Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Around Cape Ann 25k

Gloucester, MA, September 4, 2006

[Overall results | Top 10 M&F | Age Groups | Cape Ann Residents ]

Teams


                               TEAM RESULTS
                The Cape Ann YMCA presents the 72nd Annual
                       AROUND CAPE ANN 25K ROAD RACE
   Sept. 4, 2006   25 KM (USATF Certified #MA01023RN)   Glouceseter, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services   www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                             OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
          1:26:16 1:26:37 1:29:16 (1:34:08) (1:38:23) (1:46:54) (1:59:48)
          = 4:22:09
         Patrick Rich 30, Greg Ward 34, Joe Shairs 38, Dan Verrington 44, Jim
         Pawlicki 31, Dave Lapierre 42, Barbara McManus 38
   2.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
          1:34:45 1:35:45 1:39:17 (1:44:51) (1:50:42) = 4:49:47
         Ryan Kerrigan 26, Chris Smith 32, Emily Raymond 24, Laura Hayden 26,
         David Burgess 44
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
          1:23:23 1:29:52 2:13:06 (2:14:24) (2:27:08) = 5:06:21
         Casey Moulton 24, Eric Beauchesne 36, Diane Geehan 44, Glenn Swanbon
         41, Diane Dexter 55
   4.  TEAM GLOUCESTER                           
          1:40:42 1:48:38 1:54:59 (1:55:10) (1:59:44) (2:02:19) (2:05:23)
          = 5:24:19
         Matthew Curran 49, Greg Lowe 42, Steve Whittey 49, Bob Gillis 51,
         David Geary 40, Brian Hamill 35, Patrick Salony 57
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
          1:46:57 1:47:27 1:52:39 (1:52:39) (1:53:30) (1:54:15) (2:00:02)
          = 5:27:03
         Brian Tinger 29, Kevin Guarnotta 34, Carb Zamborelli 37, Monica Casali
         34, James Campbell 28, John Gorvin 46, Peter Brook 46
   6.  WAMPANOAG ROAD RUNNERS                    
          1:48:27 1:49:02 1:50:15 (2:27:18) = 5:27:44
         Michael Ferrari 42, Donald Burke 49, Keith Purrier 43, Rob Rose 55
   7.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
          1:43:39 1:53:47 2:01:02 = 5:38:28
         Kimberly Nolan 24, James Ellis 46, Bruce Campbell 48
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
          1:44:51 1:49:39 2:04:53 (2:09:27) = 5:39:23
         Jonathan Wyner 46, Dima Feinhaus 43, Duke Hutchinson 59, Lisa Doucett
         51
   9.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
          1:46:37 1:56:36 2:00:46 (2:10:37) (2:11:08) (2:24:19) (2:33:14)
          = 5:43:59
         James Imprescia 58, Kris Gleason 43, Jonathan Fitt 54, Amy Paquette 29,
         William Peters 43, Jerry Morris 57, Judy Tibbetts 46
  10.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
          1:48:21 1:54:13 2:03:36 (2:05:55) (2:05:55) (2:10:43) = 5:46:10
         Jason Salony 24, Sarah-Jane Lusina 26, Stephen McGee 35, Rebecca
         Nisetich 23, Elizabeth Pino 25, Heidi Schafer 26
  11.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
          1:55:40 1:57:16 1:58:31 (2:05:49) (2:12:27) (2:42:56) (3:16:22)
          = 5:51:27
         Dave Tyler 47, Frank Row 45, Smelly Lecours 41, Charlie Farrington 61,
         Dan Frank 47, Judy Batson 49, Jim Laprel 52
  12.  MELROSE RUNNING CLUB                      
          1:47:44 1:57:31 2:10:28 = 5:55:43
         Alec Bath 36, Judi Chiavetta 40, Peter Fopiano 42
  13.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          1:52:59 2:00:19 2:04:23 (2:07:16) (2:09:34) (2:15:46) (2:26:32)
          = 5:57:41
         Gary Freedman 46, Sue Besse 41, Steven Keenholtz 55, Lauren Hamilton
         42, Dave Jefsty 50, Annajean McMahon 54, Vicky Yee 42
  14.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                     
          1:55:58 2:02:16 2:09:01 (2:11:19) (2:13:17) (2:13:25) (2:14:24)
          = 6:07:15
         Donald Hess 41, John Lally 46, Ivan Hee 30, Leanne Tierney 48, Kristen
         Patneaude 37, Joan Lally 45, Jennifer Melkonian 29
  15.  COLONIAL ROAD RUNNERS                     
          1:53:42 2:01:14 2:13:19 (2:16:48) = 6:08:15
         Justin Verdirone 28, Tom Yellope 52, David Martin 46, Gail Martin 41
  16.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
          1:43:18 1:55:28 2:34:12 = 6:12:58
         Dennis Donoghue 50, Marc Sopher 45, Brian Pare 31
  17.  GIL'S ATHLETIC CLUB                       
          1:59:39 2:07:41 2:13:47 (2:21:51) (2:25:30) (2:29:07) (2:31:07)
          = 6:21:07
         Kevin Strum 50, Jim Barry 61, Ed Wogan 46, Jason Pateh , Cheryl Mulvey
         46, Ed Mulvey 47, Roger Martell Jr 34
  18.  PARKWAY RUNNING CLUB                      
          2:03:46 2:06:14 2:22:45 (2:34:08) (2:48:22) (2:58:35) = 6:32:45
         Joe Green 55, Michael Jasko 52, Jim Sweeney 49, John Govoni 61, Danah
         Tench 42, Dorothy Giarla 59
  19.  STELLAR RUNNING CLUB                      
          2:10:35 2:12:31 2:15:43 (2:30:43) (2:57:19) = 6:38:49
         Jessica Piecuch 28, Maura Sheehy 34, Holly Muson 41, Eda Carroll 62,
         Audrey Huang 39
  20.  HOCKOMOCK SWAMP RATS                      
          2:08:46 2:27:10 2:35:25 (2:36:57) (2:39:16) (2:47:38) = 7:11:21
         Ted Ridout 64, E Dowling 50, Peter Wallan 63, Judy Romvos 55, Manny
         Arruda 55, Richard Jones 48
  21.  VOLFSTON FAMILY                           
          2:23:39 2:23:40 2:24:13 = 7:11:32
         Alexander Volfson 18, Mikhail Volfson 43, Lev Volfson 55
  22.  BOSTON FIT                                
          2:06:52 2:35:28 2:36:03 = 7:18:23
         Sam Kidston 31, Jaime Kidston 28, Julie Lamberti 39
  23.  MANCHESTER ATHLETIC CLUB                  
          2:08:06 2:41:00 2:41:07 (2:55:20) (3:03:34) (3:03:49) (3:05:12)
          = 7:30:13
         Millard Ring 30, Victoria Flavin 44, Laurence Chase 39, Beth Seeley 57,
         Elizabeth Erickson 35, Amy Henderson 37, Cheryl Glovsky 37
  24.  THIRSTY IRISH RUNNERS CLUB                
          2:14:39 2:29:48 3:22:15 = 8:06:42
         Bob McColgan 50, John McGourty 46, Elena Sierra 47



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  TEAM GLOUCESTER                           
          1:40:42 1:48:38 1:54:59 (1:55:10) (1:59:44) (2:05:23) (2:18:40)
          = 5:24:19
         Matthew Curran 49, Greg Lowe 42, Steve Whittey 49, Bob Gillis 51,
         David Geary 40, Patrick Salony 57, Tom Paradis 48
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
          1:34:08 1:46:54 2:03:30 = 5:24:32
         Dan Verrington 44, Dave Lapierre 42, Peter Orni 63
   3.  WAMPANOAG ROAD RUNNERS                    
          1:48:27 1:49:02 1:50:15 (2:27:18) = 5:27:44
         Michael Ferrari 42, Donald Burke 49, Keith Purrier 43, Rob Rose 55
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
          1:44:51 1:49:39 2:04:53 = 5:39:23
         Jonathan Wyner 46, Dima Feinhaus 43, Duke Hutchinson 59
   5.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
          1:46:37 2:00:46 2:11:08 (2:24:19) (3:30:42) = 5:58:31
         James Imprescia 58, Jonathan Fitt 54, William Peters 43, Jerry Morris
         57, Julian Siegel 78
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
          1:55:40 1:57:16 2:05:49 (2:12:27) (3:16:22) = 5:58:45
         Dave Tyler 47, Frank Row 45, Charlie Farrington 61, Dan Frank 47, Jim
         Laprel 52
   7.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          1:52:59 2:04:23 2:09:34 (2:54:39) = 6:06:56
         Gary Freedman 46, Steven Keenholtz 55, Dave Jefsty 50, Kevin Counihan
         45
   8.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                     
          1:55:58 2:02:16 2:21:02 = 6:19:16
         Donald Hess 41, John Lally 46, William Hartford 40
   9.  GIL'S ATHLETIC CLUB                       
          1:59:39 2:07:41 2:13:47 (2:29:07) (2:34:01) = 6:21:07
         Kevin Strum 50, Jim Barry 61, Ed Wogan 46, Ed Mulvey 47, Ron Trippett
         63
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
          1:54:15 2:00:02 2:28:11 (2:50:27) = 6:22:28
         John Gorvin 46, Peter Brook 46, Michael Quinn 42, Giancarlo Logroscino
         51
  11.  PARKWAY RUNNING CLUB                      
          2:03:46 2:06:14 2:22:45 (2:34:08) = 6:32:45
         Joe Green 55, Michael Jasko 52, Jim Sweeney 49, John Govoni 61
  12.  HOCKOMOCK SWAMP RATS                      
          2:08:46 2:27:10 2:35:25 (2:39:16) (2:47:38) = 7:11:21
         Ted Ridout 64, E Dowling 50, Peter Wallan 63, Manny Arruda 55, Richard
         Jones 48



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
          1:52:39 2:00:53 2:02:30 (2:04:22) (2:13:43) (2:20:42) (2:24:36)
          = 5:56:02
         Monica Casali 34, Corinna Tuckey 39, Caroline Cealilies 26, Yili Yao
         36, Sara Radkiewiccz 33, Karen Serafin 30, Emer O'Donoghue 44
   2.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
          1:54:13 2:05:55 2:05:55 (2:10:43) = 6:06:03
         Sarah-Jane Lusina 26, Rebecca Nisetich 23, Elizabeth Pino 25, Heidi
         Schafer 26
   3.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          2:00:19 2:07:16 2:15:46 (2:26:32) (2:37:39) = 6:23:21
         Sue Besse 41, Lauren Hamilton 42, Annajean McMahon 54, Vicky Yee 42,
         Marci Omlor 34
   4.  L STREET RUNNING CLUB                     
          2:11:19 2:13:17 2:13:25 (2:14:24) (2:25:23) (2:28:39) (2:28:45)
          = 6:38:01
         Leanne Tierney 48, Kristen Patneaude 37, Joan Lally 45, Jennifer
         Melkonian 29, Adrienne Fowkes 27, Courtney Linnehan 37, Michelle
         Dannaher 32
   5.  STELLAR RUNNING CLUB                      
          2:10:35 2:12:31 2:15:43 (2:30:43) (2:57:19) = 6:38:49
         Jessica Piecuch 28, Maura Sheehy 34, Holly Muson 41, Eda Carroll 62,
         Audrey Huang 39
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
          1:56:36 2:10:37 2:33:14 = 6:40:27
         Kris Gleason 43, Amy Paquette 29, Judy Tibbetts 46
   7.  MANCHESTER ATHLETIC CLUB                  
          2:41:00 2:41:07 2:55:20 (3:03:34) (3:03:49) (3:05:12) (3:12:42)
          = 8:17:27
         Victoria Flavin 44, Laurence Chase 39, Beth Seeley 57, Elizabeth
         Erickson 35, Amy Henderson 37, Cheryl Glovsky 37, Maryanne Kiely 55



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
          2:00:19 2:07:16 2:15:46 (2:26:32) = 6:23:21
         Sue Besse 41, Lauren Hamilton 42, Annajean McMahon 54, Vicky Yee 42
   2.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
          2:24:36 2:37:20 2:47:29 = 7:49:25
         Emer O'Donoghue 44, Alison Berglund 51, Barbara Grandberg 56
   3.  MANCHESTER ATHLETIC CLUB                  
          2:41:00 2:55:20 3:12:42 = 8:49:02
         Victoria Flavin 44, Beth Seeley 57, Maryanne Kiely 55






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News