Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Run for the Whisper

S Boston, MA, October 8, 2006

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:41  5:23    1 40-49    1 M   953 Tony Darocha                Roxbury,MA                                                   





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:15  6:32    1 20-29    1 F   979 Sally Roberts               Watertyown,MA                                                



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:26  6:55    1 50-98   14 M   257 Bob Barry                   S. Boston,MA                                                 
 2     22:07  7:08    2 50-98   21 M   398 Con Doherty                 Winthrop Ma,MA                                               
 3     23:12  7:29    3 50-98   24 M   333 Geoff Wilson                Northborough,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:06  5:31    2 40-49    2 M   978 Nelson Dupere               Watertown,MA                                                 
 2     18:47  6:04    3 40-49    4 M   410 Mike Keegan                 Needham,MA                                                   
 3     18:55  6:06    4 40-49    5 M   296 Bryan Van Dorpe             South Boston,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:44  6:03    1 30-39    3 M   925 James Novack                Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     20:33  6:38    2 30-39   10 M   816 Stephan Shahnamin           Belmont,MA                                                   
 3     22:06  7:08    3 30-39   19 M   443 Michael Fleming                                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:54  6:25    1 20-29    7 M   805 Brendan Cryan               N Attleboro,MA                                               
 2     21:08  6:49    2 20-29   11 M   393 Michael Cvrulk              Meford,MA                                                    
 3     21:16  6:52    3 20-29   12 M   190 Leonardo Campos             Peabody,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:47  6:23    1 01-19    6 M   876 Dylan Dimartino             Marietta,GA                                                  
 2     20:11  6:31    2 01-19    9 M   808 Kyle Breingan               Billerica,MA                                                 
 3     21:52  7:03    3 01-19   17 M   116 Marc Ardolino               Somerville,MA                                                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:19  6:33    1 50-98    2 F   888 Ann Sipka                   Merrimack,NH                                                 
 2     22:37  7:18    2 50-98    4 F   132 Barbara Wilson              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     28:18  9:08    3 50-98   37 F   186 Mary Simonetti              Cotuit,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:28  6:55    1 40-49    3 F   423 Karen Powers                West Roxbury,MA                                              
 2     23:23  7:33    2 40-49    7 F   457 Mary McGaughey              Marshfiedl,MA                                                
 3     24:51  8:01    3 40-49   11 F   860 Jen Salman                  South Boston,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:16  7:30    1 30-39    6 F   855 Marie Matulonis             Abington,MA                                                  
 2     23:57  7:44    2 30-39    9 F   878 Coleen Varley               Brighton,MA                                                  
 3     24:52  8:01    3 30-39   12 F   813 Jen Gaman                   Jp,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:44  7:20    2 20-29    5 F   181 Jill Simonetti              Cotuit,MA                                                    
 2     23:26  7:34    3 20-29    8 F   197 Emily Gentes                Somerville,MA                                                
 3     25:20  8:10    4 20-29   14 F   915 Sherri Dalessandro          S. Boston,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:06  7:46    1 01-19   10 F   120 Carolyn Hobin               Marshfield,MA                                                
 2     26:11  8:27    2 01-19   22 F   990 Elizabeth Lane              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     26:46  8:38    3 01-19   26 F   971 Katie Norwood               Wellesley,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:41  5:23    1 40-49    1 M   953 Tony Darocha                Roxbury,MA                                                   
 2     17:06  5:31    2 40-49    2 M   978 Nelson Dupere               Watertown,MA                                                 
 3     18:44  6:03    1 30-39    3 M   925 James Novack                Dorchester,MA                                                
 4     18:47  6:04    3 40-49    4 M   410 Mike Keegan                 Needham,MA                                                   
 5     18:55  6:06    4 40-49    5 M   296 Bryan Van Dorpe             South Boston,MA                                              
 6     19:47  6:23    1 01-19    6 M   876 Dylan Dimartino             Marietta,GA                                                  
 7     19:54  6:25    1 20-29    7 M   805 Brendan Cryan               N Attleboro,MA                                               
 8     20:08  6:30    5 40-49    8 M   422 Peter Kiang                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                             
 9     20:11  6:31    2 01-19    9 M   808 Kyle Breingan               Billerica,MA                                                 
 10    20:33  6:38    2 30-39   10 M   816 Stephan Shahnamin           Belmont,MA                                                    
 11    21:08  6:49    2 20-29   11 M   393 Michael Cvrulk              Meford,MA                                                     
 12    21:16  6:52    3 20-29   12 M   190 Leonardo Campos             Peabody,MA                                                    
 13    21:23  6:54    6 40-49   13 M   857 James Provenzano            South Boston,MA                                               
 14    21:26  6:55    1 50-98   14 M   257 Bob Barry                   S. Boston,MA                                                  
 15    21:49  7:02    7 40-49   15 M   989 Paul Lane                   Wellesley,MA                                                  
 16    21:50  7:03    8 40-49   16 M   432 Donald Malloy               Lynnfield,MA                                                  
 17    21:52  7:03    3 01-19   17 M   116 Marc Ardolino               Somerville,MA                                                 
 18    22:06  7:08    9 40-49   18 M   344 Tom Mignosa                 Reading,MA                                                    
 19    22:06  7:08    3 30-39   19 M   443 Michael Fleming                                                                        
 20    22:06  7:08    4 01-19   20 M   152 Michael Householder         Bellingham,MA        Survivor                                 
 21    22:07  7:08    2 50-98   21 M   398 Con Doherty                 Winthrop Ma,MA                                                
 22    22:11  7:09    4 20-29   22 M   168 Allen Penniman              Boston,MA            Survivor                                 
 23    23:05  7:27    5 20-29   23 M   411 Matthew Golembeski          Charlestown,MA                                                
 24    23:12  7:29    3 50-98   24 M   333 Geoff Wilson                Northborough,MA                                               
 25    23:20  7:32   10 40-49   25 M   859 Tom Horgan                  Rowley,MA                                                     
 26    23:24  7:33    4 50-98   26 M   861 Jim Foster                                                                             
 27    23:44  7:39    6 20-29   27 M   418 John Carlson                Burlington,MA                                                 
 28    23:45  7:40    5 01-19   28 M   153 Chris Householder           Bellingham,MA        Survivor                                 
 29    23:46  7:40   11 40-49   29 M   996 Jim Galvin                  Dorchester,MA                                                 
 30    24:02  7:45    5 50-98   30 M   269 Robert Meehan               Marshfield,MA                                                 
 31    24:06  7:46    7 20-29   31 M   824 Josh Ducles                 Concord,NH                                                    
 32    24:07  7:47    6 50-98   32 M   848 Bill Kelley                 Sudbury,MA                                                    
 33    24:29  7:54   12 40-49   33 M   434 Robert Murphy               Quincy,MA                                                     
 34    24:34  7:55    8 20-29   34 M   877 Brian Carlson               Brighton,MA                                                   
 35    24:39  7:57    4 30-39   35 M   947 Jason Leon                  Revere,MA                                                     
 36    24:55  8:02   13 40-49   36 M   458 Bob McGaughey               Marshfield,MA                                                 
 37    25:05  8:05    5 30-39   37 M   471 Rich Schofield                                                                         
 38    25:13  8:08   14 40-49   38 M   444 Randy Salmanowich           Squantum,MA                                                   
 39    25:26  8:12    9 20-29   39 M   263 Jamie Harris                West Newbury,MA                                               
 40    25:42  8:17    7 50-98   40 M   448 Ed Donovan                  Hollis,NH                                                     
 41    25:44  8:18   10 20-29   41 M   305 Cameron Hewitt              Allston,MA                                                    
 42    25:47  8:19   15 40-49   42 M   972 Bob Norwood                 Wellesley,MA                                                  
 43    25:55  8:22   16 40-49   43 M   994 Wayne Higgins               Weymouth,MA                                                   
 44    26:06  8:25   17 40-49   44 M   299 Richard Blanchette          Hopkinton,MA                                                  
 45    26:13  8:27    6 30-39   45 M   865 Gregory Lane                Milton,MA                                                     
 46    26:23  8:31    6 01-19   46 M   151 Daniel Householder          Bellingham,MA        Survivor                                 
 47    26:27  8:32    7 30-39   47 M   840 Francis Casey               S Boston,MA                                                   
 48    26:34  8:34    8 30-39   48 M   399 Richard Harris              Brookline,MA                                                  
 49    26:54  8:41    8 50-98   49 M   421 Brian Quinn                 Easton,MA                                                     
 50    26:58  8:42   11 20-29   50 M   936 Michael Daley               Woburn,MA                                                     

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:15  6:32    1 20-29    1 F   979 Sally Roberts               Watertyown,MA                                                
 2     20:19  6:33    1 50-98    2 F   888 Ann Sipka                   Merrimack,NH                                                 
 3     21:28  6:55    1 40-49    3 F   423 Karen Powers                West Roxbury,MA                                              
 4     22:37  7:18    2 50-98    4 F   132 Barbara Wilson              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 5     22:44  7:20    2 20-29    5 F   181 Jill Simonetti              Cotuit,MA                                                    
 6     23:16  7:30    1 30-39    6 F   855 Marie Matulonis             Abington,MA                                                  
 7     23:23  7:33    2 40-49    7 F   457 Mary McGaughey              Marshfiedl,MA                                                
 8     23:26  7:34    3 20-29    8 F   197 Emily Gentes                Somerville,MA                                                
 9     23:57  7:44    2 30-39    9 F   878 Coleen Varley               Brighton,MA                                                  
 10    24:06  7:46    1 01-19   10 F   120 Carolyn Hobin               Marshfield,MA                                                 
 11    24:51  8:01    3 40-49   11 F   860 Jen Salman                  South Boston,MA                                               
 12    24:52  8:01    3 30-39   12 F   813 Jen Gaman                   Jp,MA                                                         
 13    25:05  8:05    4 30-39   13 F   470 Jul Gernior                                                                            
 14    25:20  8:10    4 20-29   14 F   915 Sherri Dalessandro          S. Boston,MA                                                  
 15    25:40  8:17    5 20-29   15 F   281 Lindsey McMonagle           Boston,MA                                                     
 16    25:49  8:20    6 20-29   16 F   460 Tierney Coffey              Norton,MA                                                     
 17    25:57  8:22    5 30-39   17 F   196 Candice Costa               Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 18    25:59  8:23    7 20-29   18 F   459 Ashley Maynard              Attleboro,MA                                                  
 19    26:01  8:24    6 30-39   19 F   198 Stephanie Hunt              Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 20    26:05  8:25    8 20-29   20 F   283 Danielle DeLucia            Narragansett,RI                                               
 21    26:08  8:26    7 30-39   21 F   295 Dawn Vadeboncoeur           West Warwick,RI                                               
 22    26:11  8:27    2 01-19   22 F   990 Elizabeth Lane              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 23    26:15  8:28    9 20-29   23 F   303 Elizabeth Gentes            Wellesley,MA                                                  
 24    26:36  8:35    8 30-39   24 F   115 Tracy Pevzner               Belmont,MA                                                    
 25    26:44  8:37    9 30-39   25 F   856 Pam Hurley                  Walpole,MA                                                    
 26    26:46  8:38    3 01-19   26 F   971 Katie Norwood               Wellesley,MA                                                  
 27    26:51  8:40   10 20-29   27 F   392 Amber Mackenzie             Medford,MA                                                    
 28    26:56  8:41   11 20-29   28 F   842 Nicola Kearney              Roslindale,MA                                                 
 29    27:00  8:43    4 01-19   29 F   980 Katie Roberts               Hudson,WI                                                     
 30    27:04  8:44    4 40-49   30 F   987 M Cahterine Leblanc         Framingham,MA                                                 
 31    27:04  8:44   10 30-39   31 F   934 Andrea Losordo              Walpole,MA                                                    
 32    27:24  8:50   11 30-39   32 F   174 Michelle Calise             West Warwick,RI      Survivor                                 
 33    27:34  8:54   12 30-39   33 F   907 Karen Joseph-Mackie         Holbrook,MA                                                   
 34    27:38  8:55   12 20-29   34 F   261 Sophie Fitzgerald           New London,CT                                                 
 35    27:41  8:56   13 20-29   35 F   384 Danielle Phillips           Somerville,MA                                                 
 36    27:50  8:59   13 30-39   36 F   441 Mary Flannery               Braintree,MA                                                  
 37    28:18  9:08    3 50-98   37 F   186 Mary Simonetti              Cotuit,MA                                                     
 38    27:57  9:01    5 40-49   38 F   188 Donna Norwood               Wellesley,MA                                                  
 39    28:16  9:07   14 30-39   39 F   361 SUSAN PELHAM                SOUTH BOSTON,MA                                               
 40    28:18  9:08    5 01-19   40 F   166 Ashley Confalone            Franklin,MA          Survivor                                 
 41    28:22  9:09    4 50-98   41 F    41 Maureen Farren              Amesbury,MA                                                   
 42    28:59  9:21    6 01-19   42 F   231 Stephanie Householder       Bellingham,MA                                                 
 43    29:03  9:22   15 30-39   43 F   854 Christine Carlson           West Roxbury,MA                                               
 44    29:09  9:24   16 30-39   44 F   386 Tracey Hennemann            Coventry,RI                                                   
 45    29:25  9:29   17 30-39   45 F   841 Kristin Casey               S Boston,MA                                                   
 46    29:36  9:33    6 40-49   46 F   258 Marie Butler                Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 47    29:52  9:38   18 30-39   47 F   169 Kimberly Richard            Coventry,RI          Survivor                                 
 48    29:53  9:38    7 40-49   48 F   138 Caryl Haddock               Malden,MA            Survivor                                 
 49    29:59  9:40   19 30-39   49 F   170 Denise Silva                Hingham,MA           Survivor                                 
 50    30:17  9:46   14 20-29   50 F   937 Melissa Daley               Woburn,MA                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News