue YALE 50.00 49.93 2 2
8 Joseph Johanssy UCONN 50.44 50.53 3 1
9 Victor Martinez Wheaton 49.14 50.62 2
10 Edwin Campbell UCONN 48.74 50.76 1
11 Robert deLaski YALE 49.10 51.53 2
12 Michael Camarda YALE 51.00 54.14 3
13 Phil Kiley Wheaton 55.33 3
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Pat Tarpy Unattached 4:01.44
2 Jordan Kinley Brown 4:10.00 4:10.44 10
3 Jeff Randall Columbia 4:10.00 4:13.49 8
4 Brian Gertzen YALE 4:10.00 4:13.64 6
5 Chris English Columbia 4:17.00 4:13.99 5
6 Jared Bell YALE 4:10.00 4:15.36 4
7 Mike Cebula SOCT 4:10.00 4:15.39 3
8 Alan Weeth Columbia 4:10.00 4:17.49 2
9 Justin Fiske Columbia 4:10.00 4:18.50 1
10 Murat Kayali YALE 4:16.00 4:19.19
11 Patrick Dantzer YALE 4:08.00 4:19.65
12 Max Feldman UCONN 4:08.00 4:20.55
13 Will Melofchik UCONN 4:21.00 4:21.38
14 Greg Preis Columbia 4:19.00 4:23.28
15 Kyle Eckman UCONN 4:13.00 4:23.82
16 Ryan Hays Columbia 4:24.00 4:26.47
17 Mason Mc Elroy Columbia 4:17.00 4:26.54
18 Peter Fortunato U.Mass. 4:23.66 4:28.49
19 Pat Benson Wheaton 4:25.00 4:30.03
20 Ryan Corbett U.Mass. 4:17.20 4:30.16
21 Collin Walsh SOCT 4:11.00 4:31.24
22 John Critelli SOCT 4:21.00 4:31.28
23 Ryan Durkin U.Mass. 4:18.70 4:31.54
24 Daren Myers UCONN 4:17.00 4:33.01
25 Mike Dulong U.Mass. 4:23.00 4:35.14
26 Sean Corbett U.Mass. 4:31.10 4:38.24
27 Jake Gallagher YALE 4:11.00 4:38.31
28 Matt Trachok YALE 4:34.00 4:39.00
 
....Men 1 Mile Run
29 Daniel Serna YALE 4:34.00 4:40.44
30 Joe Czupryna U.Mass. 4:32.64 4:46.33
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jordan Kinley Brown 1:54.00 1:53.81 10
2 Matt Bordoni YALE 1:51.00 1:53.94 8
3 Sean O'Brien Brown 1:54.00 1:53.96 6
4 Justin Fiske Columbia 1:54.00 1:54.62 5
5 Mark Falco YALE 1:51.00 1:54.91 4
6 Courtland Keteyian YALE 1:54.50 1:55.12 3
7 Chris Smitson YALE 1:54.50 1:55.45 2
8 Jim Sizemore SOCT 1:53.40 1:55.67 1
9 Kevin Murphy U.Mass. 1:54.74 1:55.72
10 Matt Boshart YALE 1:54.00 1:56.37
11 Jared Bell YALE 1:56.00 1:57.18
12 Brian Gertzen YALE 1:55.00 1:58.03
13 Jeff Randall Columbia 1:55.00 1:58.05
14 Chris English Columbia 1:56.00 1:58.53
15 Murat Kayali YALE 1:59.00 1:58.99
16 Zach Przsiecki U.Mass. 1:57.00 1:59.71
17 John Hinkle YALE 2:00.00 2:00.06
18 David Kemp YALE 1:58.50 2:00.29
19 Alan Weeth Columbia 1:56.00 2:00.73
20 Ryan Hays Columbia 1:58.00 2:00.77
21 Tyler Kastorff Columbia 2:06.00 2:00.88
22 James Bentley U.Mass. 1:58.14 2:01.06
23 Greg Preis Columbia 2:02.00 2:01.07
24 Chris Masse U.Mass. 2:00.00 2:01.16
25 Connor Kilpatrick YALE 1:55.00 2:01.41
26 Wesley Jones U.Mass. 1:57.15 2:01.63
27 Joe Marcus Columbia 2:05.00 2:01.80
28 James King SOCT 1:55.10 2:02.23
29 David Lopes U.Mass. 2:00.26 2:02.56
30 A.J. Roy SOCT 1:56.50 2:02.69
31 Mark Kenwood U.Mass. 2:06.35 2:02.81
32 Ross Kahill Wheaton 1:58.00 2:03.34
33 Ryan Corbett U.Mass. 2:04.40 2:04.54
34 Justin Thaller YALE 1:59.00 2:04.58
35 Peter Fortunato U.Mass. 2:03.33 2:04.62
36 Mason Mc Elroy Columbia 2:00.00 2:04.78
37 Brian Duncon Wheaton 2:08.00 2:06.32
38 Michael Marino YALE 2:01.00 2:07.00
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Patrick Dantzer YALE 8:20.00 8:26.99
2 Ari Zamir Brown 8:20.00 8:32.08
3 Joe Marcus Columbia 8:30.00 8:34.06
4 Owen Washburn Unattached 8:20.00 8:34.19
5 Nick Neely Brown 8:17.00 8:36.39
 
....Men 3000 Meter Run
6 Chris Burke Brown 8:15.00 8:44.46
7 Jesse Regnier U.Mass. 8:39.20 8:48.66
8 Jon Korhonen Unattached 8:50.06
9 Tyler Kastorff Columbia 8:30.00 8:54.12
10 Andy McCarron Unattached 8:56.25
11 Mike Dulong U.Mass. 8:43.06 9:00.37
12 Mark Kenwood U.Mass. 8:50.00 9:20.71
13 Scott Clark Wheaton 10:00.00 9:57.59
14 Dan Libon Wheaton 10:00.00 10:06.43
15 Scott Hefferkamp Wheaton 10:00.00 10:27.82
-- Tushar Gurjal Brown 8:20.00 DNF
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Nils Fischer U.Mass. 15:00.00 14:50.96 10
2 Brian Schmidt Brown 14:45.00 15:06.56 8
3 Ryan Graddy Brown 14:50.00 15:11.58 6
4 Dan Moriarty U.Mass. 15:33.46 15:55.72 5
5 Walter Biner U.Mass. 15:33.00 16:14.92 4
6 Eric Richardson Wheaton 16:00.00 16:22.62 3
7 Matt Peirce Wheaton 16:15.00 16:31.12 2
8 Craig Fountain Brown 16:00.00 16:42.12 1
9 Matt Murray Monmouth 17:27.86
-- Patrick Moulton Unattached XDNF
-- Steve Chaloner Brown 14:50.00 DNF
-- Alex Enscoe Brown 14:45.00 DNF
-- Aaron Streller U.Mass. 15:26.60 DNF
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Colin Aina Unattached 13.95 14.16Q 1
2 Dan O'Brien YALE 14.30 14.31Q 2
3 Jamil Mc Clintock Brown 14.30 14.66Q 2
4 Verrol Jackson UCONN 14.74 14.90Q 1
5 Jon Cunha Wheaton 14.90 14.98q 1
6 Rob Coates SOCT 15.04 15.18q 1
7 McNeil Johnson SOCT 15.04 15.61q 2
8 Kevin Ianetta U.Mass. 16.22 15.89q 1
9 Jonathan Morse U.Mass. 16.76 16.57 2
10 Albi Skenderi Wheaton 16.64 16.60 2
11 Erik Thunberg UCONN 17.04 16.68 2
12 Colin Leatherbury YALE 16.80 17.27 1
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Colin Aina Unattached 14.16 14.06
2 Jamil Mc Clintock Brown 14.66 14.39 10
 
....Men 110 Meter Hurdles
3 Verrol Jackson UCONN 14.90 14.72 8
4 Dan O'Brien YALE 14.31 14.75 6
5 Jon Cunha Wheaton 14.98 14.76 5
6 McNeil Johnson SOCT 15.61 15.54 4
7 Kevin Ianetta U.Mass. 15.89 15.55 3
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Jon Cunha Wheaton 53.54 54.66 1 10
2 Christian Tabib Brown 53.50 54.75 1 8
3 Verrol Jackson UCONN 54.24 54.94 2 6
4 Will Bernitsky Brown 53.75 55.82 1 5
5 McNeil Johnson SOCT 54.84 56.23 2 4
6 Michael Brown YALE 53.20 56.34 1 3
7 Michael DuPaul UCONN 55.74 56.50 3 2
8 Kevin Ianetta U.Mass. 55.16 56.68 2 1
9 Matt Jasmin Brown 54.10 57.50 2
10 Quincy Jackson SOCT 57.24 58.00 3
11 Steve Gerome U.Mass. 56.33 58.12 3
12 Orville Bernard SOCT 56.74 58.69 3
13 Nathan Barksdale U.Mass. 57.50 58.87 4
14 Dan O'Brien YALE 55.00 59.46 2
15 Tyler Simpson U.Mass. 58.88 1:00.12 4
16 Jonathan Morse U.Mass. 59.04 1:00.84 4
17 Albi Skenderi Wheaton 56.54 1:00.95 3
18 Ryan English Wheaton 58.04 1:03.91 4
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ozzie Myers Brown 9:15.00 9:19.35 10
2 Nick Sarro Brown 9:20.00 9:21.46 8
3 Neil Hamel Brown 9:08.00 9:30.15 6
4 Joe Kingsbery YALE 9:45.00 9:38.10 5
5 Andrew Samuel YALE 9:45.00 9:49.35 4
6 Paul Noone U.Mass. 9:48.10 9:49.56 3
7 Aaron Streller U.Mass. 10:48.00 10:12.45 2
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Brown 41.20 41.39 10
2 Southern Connecticut 41.83 41.77 8
3 YALE 41.30 41.92 6
4 U.Mass. 42.86 42.94 5
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Southern Connecticut 3:14.23 3:16.19 1 10
2 YALE 3:15.00 3:17.63 1 8
3 Brown 3:14.00 3:19.57 1 6
4 University of Connecticut 3:18.00 3:20.06 1 5
5 Southern Connecticut 'B' 3:20.00 x3:24.98 1
6 U.Mass. 'B' 3:30.00 x3:25.53 2
7 YALE 'B' 3:22.00 x3:30.57 2
8 YALE 'C' 3:28.00 x3:40.50 2
-- Brown 'B' 3:21.00 DNF 1
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Ivan Schmidt SOCT 7-01.00 2.10m 6-10.75 10
2 Ray Bobrownicki Brown 7-00.50 2.04m 6-08.25 8
3 Sam Fox YALE 6-08.75 2.04m 6-08.25 6
4 Jihad Beauchman YALE 6-10.75 1.94m 6-04.25 5
5 Anthony Roberson SOCT 6-06.00 1.94m 6-04.25 4
6 Todd Kapostasy Brown 6-06.75 1.89m 6-02.25 3
7 Tyler Simpson U.Mass. 6-02.00 1.84m 6-00.50 2
-- Charlie Newton Wheaton 6-00.00 NH
-- Gregory Hunter Brown 6-02.75 NH
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Grant Bowen Brown 16-00.75 4.90m 16-00.75 10
2 Brian Zubradt Brown 15-05.00 4.45m 14-07.25 8
3 Jonas Tepasice UCONN 15-06.00 4.45m 14-07.25 6
4 Rob Coates SOCT 15-07.00 4.45m 14-07.25 5
5 Keith Gunther SOCT 14-06.00 4.30m 14-01.25 4
6 Mike Woods Brown 14-07.25 4.30m 14-01.25 3
7 Jake Ricciardi Brown 13-07.25 4.15m 13-07.25 2
8 Tim Murray SOCT 15-03.00 4.15m 13-07.25 1
-- Matt Lachman YALE 14-09.00 NH
-- Zack jaffa Brown 13-07.25 NH
-- Adam Presser YALE 14-09.00 NH
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Erik Hoagland U.Mass. 23-00.00 6.93m 22-09.00 10
2 Steve Bernardi Brown 22-11.75 6.77m 22-02.50 8
3 Ray Smith Unattached 23-05.50 X6.62m 21-08.75
4 Robert Keizer SOCT 23-03.00 6.49m 21-03.50 6
5 Steve Gerome U.Mass. 22-00.00 6.44m 21-01.50 5
6 Deshawn Mars Brown 22-05.75 6.42m 21-00.75 4
7 Kyle Greene SOCT 23-10.00 6.38m 20-11.25 2.50
7 Kyle Greenidge Wheaton 22-00.00 6.38m 20-11.25 2.50
9 Chris Watson SOCT 21-10.00 6.15m 20-02.25 1
 
....Men Long Jump
-- Kevin Taylor SOCT 23-06.00 FOUL
-- Matt Tift UCONN 22-03.00 DQ
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Kyle Greene SOCT 47-10.00 14.70m 48-02.75 10
2 Robert Keizer SOCT 49-01.00 13.88m 45-06.50 8
3 Chris Watson SOCT 46-01.00 13.26m 43-06.00 6
-- Kyle Greenidge Wheaton 43-00.00 FOUL
-- Erik Hoagland U.Mass. 46-00.00 FOUL
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 John Langhauser YALE 55-05.50 16.94m 55-07.00 10
2 Jeff Cretella SOCT 57-11.00 16.84m 55-03.00 8
3 Mat Frankel Brown 52-00.00 15.51m 50-10.75 6
4 David Howard Brown 50-00.00 15.14m 49-08.25 5
5 Jeff Oke Columbia 49-02.50 15.05m 49-04.50 4
6 Vin Cossuto SOCT 49-00.00 13.94m 45-09.00 3
7 Jeff Lachman YALE 45-11.25 13.60m 44-07.50 2
8 Eric Wood Brown 45-00.00 13.57m 44-06.25 1
9 Nathan Noll YALE 45-11.25 12.61m 41-04.50
10 Frank Gambardella SOCT 44-00.00 12.07m 39-07.25
11 Joe Staub UCONN 45-00.00 11.36m 37-03.25
12 Evan Bell Wheaton 40-00.00 11.35m 37-03.00
13 Sean Smith UCONN 36-00.00 10.69m 35-01.00
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Kent Walls Brown 170-00 49.73m 163-02 10
2 Jeff Lachman YALE 50-11.25 48.63m 159-06 8
3 Nathan Noll YALE 44-04.50 47.66m 156-04 6
4 David Howard Brown 157-00 45.80m 150-03 5
5 Kai Brown Brown 150-00 45.72m 150-00 4
6 John Langhauser YALE 54-02.75 45.14m 148-01 3
7 Aaron Isaacs UCONN 138-00 44.41m 145-08 2
8 Jeff Cretella SOCT 150-00 43.80m 143-08 1
9 Vin Cossuto SOCT 153-00 42.36m 139-00
10 John Brinley SOCT 150-00 41.76m 137-00
11 Tyler prince Brown 140-00 39.77m 130-06
12 Andrew Bennett UCONN 145-00 39.73m 130-04
13 Matt Lachman YALE 35.83m 117-07
14 Joe Staub UCONN 120-00 34.84m 114-04
15 Evan Bell Wheaton 120-00 33.50m 109-11
16 Sean Smith UCONN 110-00 33.33m 109-04
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Kent Walls Brown 180-00 55.11m 180-10 10
2 Aaron Isaacs UCONN 175-00 55.04m 180-07 8
3 David Roy UCONN 170-00 51.60m 169-03 6
4 John Langhauser YALE 67-04.25 50.54m 165-10 5
5 Jon Reid Brown 157-00 47.66m 156-04 4
6 John Brinley SOCT 160-00 47.52m 155-11 3
7 Eric Wood Brown 162-00 47.20m 154-10 2
8 Tyler prince Brown 150-00 45.18m 148-03 1
9 Jeff Lachman YALE 37-09.75 42.83m 140-06
10 Vin Cossuto SOCT 150-00 42.30m 138-09
11 Nathan Noll YALE 131-03 33.79m 110-10
12 Evan Bell Wheaton 110-00 33.10m 108-07
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Hugh Murphy Brown 200-00 68.42m 224-06 10
2 Jim Roy UCONN 190-00 64.66m 212-02 8
3 Paul Rosiak Brown 200-00 64.48m 211-06 6
4 Kevin Hickinbottom YALE 87-00.25 59.72m 195-11 5
5 Andw Fig UCONN 190-00 58.28m 191-02 4
6 Rob Lasko UCONN 190-00 57.80m 189-07 3
7 Earlando Torres UCONN 190-00 56.86m 186-06 2
8 Thomas Landry UCONN 190-00 56.69m 186-00 1
9 Sam Urlacher Brown 170-00 53.26m 174-09
10 Jackson Womack YALE 87-00.25 52.61m 172-07
11 Matt Trazaski SOCT 170-00 50.94m 167-01
12 Sean Smith UCONN 150-00 43.03m 141-02
13 Doug Czerlinski YALE 77-02.25 42.20m 138-05
14 Joe Staub UCONN 140-00 36.69m 120-04
=========================================================================================
Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
=========================================================================================
1) Brown 249 2) YALE 149
3) Southern Connecticut 137.50 4) University of Connecticut 62
5) U.Mass. 53 6) Columbia 25
7) Wheaton 24.50




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News