Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

4th Annual Veterans Memorial Greenway 5k

Willimantic, CT, November 5, 2006

Results

Courtesy of The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.

Email timing@thelastmileracing.com

Results courtesy of the The Last Mile Racing LLC


Peter Oviatt 15:48 & Amanda Alderman 19:39
Peter Oviatt 15:48 & Amanda Alderman 19:39


                4th Annual Veterans Memorial Greenway 5k
                    Sponsored Riverside Athletic Club
                    Willimantic, CT November 5th 2006
                      Weather: Sunny 51 Degrees
                 Results By: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                       www.thelastmileracing.com 
                         Overall winners 
                    Men: Peter Oviatt 15:48 CR
                    Women: Amanda Alderman 19:38
"This is like deja vu all over again", well for Peter Oviatt it 
was. As he easily defended his title and set a course record for 
the second year in a row!! Amanda Lawrence was new to this race. 
No new course records, but she was still faster than all the rest.  
Place Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
   1 Peter Oviatt         37 M Lebanon         CT   15:48  5:06 
   2 Patrick Dennen       26 M Trumbull        CT   16:24  5:17 
   3 Carl Cornell         16 M Lebanon         CT   17:28  5:38 
   4 Charlie Olbrias      30 M Willimantic     CT   18:19  5:54 
   5 Paul Smith           41 M Storrs          CT   18:21  5:55 
   6 Brian Gaudreau       26 M Newington       CT   18:22  5:55 
   7 Edward Szkoka        44 M East Hampton    CT   18:41  6:01 
   8 Timothy Caouette     27 M Mansfield       CT   19:04  6:09 
   9 Peter Leeds          52 M Willimantic     CT   19:07  6:10 
  10 Jake Alderman        13 M Lebanon         CT   19:18  6:13 
  11 Steven Carrington    16 M Southbridge     MA   19:27  6:16 
  12 Amanda Lawrence      30 F Mansfield       CT   19:38  6:20 
  13 David Dziekan        39 M Willimantic     CT   19:41  6:21 
  14 Mark Turkington      62 M Bolton          CT   19:42  6:21 
  15 Dave Jacobs          61 M Niantic         CT   19:42  6:21 
  16 Dan Britton          24 M NEW HARTFORD    CT   19:45  6:22 
  17 Anthony Mendes       19 M North Windam    CT   19:51  6:24 
  18 Bryan Huff           14 M Coventry        CT   20:02  6:27 
  19 Jason Hill           29 M WILLINGTON      CT   20:06  6:29 
  20 Diego Sustaita       32 M Stafford Spring CT   20:09  6:29 
  21 Peter Ballsieper     40 M Lebanon         CT   20:16  6:32 
  22 Fred Szczesiul       49 M Lisbon          CT   20:37  6:39 
  23 Adam Polinski        14 M Coventry        CT   20:42  6:40 
  24 Casey McCall         14 M Lebanon         CT   20:53  6:44 
  25 Ben Smith            13 M Storrs          CT   20:56  6:44 
  26 Craig Champigny      30 M Manchester      CT   21:00  6:46 
  27 Dianna Hyland        36 F North Windam    CT   21:05  6:48 
  28 Will Barrios         55 M Manchester      CT   21:09  6:49 
  29 Larry James          43 M Preston         CT   21:10  6:49 
  30 Randy Kuhn           45 M POMFRET         CT   21:11  6:49 
  31 Patrick Dooley       14 M Colchester      CT   21:29  6:55 
  32 Emily Getz           27 F Putnam          CT   21:31  6:56 
  33 John Dooley          42 M Colchester      CT   21:52  7:03 
  34 Tracy Fish           46 M Canterbury      CT   21:55  7:04 
  35 Stephen Tolman       60 M Vernon          CT   22:01  7:06 
  36 Jeremiah Macht       30 M Willimantic     CT   22:03  7:06 
  37 Scott McCall         50 M Lebanon         CT   22:23  7:13 
  38 Robert Myers         45 M NEW LONDON      CT   22:41  7:18 
  39 Amy Blakeslee        41 F Lebanon         CT   23:08  7:27 
  40 Tracy Pelletier      35 F Columbia        CT   23:15  7:30 
  41 Joseph Augustyn      59 M Vernon          CT   23:40  7:37 
  42 Ed Sroka             55 M Columbia        CT   23:43  7:39 
  43 Scott Winot          34 M Columbia        CT   23:51  7:41 
  44 Francis Santa Lucia  52 M Windham         CT   23:54  7:42 
  45 Eric Fowler          13 M Coventry        CT   23:55  7:42 
  46 Pratik Kc            11 M Mansfield Cente CT   24:18  7:50 
  47 Nathaniel Picard-Bu  11 M Storrs          CT   24:19  7:50 
  48 Paul Taft            48 M South Windsor   CT   24:22  7:51 
  49 Sue McDowell         38 F Woodstock       CT   24:22  7:51 
  50 Erin Merrow          39 F Woodstock       CT   24:31  7:54 
Place Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
  51 Carol Myers          31 F NEW LONDON      CT   24:32  7:54 
  52 Amy Arnio            26 F Canterbury      CT   24:42  7:58 
  53 MaryLou White        51 F Bolton          CT   25:01  8:03 
  54 Nancy Dooly          54 F Colchester      CT   25:47  8:18 
  55 Bill Johns           64 M Bristol         CT   25:50  8:20 
  56 Malcolm Todt         61 M Middleburry     CT   25:56  8:21 
  57 Lindsay Huff         43 M Coventry        CT   26:07  8:25 
  58 Laurie Hiestand      50 F Hampton         CT   26:29  8:32 
  59 Lisa Courter         45 F Norwich         CT   27:07  8:44 
  60 Katelyn Jernigan     15 F Southbridge     MA   27:16  8:47 
  61 Maura Power          38 F Southbridge     MA   27:21  8:49 
  62 Maria Genca          33 F Coventry        CT   27:21  8:49 
  63 Laura Ciabarra       39 F Hartford        CT   29:36  9:32 
  64 Charles Merlis       66 M West Hartford   CT   30:29  9:49 
  65 Robyn Beausoleil     37 F Windham         CT   30:38  9:52 
  66 Victoria Figueroa    33 F Willimantic     CT   31:24 10:07 
  67 Cashay Poudrier       9 F Chaplin         CT   33:04 10:39 
  68 Patty Vuylsteke      55 F Uncasville      CT   38:57 12:33 
  69 Jennifer Spellman    31 F Lebanon         CT   39:28 12:43 
  70 Kevin Carriere       45 M Manchester      CT   41:25 13:20 
  71 Trent Carriere        9 M Manchester      CT   41:25 13:20 
                            AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                4th Annual Veterans Memorial Greenway 5k
                    Sponsored Riverside Athletic Club
                    Willimantic, CT November 5th 2006
                        Weather: Sunny 51 Degrees
                 Results By: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                       www.thelastmileracing.com 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
   1    67 Cashay Poudrier       9 Chaplin            CT   33:05 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
   1    10 Jake Alderman        13 Lebanon            CT   19:18 
   2    18 Bryan Huff           14 Coventry           CT   20:03 
   3    23 Adam Polinski        14 Coventry           CT   20:43 
   4    24 Casey McCall         14 Lebanon            CT   20:53 
   5    25 Ben Smith            13 Storrs             CT   20:56 
   6    31 Patrick Dooley       14 Colchester         CT   21:29 
   7    45 Eric Fowler          13 Coventry           CT   23:56 
   8    46 Pratik Kc            11 Mansfield Center   CT   24:18 
   9    47 Nathaniel Picard-Bu  11 Storrs             CT   24:19 
  10    71 Trent Carriere        9 Manchester         CT   41:25 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
   1    60 Katelyn Jernigan     15 Southbridge        MA   27:16 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
   1     3 Carl Cornell         16 Lebanon            CT   17:29 
   2    11 Steven Carrington    16 Southbridge        MA   19:28 
   3    17 Anthony Mendes       19 North Windam       CT   19:51 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
   1    32 Emily Getz           27 Putnam             CT   21:32 
   2    52 Amy Arnio            26 Canterbury         CT   24:43 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
   1     2 Patrick Dennen       26 Trumbull           CT   16:24 
   2     6 Brian Gaudreau       26 Newington          CT   18:22 
   3     8 Timothy Caouette     27 Mansfield          CT   19:04 
   4    16 Dan Britton          24 NEW HARTFORD       CT   19:45 
   5    19 Jason Hill           29 WILLINGTON         CT   20:06 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
   1    27 Dianna Hyland        36 North Windam       CT   21:06 
   2    40 Tracy Pelletier      35 Columbia           CT   23:16 
   3    49 Sue McDowell         38 Woodstock          CT   24:23 
   4    50 Erin Merrow          39 Woodstock          CT   24:31 
   5    51 Carol Myers          31 NEW LONDON         CT   24:32 
   6    61 Maura Power          38 Southbridge        MA   27:21 
   7    62 Maria Genca          33 Coventry           CT   27:22 
   8    63 Laura Ciabarra       39 Hartford           CT   29:36 
   9    65 Robyn Beausoleil     37 Windham            CT   30:38 
  10    66 Victoria Figueroa    33 Willimantic        CT   31:24 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
   1     4 Charlie Olbrias      30 Willimantic        CT   18:19 
   2    13 David Dziekan        39 Willimantic        CT   19:41 
   3    20 Diego Sustaita       32 Stafford Springs   CT   20:09 
   4    26 Craig Champigny      30 Manchester         CT   21:01 
   5    36 Jeremiah Macht       30 Willimantic        CT   22:03 
   6    43 Scott Winot          34 Columbia           CT   23:52 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
   1    39 Amy Blakeslee        41 Lebanon            CT   23:09 
   2    59 Lisa Courter         45 Norwich            CT   27:07 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
   1     5 Paul Smith           41 Storrs             CT   18:22 
   2     7 Edward Szkoka        44 East Hampton       CT   18:42 
   3    21 Peter Ballsieper     40 Lebanon            CT   20:16 
   4    22 Fred Szczesiul       49 Lisbon             CT   20:38 
   5    29 Larry James          43 Preston            CT   21:10 
   6    30 Randy Kuhn           45 POMFRET            CT   21:11 
   7    33 John Dooley          42 Colchester         CT   21:53 
   8    34 Tracy Fish           46 Canterbury         CT   21:55 
   9    38 Robert Myers         45 NEW LONDON         CT   22:41 
  10    48 Paul Taft            48 South Windsor      CT   24:22 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
   1    53 MaryLou White        51 Bolton             CT   25:01 
   2    54 Nancy Dooly          54 Colchester         CT   25:47 
   3    58 Laurie Hiestand      50 Hampton            CT   26:30 
   4    68 Patty Vuylsteke      55 Uncasville         CT   38:57 
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
   1     9 Peter Leeds          52 Willimantic        CT   19:07 
   2    28 Will Barrios         55 Manchester         CT   21:10 
   3    37 Scott McCall         50 Lebanon            CT   22:23 
   4    41 Joseph Augustyn      59 Vernon             CT   23:40 
   5    42 Ed Sroka             55 Columbia           CT   23:44 
   6    44 Francis Santa Lucia  52 Windham            CT   23:54 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
   1    14 Mark Turkington      62 Bolton             CT   19:42 
   2    15 Dave Jacobs          61 Niantic            CT   19:42 
   3    35 Stephen Tolman       60 Vernon             CT   22:02 
   4    55 Bill Johns           64 Bristol            CT   25:51 
   5    56 Malcolm Todt         61 Middleburry        CT   25:56 
   6    64 Charles Merlis       66 West Hartford      CT   30:29 
                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
                        MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News