Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

28th Scott Bailey Road Race

Framingham, MA, December 3, 2006

Complete Results

Sark Products

Results courtesy of the Sark Race Productions


The 28th Annual Scott Bailey 5.1 mile Road Race was held today in Framingham
under sunny skies and saw some fast times for the top finishers. Adding to 
the festivities was a camera crew for the Today Show who followed father and
son team Dick and Ricky Hoyt for a special profile to air on NBC later this month. 
The overall winner was 35 year old Mark Mayall of Maynard with a time of 28:32
or a pace of 5:36.  Topping the women finshers was 31 year old Andrea Gillespie
of Somerville with a time of 32:14 or pace of 6:19.  

     Scott Bailey Road Race                      Distance  5.1 In Framingham
     www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 19:38:13  12/03/06
FIRST        LAST          -TIME-     PLACE AG S DIV BIB   PACE   CITY
Mark         Mayall        28:32.6    1     35 M 1   60    5.36   Maynard    
Jeffrey      Brison        29:42.3    2     42 M 1   57    5.49   Kingston-  
Mark         Bell          29:53.1    3     40 M 2   59    5.52   Sudbury    
Rawson       Chaplin       31:46.3    4     46 M 3   36    6.14   Wellesley  
Andrew       Novis         32:08.5    5     43 M 4   68    6.18   Newton     
Scott        Newkirk       32:13.1    6     50 M 1   23    6.19   N. Scituate
Andrea       Gillespie     32:14.8    7     32 F 1   24    6.19   Somerville 
Rick         Stetson       32:30.9    8     62 M 1   72    6.23   Duxbury    
Jason        Hewitt        32:44.4    9     28 M 1   35    6.25   Ludlow     
Matthew      Vogel         32:46.6    10    25 M 2   75    6.26   Framingham 
Sean         Pinkham       33:13.9    11    34 M 2   29    6.31   Upton      
Matthew      Thoresen      33:24.8    12    32 M 3   92    6.33   Boston     
Radek        Wasiak        33:54.9    13    33 M 4   74    6.39   Ashland    
Kevin        Sylvia        34:03.6    14    27 M 3   25    6.41   Norwood    
Steve        Huson         34:34.8    15    45 M 5   73    6.47   Westford   
Justin       Caldarone     34:59.9    16    26 M 4   50    6.52   Carver     
Peter        Lenhart       35:25.5    17    51 M 2   93    6.57   Natick     
Ken          Craft         35:26.7    18    49 M 6   6     6.57   Hopkinton  
Bob          Tomassini     35:28.8    19    70 M 1   61    6.57   Framingham 
Rosanna      Villani       35:39.6    20    44 F 1   32    6.60   Boylston   
Dale         Smith         36:01.1    21    51 M 3   82    7.04   Woburn     
Derek        Perkins       36:03.2    22    50 M 4   9     7.04   Sudbury    
Bo           Brown         36:24.9    23    43 M 7   64    7.08   Wellesley  
Mary         Slaney        37:44.2    24    38 F 2   56    7.24   Framingham 
Randy        Lukas         38:10.9    25    51 M 5   86    7.29   Hopkinton  
Michael      Laing         38:14.2    26    33 M 5   52    7.30   Ashland    
Gina         Fiandaca      38:21.4    27    42 F 2   80    7.31   Boston     
Michael      Daley         38:41.1    28    38 M 6   84    7.35   N. Easton  
Robert       Johnsston     38:50.1    29    48 M 8   83    7.37   Wellesley  
Mike         Griffin       39:10.5    30    34 M 7   27    7.41   Framingham 
Ted          Ridout        39:16.9    31    64 M 2   26    7.42   Wayland    
Andrea       Leonard       39:19.3    32    42 F 3   46    7.43   Framingham 
Barbara      Wilson        39:23.9    33    52 F 1   70    7.44   Wellesley  
Arnie        Pollinger     39:33.1    34    47 M 9   16    7.45   Holliston  
Robert       Keane         39:39.3    35    37 M 8   17    7.47   Framingham 
Rich         Doff          39:46.3    36    59 M 6   21    7.48   Needham    
Eunice       Jacobson      40:21.3    37    48 F 4   79    7.55   Ashland    
Rick         Hoyt          40:29.8    38    99 M 31  2     7.56              
Dick         Hoyt          40:30.2    39    66 M 3   1     7.57              
Ananya       Dubey         40:44.8    40    28 F 1   49    7.59   Milford    
Kyle         Crayton       40:54.4    41    41 M 10  54    8.01   Quincy     
Jennifer     Fields        40:59.3    42    36 F 3   45    8.02   Westboro   
Donald       Slason        41:10.5    43    53 M 7   67    8.04   Dedham     
Betsy        Harris        41:12.9    44    49 F 5   78    8.05   Holliston  
Pam          Reni          42:33.7    45    51 F 2   51    8.21   Ashland    
Ed           Parker        42:53.6    46    53 M 8   91    8.25   Lynnfield  
Helen        Parker        42:55.1    47    32 F 4   12    8.25   Framingham 
Jillian      Pelletier     43:00.7    48    20 F 2   30    8.26   Framingham 
Dotty        Kelly         43:17.7    49    52 F 3   69    8.29   Holliston  
Robert       Housman       43:28.2    50    62 M 4   88    8.31   Brookline  
Jonathan     Bouwer        43:32.9    51    21 M 5   90    8.32   Littleton  
John         McLaughlin    43:52.9    52    29 M 6   14    8.36   Malden     
Wayne        Buckley       44:06.7    53    52 M 9   62    8.39   Ashland    
Richard      Leonard       45:27.1    54    52 M 10  47    8.55   Framingham 
George       Campbell      45:31.3    55    48 M 11  22    8.56   Northboro  
Michael      Gannon        45:32.8    56    46 M 12  55    8.56   Ashland    
Peter        McLaughlin    45:39.5    57    33 M 9   85    8.57   Framingham 
Tony         Siciliano     45:45.3    58    51 M 11  44    8.58   Framingham 
Amy          Karibian      45:55.8    59    42 F 6   15    9.00   Southboro  
Susan        Ericson       46:06.6    60    37 F 5   81    9.02   Ashland    
Fred         Bollen        47:37.6    61    59 M 12  31    9.20   Swampscott 
Ted          Tyler         48:17.1    62    67 M 5   18    9.28   Framingham 
Michael      Bruni         48:29.2    63    30 M 10  42    9.30   Northboro  
Alison       Black         49:59.0    64    37 F 6   39    9.48   Natick     
John         Comandrea     50:33.2    65    78 M 2   38    9.55   Revere     
Steve        Borbee        50:44.2    66    44 M 13  63    9.57   Roslindale 
George       Leslie        50:51.3    67    74 M 3   87    9.58   Chelmsford 
Phil         Hershberg     51:46.7    68    71 M 4   77    10.09  Needham    
Rich         Sullivan      52:14.9    69    51 M 13  58    10.15  Concord    
Bill         Jackson       52:35.2    70    50 M 14  43    10.19  Framingham 
Mary         Tyler         54:44.0    71    59 F 4   19    10.44  Framingham 
Barry        Singer        55:01.6    72    62 M 6   76    10.47  Needham    
Pat          Jao           55:46.7    73    50 F 5   95    10.56  Arlington  
Daniel       Dodson        56:42.5    74    62 M 7   65    11.07  Methuen    
Ed           Ginsberg      1:01:09.4  75    68 M 8   7     11.59  Boston     
Laura        Novich        1:03:08.7  76    20 F 3   34    12.23  Larchmont  
Jillana      Novich        1:03:09.2  77    29 F 4   33    12.23  Framingham 
Dick         Pierce        1:03:45.0  78    59 M 15  66    12.30  Dedham     
Jane         Goodman       1:05:11.3  79    71 F 1   11    12.47  Dedham     
Phyllis      Mays          1:07:33.6  80    75 F 2   3     13.15  Needham    
Maud         Chaplin       1:08:08.2  81    71 F 3   37    13.22  Dover      
Linda        Bruni         1:12:32.5  82    60 F 1   41    14.13  Northboro  
Lawrence J   Delaney       1:13:25.8  83    78 M 5   40    14.24  Natick     
Edward       Damish        1:34:12.0  84    78 M 6   71    18.28  Walpole    
********************************************************************************     Scott Bailey Road Race                      Distance  5.1 In Framingham
     www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 19:38:15  12/03/06
FIRST        LAST          -TIME-     PLACE AG S DIV BIB   PACE   CITY
                              DIVISION Males Overall     
Mark         Mayall        28:32.6    1     35 M 1   60    5.36   Maynard    
Jeffrey      Brison        29:42.3    2     42 M 2   57    5.49   Kingston-  
Mark         Bell          29:53.1    3     40 M 3   59    5.52   Sudbury    
Rawson       Chaplin       31:46.3    4     46 M 4   36    6.14   Wellesley  
Andrew       Novis         32:08.5    5     43 M 5   68    6.18   Newton     
                              DIVISION MALES 0-18        
                                      0     0    1   0     0.00              
                              DIVISION MALES 19-29       
Jason        Hewitt        32:44.4    9     28 M 1   35    6.25   Ludlow     
Matthew      Vogel         32:46.6    10    25 M 2   75    6.26   Framingham 
Kevin        Sylvia        34:03.6    14    27 M 3   25    6.41   Norwood    
Justin       Caldarone     34:59.9    16    26 M 4   50    6.52   Carver     
Jonathan     Bouwer        43:32.9    51    21 M 5   90    8.32   Littleton  
                              DIVISION MALES 30-39       
Mark         Mayall        28:32.6    1     35 M 1   60    5.36   Maynard    
Sean         Pinkham       33:13.9    11    34 M 2   29    6.31   Upton      
Matthew      Thoresen      33:24.8    12    32 M 3   92    6.33   Boston     
Radek        Wasiak        33:54.9    13    33 M 4   74    6.39   Ashland    
Michael      Laing         38:14.2    26    33 M 5   52    7.30   Ashland    
                              DIVISION MALES 40-49       
Jeffrey      Brison        29:42.3    2     42 M 1   57    5.49   Kingston-  
Mark         Bell          29:53.1    3     40 M 2   59    5.52   Sudbury    
Rawson       Chaplin       31:46.3    4     46 M 3   36    6.14   Wellesley  
Andrew       Novis         32:08.5    5     43 M 4   68    6.18   Newton     
Steve        Huson         34:34.8    15    45 M 5   73    6.47   Westford   
                              DIVISION MALES 50-59       
Scott        Newkirk       32:13.1    6     50 M 1   23    6.19   N. Scituate
Peter        Lenhart       35:25.5    17    51 M 2   93    6.57   Natick     
Dale         Smith         36:01.1    21    51 M 3   82    7.04   Woburn     
Derek        Perkins       36:03.2    22    50 M 4   9     7.04   Sudbury    
Randy        Lukas         38:10.9    25    51 M 5   86    7.29   Hopkinton  
                              DIVISION MALES 60-69       
Rick         Stetson       32:30.9    8     62 M 1   72    6.23   Duxbury    
Ted          Ridout        39:16.9    31    64 M 2   26    7.42   Wayland    
Dick         Hoyt          40:30.2    39    66 M 3   1     7.57              
Robert       Housman       43:28.2    50    62 M 4   88    8.31   Brookline  
Ted          Tyler         48:17.1    62    67 M 5   18    9.28   Framingham 
                              DIVISION MALES 70 +        
Bob          Tomassini     35:28.8    19    70 M 1   61    6.57   Framingham 
John         Comandrea     50:33.2    65    78 M 2   38    9.55   Revere     
George       Leslie        50:51.3    67    74 M 3   87    9.58   Chelmsford 
Phil         Hershberg     51:46.7    68    71 M 4   77    10.09  Needham    
Lawrence J   Delaney       1:13:25.8  83    78 M 5   40    14.24  Natick     
********************************************************************************     Scott Bailey Road Race                      Distance  5.1 In Framingham
     www.sarkproducts.com 781-647-9777           Time 19:38:16  12/03/06
FIRST        LAST          -TIME-     PLACE AG S DIV BIB   PACE   CITY
                              DIVISION FEMALE OVERALL    
Andrea       Gillespie     32:14.8    7     32 F 1   24    6.19   Somerville 
Rosanna      Villani       35:39.6    20    44 F 2   32    6.60   Boylston   
Mary         Slaney        37:44.2    24    38 F 3   56    7.24   Framingham 
Gina         Fiandaca      38:21.4    27    42 F 4   80    7.31   Boston     
Andrea       Leonard       39:19.3    32    42 F 5   46    7.43   Framingham 
                              DIVISION FEMALES 0-18      
                                      0     0    1   0     0.00              
                              DIVISION FEMALES 19-29     
Ananya       Dubey         40:44.8    40    28 F 1   49    7.59   Milford    
Jillian      Pelletier     43:00.7    48    20 F 2   30    8.26   Framingham 
Laura        Novich        1:03:08.7  76    20 F 3   34    12.23  Larchmont  
Jillana      Novich        1:03:09.2  77    29 F 4   33    12.23  Framingham 
                              DIVISION FEMALES 30-39     
Andrea       Gillespie     32:14.8    7     32 F 1   24    6.19   Somerville 
Mary         Slaney        37:44.2    24    38 F 2   56    7.24   Framingham 
Jennifer     Fields        40:59.3    42    36 F 3   45    8.02   Westboro   
Helen        Parker        42:55.1    47    32 F 4   12    8.25   Framingham 
Susan        Ericson       46:06.6    60    37 F 5   81    9.02   Ashland    
                              DIVISION FEMALES 40-49     
Rosanna      Villani       35:39.6    20    44 F 1   32    6.60   Boylston   
Gina         Fiandaca      38:21.4    27    42 F 2   80    7.31   Boston     
Andrea       Leonard       39:19.3    32    42 F 3   46    7.43   Framingham 
Eunice       Jacobson      40:21.3    37    48 F 4   79    7.55   Ashland    
Betsy        Harris        41:12.9    44    49 F 5   78    8.05   Holliston  
                              DIVISION FEMALES 50-59     
Barbara      Wilson        39:23.9    33    52 F 1   70    7.44   Wellesley  
Pam          Reni          42:33.7    45    51 F 2   51    8.21   Ashland    
Dotty        Kelly         43:17.7    49    52 F 3   69    8.29   Holliston  
Mary         Tyler         54:44.0    71    59 F 4   19    10.44  Framingham 
Pat          Jao           55:46.7    73    50 F 5   95    10.56  Arlington  
                              DIVISION FEMALES 60-69     
Linda        Bruni         1:12:32.5  82    60 F 1   41    14.13  Northboro  
                              DIVISION FEMALES 70 +      
Jane         Goodman       1:05:11.3  79    71 F 1   11    12.47  Dedham     
Phyllis      Mays          1:07:33.6  80    75 F 2   3     13.15  Needham    
Maud         Chaplin       1:08:08.2  81    71 F 3   37    13.22  Dover      
********************************************************************************



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News