Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Light to Light 7.5 Mile Road Race

Rockland, ME, June 18, 2006

Overall Results

Results Courtesy of Villagesoup

For more race information, see Maine Running Photos.

Photos Courtesy of David Colby Young, Maine Track Club
Photos Courtesy of David Colby Young, Maine Track Club





Sprague, Rapaport tops in Light to Light 7.5-mile race
Fifty-seven people participated in the event, which benefits the Rockland Breakwater Lighthouse. The race/walk started at the Owls Head Lighthouse and finished at the Rockland Breakwater Lighthouse. 
1 Jeff Sprague         43:50 
2 Tom Hedstrom         47:46 
3 Mike Hersom          48:29 
4 Jennifer Rapaport    48:45 
5 Sean Kerwin          49:28 
6 Hannah Hoster        54:21 
7 Vern Demmons         55:10 
8 Dan Dishner          55:42 
9 Cynthia Battel       55:58 
10 Michael Moran       56:01 
11 Mark Curtis         57:28 
12 Bonnie Wescott      58:07 
13 Kasey Eaton         59:12 
14 Andrew Cavanaugh    59:37 
15 Kevin Bunker        59:59 
16 Art Warren        1:00:34 
17 Al Libby          1:01:07 
18 John Kretzschmar  1:01:09 
19 David Young,      1:03:53 
20 Foy Brown,        1:04:03 
21 Bill Knox,        1:04:05 
22 David Stoneman    1:04:40 
23 Mari Wells        1:04:48 
24 Victoria Carter   1:05:03 
25 Bob Brosius       1:05:36 
26 Katie Matzell     1:05:44
27 Angela Watson     1:05:48 
28 Karin Johnson     1:06:09
29 Thomas Johnson    1:06:09 
30 Samantha Harrison 1:06:18 
31 Richard Wiemer    1:06:55 
32 Kevin Kalloch     1:07:04 
33 Ralph McDermott   1:08:57 
34 Erin Snow         1:09:37 
35 Joan Merriam      1:10:45 
36 Ellen Spring      1:12:48 
37 Megan Smith       1:12:52 
38 Lynn Soucy        1:13:32 
39 Walter Fletcher   1:13:56 
40 Laura Zegel       1:14:41 
41 Bob Tucker        1:14:41 
42 Laura Cannon      1:14:47 
43 Patti Shields     1:18:49 
44 Ben Shields       1:19:24 
45 Chris Colburn     1:20:02 
46 Amanda Bird       1:27:24 
47 Charmaine Bouford 1:30:01 
48 Mary Bird         1:31:26 
49 Laura Davis       1:39:32 
50 Ron Smith         1:39:51 
51 June Damery       1:57:51 
52 Alden Anderson    1:57:52 
53 Pam Johnson       1:57:53 
54 Sandra Lawrence   2:17:10 
55 Elizabeth Steele  2:17:20 
56 Jan Gagnon        2:25:59 
57 Katie Mosher      3:08:53 


The age-division winners were: 

Male younger than 40 - Sprague, first; Hedstrom, second; Hersom, third; and Kerwin, fourth. 

Male 40 and older - Demmons, first; Dishner, second; Moran, third; and Curtis, fourth.

Women 40 and older - Rapaport, first; Battel, second; Merriam, third; and Spring, fourth.

Women younger than 40 - Hoster, first; Wescott, second; Eaton, third; and Wells, fourth.

Male walkers - Smith, first; and Anderson, second.

Female walkers - Davis, first; Damery, second; and Johnson, third.

Last year, 69 runners/walkers covered the distance.

Posted to Coolrunning 4:00pm the day after the event. (DCY)




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News